MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Where was the 'Bihar Yuvak Sangh' established? |
| A. | in Chhapra |
| B. | in muzaffarpur |
| C. | in Darbhanga |
| D. | in motihari |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Whose books were taught in the Hindu Boys Association? |
| A. | Rabindranath Tagore |
| B. | Swami Dayanand |
| C. | Vivekananda |
| D. | yadunath sarkar |
| Answer» D. yadunath sarkar | |
| 3. |
Where did Shachindranath Sanyal establish the branch of Anushilan Samiti? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Chhapra |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Ranchi |
| Answer» D. Ranchi | |
| 4. |
Who founded the organization 'Hindu Boys Association'? |
| A. | Motichandra |
| B. | manikchandra |
| C. | bankimchandra |
| D. | Ganeshchandra Ghosh |
| Answer» D. Ganeshchandra Ghosh | |
| 5. |
Where was the institution named 'Swarna Sangh' established? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in muzaffarpur |
| C. | in Chhapra |
| D. | in deodhar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Who was hanged after being convicted of the Muzaffarpur bombing (1908)? |
| A. | Praful Chadi |
| B. | Khudiram Bose |
| C. | Shachindra Sanyal |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Shachindra Sanyal | |
| 7. |
Muzaffarpur bombing was carried out- |
| A. | Kamta Prasad and Bhupendra Dutt |
| B. | Shachindra Sanyal and Varindra Kumar Ghosh |
| C. | Khudiram Bose and Prafulla Chadi |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 8. |
Who was attempted to be assassinated in the Muzaffarpur bombing of 30 April 1908? |
| A. | George Kingsford |
| B. | Pringley Kennedy |
| C. | (1) and (2) both |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Pringley Kennedy | |
| 9. |
Who founded the 'Ramakrishna Society' in Patna? |
| A. | Dr. Gyanendranath |
| B. | Kedarnath Banerjee |
| C. | Baba Thakurdas |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 10. |
Who published The Motherland? |
| A. | Barindra Kumar Ghosh |
| B. | Dr. Gyanendra Nath |
| C. | Kedarnath Banerjee |
| D. | Baba Thakurdas |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The revolutionaries of which state had the most influence on the revolutionaries of Bihar? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Bengal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The movement for a separate province in Bihar, which resulted in the creation of the new provinces of Bihar and Orissa in the year 1911, was led by |
| A. | Sachchidanand Sinha. |
| B. | Anugrah Narayan Sinha |
| C. | J B Kripalani |
| D. | Birsa Munda |
| Answer» B. Anugrah Narayan Sinha | |
| 13. |
When was the Bihar province duly inaugurated with Patna as its capital? |
| A. | April 1, 1912 |
| B. | April 1, 1901 |
| C. | January 1, 1912 |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. April 1, 1901 | |
| 14. |
Established 'Muzaffarpur District Home Rule'- |
| A. | Janakdhari Prasad. |
| B. | Chandrabansi Prasad. |
| C. | By Brajkishore Prasad |
| D. | Sachchidanand Sinha. |
| Answer» B. Chandrabansi Prasad. | |
| 15. |
In which district of Bihar Home Rule was not propagated? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Champaran |
| D. | Saran |
| Answer» D. Saran | |
| 16. |
Who was the first Bihari to be appointed a judge in the Calcutta High Court? |
| A. | abdulbari |
| B. | fakhrudin |
| C. | Baldev Sahai |
| D. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| Answer» C. Baldev Sahai | |
| 17. |
Where was the first student organization or conference formed in India? |
| A. | in Maharashtra |
| B. | in Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | in Bihar |
| D. | in Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» D. in Madhya Pradesh | |
| 18. |
In which year did Bihar get the status of a separate province during the British rule? |
| A. | in 1905 |
| B. | in 1912 |
| C. | in 1936 |
| D. | in 1946 |
| Answer» C. in 1936 | |
| 19. |
Bihar separated from Bengal |
| A. | in 1910 |
| B. | in 1912 |
| C. | in 1921 |
| D. | in 1947 |
| Answer» C. in 1921 | |
| 20. |
A Congress delegation from India was sent to England in 1914, which included two Bihari leaders. |
| A. | Ali Imam and Hasan Imam |
| B. | Rajendra Prasad and Brajkishore Prasad |
| C. | Mazharul Haque and Sachchidanand Sinha |
| D. | Mahesh Narayan and Fakhruddin |
| Answer» D. Mahesh Narayan and Fakhruddin | |
| 21. |
The editor of Bihar Herald was |
| A. | Mahesh Narayan |
| B. | Guru Prasadsen |
| C. | Krishna Sahay |
| D. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| Answer» C. Krishna Sahay | |
| 22. |
Which British king announced the formation of the province of Bihar (including Orissa) on December 12, 1911 by separating it from Bengal? |
| A. | George II |
| B. | Elizabeth I |
| C. | George V |
| D. | George VI |
| Answer» D. George VI | |
| 23. |
In order to increase the integrity of the Congress, how much was the delegate fee reduced in the meeting of Bankipur (Bihar) in 1912? |
| A. | twenty rupees to ten rupees |
| B. | ten rupees to five rupees |
| C. | fifty rupees to forty rupees |
| D. | five rupees to one rupee |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
When was the publication of the paper called Bihar Times started? |
| A. | in 1867 |
| B. | in 1898 |
| C. | in 1901 |
| D. | in 1894 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Under whose chairmanship the “Kisan Inquiry Committee” was formed to assess the condition of the farmers? |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Karyananda Sharma |
