MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The breadth of Bihar from east to west is- |
| A. | 345 km |
| B. | 483 km |
| C. | 605 km |
| D. | 547 km |
| Answer» C. 605 km | |
| 2. |
What is the maximum length of Bihar from north to south? |
| A. | 525 km |
| B. | 424 km |
| C. | 345 km |
| D. | 605 km |
| Answer» D. 605 km | |
| 3. |
Jharkhand state was formed by taking what percentage of land of old Bihar? |
| A. | 0.4058 |
| B. | 0.4585 |
| C. | 0.4485 |
| D. | 0.5268 |
| Answer» C. 0.4485 | |
| 4. |
The area of Bihar state is what percent of the area of India? |
| A. | 0.0208 |
| B. | 0.0205 |
| C. | 0.0286 |
| D. | 0.0302 |
| Answer» D. 0.0302 | |
| 5. |
What is the rank of Bihar in India in terms of area? |
| A. | third |
| B. | IV |
| C. | fifth |
| D. | twelfth |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
What is the area of Bihar? |
| A. | 76677 sq km |
| B. | 147561 sq km |
| C. | 173877 sq km |
| D. | 94163 sq km |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Bihar's first Hindi daily was |
| A. | benevolent |
| B. | Hindi Bihari |
| C. | Aryavarta |
| D. | India |
| Answer» B. Hindi Bihari | |
| 8. |
It is not included in the major spoken languages of the state of Bihar. |
| A. | Maithili |
| B. | Bhojpuri |
| C. | Awadhi |
| D. | Marathi |
| Answer» D. Marathi | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is the geographical location of the state of Bihar? |
| A. | Between 24° 20' 10'' to 27° 31' 15'' North Latitude and 83°19' 50to 88° 17' 40'' East Longitude |
| B. | Between 24° 20' 10to 27° 31' 15'' south latitude and 83° 19' 50'' to 88° 17' 40'' west longitude |
| C. | Between 20° 28' 15to 24° 31' 20'' North latitude and 83° 19' 50to 88° 17' 40East longitude |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Between 24° 20' 10to 27° 31' 15'' south latitude and 83° 19' 50'' to 88° 17' 40'' west longitude | |
| 10. |
Organized the branch of Jamitul Ulema Hind in Bihar |
| A. | Shujata Hussain. |
| B. | Maulana Mohammad Sajjad |
| C. | Maulana Kalbe Sadiq |
| D. | Makhdoom Yehia Maneri |
| Answer» C. Maulana Kalbe Sadiq | |
| 11. |
The medium of instruction in Nalanda University was |
| A. | Sanskrit |
| B. | lobe |
| C. | Hindi |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Hindi | |
| 12. |
Buildings When was Sharia established? |
| A. | in 1920 |
| B. | in 1921 |
| C. | in 1922 |
| D. | in 1923 |
| Answer» C. in 1922 | |
| 13. |
Bihar's Purnendra Narayan Sinha, Sarfaraz Hussain Khan and Madhusudan Prasad belonged to which of the following organizations? |
| A. | Arya Samaj |
| B. | brahmo samaj |
| C. | theosophical society |
| D. | Ram krishna mission |
| Answer» D. Ram krishna mission | |
| 14. |
Who founded the building Sharia, an important organization of Muslims located in Phulwari Sharif of Patna? |
| A. | Makhdoom Yehia Maneri |
| B. | mukarrab khan |
| C. | Maulana Mohammad Sajjad |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 15. |
Jatindranath Mukherjee and Dr. Rajeshwar Prasad Ojha of Bihar are related to |
| A. | from Arya Samaj |
| B. | from brahmo samaj |
| C. | from Theosophical Society |
| D. | from Ramakrishna Mission |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Daria Saheb, the founder of the Dariapanthi sect, was born in |
| A. | in manor |
| B. | in Buxar district |
| C. | in Bihar Sharif |
| D. | In Patna |
| Answer» C. in Bihar Sharif | |
| 17. |
Bihar's famous saint Makhdoom Sharfuddin Maneri died |
| A. | in Bihar Sharif |
| B. | in manor |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in jigsaw |
| Answer» B. in manor | |
| 18. |
The first important Sufi saint of Bihar was |
| A. | Shahabuddin Jagjit |
| B. | Syed Ibrahim Chishti |
| C. | Imam Taj Faqih |
| D. | Sharfuddin Yahia Maneri |
| Answer» D. Sharfuddin Yahia Maneri | |
| 19. |
The important saint of Bihar, Makhdum Sharfuddin Maneri was related to which series? |
| A. | Qadiri |
| B. | suhrawardi |
| C. | firdausi |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 20. |
Which silila or Sufi sect got the most popularity in Bihar? |
| A. | firdausi |
| B. | Qadiri |
| C. | suhrawardi |
| D. | chishti |
| Answer» C. suhrawardi | |
| 21. |
Information about the orders of Saint Makhdoom Sharfuddin Maneri of Bihar's Firdausi sequence is available. |
| A. | from Adabul Murideen |
| B. | from the Maktubate century |
| C. | by madnul mani |
| D. | from all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Where was the tenth Guru of Sikhism, Sri Guru Gobind Singh, born? |
| A. | in Patna City |
| B. | in rivers |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in Pathankot |
| Answer» B. in rivers | |
| 23. |
Which Guru of Sikhism sent his religious representatives or mansads to the region of Bihar? |
| A. | Guru Nanak Dev |
| B. | Guru Gobind Singh |
| C. | guru harrai |
| D. | Guru Harkishan |
| Answer» C. guru harrai | |
| 24. |
When was Guru Gobind Singh born? |
| A. | on December 26, 1666 |
| B. | on December 26, 1660 |
| C. | of December 26, 1667 |
| D. | on 26 December 1656 |
