MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which district was the 'modern pilgrimage place' in the words of Mahatma Gandhi? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Begusarai |
| Answer» C. Munger | |
| 2. |
Where is the headquarters of the Bihar branch of All India Charkha Sangh not located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Madhubani |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
A Khadi production center was established in Madhubani |
| A. | by Mohammad Zubair |
| B. | By Gajadhar Prasad |
| C. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| D. | Mr. Ramvinod Singh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
When did the incident of Tarapur shootout happened in Bihar during the Civil Disobedience Movement? |
| A. | February 15, 1939 |
| B. | February 15, 1933 |
| C. | February 15, 1931 |
| D. | February 15, 1932 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Who inaugurated the All India Charkha Association? |
| A. | Gandhiji |
| B. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| C. | by Mazharul Haque |
| D. | Chittaranjan Das |
| Answer» C. by Mazharul Haque | |
| 6. |
Magic Lantern lecture in Bihar is related to which movement? |
| A. | Revolt of 1857 |
| B. | Indigenous movement |
| C. | Non-cooperation movement |
| D. | Civil disobedience movement |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Where was the All India Charkha Association born? |
| A. | in Kanpur |
| B. | in Calcutta |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in Bhagalpur |
| Answer» D. in Bhagalpur | |
| 8. |
Whose idea of starting a movement against Chowkidari tax in Bihar was initially rejected by Gandhiji? |
| A. | Janakdhari Prasad |
| B. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| C. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| D. | Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
The chowkidari tax was the leader of the captive movement |
| A. | Anurag Singh |
| B. | Ganga Prasad |
| C. | Jagannath Prasad |
| D. | Jagat Narayan |
| Answer» B. Ganga Prasad | |
| 10. |
In Bihar, the chowkidari bandi movement was first started by- |
| A. | in Bettiah |
| B. | in Chhapra |
| C. | in siwan |
| D. | in saran |
| Answer» B. in Chhapra | |
| 11. |
Patna Swadeshi League was established in 1930, whose president was made |
| A. | Syed Hassan Imam |
| B. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| C. | Jagat Narayan Nath |
| D. | Sir Ali Imam |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
During the civil disobedience movement, the jail inmates in Chapra Jail went on a naked strike for what |
| A. | demand good food |
| B. | demand for reduction of punishment |
| C. | demand for indigenous clothing |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 13. |
When did Gandhiji propose individual civil disobedience in place of mass civil disobedience? |
| A. | July 12, 1930 |
| B. | July 12, 1931 |
| C. | July 12, 1932 |
| D. | July 12, 1933 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
During the civil disobedience movement, under whose chairmanship did the Muslims establish an organization in Patna? |
| A. | Ali Imam |
| B. | Syed Hassan Imam |
| C. | Maulana Hussain Ahmed |
| D. | Prof Abdul Bari |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Patna Swadeshi League was established |
| A. | in 1929 |
| B. | in 1930 |
| C. | in 1931 |
| D. | in 1932 |
| Answer» C. in 1931 | |
| 16. |
When did the Salt Satyagraha start in Patna? |
| A. | April 7, 1930 |
| B. | April 8, 1930 |
| C. | April 19, 1930 |
| D. | April 16, 1930 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
In which district of Bihar the jail inmates went on a naked strike? |
| A. | Chhapra Jail |
| B. | Bankipur Jail |
| C. | Muzaffarpur Jail |
| D. | Hajipur Jail |
| Answer» B. Bankipur Jail | |
| 18. |
Where did the Salt Satyagraha first start in Bihar? |
| A. | Champaran and Patna |
| B. | Champaran and Saran |
| C. | Patna and Shahabad |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» C. Patna and Shahabad | |
| 19. |
When did the Bihar Pradesh Congress Committee stage a sit-in in front of foreign clothes and liquor shops? |
| A. | May 5, 1930 |
| B. | May 6, 1930 |
| C. | May 7, 1930 |
| D. | May 9, 1930 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
When did the Salt Satyagraha start in Bihar? |
| A. | April 15, 1930 |
| B. | April 18, 1930 |
| C. | April 20, 1930 |
| D. | April 25, 1930 |
| Answer» B. April 18, 1930 | |
| 21. |
When was Independence Day celebrated in Bihar? |
| A. | 26 January 1929 |
| B. | 26 January 1930 |
| C. | 26 January 1931 |
| D. | January 26, 1932 |
| Answer» C. 26 January 1931 | |
| 22. |
When did the incident of political dacoity take place in Dalsingh Sarai? |
| A. | in 1925 |
| B. | in 1926 |
| C. | in 1927 |
| D. | in 1928 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Where was the Boys Association established? |
| A. | in Bhagalpur |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in Gaya |
| D. | in Darbhanga |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Who founded the Boys Association? |
| A. | Suryadev Narayan Verma |
| B. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| C. | Saraswatichandra Verma |
| D. | Swami Vidyanand |
| Answer» B. Sachchidanand Sinha | |
| 25. |
When was the Boys Association established? |
