MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Gandhiji entered Indian politics? |
| A. | From the Champaran movement |
| B. | from Kheda movement |
| C. | From the non-cooperation movement |
| D. | by Rowlatt Act |
| Answer» B. from Kheda movement | |
| 2. |
What was Gandhiji's Champaran movement for? |
| A. | To protect the rights of Harijans |
| B. | To maintain unity in Hindu society |
| C. | To solve the problem of indigo cultivators |
| D. | Civil disobedience movement |
| Answer» D. Civil disobedience movement | |
| 3. |
During the Champaran Satyagraha, Gandhiji was prosecuted for- |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in motihari |
| C. | in Bettiah |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. in Bettiah | |
| 4. |
Champaran is famous because of a movement which was related to - |
| A. | from Kunwar Singh |
| B. | from Mahatma Gandhi |
| C. | from Birsa Munda |
| D. | from Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» C. from Birsa Munda | |
| 5. |
Which statement is true regarding Champaran Satyagraha? |
| A. | In 1917 AD, the first experiment of Satyagraha was done by Mahatma Gandhi in Champaran. |
| B. | Gandhiji agreed to come to Champaran only on the request of Rajkumar Shukla. |
| C. | Gandhi reached Patna on 10 April 1917 via Calcutta. |
| D. | all of the above are true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Gandhiji did Satyagraha to remove the misery of the farmers of which district? |
| A. | bardoli |
| B. | joy |
| C. | chaura chauri |
| D. | Champaran |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Who was made the president of Champaran Krishak Samiti? |
| A. | DJ Reed |
| B. | edward gate |
| C. | F. g.slard |
| D. | G. Rainy |
| Answer» D. G. Rainy | |
| 8. |
On whose invitation did Mahatma Gandhi come to Champaran? |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Mazharul Haque |
| C. | Rajkumar Shukla |
| D. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| Answer» D. Sachchidanand Sinha | |
| 9. |
The lieutenant governor of Bihar at the time of Champaran movement was |
| A. | F. G. Sly |
| B. | Edward Albert Gate |
| C. | William Taylor |
| D. | Garden Reach Won |
| Answer» C. William Taylor | |
| 10. |
Who is not related to Champaran movement? |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Anugrah Narayan Singh |
| C. | JB kripalani |
| D. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| Answer» D. Jai Prakash Narayan | |
| 11. |
Tinkathia system was most prevalent in- |
| A. | in Champaran |
| B. | in Chhapra |
| C. | in muzaffarpur |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. in Chhapra | |
| 12. |
Shri Shachin Bakshi was- |
| A. | socialist |
| B. | Revolutionary |
| C. | moderate |
| D. | Leader of the Revolt of 1857 |
| Answer» C. moderate | |
| 13. |
The revolutionaries who killed Phanindranath Ghosh were- |
| A. | Chandra Singh and Baikunth Shukla |
| B. | Yogendra Shukla |
| C. | shchin bakshi |
| D. | Baswan Singh and Ram Vinod Singh |
| Answer» B. Yogendra Shukla | |
| 14. |
Where was Shri Shachin Bakshi arrested in Bihar? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in muzaffarpur |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in Darbhanga |
| Answer» B. in muzaffarpur | |
| 15. |
Who was given the death penalty for the murder of Phanindranath Ghosh? |
| A. | moon lion |
| B. | Baikunth Shukla |
| C. | (1) and (2) both |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. (1) and (2) both | |
| 16. |
Which organization sent Revati Nag to Bhagalpur to campaign for revolution? |
| A. | Patna Home Rule League |
| B. | Bhavani Mandir |
| C. | Dhaka Anushilan Samiti |
| D. | Patna Anushilan Samiti |
| Answer» D. Patna Anushilan Samiti | |
| 17. |
Revati Nag is related to |
| A. | from muzaffarpur |
| B. | from Patna |
| C. | with a saw |
| D. | from Bhagalpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The Indian editor of which magazine was removed and the government appointed Cunningham in his place? |
| A. | Bihari |
| B. | golden age |
| C. | Swarajya Katha |
| D. | Bihar Herald |
| Answer» B. golden age | |
| 19. |
The three Kathia customs are related to |
| A. | from Kheda movement |
| B. | From the Champaran movement |
| C. | from Bardoli movement |
| D. | from the ascetic movement |
| Answer» C. from Bardoli movement | |
| 20. |
There was the Champaran movement |
| A. | peasant movement |
| B. | Tribal movement |
| C. | textile mill workers movement |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Tribal movement | |
| 21. |
Who was entrusted the work of revolutionary party Hindustan Socialist Republican Army in Bihar? |
| A. | Chandrashekhar Azad and Sachindra Sanyal |
| B. | Phanindranath Ghosh and Bhagat Singh |
| C. | Gyan Saha and Batukeshwar Dutt |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Gyan Saha and Batukeshwar Dutt | |
| 22. |
Gandhiji arrived in Bihar for the first time |
| A. | in 1909 |
| B. | in 1913 |
| C. | in 1914 |
| D. | in 1917 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Who was the national leader of Champaran Neel Movement? |
| A. | Mahatma Gandhi |
| B. | birsa munda |
| C. | Baba Ramchandra |
| D. | Ram Singh |
| Answer» B. birsa munda | |
| 24. |
Who was hanged in the Hajipur Station Master (1931) murder case? |
| A. | triloki singh |
| B. | Basaban Singh |
| C. | Ramdani Singh |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 25. |
Famous women of Bihar were Kusum Kumari Devi and Ms. Gauri Das. |
