MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which district was the biggest center of non-cooperation movement in Bihar? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | jigsaw |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 2. |
Satya Narayan Lal is related to |
| A. | from Buxar |
| B. | from Motihari |
| C. | from Hajipur |
| D. | from Darbhanga |
| Answer» B. from Motihari | |
| 3. |
During the Bihar visit of August 1921, the citizens of which place did Gandhiji's greeting cards? |
| A. | motihari |
| B. | Bihar Sharif |
| C. | Chhapra |
| D. | Rajgir |
| Answer» C. Chhapra | |
| 4. |
During the non-cooperation movement in Bihar, Babu Tarapada Banerjee was prosecuted in the prosecution of printing advertisement of which name? |
| A. | Piritiya |
| B. | firangiya |
| C. | foreigner |
| D. | give independence to the British |
| Answer» D. give independence to the British | |
| 5. |
The founder of Kisan Samachar was |
| A. | swami swaroopanand |
| B. | Swami Shraddhanand |
| C. | Rajendra Prasad |
| D. | Swami Vidyanand |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Bihar Quami Sevak Dal was established |
| A. | on November 27, 1921 |
| B. | on November 27, 1922 |
| C. | on November 20, 1923 |
| D. | on November 27, 1923 |
| Answer» B. on November 27, 1922 | |
| 7. |
When did the Prince of Wales visit Patna during the non-cooperation movement? |
| A. | 19-20 December, 1921 |
| B. | 22-23 December, 1921 |
| C. | 19-20 December, 1920 |
| D. | December 22-23, 1920 |
| Answer» C. 19-20 December, 1920 | |
| 8. |
Where was the special attention given to the foreign cloth boycott program of the non-cooperation movement in Bihar? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Shahabad |
| D. | motihari |
| Answer» C. Shahabad | |
| 9. |
Bihar's non-cooperation movement Maulvi Mohammad Shafi belongs to which district? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Shahabad |
| Answer» C. Gone | |
| 10. |
Who was made the first president of Bihar Swarajya Dal? |
| A. | abdul bari |
| B. | Krishnavallabh Sahay |
| C. | Harnandan Sahay |
| D. | Narayan Prasad |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
When was Swarajya Dal formed in Bihar? |
| A. | in 1920 |
| B. | in 1921 |
| C. | in 1922 |
| D. | in 1923 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which of the following statements are true regarding Bihar Swarajya Dal? |
| A. | Bihar Swarajya Dal was formed in 1923 |
| B. | Narayan Prasad became its first president. |
| C. | Its secretary became Abdul Bari. |
| D. | all of the above are true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
According to a government report, where was the situation most serious during the non-cooperation movement? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Tirhut |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 14. |
Who among the following was tried in the Tirhut Conspiracy Case? |
| A. | Yogendra Shukla |
| B. | Yogendra Sinha |
| C. | Bhagat Singh |
| D. | Ajay Ghosh |
| Answer» B. Yogendra Sinha | |
| 15. |
Bihar Student Council formed |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| B. | By Brajkishore Prasad |
| C. | Mahesh Narayan |
| D. | Hassan Imam |
| Answer» B. By Brajkishore Prasad | |
| 16. |
What were the reasons for the awakening of national consciousness in Bihar? |
| A. | spread of western education |
| B. | Administrative policies of the British government |
| C. | Wahabi Movement, Revolt of 1857 etc. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Patna College was established |
| A. | in 1860 |
| B. | in 1861 |
| C. | in 1863 |
| D. | in 1864 |
| Answer» D. in 1864 | |
| 18. |
In Bihar, Sadar Anjuman was the founder of an organization called-e-Hind. |
| A. | Gajadhar Prasad |
| B. | Sir Ali Imam |
| C. | Purnendra Narayan Sinha |
| D. | Munshi Pyarelal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
When was the first girls' school established in Bihar? |
| A. | in 1888 |
| B. | in 1891 |
| C. | in 1909 |
| D. | in 1903 |
| Answer» C. in 1909 | |
| 20. |
Who established the first girls' school in Bihar? |
| A. | Mrs. Sandhya Sinha |
| B. | Smt. Aghorkamini Devi |
| C. | Parameshwari Devi |
| D. | Mrs. Kaushal Kishore Kamini Devi |
| Answer» C. Parameshwari Devi | |
| 21. |
With whom was the permanent settlement made? |
| A. | with landlords |
| B. | with rural communities |
| C. | with lawsuits |
| D. | with farmers |
| Answer» B. with rural communities | |
| 22. |
From which village did the Neel rebellion of Champaran start? |
| A. | pandaul |
| B. | jokitia |
| C. | jagdishpur |
| D. | Ramnagar |
| Answer» B. jokitia | |
| 23. |
Who founded the Bhavani Mandir revolutionary organization in Bihar? |
| A. | Ramprasad Lal |
| B. | Bajrang Sahay |
| C. | Bhupendranath Dutt |
| D. | Shachindranath Sanyal |
| Answer» D. Shachindranath Sanyal | |
| 24. |
In which session of Congress did Rajkumar Shukla request Mahatma Gandhi to come to Champaran? |
| A. | Lucknow session |
| B. | Patna session |
| C. | Karachi session |
| D. | Allahabad session |
| Answer» B. Patna session | |
| 25. |
The most prominent leader of the non-cooperation movement in Bihar was |
| A. | Mazharul Haque |
| B. | Rajendra Prasad and Hassan Imam |
| C. | Brajkishore Prasad |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Brajkishore Prasad | |
| 26. |
In which district did Mohammad Zubair lead the non-cooperation movement? |
| A. | Munger |
