MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Correlate the divisions of Bihar with the number of districts in the division and state which of them is a mismatch? |
| A. | Patna - 6 |
| B. | Bhagalpur - 4 |
| C. | Purnia - 4 |
| D. | Darbhanga - 3 |
| Answer» C. Purnia - 4 | |
| 2. |
Correlate the divisions of Bihar with the number of districts in the division and answer which one is the mismatch? |
| A. | Tirhut - 6 |
| B. | Magadha - 5 |
| C. | Kosi - 3 |
| D. | Munger - 7 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The total number of sub-divisions in Bihar is |
| A. | 101 |
| B. | 102 |
| C. | 103 |
| D. | 104 |
| Answer» B. 102 | |
| 4. |
Which one of the following hills is not situated in the plain of South Bihar? |
| A. | Rajgir Hill |
| B. | Someshwara Hill |
| C. | hill of giriyak |
| D. | par hill |
| Answer» C. hill of giriyak | |
| 5. |
Which of the following sub-division forms the boundary between Bihar and Nepal? |
| A. | Ramnagar Doon |
| B. | Someshwara Range |
| C. | Doon Valley |
| D. | south plateau |
| Answer» C. Doon Valley | |
| 6. |
Is it true in relation to 'Diyara region or land'? |
| A. | snow field |
| B. | plateau region |
| C. | swampy deposits |
| D. | special shape of the flood zone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
The total number of divisions in Bihar is |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 13 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Bihar has Someshwar range |
| A. | Older than Parasnath Hill |
| B. | older than the palace hill |
| C. | Older than Kharagpur Hill |
| D. | not all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
What is the shape of Bihar? |
| A. | Triangular |
| B. | rectangular |
| C. | quadrilateral |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. quadrilateral | |
| 10. |
Northern Bihar plain is related to which of the following period? |
| A. | fourth cycle |
| B. | third cycle |
| C. | Vindhya Kalpa |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. third cycle | |
| 11. |
PAT zone is located |
| A. | in Bihar |
| B. | in Jharkhand |
| C. | in Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | in Meghalaya |
| Answer» C. in Madhya Pradesh | |
| 12. |
In which district of Bihar, Neisse, Cist and Quartzite metamorphic rocks are found more? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | sheikhpura |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which of the following district is not the border of Patna district? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | jehanabad |
| C. | Arwal |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
The boundary of which of the following districts does not connect with West Bengal? |
| A. | Katihar |
| B. | Kishanganj |
| C. | Purnia |
| D. | Araria |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The boundary of which of the following districts does not connect with Nepal? |
| A. | Sitamarhi |
| B. | Madhubani |
| C. | Supaul |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
In which district of Bihar the rocks of Vindhya group are found more? |
| A. | Kaimur |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Buxar |
| D. | dandy |
| Answer» B. Gone | |
| 17. |
Which of the following states does not touch the border of Bihar state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | West Bengal |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Jharkhand | |
| 18. |
In which of the following districts are the Someshwar hills found in the state? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | dandy |
| D. | Sitamarhi |
| Answer» C. dandy | |
| 19. |
In which of the following districts are the Kaimur rocks of Bihar found more? |
| A. | Bhojpur |
| B. | Kaimur |
| C. | Buxar |
| D. | Aurangabad |
| Answer» C. Buxar | |
| 20. |
The Terai region of Bihar is wide |
| A. | parallel to the western border of the Rajmahal hills |
| B. | Parallel to the India-Nepal border |
| C. | parallel to the eastern edge of the Rohtas plateau |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. parallel to the eastern edge of the Rohtas plateau | |
| 21. |
Chota Nagpur plateau is |
| A. | a trough |
| B. | a place |
| C. | a sovereign land |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 22. |
Someshwara range of Bihar is |
| A. | older than the palace hill |
| B. | Older than Kharagpur Hill |
| C. | Older than the hill of Parasnath |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
In which of the following natural state is the expansion of Bihar state maximum? |
| A. | Terai region of Shivalik |
| B. | North Gangetic plain |
| C. | Southern Gangetic plain |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Southern Gangetic plain | |
| 24. |
Bihar is the fourteenth state of the state |
| A. | Nepal in the north, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha in the south, Jharkhand in the east and Madhya Pradesh in the west. |
| B. | Nepal in the north, Jharkhand in the south, West Bengal in the east and Madhya Pradesh in the west |
| C. | Nepal in the north, Jharkhand in the south, West Bengal in the east and Uttar Pradesh in the west |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 25. |
Which of the following would not be included in the physical departments of Bihar? |
| A. | North Gangetic plain |
| B. | south ganga plain |
| C. | Eastern Gangetic plain |
| D. | Chota Nagpur Plateau |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
