Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The power of the Kanva dynasty ended-

A. Andhra Satavahanas
B. the Guptas
C. The Kushanas
D. none of these
Answer» B. the Guptas
2.

Which dynasty ruled over Magadha after the fall of the Sunga dynasty?

A. Kushan dynasty
B. Lichchavi dynasty
C. Kanva dynasty
D. Gupta Dynasty
Answer» D. Gupta Dynasty
3.

Pushyamitra Sunga was a staunch enemy of Buddhism. It is proved that -

A. with joy
B. from Malavikagnimitra
C. by gift
D. from Mahabhashya
Answer» D. from Mahabhashya
4.

The ruler of Shunga dynasty, Devabhuti was assassinated by-

A. by devmitra
B. Vasudev has
C. Bhumimitra has
D. none of these
Answer» C. Bhumimitra has
5.

According to the Puranas, the last ruler of the Sunga dynasty was-

A. Vajramitra
B. Part
C. ash
D. Devbhuti
Answer» E.
6.

The person who will bring the head of a Buddhist monk. He will be given 100 dinars. It was announced-

A. by Pushyamitra
B. by Agnimitra
C. by Vasumitra
D. by devmitra
Answer» B. by Agnimitra
7.

The Yavanas invaded India during the reign of Pushyamitra. Information is obtained from-

A. from Mahabhashya
B. by guard
C. goods from vikagnimitra
D. from all these
Answer» E.
8.

Pushyamitra Shunga made his second capital—

A. Takshshila
B. Ujjayini
C. Suvarnagiri
D. Vidisha
Answer» E.
9.

During the rule of which dynasty did Yavana Demetrius attack Pataliputra?

A. Kanva dynasty
B. Maurya Dynasty
C. Nanda dynasty
D. Shunga dynasty
Answer» E.
10.

Pataliputra was attacked by Demetrius?

A. 185 BC In
B. 158 BC In
C. in 158 AD
D. in 185 AD
Answer» B. 158 BC In
11.

The period of Pushyamitra's rule has been mentioned in the Brahmana Purana. This period is-

A. 50 years
B. 55 years
C. 60 years
D. 30 years
Answer» D. 30 years
12.

The first Brahmin kingdom was established in Magadha by-

A. Devbhuti has
B. Agnimitra did
C. Pushyamitra has
D. Vasudev has
Answer» D. Vasudev has
13.

Which Shunga ruler tried to destroy Kukkutram Bihar located in Pataliputra thrice?

A. Vasujest
B. agnimitra
C. pushymitra
D. Devbhuti
Answer» D. Devbhuti
14.

Ashoka's guru “Upagupta” was a resident of—

A. of Gaya
B. of Mathura
C. of Taxila
D. Patna
Answer» C. of Taxila
15.

Which statement is not correct about Emperor Ashoka?

A. In the initial years of his rule, he followed the policy of expansion of the empire through wars like his predecessors.
B. He gave state patronage to Buddhism and worked for its propagation in the country and abroad.
C. He captured the throne by killing his father
D. Emperor Ashoka is called the great emperor
Answer» D. Emperor Ashoka is called the great emperor
16.

Which statement is true regarding the decline of the Maurya Empire?

A. The later rulers of Ashoka proved to be weak and unpopular and eventually the Shungas deposed them and took over the power.
B. The decline of the Maurya dynasty had begun during the time of Ashoka.
C. The Mauryas collapsed due to the invasion and suzerainty of the Hugos.
D. In the last phase of Maurya rule, the Shakas attacked the Magadha Empire and eventually the Mauryas collapsed.
Answer» B. The decline of the Maurya dynasty had begun during the time of Ashoka.
17.

The founder of Shunga dynasty was-

A. pushymitra
B. brihadratha
C. Vasumitra
D. Devbhoomi
Answer» B. brihadratha
18.

Which dynasty ruled over Magadha after the Maurya Empire?

A. Kanva dynasty
B. Shunga dynasty
C. Satavahana dynasty
D. Saka dynasty
Answer» C. Satavahana dynasty
19.

The names of the dynasties of Bihar and their respective kings are presented, tell the wrong pair-

A. Haryanka Dynasty – Bimbisara
B. Maurya Dynasty – Chandragupta Maurya
C. Shishunaga Dynasty - King Madanpal
D. Brihadratha Dynasty - Jarasandha
Answer» D. Brihadratha Dynasty - Jarasandha
20.

The most famous center of education in Mauryan period was-

A. Vaishali
B. Nalanda
C. Takshshila
D. Ujjain
Answer» D. Ujjain
21.

In whose book Chandragupta Maurya has been specifically described, that is-

A. Bhasa
B. Shudraka
C. Visakhadatta
D. ashvaghosh
Answer» D. ashvaghosh
22.

Who has said about Chandragupta Maurya's royal prasad that 'this prasad is not a human creation but made by the gods?

A. huansang
B. Fahyan
C. megasthenes
D. Chanakya
Answer» C. megasthenes
23.

The famous Gopi cave was built in the hills of Nagarjuni near Gaya.

A. Ashoka
B. Chandragupta
C. Bindusara
D. Dasaratha
Answer» E.
24.

The Chamargrahini Yakshi of Maurya period has been found-

A. in Didarganj
B. in Vaishali
C. in Basadh
D. in Sarnath
Answer» B. in Vaishali
25.

During the Maurya period, the administration of Pataliputra was conducted by a meeting of thirty citizens, which was organized in six committees of five members each. Whose statement is this ?

