MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following pair is correct? Name Establishment Year |
| A. | Archaeological Museum, Nalanda 1917 AD. |
| B. | Archaeological Museum, Vaishali 1945 AD. |
| C. | Archaeological Museum Bodhgaya 1957 AD. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
In which museum is the statue of the famous Didarganj Yakshi kept? |
| A. | Archaeological Museum, Bodh Gaya |
| B. | Patna Museum Patna |
| C. | Chandradhari Museum Darbhanga |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Chandradhari Museum Darbhanga | |
| 3. |
From where was a polished lion head of Mauryan period found? |
| A. | spice |
| B. | Jaimangalgarh |
| C. | puston |
| D. | giriyak |
| Answer» B. Jaimangalgarh | |
| 4. |
Whose composition is 'Indika'? |
| A. | megasthenes |
| B. | Fahyan |
| C. | itsing |
| D. | Kautilya |
| Answer» B. Fahyan | |
| 5. |
Patna Museum When was Patna established? |
| A. | in 1912 |
| B. | in 1913 |
| C. | in 1914 |
| D. | in 1915 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The fossil tree (about 20 lakh years old) is kept in which museum? |
| A. | Patna Museum Patna |
| B. | Gaya Museum Gaya |
| C. | Archaeological Museum, Vaishali |
| D. | Chandradhari Museum, Darbhanga |
| Answer» B. Gaya Museum Gaya | |
| 7. |
In which district is the Kushan period archaeological site Jaimangalgarh located? |
| A. | Samastipur |
| B. | Begusarai |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | dandy |
| Answer» C. Bhagalpur | |
| 8. |
Remains of Pala period temple architecture have been found from Karian, in which district of the state is this place located? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Sarhasa |
| C. | Samastipur |
| D. | Begusarai |
| Answer» D. Begusarai | |
| 9. |
At which of the following places have the remains of small Buddhist stupas been found? |
| A. | puston |
| B. | Karian |
| C. | Jaimangalgarh |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Karian | |
| 10. |
The place named Pastan is associated with which carpet remains? |
| A. | Mauryan period |
| B. | shung period |
| C. | secret period |
| D. | sail period |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
In which district Ramrekhaghat and Charitra forest are located? |
| A. | Bhojpur |
| B. | Buxar |
| C. | Saran |
| D. | Gopalganj |
| Answer» C. Saran | |
| 12. |
In which district is the deity famous for the Sun Temple located? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Rohtas |
| C. | Aurangabad |
| D. | Nawada |
| Answer» D. Nawada | |
| 13. |
On which hill is theIndra Shila Guhasituated? |
| A. | hill of parasnath |
| B. | Kaimur Hills |
| C. | hill of giriyak |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 14. |
Which place is called the meeting place of all the three religions of Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism? |
| A. | puston |
| B. | Karian |
| C. | Jaimangalgarh |
| D. | kolua mountain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In which district Mahishi village is located? |
| A. | Sarhasa |
| B. | madhepura |
| C. | Purnia |
| D. | Madhubani |
| Answer» B. madhepura | |
| 16. |
In which village did the debate between Mandan Mishra's wife Bharati and Shankaracharya take place? |
| A. | Mangrouni |
| B. | kapileshwar |
| C. | God |
| D. | Mahishi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Where are the remains of the Gupta Sun Temple located? |
| A. | Rajgir |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | God |
| D. | Mahishi |
| Answer» D. Mahishi | |
| 18. |
From which place have the remains of Pala art been found? |
| A. | God |
| B. | Mahishi |
| C. | Buxar |
| D. | Chausa |
| Answer» C. Buxar | |
| 19. |
Which of the following places is associated with the famous scholar Vachaspati Mishra? |
| A. | Wispy |
| B. | Anharthadi |
| C. | Marhaura |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» C. Marhaura | |
| 20. |
Which village is known as the work place of Mandan Mishra? |
| A. | God |
| B. | Jaimangalgarh |
| C. | Mahishi |
| D. | Karian |
| Answer» D. Karian | |
| 21. |
Where is the second capital of the Karnataka dynasty Nanda Deva? |
| A. | High |
| B. | kapileshwar |
| C. | Mangrouni |
| D. | Anharthadi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
In which district is the archaeological site Balirajgarh located? |
| A. | Madhubani |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | sheohar |
| D. | Sitamarhi |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 23. |
In which village Mahamahopadhyay Umesh Mishra, the originator of continual justice of the 12th century, was born? |
| A. | kapileshwar |
| B. | High |
| C. | Mangrouni |
| D. | Wispy |
| Answer» D. Wispy | |
| 24. |
With which great man is the place called 'Uchait' associated? |
| A. | Vidyapati |
| B. | Kabir |
| C. | Kalidas |
| D. | Mandan Mishra] |
| Answer» D. Mandan Mishra] | |
| 25. |
The archaeological site of Balirajgarh is related to which century? |
| A. | 2nd century BC |
| B. | 3rd century BC |
| C. | 5th century BC |
| D. | 6th century BC |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which village is associated with Kapil, the originator of Samkhya philosophy? |
| A. | High |
| B. | Mangrouni |
| C. | kapileshwar |
| D. | akir |
| Answer» D. akir | |
| 27. |