| A. | in 1907 |
| B. | in 1908 |
| C. | in 1909 |
| D. | in 1910 |
| Answer» D. in 1910 | |
| 26. |
When was Mohammed Anglo Arabic School established? |
| A. | in 1883 |
| B. | in 1884 |
| C. | in 1885 |
| D. | in 1886 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Where was the Bihar Scientific Society established? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Chhapra |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | Darbhanga |
| Answer» D. Darbhanga | |
| 28. |
Where was the Mohammedan Anglo Arabic School established? |
| A. | in saran |
| B. | in Patna City |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in muzaffarpur |
| Answer» C. in Bhagalpur | |
| 29. |
Who founded the Bihar Scientific Society? |
| A. | Hassan Imam |
| B. | Shahi Imam |
| C. | Imdad Ali Khan |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 30. |
When was the Bihar Scientific Society established? |
| A. | in 1871 |
| B. | in 1872 |
| C. | in 1873 |
| D. | in 1874 |
| Answer» C. in 1873 | |
| 31. |
In which year's session of the All India Congress Committee, the state of Bihar was given a place in the All India Executive Committee? |
| A. | July 1921 |
| B. | July 1923 |
| C. | July 1924 |
| D. | July 1925 |
| Answer» B. July 1923 | |
| 32. |
In which city of Bihar, in the municipal elections of 1921, all the votes were in favor of the non-cooperatives? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | motihari |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» D. Gone | |
| 33. |
The newspaperSearchlightwas started by- |
| A. | Ali Imam and Mazharul Haq |
| B. | Sachchidanand Sinha and Hasan Imam |
| C. | Rajendra Prasad and Mazharul Haque |
| D. | by Mahendra Prasad |
| Answer» C. Rajendra Prasad and Mazharul Haque | |
| 34. |
How much amount did Bihar collect from Tilak Swarajya Fund? |
| A. | five lakh rupees |
| B. | six lakh rupees |
| C. | seven and a half lakh rupees |
| D. | eight lakh rupees |
| Answer» D. eight lakh rupees | |
| 35. |
Swarajya Sabha was established in Bihar in 1921. |
| A. | in Gaya |
| B. | in Shahabad |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in Bettiah |
| Answer» B. in Shahabad | |
| 36. |
Started a newspaper called Motherland |
| A. | Sachchidanand Sinha. |
| B. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| C. | Jagat Narayan Lal |
| D. | by Mazharul Haque |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Communal riots took place in Bihar in 1924, in which the most affected was |
| A. | Saran |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» D. Gone | |
| 38. |
How much amount was to be collected for the Tilak Swarajya Fund by the state of Bihar? |
| A. | 9 lakh 42 thousand |
| B. | 6 lakh 50 thousand |
| C. | 15 lakh 27 thousand |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. 6 lakh 50 thousand | |
| 39. |
Provincial League was established in Bihar under the direction of Hasan Imam? |
| A. | in 1918 |
| B. | in 1921 |
| C. | in 1923 |
| D. | in 1925 |
| Answer» C. in 1923 | |
| 40. |
Gandhiji inaugurated in 1921 in Patna |
| A. | of Bihar Vidyapeeth |
| B. | of Bihar National College |
| C. | of both A and B |
| D. | neither A nor B |
| Answer» D. neither A nor B | |
| 41. |
Sadaqat Ashram was founded by |
| A. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| B. | Mahendra Prasad |
| C. | by Mazharul Haque |
| D. | Fakhruddin has |
| Answer» D. Fakhruddin has | |
| 42. |
During which movement 'Muthiya system' was started in Bihar? |
| A. | Revolt of 1857 |
| B. | Non-cooperation movement |
| C. | Civil disobedience movement |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Civil disobedience movement | |
| 43. |
During which movement did the Governor of Bihar Lord Sinha resign from the post of Governor? |
| A. | Indigenous movement |
| B. | Non-cooperation movement |
| C. | Home Rule Movement |
| D. | Quit India Movement |
| Answer» C. Home Rule Movement | |
| 44. |
The main question in the Congress session of Gaya was |
| A. | beginning of civil disobedience |
| B. | Gandhi's punishment |
| C. | communal problem |
| D. | entry into the legislative council |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Where was the 37th session of the Indian National Congress held in 1922? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Ramgarh |
| Answer» D. Ramgarh | |
| 46. |
When did the Civil Disobedience Inquiry Committee come to Bihar? |
| A. | August 25, 1921 |
| B. | August 25, 1922 |
| C. | August 25, 1923 |
| D. | August 25, 1924 |
| Answer» C. August 25, 1923 | |
| 47. |
Where was Shri Rajendra Prasad elected as the chairman of the municipality (1923)? |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» C. Bhagalpur | |
| 48. |
In the general elections to the legislature held in 1923, how many seats in the Legislative Assembly of Bihar did the Swarajya Party win? |
| A. | 6 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 12 |
| Answer» C. 10 | |
| 49. |
Where in Bihar there was a dispute related to flags in 1922? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Champaran |
| C. | Saran |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
How many seats did the Swarajya Party get in the Legislative Council in Bihar in the 1923 elections? |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 14 |
| Answer» C. 12 | |