| A. | social reformer |
| B. | Revolutionary |
| C. | 1942 agitators |
| D. | litterateur |
| Answer» C. 1942 agitators | |
| 26. |
Not related to Gaya Conspiracy Case (1933) |
| A. | Sahdev Singh |
| B. | Umanath Verma |
| C. | Braj Bhushan Sahay |
| D. | Phanindranath Ghosh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
When did the Gaya Conspiracy Case revolutionary incident happened in Bihar? |
| A. | in January 1933 |
| B. | in February 1933 |
| C. | in October 1933 |
| D. | in November 1933 |
| Answer» B. in February 1933 | |
| 28. |
Dasher was the author of Katha, which was a revolutionary book |
| A. | Phanishwarnath Renu |
| B. | Ramdhari Singh Dinkar |
| C. | Ramvriksha Benipuri |
| D. | Sakha Ganesh Devaskar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
In which session of the Bihari Students' Conference was the Bihar Youth Association established? |
| A. | motihari |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Chhapra |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 30. |
It is true about the Maulnia dacoity case of Champaran district. |
| A. | it was a political robbery |
| B. | Yogendra Shukla was sentenced to 22 years in connection with this case. |
| C. | Many people involved in this case were related to the Lahore Conspiracy Case. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Where was the Bihar Youth Conference held on December 12, 1929 under the chairmanship of Pandit Prajapati Mishra? |
| A. | Munger |
| B. | Bihar Sharif |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Samastipur |
| Answer» B. Bihar Sharif | |
| 32. |
Jagat Narayan Lal was the editor of which magazine? |
| A. | Country |
| B. | Amrit Bazar Patrika |
| C. | young boy |
| D. | Mahavir |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which revolutionary leader of Bihar announced to celebrate the first youth day on April 14, 1929? |
| A. | Phanindranath Ghosh |
| B. | Manindra Narayan |
| C. | Prof. Gyan Saha |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 34. |
Tarun Bharat Sangh was related |
| A. | from muzaffarpur |
| B. | from Patna |
| C. | from Benia |
| D. | from Munger |
| Answer» B. from Patna | |
| 35. |
Name the revolutionary of Bihar who participated in the meeting of Hindustan Socialist Republican Army in September 1928. |
| A. | Ajay Ghosh |
| B. | jyotindranath |
| C. | Bhagat Singh |
| D. | Phanindranath Ghosh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Shri Manindra Narayan Rai was |
| A. | British devotee |
| B. | moderate |
| C. | Revolutionary |
| D. | Gandhian |
| Answer» D. Gandhian | |
| 37. |
Chunchun Pandey was- |
| A. | social reformer of bihar |
| B. | Gandhian leader |
| C. | Leader of the Revolt of 1857 |
| D. | Revolutionary Leader of Bihar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Edited the magazine 'Swarajya Katha' |
| A. | Balmukund Vajpayee |
| B. | With the help of Krishnaballabh |
| C. | Babu Maheshwari Prasad |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. With the help of Krishnaballabh | |
| 39. |
The book titled 'Mother's call' is related to – |
| A. | from muzaffarpur |
| B. | from Champaran |
| C. | from Bhagalpur |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. from Champaran | |
| 40. |
Who was involved in the Banaras Conspiracy? |
| A. | Shachindranath Sanyal |
| B. | Khudiram Bose |
| C. | Barindranath Kumar Ghosh |
| D. | bankim chandra friend |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Who published the magazine Satyug? |
| A. | Mahesh Narayan |
| B. | Purushottam Narayan Nanda |
| C. | Babu Maheshwari Prasad |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Babu Maheshwari Prasad | |
| 42. |
Who founded the Patna Bhavani temple? |
| A. | Bhupendranath Dutt |
| B. | Shachindranath Sanyal |
| C. | Dr. Kashi Prasad Jaiswal |
| D. | Praful Chaki |
| Answer» B. Shachindranath Sanyal | |
| 43. |
Khudiram Bose, the revolutionary leader of Bihar was hanged- |
| A. | July 13, 1908 |
| B. | on August 11, 1908 |
| C. | on 1st December, 1908 |
| D. | on August 11, 1909 |
| Answer» C. on 1st December, 1908 | |
| 44. |
The branch of Anushilan Samiti was established in Patna by- |
| A. | Bhupendranath Dutt |
| B. | Shachindranath Sanyal |
| C. | Khudiram Bose |
| D. | Sachchidanand Sinha. |
| Answer» C. Khudiram Bose | |
| 45. |
The lawyer of the revolutionary leader of Bihar Khudiram Bose was- |
| A. | Bhupendranath Dutt |
| B. | trilochan singh |
| C. | Amitnath Das |
| D. | Kalidas Basu |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Who published the monthly magazine called Yuvak? |
| A. | Jagdish Narayan |
| B. | Hazari Lal |
| C. | Surajnath Choubey |
| D. | Phanindranath |
| Answer» B. Hazari Lal | |
| 47. |
Who was appointed as the General Secretary of Bihar Youth Union? |
| A. | Revatinath |
| B. | Gyan Saha |
| C. | bankimchandra |
| D. | Ganeshchandra Ghosh |
| Answer» C. bankimchandra | |
| 48. |
Which statement related to Praful Chaki, another convict of Muzaffarpur bombing, is true? |
| A. | they were hanged |
| B. | he was sentenced to life imprisonment |
| C. | He considered it better to adopt death than to be arrested and committed suicide by shooting |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 49. |
When was Patna Yuvak Sangh established? |
| A. | in 1925 |
| B. | in 1926 |
| C. | in 1927 |
| D. | in 1928 |
| Answer» D. in 1928 | |
| 50. |
When was 'Pataliputra Yuvak Sangh' established? |
| A. | in 1926 |
| B. | in 1927 |
| C. | in 1928 |
| D. | in 1929 |
| Answer» E. | |