India is the third state in terms of population and twelfth in area |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Jharkhand state was carved out of how many districts of Bihar? |
| A. | 16 |
| B. | 17 |
| C. | 18 |
| D. | 19 |
| Answer» D. 19 | |
| 28. |
At present how many districts are there in the state of Bihar? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 38 |
| C. | 55 |
| D. | 56 |
| Answer» C. 55 | |
| 29. |
The smallest district of Bihar in terms of area is |
| A. | sheohar |
| B. | Arwal |
| C. | sheikhpura |
| D. | Lakhisarai |
| Answer» B. Arwal | |
| 30. |
Which statement is correct regarding the border of Bihar? |
| A. | The number of states of India touching the border of Bihar state is three. |
| B. | The states of Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal of the country touch the border of the state of Bihar. |
| C. | The top part of the range of Sumeshwar is known as the boundary line between Bihar and Nepal. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
In terms of area, the group of largest district of Bihar is in descending order or decreasing order. |
| A. | West Champaran-Gaya-East Champaran-Rohtas |
| B. | Gaya-West Champaran-East Champaran-Rohtas |
| C. | Patna-Gaya-West Champaran-East Champaran |
| D. | Gaya-Patna-West Champaran-Rohtas |
| Answer» B. Gaya-West Champaran-East Champaran-Rohtas | |
| 32. |
The district of Bihar whose border touches both Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand |
| A. | Buxar |
| B. | Kaimur |
| C. | Rohtas |
| D. | Aurangabad |
| Answer» D. Aurangabad | |
| 33. |
Which district of Bihar does not form inter-state border with Jharkhand? |
| A. | Buxar |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | jamui |
| D. | Nawada |
| Answer» B. Gone | |
| 34. |
The correct group of districts of Bihar touching the border of Jharkhand is |
| A. | Rohtas, Aurangabad, Gaya, Nawada, Jamui, Buxar, Munger |
| B. | Rohtas, Aurangabad, Khagaria, Nawada, Munger, Sheikhpura |
| C. | Rohtas, Aurangabad, Gaya, Nawada, Jamui, Banka, Bhagalpur, Katihar |
| D. | Gaya, Aurangabad, Rohtas, Sheikhpura, Purnia, Nalanda, Katihar |
| Answer» D. Gaya, Aurangabad, Rohtas, Sheikhpura, Purnia, Nalanda, Katihar | |
| 35. |
The boundary of which of the following districts of Bihar touches both Nepal and West Bengal? |
| A. | Supaul |
| B. | Madhubani |
| C. | Araria |
| D. | Kishanganj |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which is the largest district of Bihar in terms of area? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | East Champaran |
| D. | Rohtas |
| Answer» C. East Champaran | |
| 37. |
Which of the following districts of Bihar does not touch the border of Nepal? |
| A. | Madhubani |
| B. | Samastipur |
| C. | Araria |
| D. | Sitamarhi |
| Answer» C. Araria | |
| 38. |
Which is the westernmost district of Bihar, which touches the border of Nepal? |
| A. | East Champaran |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | Sitamarhi |
| D. | Kishanganj |
| Answer» C. Sitamarhi | |
| 39. |
Which is the easternmost district of Bihar touching the border of Nepal? |
| A. | Araria |
| B. | Supaul |
| C. | Kishanganj |
| D. | Madhubani |
| Answer» D. Madhubani | |
| 40. |
Which district of Bihar has the least border with Nepal? |
| A. | Supaul |
| B. | Madhubani |
| C. | Sitamarhi |
| D. | Araria |
| Answer» B. Madhubani | |
| 41. |
The district of Bihar whose border touches both Nepal and Uttar Pradesh? |
| A. | Gopalganj |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | East Champaran |
| D. | Sitamarhi |
| Answer» C. East Champaran | |
| 42. |
Which district of Bihar has the longest border among the districts adjoining Nepal? |
| A. | Sitamarhi |
| B. | Supaul |
| C. | Western Champaran |
| D. | Kishanganj |
| Answer» D. Kishanganj | |
| 43. |
The boundary of Bihar state does not touch the border of which of the following states? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Jharkhand | |
| 44. |
How many districts of Bihar are bordering Nepal? |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» C. 8 | |
| 45. |
The correct group of districts of Bihar touching the border of Nepal is- |
| A. | West Champaran, East Champaran, Sitamarhi, Madhubani, Supaul, Araria, Kishanganj |
| B. | West Champaran, East Champaran, Saharsa, Gopalganj, Madhubani, Supaul, Araria, Kishanganj, Darbhanga |
| C. | West Champaran, East Champaran, Darbhanga, Kishanganj, |
| D. | West Champaran, East Champaran, Araria, Sheohar, Purnia, Saharsa, Kishanganj, Samastipur |
| Answer» B. West Champaran, East Champaran, Saharsa, Gopalganj, Madhubani, Supaul, Araria, Kishanganj, Darbhanga | |
| 46. |
Bihar state border touches the boundaries of how many states? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
In which part of India is Bihar located? |
| A. | North West |
| B. | northeast |
| C. | Southeast |
| D. | Southwest |
| Answer» C. Southeast | |
| 48. |
Bihar is closest to which of the following states in terms of area? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Jharkhand | |
| 49. |
The urban area of Bihar is- |
| A. | 1685.60 sq km |
| B. | 1804.60 sq km |
| C. | 1904.60 sq km |
| D. | 1848.60 sq km |
| Answer» C. 1904.60 sq km | |
| 50. |
The total rural area of Bihar state is- |
| A. | 92358.40 sq km |
| B. | 93358.40 sq km |
| C. | 94358.40 sq km |
| D. | 95358.40 sq km |
| Answer» B. 93358.40 sq km | |