MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Who suppressed the revolt of 1857 in Patna? |
| A. | major air |
| B. | Captain Dunvers |
| C. | William Taylor |
| D. | Agent Lyall |
| Answer» D. Agent Lyall | |
| 2. |
The movement which was launched in Bihar in 1936 against the landlordism policy is |
| A. | A movement |
| B. | Moplah Rebellion |
| C. | Chest movement |
| D. | Gond Rebellion |
| Answer» D. Gond Rebellion | |
| 3. |
From which city of Bihar did the revolt of 1857 begin? |
| A. | from jagdishpur |
| B. | from Darbhanga |
| C. | from Rohini to Deodhar |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 4. |
Munger's Barhiya Tal was the object of protest |
| A. | Demand for return of Bakasht land |
| B. | Stop exploitation of Muslim farmers |
| C. | end of zamindari system |
| D. | start a class war |
| Answer» B. Stop exploitation of Muslim farmers | |
| 5. |
Identify the area of the indigo cultivators' rebellion in Bihar of 1866-67 |
| A. | Saran |
| B. | Begusarai |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | Champaran |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Identify the area where the Santhals made their declaration in 1855-56 |
| A. | Bhagalpur-Rajmahal |
| B. | Shahabad-Gaya |
| C. | Munger-Bhagalpur |
| D. | Gaya-Munger |
| Answer» B. Shahabad-Gaya | |
| 7. |
When did the Lota rebellion take place? |
| A. | in 1853 |
| B. | in 1854 |
| C. | in 1855 |
| D. | in 1856 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Where did the Lota rebellion take place? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Darbhanga |
| C. | in saran |
| D. | in muzaffarpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
What was the reason for the Lota rebellion? |
| A. | clay pot |
| B. | not being given a lot of water to drink |
| C. | Prisoners rob a police post |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. not being given a lot of water to drink | |
| 10. |
By what name do the followers of the Wahhabi movement call themselves? |
| A. | caliph |
| B. | Rishala e Hijrat |
| C. | 'Ahle Hadith' |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 11. |
Who attempted to assassinate Judge Aisliq in protest of Ahmadullah's sentence? |
| A. | Karim Baksh |
| B. | Akbar ali |
| C. | Faiz Ali |
| D. | Fatah Ali |
| Answer» B. Akbar ali | |
| 12. |
Who among the following propagated Wahhabiism in Afghanistan? |
| A. | Faiz Ali |
| B. | inayat ali |
| C. | Vilayat Ali |
| D. | Akbar ali . |
| Answer» D. Akbar ali . | |
| 13. |
Which leader of the Wahabi movement was considered by the members of Sadiqpur in Patna as their spiritual leader? |
| A. | Vilayat Ali |
| B. | ahmadullah |
| C. | Syed Ahmed Varelvi |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 14. |
Which leader of the Wahabi movement was sent to Port Blair for Kalapani punishment? |
| A. | ahmadullah |
| B. | Mohammad Zafar |
| C. | Mohammed Hussain |
| D. | Karim Baksh |
| Answer» B. Mohammad Zafar | |
| 15. |
At the time of Wahabi movement, the commissioner of Patna was |
| A. | E A Samuels |
| B. | Vincent Ayer |
| C. | William Taylor |
| D. | E Irwin |
| Answer» D. E Irwin | |
| 16. |
Which of the following Wahhabi leaders were sentenced to death under the Ambela trial? |
| A. | yahiya ali |
| B. | Mohammed Shafi |
| C. | Mohammad Zafar |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The Wahhabis of Patna were the lawyers in the cases of Ambela in 1864. |
| A. | goodall |
| B. | plyden |
| C. | Samuels |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Samuels | |
| 18. |
The power of the Wahhabis of Patna ended |
| A. | to 1859-60 |
| B. | to 1854-65 |
| C. | to 1870-71 |
| D. | to 1885-86 |
| Answer» D. to 1885-86 | |
| 19. |
When did the Ambela campaign take place? |
| A. | in 1861 |
| B. | in 1862 |
| C. | in 1863 |
| D. | in 1864 |
| Answer» D. in 1864 | |
| 20. |
After which campaign the Wahabi movement was suppressed in Bihar? |
| A. | ambella campaign |
| B. | innovative campaign |
| C. | (1) and (2) both |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. innovative campaign | |
| 21. |
When did Vilayat Ali die? |
| A. | (e) in 1857 |
| B. | in 1854 |
| C. | in 1831 |
| D. | in 1864 |
| Answer» C. in 1831 | |
| 22. |
Maulvi Abdullah's father was a prominent leader of the Wahabi movement. |
| A. | inayat ali |
| B. | yahiya ali |
| C. | Vilayat Ali |
| D. | ahmadullah |
| Answer» D. ahmadullah | |
| 23. |
After the death of Vilayat al, the main leader of the Wahhabi movement became— |
| A. | Syed Ahmed Varelvi |
| B. | yahiya ali |
| C. | abdul mansoor |
| D. | inayat ali |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The main leaders of the Wahabi movement in Patna were- |
| A. | Vilayat Ali and Inayat Ali |
| B. | azimullah |
| C. | Ghulam Hussain |
| D. | Liaquat Ali |
| Answer» B. azimullah | |
| 25. |
Who among the following was sentenced to life imprisonment among the Wahabi leaders of Bihar? |
| A. | to Ahmadullah |
| B. | to Vilayat Ali |
| C. | to Inayat Ali |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. to Vilayat Ali | |
| 26. |
The last chief Wahhabi leader of Patna was |
| A. | Vilayat Ali |
| B. | inayat ali |
| C. | abdul kareem |