| B. | Champaran |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Bhojpur |
| Answer» B. Champaran | |
| 27. |
Became the first Vice Chancellor of Bihar Vidyapeeth |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Brajkishore Prasad |
| C. | Mazharul Haque |
| D. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| Answer» D. Sachchidanand Sinha | |
| 28. |
Became the first vice-chancellor of Bihar Vidyapeeth |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Brajkishore Prasad |
| C. | Mazharul Haque |
| D. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| Answer» C. Mazharul Haque | |
| 29. |
Played a very important role in the non-cooperation movement in Bhagalpur district – |
| A. | Deep Narayan Singh |
| B. | by Mohammad Zubair |
| C. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| D. | Jai Prakash Lala |
| Answer» B. by Mohammad Zubair | |
| 30. |
Appointed as Principal of Bihar National College |
| A. | Mazharul Haque |
| B. | Brajkishore Prasad |
| C. | Rajendra Prasad |
| D. | Sachchidanand Singh |
| Answer» D. Sachchidanand Singh | |
| 31. |
Who inaugurated the Bihar National College established in Patna on 6th February, 1921? |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| B. | Mahatma Gandhi |
| C. | Hassan Imam himself |
| D. | by Mazharul Haque |
| Answer» C. Hassan Imam himself | |
| 32. |
The 12th session of the Bihar Provincial Conference was held on August 28 and 29, 1920, in which a new resolution supporting non-cooperation was accepted, where did this convention take place? |
| A. | in Bhagalpur |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in Chhapra |
| D. | in jigsaw |
| Answer» B. In Patna | |
| 33. |
Swami Vidyanand is related to |
| A. | from the peasant movement |
| B. | press freedom movement |
| C. | from the revolt of 1857 |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. press freedom movement | |
| 34. |
When did the Khilafat movement start in Bihar? |
| A. | in 1918 |
| B. | in 1920 |
| C. | in 1919 |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. in 1919 | |
| 35. |
Where was the joint meeting of the Provincial Congress Committee and the Bihar Provincial Union held on July 13, 1919? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | jigsaw |
| D. | Chhapra |
| Answer» C. jigsaw | |
| 36. |
There was a tremendous strike in Patna against the Rowlatt Act. |
| A. | on 6th April, 1919 |
| B. | on February 6, 1919 |
| C. | March 6, 1919 |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. on February 6, 1919 | |
| 37. |
Led a huge procession in Patna on 6th April, 1919 |
| A. | Syed Hassan Imam |
| B. | by Mazharul Haque |
| C. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| D. | Sachchidanand Sinha. |
| Answer» B. by Mazharul Haque | |
| 38. |
Under the chairmanship of which Bihari leader, a special session of the Indian National Congress was held in Bombay in August 1918? |
| A. | Ali Imam |
| B. | Mazharul Haque |
| C. | Syed Hassan Imam |
| D. | Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» D. Rajendra Prasad | |
| 39. |
Movement against Rowlatt Act started in Bihar |
| A. | in February 1920 |
| B. | in February 1919 |
| C. | in May 1919 |
| D. | in January 1919 |
| Answer» C. in May 1919 | |
| 40. |
Started the publication of Bihar weekly country - |
| A. | Sachchidanand Sinha. |
| B. | Hassan Imam |
| C. | by Mazharul Haque |
| D. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Non-cooperation movement started in Bihar |
| A. | in 1919 |
| B. | in 1926 |
| C. | in 1927 |
| D. | in 1920 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
When was Bihar Vidyapeeth inaugurated? |
| A. | in 1920 |
| B. | in 1921 |
| C. | in 1922 |
| D. | in 1923 |
| Answer» C. in 1922 | |
| 43. |
Who composed the firangiya music? |
| A. | Ram Navami Prasad |
| B. | Shyamanandan Sahay |
| C. | Babu Manoranjan Prasad Sinha |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 44. |
When was the Bihar National College inaugurated? |
| A. | in 1920 |
| B. | in 1921 |
| C. | in 1922 |
| D. | in 1923 |
| Answer» C. in 1922 | |
| 45. |
In which peasant movement did Gandhiji first participate? |
| A. | kheda |
| B. | Champaran |
| C. | bardoli |
| D. | Baroda |
| Answer» C. bardoli | |
| 46. |
Who among the following was a member of Champaran Krishak Samiti? |
| A. | Raja Harihar Prasad |
| B. | D. J. Reed |
| C. | Narayan Singh |
| D. | from all |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Inquiry committee related to the affairs of indigo farmers of Champaran presented the first report to the government- |
| A. | on November 5, 1917 |
| B. | on October 4, 1917 |
| C. | on December 16, 1917 |
| D. | On September 15, 1917 |
| Answer» C. on December 16, 1917 | |
| 48. |
After the end of the Champaran movement, to whom did Gandhiji return after handing over the office of his Motihari? |
| A. | Ram Navami Prasad |
| B. | Brajkishore Prasad |
| C. | Shyamanandan Sahay |
| D. | Janakdhari Prasad |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Which things are true regarding the outcome of Champaran movement? |
| A. | End of three Kathia system |
| B. | The rents of all the ryots were reduced |
| C. | 25% refunded in illegal cash recovered by plantation owner |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Champaran Satyagraha was started by Mahatma Gandhi |
| A. | in 1910 |
| B. | in 1915 |
| C. | in 1917 |
| D. | in 1919 |
| Answer» D. in 1919 | |