| Answer» B. on December 26, 1660 | |
| 25. |
First of the Sikh Gurus visited Bihar |
| A. | Guru Arjun Dev |
| B. | Guru Nanak Dev |
| C. | Guru Tegh Bahadur |
| D. | Guru Gobind Singh |
| Answer» C. Guru Tegh Bahadur | |
| 26. |
First branch of Ramakrishna Mission opened in Bihar |
| A. | in Bhagalpur |
| B. | in Danapur |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in dehri |
| Answer» D. in dehri | |
| 27. |
writer of bihar |
| A. | Ramdhari Singh Dinkar ' |
| B. | Gopal Singh 'Nepali' |
| C. | Pandit Ramavtar Sharma |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Who established the branch of Brahmo Samaj in Bhagalpur in 1866? |
| A. | Devkinandan Lal |
| B. | Dr. Krishnanandan Ghosh |
| C. | Deepnarayan Singh |
| D. | Guru Prasadsen |
| Answer» C. Deepnarayan Singh | |
| 29. |
Where was the first Arya Samaj temple established in Bihar? |
| A. | in Patna City |
| B. | in Danapur |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in bed |
| Answer» B. in Danapur | |
| 30. |
Raja Rammohan Roy, the founder of Brahmo Samaj, had received Persian education. |
| A. | in Bhagalpur |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in Mithila |
| D. | in Delhi |
| Answer» C. in Mithila | |
| 31. |
famous novelist of bihar |
| A. | Mr. Nagarjuna |
| B. | Phanishwarnath Renu |
| C. | Robin Shaw Flowers |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Atish Dipankar was Acharya |
| A. | of Nalanda University |
| B. | of Odantapuri University |
| C. | of Brajasan University |
| D. | of Vikramshila University |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Who is known as the father of Bhojpuri? |
| A. | Awadh Bihari 'Suman' |
| B. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| C. | Gorakhnath Choubey |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» C. Gorakhnath Choubey | |
| 34. |
He is the creator of the world proven work of Bhojpuri language 'Videshiya'. |
| A. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| B. | Mahendra Mishra |
| C. | Raghuveer Nath |
| D. | Awadh Bihari 'Suman' |
| Answer» B. Mahendra Mishra | |
| 35. |
belonged to Mithila of ancient Bihar |
| A. | gautam |
| B. | Yajnavalkya |
| C. | laxmidhar |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Professor of Nalanda University was |
| A. | Dignath |
| B. | Shailbh |
| C. | both a and B |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 37. |
Which of the following universities was not located in ancient Bihar? |
| A. | Nalanda University |
| B. | Vikramshila University |
| C. | Vajrasana University |
| D. | Taxila University |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which governor of Bihar is said to have converted to Christianity? |
| A. | Shujjat Khan |
| B. | Sajjad Khan |
| C. | mukarrab khan |
| D. | Afzal Khan |
| Answer» D. Afzal Khan | |
| 39. |
Which foreign traveler did not study at Nalanda University? |
| A. | huansang |
| B. | godman |
| C. | ipsing |
| D. | Ibn Battuta |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Christianity was first propagated in Bihar |
| A. | Protestant clergy |
| B. | Roman Catholic priests |
| C. | The Methodists |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. The Methodists | |
| 41. |
Posted in Patna for the propagation of Christianity in modern times |
| A. | to Willie Samuels |
| B. | to taylor jones |
| C. | to Buchanan |
| D. | Astasias Hartmann |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which ruler was ruling the North Indian regions at the time of Hiuen Tsang's arrival? |
| A. | Ashok |
| B. | Harshavardhana |
| C. | Devpal |
| D. | Yashovarman |
| Answer» C. Devpal | |
| 43. |
Christian church organization was founded in Patna |
| A. | in 1713 |
| B. | in 1670 |
| C. | in 1620 |
| D. | in 1680 |
| Answer» D. in 1680 | |
| 44. |
Where was the first Christian church built in Bihar? |
| A. | in Patna City |
| B. | in Kahalgaon |
| C. | in behpur |
| D. | in jigsaw |
| Answer» B. in Kahalgaon | |
| 45. |
During whose reign did Megasthenes come to Patna? |
| A. | Ashok |
| B. | Bindusara |
| C. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| D. | Bimbisar |
| Answer» D. Bimbisar | |
| 46. |
In which year did the Chinese traveler Fahien visit India? |
| A. | in 375 |
| B. | in 405 |
| C. | in 417 |
| D. | in 428 |
| Answer» C. in 417 | |
| 47. |
Which foreign traveler has presented the detailed description of Nalanda University? |
| A. | Fahyan |
| B. | huansang |
| C. | alberuni |
| D. | Rolf Fitch |
| Answer» C. alberuni | |
| 48. |
Which dynasty ruled the North Indian regions at the time of Fahien's arrival? |
| A. | maurya |
| B. | Kushan |
| C. | secret |
| D. | sail |
| Answer» D. sail | |
| 49. |
Which place in Bihar did Fahien not visit? |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Bodhgaya |
| D. | Vikramshila |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
By what name did Megasthenes call Patna? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Palimbrotha |
| C. | Akimbrotha |
| D. | swastibrotha |
| Answer» C. Akimbrotha | |