| D. | ahmadullah |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
In the 1830s, Patna was the center of- |
| A. | Godarwadi Rebellion |
| B. | Sanyasi Rebellion |
| C. | Santhal rebellion |
| D. | Wahhabi Rebellion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Who was the President of All India Kisan Sabha? |
| A. | Mr. Yadunandan Sharma |
| B. | Mr. Gangasharan Singh |
| C. | Swami Sahajanand |
| D. | Professor N G Ranga |
| Answer» D. Professor N G Ranga | |
| 29. |
When did Syed Ahmed, the originator of the Wahhabi movement in India, come to Patna? |
| A. | in 1854 |
| B. | in 1831 |
| C. | in 1855 |
| D. | in 1821. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The main center of the Wahabi movement was |
| A. | Aligarh |
| B. | Lucknow |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | jigsaw |
| Answer» D. jigsaw | |
| 31. |
The aim of the Wahabi movement was- |
| A. | social and religious reforms |
| B. | Opposition to Western influences on Muslims |
| C. | End of British power in India |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
When was Syed Ahmed Shaheed, the originator of the Wahabi movement, born? |
| A. | in 1775 |
| B. | in 1780 |
| C. | in 1786 |
| D. | , in 1790 |
| Answer» D. , in 1790 | |
| 33. |
When did the Nonia rebellion take place? |
| A. | ) in 1750 |
| B. | in 1760 |
| C. | in 1770 |
| D. | in 1790 |
| Answer» D. in 1790 | |
| 34. |
Where was the originator of the Wahabi movement Syed Ahmed Shaheed born? |
| A. | Patna of Bihar |
| B. | Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Rae Bareilly of Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 35. |
Who started the Wahhabi movement in India? |
| A. | Vilayat Ali and Inayat Ali |
| B. | Syed Ahmed Shaheed |
| C. | Ahmadullah has |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Ahmadullah has | |
| 36. |
Salt is mainly produced by which species? |
| A. | Kahar |
| B. | Nonia |
| C. | kurmi |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. kurmi | |
| 37. |
Which of the following was the major center of saltpeter production in Bihar? |
| A. | Hajipur, Tirhut, Saran and Purnia |
| B. | Buxar, Rohtas, Nalanda |
| C. | Darbhanga, Samastipur, Madhubani |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Buxar, Rohtas, Nalanda | |
| 38. |
What is true about the administrative changes made by the British in Bihar? |
| A. | Took control of the Faujdari administration in Bihar by 1790 |
| B. | In 1866, Saran district was divided into two parts, one Saran and the other Champaran. |
| C. | In 1875 Tirhut was divided into two units of Muzaffarpur and Darbhanga. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The first British magistrate in Patna was |
| A. | James Alexander |
| B. | Charles Francis Grand |
| C. | john wensitart |
| D. | Robert Palk |
| Answer» C. john wensitart | |
| 40. |
Who had captured Patna city on June 24, 1763? |
| A. | by alice |
| B. | by alexander |
| C. | by Hector Munro |
| D. | the veniceart |
| Answer» B. by alexander | |
| 41. |
The Golghar located in Patna was built during the reign of which Governor General? |
| A. | Warren Hastings |
| B. | lord harding |
| C. | Sir John Shore |
| D. | lord cornwallis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Who built Patna Golghar? |
| A. | John Gaystein |
| B. | John Shore |
| C. | Robert Palk |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. John Shore | |
| 43. |
Why was the Golghar built in Patna? |
| A. | for military camp |
| B. | for carrying out administrative tasks |
| C. | for grain storage |
| D. | for all of the above |
| Answer» D. for all of the above | |
| 44. |
Who gave the British the monopoly of the trade of saltpetre in Bihar? |
| A. | mir kasim |
| B. | mir jafar |
| C. | Raja Ramnarayan |
| D. | farrukhsiyar |
| Answer» C. Raja Ramnarayan | |
| 45. |
In 1763 AD, the British factory located in Patna was occupied by- |
| A. | Nawab Siraj-ud-Daulah |
| B. | Nawab Mir Jafar |
| C. | Nawab Mir Qasim |
| D. | Shah Alam II |
| Answer» D. Shah Alam II | |
| 46. |
In the region of Bihar, in the middle of 1757-58, the opposition of Mir Jafar and the British started. |
| A. | Raja Ramnarayan |
| B. | Pehelwan Singh |
| C. | Kamgar Singh and Sunder Singh |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
In 1765, the king of Britain had given Bengal, Bihar and the Diwani of Isa to the East India Company by a decree in Rs. |
| A. | five lakh rupees |
| B. | fifty thousand rupees |
| C. | ten lakh rupees |
| D. | twenty six lakh rupees |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Lagaan Parishad i.e. Revenue Council of Patna was formed for Bihar. |
| A. | in 1770 |
| B. | in 1801 |
| C. | in 1870 |
| D. | in 1875 |
| Answer» B. in 1801 | |
| 49. |
The East India Company was given civil rights in Bengal, Bihar and Orissa. |
| A. | by mir kasim |
| B. | Alivardi Khan |
| C. | Farrukhsiyar has |
| D. | Shah Alam-II |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
In 1781 AD, participated in the anti-British struggle in the areas around Patna in Bihar. |
| A. | Iqbal Ali Khan |
| B. | Narayan Singh |
| C. | Both (1) and (2) above |
| D. | neither (1) nor (2) |
| Answer» D. neither (1) nor (2) | |