A. of megasthenes
B. Kautilya's
C. of Nagarjuna
D. of Vasubandhu
Answer» B. Kautilya's
26.

Which of the following was the longest pillar inscription of Ashoka?

A. third
B. fourth
C. seventh
D. thirteenth
Answer» D. thirteenth
27.

Which scholar has said about Chandragupta Maurya's Raj Prasad that neither 'Susa nor a Betna' can match its glory

A. Fahyan
B. megasthenes
C. Ariane
D. V. A. smith
Answer» D. V. A. smith
28.

The inscriptions of Ashoka are divided into-

A. Two Pillar Inscriptions, Fourteen Small Inscriptions, Seven Pillar Inscriptions
B. Seven inscriptions, two short inscriptions, fourteen pillar inscriptions
C. Fourteen inscriptions, two short inscriptions, seven pillar inscriptions
D. Two inscriptions, fourteen minor inscriptions, seven pillar inscriptions
Answer» D. Two inscriptions, fourteen minor inscriptions, seven pillar inscriptions
29.

The city construction and beauty of Pataliputra has been described-

A. Seleucus
B. Megasthenes
C. Chanakya did
D. by justin
Answer» C. Chanakya did
30.

The Rummindei small pillar inscription of Ashoka has been found-

A. from Varanasi
B. from the Terai of Nepal
C. from Allahabad
D. none of these-
Answer» C. from Allahabad
31.

From which place in Bihar has the statue of Jain Tirthankaras made in Mauryan period been found-

A. Sonpur (Vaishali)
B. Lohanipur (Patna)
C. Basad (Vaishali)
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» C. Basad (Vaishali)
32.

The most important rock inscription among the fourteen inscriptions of Ashoka is-

A. fifth inscription
B. seventh inscription
C. ninth inscription
D. thirteenth inscription
Answer» E.
33.

Chandragupta was in Maurya's army

A. 6 lakh foot 30 thousand equestrian 9 thousand elephant
B. 5 lakh foot 30 thousand equestrian 10 thousand elephants
C. 7 lakh foot 20 thousand equestrian 9 thousand elephants
D. 7 lakh foot 25 thousand equestrian 10 thousand elephants
Answer» B. 5 lakh foot 30 thousand equestrian 10 thousand elephants
34.

During whose reign the Egyptian king Philadelphus (Ptolemy II) sent an ambassador named Dionysius to Pataliputra?

A. Ashok
B. Bindusara
C. Chandra Gupta
D. none of these
Answer» C. Chandra Gupta
35.

The first success was achieved in reading the inscriptions of the Ashoka period.

A. Of James Prinsep
B. Of James Crow
C. to turmay
D. none of these
Answer» B. Of James Crow
36.

When did Ashoka attack Kalinga?

A. 260 BC In
B. 261 BC In
C. in 261 AD
D. in 273 AD
Answer» C. in 261 AD
37.

The only pillar in which Ashoka has described himself as the emperor of Magadha is-

A. Bhastri miniature
B. rummindei pillar
C. keen pillar
D. Bhabru Pillar
Answer» E.
38.

In the court of which ruler of Magadha did the Greek messenger Dimolkis arrive?

A. Chandragupta Maurya
B. Bindusara
C. Ashok
D. brihadratha
Answer» C. Ashok
39.

Who used the Barabar Caves as a shelter?

A. the survivors
B. Tharus
C. Jains
D. the tantriks
Answer» B. Tharus
40.

During the Mauryan period, Pataliputra was administered by a council of thirty citizens, which was organized into six committees of five members each. Whose statement is this-

A. of Chanakya
B. of Demolkis
C. of megasthenes
D. Fahien's
Answer» D. Fahien's
41.

Where was the capital of Ashoka?

A. Patna
B. Varanasi
C. Sanchi
D. Ujjayini
Answer» B. Varanasi
42.

According to which scholar Chandragupta Maurya took the surname Palibrothus (Pataliputra)?

A. William Jones
B. Plutarch
C. Justin
D. Strabo
Answer» E.
43.

Who called 'Pataliputra' 'Polibrotha'?

A. megasthenes
B. strbo
C. Plutarch
D. Ariane
Answer» B. strbo
44.

Which of the following is the oldest cave among the Mauryan caves?

A. Nagarjuni Cave
B. equal cave
C. Elephanta's Cave
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
45.

Which is the smallest pillar inscription of Ashoka?

A. Rummindei
B. Moscow
C. Swallow
D. Dhauli
Answer» B. Moscow
46.

Which of the following provinces was outside the Maurya Empire?

A. Kalinga
B. Saurashtra
C. Kashmir
D. Assam
Answer» E.
47.

The Rajaprasad of Chandragupta Maurya was located at –

A. in Kumrahar (Patna)
B. in the palace
C. in Vaishali
D. in manor
Answer» B. in the palace
48.

How many 'Guhalekhs' of Ashoka have been found so far?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 7
D. 14
Answer» C. 7
49.

Where is the symbol of peacock inscribed in the lower part of Ashoka's inscription (pillar) found?

A. Shahbazgarhi
B. Lauria Nandangarh
C. Man Sehra
D. Moscow
Answer» C. Man Sehra
50.

For which sect did Ashoka build caves named Karna, Chopar, Sudama and Vishwa Jhopri on the Barabar hills?

A. Buddhist sect
B. Jain sect
C. Ajivik Sampradaya
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these