Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Whom did Babur appoint as the administrator of Bihar by displacing Mahmud Lodi?

A. eat out
B. Jalal Khan
C. farid khan
D. Hassan Khan
Answer» C. farid khan
2.

When did the battle of Surajgarh take place?

A. in 1534
B. in 1535
C. in 1536
D. in 1537
Answer» D. in 1537
3.

What was the name of Sher Shah's father?

A. Hassan Khan Sur
B. Jalal Khan
C. Mo Ibrahim
D. eat out
Answer» B. Jalal Khan
4.

Whom did Sikandar Lodi appoint as the in-charge of Bihar in 1495-96?

A. farid khan
B. Hassan Khan
C. Bahar Khan Nuhani
D. Daria Khan Nuhani
Answer» E.
5.

Who conferred the title of Sher Khan to Sher Shah?

A. Jalal Khan
B. Hassan Khan
C. eat out
D. Ibrahim Lodi
Answer» D. Ibrahim Lodi
6.

Between whom was the battle of Surajgarh fought?

A. Humayun and Sher Shah
B. Mahmud Shah and Sher Shah
C. Humayun and Mahmud Shah
D. Jalal Khan and Sher Shah
Answer» C. Humayun and Mahmud Shah
7.

Where was the headquarters of the Chero ruler Phoolchand?

A. in Bihiya
B. in Thiravan
C. in chainpur
D. in Dev Markandeya
Answer» E.
8.

Who founded the city named Bhojpur?

A. Devraj
B. Mukunda
C. Somraj
D. bhojraj
Answer» B. Mukunda
9.

Where was the headquarters of a Chero chieftain named Dhudhiliya?

A. in Bhojpur
B. in Bihiya
C. in chainpur
D. none of these
Answer» C. in chainpur
10.

Where was the headquarters of Chero ruler Sitaram?

A. in Thiravan
B. in Bihiya
C. in chainpur
D. in Dev Markandeya
Answer» B. in Bihiya
11.

Chand and Mund, which are associated with the temples named Chandeshwari and Mundeshwari, are related to-

A. from Chero in Shahabad
B. from Ujjaini in Bhojpur
C. from sail
D. Tirhut from Karnataka
Answer» B. from Ujjaini in Bhojpur
12.

The capital of the Ujjaini rulers of Bhojpur was-

A. Dhava
B. flowing
C. Buxar
D. all these
Answer» E.
13.

Who among the following was not the Ujjaini ruler of Bhojpur?

A. Sangram Dev
B. Raja Ram Shahi
C. Raja Narayan Mal
D. Baghmal
Answer» E.
14.

The founder of Ujjainiya dynasty in Bhojpur was-

A. Baghmal
B. Sangram Dev
C. Santan Singh
D. Somraj
Answer» D. Somraj
15.

Which war was fought between Lodi and Bahar Khan?

A. Battle of Kanakapura
B. Battle of Ghaggar
C. war of Plasi
D. battle of chausa
Answer» B. Battle of Ghaggar
16.

The real decline of the power of the Chero tribe was caused by -

A. Ujjainiya ruler
B. Pala dynasty
C. karnat ruler
D. Afghan
Answer» B. Pala dynasty
17.

When did the battle of Ghaggar take place?

A. in 1526
B. in 1527
C. in 1528
D. in 1529
Answer» C. in 1528
18.

Which Chero king started the Jagdishpur fair?

A. Baghmal
B. Dhudhilia
C. Phoolchand
D. Sitaram
Answer» D. Sitaram
19.

Where is Malik Bayan's tomb located?

A. Bihar Sharif
B. Bhagalpur
C. jaunpur
D. Darbhanga
Answer» B. Bhagalpur
20.

The tribal dynasty that ruled Bihar was

A. Pala dynasty
B. Carnatic ancestry
C. friendly lineage
D. Chero dynasty
Answer» E.
21.

Who became the ruler of Bihar after Darya Khan Lohani?

A. Bahar Khan Lohani
B. Mustafa Farmuli
C. Hussain Shah Sharqi
D. farid khan
Answer» B. Mustafa Farmuli
22.

Sikandar Lodi appointed the in-charge ruler of Bihar to keep Bihar under the direct control of Delhi?

A. Daria Khan Lohani
B. Hussain Shah Sharqi
C. farid khan
D. none of these
Answer» B. Hussain Shah Sharqi
23.

The Subedar of Bihar who revolted against the Sultan during the time of Ibrahim Lodi?

A. Daria Khan Nuhani
B. farid khan
C. Hassan Khan Suri
D. Abbas Khan Sherwani
Answer» B. farid khan
24.

The main sources of important information regarding the early Turkic activities in Bihar are -

A. Tabakate Nasiri
B. Akbarnama
C. date alhind
D. sentence mushtaki
Answer» B. Akbarnama
25.

What was the name of Firoz Shah Tughlaq's father?

A. Rajab
B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
C. Mohammed bin Tughlaq
D. Firoz Shah Tughlaq
Answer» B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
26.