| C. | Yadunandan Sharma |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Karyananda Sharma | |
| 26. |
Mahesh Narayan was the first editor |
| A. | of Bihar Herald |
| B. | of Bihar Times |
| C. | Pioneer's |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Pioneer's | |
| 27. |
Bihar Times was renamed as Bihari- |
| A. | in 1898 |
| B. | in 1899 |
| C. | in 1906 |
| D. | in 1905 |
| Answer» D. in 1905 | |
| 28. |
Bihari student conference |
| A. | in Bhagalpur |
| B. | in Chhapra |
| C. | in jigsaw |
| D. | In Patna |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which leader of the Patna Home Rule League had proposed the idea of starting the worship of Mother India on the day of Vijay Dashami? |
| A. | Mazharul Haque |
| B. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| C. | Rai Pooranchandra |
| D. | Pujendra Narayan Sinha |
| Answer» D. Pujendra Narayan Sinha | |
| 30. |
Patna High Court was established |
| A. | in 1916 |
| B. | in 1917 |
| C. | in 1918 |
| D. | in 1920 |
| Answer» B. in 1917 | |
| 31. |
In which session of the Congress did Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru first attend? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | bankipur |
| C. | Faizpur |
| D. | Madras |
| Answer» C. Faizpur | |
| 32. |
Annie Besant came to Patna during the Home Rule Movement |
| A. | 18 July and 25 August 1918 |
| B. | 18 January and 25 February 1918 |
| C. | March 18 and 25, 1918 |
| D. | On 18 April and 25 July 1918 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
When was Patna University established? |
| A. | in 1916 |
| B. | in 1917 |
| C. | in 1918 |
| D. | in 1919 |
| Answer» C. in 1918 | |
| 34. |
Name the first university established in Bihar |
| A. | Veer Kunwar Singh University |
| B. | Jai Prakash University |
| C. | Magadh University |
| D. | Patna University |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The Bankipur session of the Indian National Congress in 1912 was presided over by |
| A. | Syed Hassan Imam |
| B. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| C. | R N Madholkar |
| D. | by Annie Besant |
| Answer» D. by Annie Besant | |
| 36. |
The founder of Home Rule Movement in Bihar was |
| A. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| B. | Mazharul Haque |
| C. | annie besant |
| D. | Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» C. annie besant | |
| 37. |
Who was the president of the second session of the Bihar Provincial Congress Committee? |
| A. | Deep Narayan Singh |
| B. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| C. | Syed Najmul Hoda |
| D. | Syed Hassan Imam |
| Answer» C. Syed Najmul Hoda | |
| 38. |
Bihar Student Council formed- |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad. |
| B. | By Brajkishore Prasad |
| C. | Mahesh Narayan |
| D. | Hassan Imam |
| Answer» B. By Brajkishore Prasad | |
| 39. |
Where was the 27th session of the Indian National Congress held? |
| A. | in Bankipur (Patna) |
| B. | in Gaya |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in Darbhanga |
| Answer» B. in Gaya | |
| 40. |
When was Home Rule League established in Bihar? |
| A. | December 16, 1916 |
| B. | December 16, 1918 |
| C. | December 16, 1919 |
| D. | December 15, 1915 |
| Answer» B. December 16, 1918 | |
| 41. |
Where was the second session of the Bihar Provincial Congress Committee held? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in Darbhanga |
| D. | in muzaffarpur |
| Answer» C. in Darbhanga | |
| 42. |
Where was the first session of the Bihar Provincial Congress Committee held in 1908? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in muzaffarpur |
| D. | in Darbhanga |
| Answer» B. in Bhagalpur | |
| 43. |
He was the chairman of the first session of the Bihar Provincial Congress Committee. |
| A. | Brajkishore Prasad |
| B. | Vasanti Chandra Sinha |
| C. | Sir Ali Imam |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 44. |
When was the second session of the Bihar Provincial Congress Committee held? |
| A. | in 1907 |
| B. | in 1908 |
| C. | in 1909 |
| D. | in 1910 |
| Answer» D. in 1910 | |
| 45. |
Who among the following did not attend the Chennai session of the Congress? |
| A. | Mazharul Haque |
| B. | Syed Hassan Imam |
| C. | Deep Narayan Singh |
| D. | Syed Najmul Hoda |
| Answer» B. Syed Hassan Imam | |
| 46. |
How many delegates from Bihar participated in the Chennai session of Congress? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» C. 7 | |
| 47. |
Where was the headquarters of Bihar Provincial Congress Committee established? |
| A. | in sonpur |
| B. | in Gaya |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in jigsaw |
| Answer» D. in jigsaw | |
| 48. |
When was the Bihar Provincial Congress Committee formed? |
| A. | in 1905 |
| B. | in 1906 |
| C. | in 1907 |
| D. | in 1908 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The founder of the Boys Association was- |
| A. | ashfaq khan |
| B. | Shri Suryadev Narayan Verma |
| C. | Jagdishwar Prasad |
| D. | Mr. Satish Chandra |
| Answer» C. Jagdishwar Prasad | |
| 50. |
Under whose leadership Rakhi Bandhan Day was celebrated in Darbhanga during the Bang-Bhang movement? |
| A. | Mohan Chakraborty |
| B. | Arpan Ghosh |
| C. | Brajkishore Prasad |
| D. | Satish Chandra Chakraborty |
| Answer» E. | |