MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
When was the East India Company granted civil rights in Bengal, Bihar and Orissa? |
| A. | in 1764 |
| B. | in 1765 |
| C. | in 1766 |
| D. | in 1767 |
| Answer» C. in 1766 | |
| 2. |
Who won the battle of Buxar? |
| A. | Of the East India Company |
| B. | Of Shah Alam |
| C. | to Shujaud Daula |
| D. | to Mir Qasim |
| Answer» B. Of Shah Alam | |
| 3. |
Who led the British army in the battle of Buxar (Bihar)? |
| A. | clive |
| B. | Hector Monroe |
| C. | lord hastings |
| D. | George Midnay put |
| Answer» C. lord hastings | |
| 4. |
When Shitab Rai was made the Naib Diwan of Bihar by the company, replacing Dheeraj Narayan? |
| A. | in 1791 |
| B. | in 1767 |
| C. | in 1788 |
| D. | , in 1798 |
| Answer» C. in 1788 | |
| 5. |
Which Englishman led the battle of Buxar? |
| A. | algin |
| B. | Thomas Munro |
| C. | john clark |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. john clark | |
| 6. |
When did the battle of Buxar take place? |
| A. | On September 23, 1764 |
| B. | On September 23, 1761 |
| C. | June 24, 1764 |
| D. | June 24, 1761 |
| Answer» B. On September 23, 1761 | |
| 7. |
When did Ali Gauhar besieged Patna? |
| A. | in 1803 |
| B. | in 1760 |
| C. | in 1780 |
| D. | in 1772 |
| Answer» C. in 1780 | |
| 8. |
Why did Mir Qasim move his capital from Murshidabad to Munger? |
| A. | for administrative convenience |
| B. | Due to the invasions of the Mughal ruler |
| C. | With the aim of staying free from the interference of the British |
| D. | for the purpose of all of the above |
| Answer» D. for the purpose of all of the above | |
| 9. |
Which Nawab of Bengal made his capital in Bihar? |
| A. | sirajuddaula |
| B. | mir kasim |
| C. | mir jafar |
| D. | Alivardi Khan |
| Answer» C. mir jafar | |
| 10. |
Who first opposed the British power in Bihar? |
| A. | by Kunwar Singh |
| B. | Hyder Ali Khan |
| C. | by Ali Gauhar |
| D. | by mir kasim |
| Answer» D. by mir kasim | |
| 11. |
After the Battle of Plassey, whom did Clive make the Upnawab of Bihar? |
| A. | Shah Alam |
| B. | Meeran |
| C. | mir jafar |
| D. | shujjat khan |
| Answer» C. mir jafar | |
| 12. |
Where did Mir Qasim establish guns and cannon factories? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in Munger |
| D. | in buxar |
| Answer» D. in buxar | |
| 13. |
Where did Mir Qasim make his capital in Bihar? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Bihar Sharif |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Whom did the British make Nawab of Bengal by removing Mirzapur in 1760 AD? |
| A. | sirajuddaula |
| B. | Alivardi Khan |
| C. | Ghasiti Begum |
| D. | mir kasim |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which Iranian traveler visited Bihar in 1619-20 AD? |
| A. | Mulla Bahabhani |
| B. | Mohamed Sadiq |
| C. | abdul latif |
| D. | ibn battuta |
| Answer» C. abdul latif | |
| 16. |
In which battle did Alivardi Khan defeat the Afghans in Bihar? |
| A. | Battle of Buxar |
| B. | Battle of Patna |
| C. | war of jigsaw |
| D. | war of munger |
| Answer» C. war of jigsaw | |
| 17. |
Where did Alivardi Khan defeat the Marathas in Bihar? |
| A. | near munger |
| B. | near buxar |
| C. | near the saw |
| D. | near Fatuhan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
To whom was the Subedari of Bihar granted by the Mughal Emperor Muhammad Shah in 1773? |
| A. | Shujauddin |
| B. | Murshid Quli Khan |
| C. | Sirajuddin |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Murshid Quli Khan | |
| 19. |
Which Deputy Nawab of Bihar was assassinated by the Afghans? |
| A. | Ram Narayan |
| B. | Alivardi Khan |
| C. | Zainuddin Haibat Jung |
| D. | Nawab Khan |
| Answer» D. Nawab Khan | |
| 20. |
Who among the following was the first Naib Nazim of Bihar? |
| A. | Raja Shitab Rai |
| B. | shujjat khan |
| C. | Ali Gauhar |
| D. | Raja Ram Narayan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
When did the Danes set up their factory in Patna City? |
| A. | in 1774 |
| B. | in 1664 |
| C. | in 1631 |
| D. | in 1786 |
| Answer» B. in 1664 | |
| 22. |
The northern building of the present Patna College was the Dutch Factory, the Government Printing Press located at present-day Gulzarbagh was- |
| A. | french factory |
| B. | english factory |
| C. | Dutch Factory |
| D. | Den Factory |
| Answer» C. Dutch Factory | |
| 23. |
When was the Dutch factory established in Bihar? |
| A. | in 1620 |
| B. | in 1651 |
| C. | in 1609 |
| D. | in 1632 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which French traveler met Armenian merchants in Patna? |
| A. | bishop heber |
| B. | tavernier |
| C. | Manuchi |
| D. | marshal |
| Answer» C. Manuchi | |
| 25. |
Which traveler has given the population of Patna as two lakh during the Mughal period? |
| A. | John Marshall |
| B. | manrique |
| C. | petermundi |
| D. | tavarniye |
| Answer» C. petermundi | |
| 26. |