By which sultan ended the Karnat rulers of Uttar Bihar?

A. Mohammed bin Tughlaq
B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
C. Firoz Shah Tughlaq
D. Mahmud Tughlaq
Answer» C. Firoz Shah Tughlaq
27.

In the 14th century, the rule of the Firoz dynasty was started in Tirhut?

A. karnat dynasty
B. Vanwar dynasty
C. friendly lineage
D. Thakur dynasty
Answer» C. friendly lineage
28.

For the first time the word Jharkhand was used for the tribal area of ​​Bihar.

A. in the 12th century
B. in the 13th century
C. in the 14th century
D. in the 15th century
Answer» C. in the 14th century
29.

The famous poet Vidyapati composed his poetry under the umbrella of which Vanwar dynasty ruler of Tirhut?

A. Hari Singh
B. Mahesh Thakur
C. Shiv Singh
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
30.

Which Sultan met the famous saint of Bihar Sheikh Ahmed Chirmposh?

A. Iltutmish
B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
C. Mohammad Tughlaq
D. Firoz Tughlaq
Answer» E.
31.

From where were the coins of Muhammad bin Tughlaq found?

A. Tirhut
B. Manjwari
C. Dulhapur
D. Saran
Answer» B. Manjwari
32.

Who was the ruler of Bengal during the time of Firoz Tughlaq?

A. tugril khan
B. Haji Ilyas
C. Saifuddin Aibak
D. none of these
Answer» C. Saifuddin Aibak
33.

In which period did the state of Bihar get its name?

A. Mughal
B. Tughlaq
C. khilji
D. maurya
Answer» C. khilji
34.

Which ruler of the Karnat dynasty gave military and financial assistance to Bahadur, the ruler of Sonar village, against the Tughlaqs?

A. Hari Singh
B. Kriti Singh
C. Shiv Singh
D. Mahesh Singh
Answer» B. Kriti Singh
35.

Who divided Tirhut into two parts?

A. Haji Ilyas
B. tugril khan
C. Saifuddin Aibak
D. Mahesh Singh
Answer» B. tugril khan
36.

Who attacked Tirhut?

A. Saifuddin Aibak
B. Ghiyasuddin Aibak
C. tugril khan
D. none of these
Answer» B. Ghiyasuddin Aibak
37.

The Sultan who built a fort and Jama Masjid in Darbhanga was-

A. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
B. Firoz Tughlaq
C. Mohammed bin Tughlaq
D. Iltutmish
Answer» D. Iltutmish
38.

The tomb of Malik Ibrahim or Malik Baya, the most important administrator of the Tughlaq period of Bihar

A. in Delhi
B. in Bihar Sharif
C. In Patna
D. in Darbhanga
Answer» C. In Patna
39.

In which period was Malik Ibrahim or Malik Baya the administrator of Bihar?

A. Mamluk period
B. Khilji period
C. Tughlaq period
D. Lodi period
Answer» D. Lodi period
40.

Who founded the slave dynasty?

A. Iltutmish
B. Qutubuddin Aibak
C. balban
D. Tugril Khan.
Answer» C. balban
41.

The Sultan who defeated Harisingh Dev, the ruler of the Karnat dynasty of Bihar, was-

A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
C. Iltutmish
D. Firoz Shah Tughlaq
Answer» C. Iltutmish
42.

From which place in Bihar have the coins of Khilji era been found?

A. Bhojpur
B. Simri
C. Manjwari
D. Shahpur
Answer» E.
43.

Which city of Bihar was renamed as Tughlaqpur by Muhammad bin Tughlaq?

A. Darbhanga
B. Patna
C. Bhagalpur
D. Purnia
Answer» B. Patna
44.

Where is the famous Sufi saint Makhdum Yahama Maneri Badi Dargah of medieval Bihar located?

A. in sasaram
B. in Bhagalpur
C. in Patna City
D. in manor
Answer» E.
45.

In which period the decisive supremacy of the Sultans of Delhi Sultanate was established over Bihar?

A. during the Samluk dynasty
B. in the Khilji era
C. in Tughlaq period
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
46.

When did Jalaluddin Khilji establish the Khilji dynasty?

A. in 1280 AD
B. in 1190 AD
C. in 1290 AD
D. in 1310 AD
Answer» D. in 1310 AD
47.

With which sect of Sufis was the famous saint of Bihar, Sharfuddin Maneri related?

A. chishti
B. Suharwardi
C. firdausi
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
48.

Who was appointed by Iltutmish as the first representative of Delhi in Bihar?

A. tugan khan
B. Saifuddin Aibak
C. Malik Alauddin Jani
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
49.

Who among the following was not the governor of Bihar during the Sultanate period?

A. tugan khan
B. Saifuddin Aibak
C. Hatim Khan
D. Mubariz Khan
Answer» E.
50.

Whom did Alauddin send to Darbhanga in 1297?

A. Sheikh Mohammed Ismail
B. Firoz Etzen
C. Hatim Khan
D. none of the above
Answer» B. Firoz Etzen