The archaeological site of Akour is believed to belong to which period? |
| A. | Mauryan period |
| B. | Kushan period |
| C. | secret period |
| D. | sail period |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
In which district of Akour state is the famous archaeological site located? |
| A. | Samastipur |
| B. | Sitamarhi |
| C. | sheohar |
| D. | Madhubani |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
In which district is the famous pilgrimage center Mangrauni located? |
| A. | Bihar Sharif |
| B. | sheohar |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Madhubani |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
In which village was the famous poet Vidyapati born? |
| A. | High |
| B. | Acour |
| C. | Wispy |
| D. | Mangrouni |
| Answer» D. Mangrouni | |
| 31. |
Who among the following was not a farmer leader? |
| A. | Swami Sahajanand |
| B. | Mr. Yadunandan Sharma |
| C. | Suryanath Choubey |
| D. | Mr. Gangasharan Singh |
| Answer» D. Mr. Gangasharan Singh | |
| 32. |
Which religion has the largest number of followers in Bihar? |
| A. | Hindu |
| B. | Muslim |
| C. | Christian |
| D. | Buddhist |
| Answer» B. Muslim | |
| 33. |
Vispi village is an important archaeological site in which district of Bihar? |
| A. | Sitamarhi |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Madhubani |
| D. | Samastipur |
| Answer» D. Samastipur | |
| 34. |
Who presided over the second Bihar Provincial Farmers' Conference held in August 1934? |
| A. | Swami Sahajanand |
| B. | Purushottamdas Tandon |
| C. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| D. | Yadunandan Sharma |
| Answer» C. Rajendra Prasad. | |
| 35. |
Where was the Third Provincial Farmers' Conference held? |
| A. | in Hajipur |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in Gaya |
| D. | in Darbhanga |
| Answer» B. in Bhagalpur | |
| 36. |
Under whose chairmanship did the Bihar Provincial Congress Committee set up a farmer inquiry committee? |
| A. | Swami Sahajanand |
| B. | Purushottamdas Tandon |
| C. | Jagdish Prasad |
| D. | Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Under whose chairmanship was the Third Bihar Provincial Farmers Conference held at Hajipur in November 1935? |
| A. | Swami Sahajanand |
| B. | Rajendra Prasad |
| C. | Purushottamdas Tandon |
| D. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| Answer» B. Rajendra Prasad | |
| 38. |
The first president of the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha was |
| A. | Swami Sahajanand |
| B. | Rajendra Prasad |
| C. | Shah Mohammad Zubair |
| D. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| Answer» B. Rajendra Prasad | |
| 39. |
Where was the second Bihar Provincial Farmers' Conference held? |
| A. | in Bhagalpur |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in Darbhanga |
| D. | in Gaya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The first secretary of the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha was |
| A. | Swami Sahajanand |
| B. | Rajendra Prasad |
| C. | Shah Muhammad Zubair |
| D. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
In which district of Bihar there were movements against the canal fee? |
| A. | Shahabad |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Saran |
| D. | Darbhanga |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 42. |
When was the Provincial Kisan Sabha formed in Bihar? |
| A. | in February 1931 |
| B. | in January 1933 |
| C. | in March 1929 |
| D. | in April 1932 |
| Answer» D. in April 1932 | |
| 43. |
Where was the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha formed? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in sonpur |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in bihta |
| Answer» C. in Bhagalpur | |
| 44. |
Under whose leadership the Kisan Sabha was formed in Patna's Bihta? |
| A. | Swami Sahajanand |
| B. | Rajendra Prasad |
| C. | Purushottam Das Tandon |
| D. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| Answer» B. Rajendra Prasad | |
| 45. |
When did Swami Sahajanand Saraswati founded the Kisan Sabha at Bihta, Patna in Bihar? |
| A. | March 4, 1926 |
| B. | March 4, 1927 |
| C. | March 4, 1928 |
| D. | March 4, 1929 |
| Answer» D. March 4, 1929 | |
| 46. |
Under whose leadership the Kisan Sabha was formed in Munger, Bihar in 1922-23? |
| A. | Mr. Gangasharan Singh |
| B. | Mr. Yadunandan Sharma |
| C. | Swami Sahajanand |
| D. | Shah Mohammad Zubair |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The program of Khadi was also important in the creative programs of Mahatma Gandhi, the work of Khadi was started in Bihar. |
| A. | since 1921 |
| B. | since 1924 |
| C. | from 1925 |
| D. | since 1926 |
| Answer» B. since 1924 | |
| 48. |
Under whose leadership did Khadi progress in Bihar? |
| A. | Mazharul Haque |
| B. | Jagat Narayan Lal |
| C. | Rajendra Prasad |
| D. | Brajkishore Prasad |
| Answer» D. Brajkishore Prasad | |
| 49. |
How much money did Gandhiji collect for the Das Memorial Fund during his January 1927 visit to Bihar? |
| A. | Rs 40,685 |
| B. | Rs 45,685 |
| C. | Rs 48,685 |
| D. | Rs 50,685 |
| Answer» B. Rs 45,685 | |
| 50. |
Which place of Bihar was 'pilgrimage' in Gandhiji's words? |
| A. | Madhubani |
| B. | giradei |
| C. | Champaran |
| D. | Darbhanga |
| Answer» C. Champaran | |