In which year did Petermundi visit Bihar? |
| A. | in 1604 |
| B. | in 1632 |
| C. | in 1634 |
| D. | in 1707 |
| Answer» C. in 1634 | |
| 27. |
Which foreign traveler described Patna as a prosperous center of international trade? |
| A. | manrique |
| B. | John Marshall |
| C. | Peter Mundy |
| D. | rolph finch |
| Answer» D. rolph finch | |
| 28. |
Who told Patna the center of production of cotton textiles? |
| A. | manrique |
| B. | Manuchi |
| C. | Peter Mundy |
| D. | marshal |
| Answer» B. Manuchi | |
| 29. |
Which traveler has described Patna as the second largest city of the Mughal Empire and the largest trading center of northern India? |
| A. | manrique |
| B. | petermundi |
| C. | John Marshall |
| D. | tavarniye |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which foreign traveler discussed the 'Mayurpankhi' boats running in the Ganges? |
| A. | petermundi |
| B. | manrique |
| C. | Manuchi |
| D. | rolph finch |
| Answer» B. manrique | |
| 31. |
In which battle did Sher Shah defeat Humayun? |
| A. | battle of chisa |
| B. | Battle of Bilgram or Kannauj |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 32. |
Where is the mention of gold mines in Bihar in the seventeenth century? |
| A. | Champaran |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | sasaram |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» C. sasaram | |
| 33. |
Which foreign traveler has discussed Patna in the travelogue named 'Mir Tul Ahwal'? |
| A. | abdul latif |
| B. | Mullah Pillow |
| C. | Mullah Bahwahani |
| D. | Mohamed Sadiq |
| Answer» D. Mohamed Sadiq | |
| 34. |
Where did the British first try to establish their trading center in Bihar in 1620? |
| A. | Alamganj |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Purnia |
| D. | mehraura |
| Answer» B. Munger | |
| 35. |
What goods did the Portuguese take from Bihar for trade? |
| A. | Spices |
| B. | ceramic |
| C. | cotton clothes |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 36. |
The factory was actually established by the British in Patna |
| A. | in 1551 |
| B. | in 1651 |
| C. | in 1751 |
| D. | in 1851 |
| Answer» C. in 1751 | |
| 37. |
In which composition the description of the Navnirman of Patna by Sher Shah is found? |
| A. | Akbarnama |
| B. | Badshahnama |
| C. | Vakiyate Mushtwari |
| D. | dates daudi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Who was the first European to come to Bihar? |
| A. | English |
| B. | Dutch |
| C. | Portuguese |
| D. | Dane |
| Answer» D. Dane | |
| 39. |
In which battle did Sher Shah Suri defeat Humayun? |
| A. | first battle of panipat |
| B. | Battle of Buxar |
| C. | battle of chausa |
| D. | Battle of Surajgarh |
| Answer» D. Battle of Surajgarh | |
| 40. |
Where is the tomb of Sher Shah Suri's father Hasan Sur built, which is famous as Sukha Maqbara? |
| A. | Rohtasgarh |
| B. | sasaram |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» B. sasaram | |
| 41. |
Which of the prominent names of Sher Shah Suri is inconsistent? |
| A. | farid khan |
| B. | lion khan |
| C. | Sher Shah Azam |
| D. | Sher Shah Suri |
| Answer» D. Sher Shah Suri | |
| 42. |
Who was the last Afghan Sultan in Bihar? |
| A. | Ibrahim Lodi |
| B. | Solomon's Agreement |
| C. | Dawood Khan Kararani |
| D. | Ibrahimshah Suri |
| Answer» D. Ibrahimshah Suri | |
| 43. |
Sher Khan was appointed as the patron of which ruler of Bihar? |
| A. | eat the river |
| B. | Jalal Khan |
| C. | Hassan Khan |
| D. | Muhammad Nuhani |
| Answer» C. Hassan Khan | |
| 44. |
When did the battle of Chausa take place? |
| A. | in 1526 |
| B. | in 1527 |
| C. | in 1539 |
| D. | in 1540 |
| Answer» D. in 1540 | |
| 45. |
Daria Khan Nuhani was made the ruler of Bihar during which of the following period? |
| A. | 1495-1522 AD |
| B. | 1517-1526 AD |
| C. | 1489-1517 AD |
| D. | 1540-1544 AD |
| Answer» B. 1517-1526 AD | |
| 46. |
The Nuhani dynasty emerged in Bihar during the reign of which one of the following rulers? |
| A. | of Alauddin Khilji |
| B. | of Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq |
| C. | of Sikandar Lodi |
| D. | Akbar's |
| Answer» D. Akbar's | |
| 47. |
The political supremacy of Sher Shah in Bihar was established with his victory in which war? |
| A. | Battle of Kannauj |
| B. | battle of chausa |
| C. | Battle of Surajgarh |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Battle of Surajgarh | |
| 48. |
Sur dynasty was founded by |
| A. | Sher Shah |
| B. | Hassan Khan |
| C. | Muhammad Nuhani |
| D. | eat the river |
| Answer» B. Hassan Khan | |
| 49. |
What was the decisive factor in the early rise of Afghan power in Bihar? |
| A. | of the Kararani clan |
| B. | of the Sur clan |
| C. | of the Farmuli clan |
| D. | of the Nuhani clan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Sher Shah's father Hasan Khan was a vassal |
| A. | of Patna |
| B. | of Gaya |
| C. | of Sasaram |
| D. | of jigsaw |
| Answer» D. of jigsaw | |