Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which Mauryan ruler founded Srinagar?

A. Ashok
B. Bindusara
C. Chandra Gupta
D. Dasharatha
Answer» B. Bindusara
2.

The palace of Chandragupta situated in Pataliputra was mainly built on-

A. of bricks
B. of stone
C. wooden
D. Of clay
Answer» D. Of clay
3.

The upper part of the stone pillar which has been taken as the national symbol is-

A. of Prayag
B. of Sarnath
C. of koshambi
D. of allahabad
Answer» C. of koshambi
4.

At the time of Ashoka, there is a mention of five provinces in the Maurya Empire.

A. Vaishali
B. palace
C. Tosli
D. Patna
Answer» E.
5.

From which district of Bihar have Ashoka's pillar inscriptions been found?

A. Bhagalpur
B. Kaimur
C. Champaran
D. Chhapra
Answer» D. Chhapra
6.

The president of the Buddhist council organized during the reign of Ashoka was—

A. ashvaghosh
B. Brahmagupta
C. Mahendra
D. Mogaliputra Tishya
Answer» E.
7.

Which inscription of Ashoka reveals that Ashoka used to visit Brahmins and Ksmans in his pilgrimages?

A. from the seventh inscription
B. from the eighth inscription
C. from the ninth inscription
D. from the tenth inscription
Answer» C. from the ninth inscription
8.

Is there no pillar inscription of Ashoka received from Bihar?

A. Lauria Areraj
B. Lauria Nandangarh
C. Rummindei
D. Rampurwa
Answer» D. Rampurwa
9.

According to the Puranas, Ashoka ruled-

A. 30 years
B. 35 years
C. 37 years
D. 39 years
Answer» D. 39 years
10.

Ashoka went to Lumbini and built a strong stone wall.

A. in the 12th year of the coronation
B. in the fourteenth year of the coronation
C. in the sixteenth year of the coronation
D. in the twentieth year of the coronation
Answer» E.
11.

The state of Kalinga during the Mauryan period was located in-

A. Presently in Northern Orissa
B. in present eastern Orissa
C. in present western Orissa
D. in present-day southern Orissa
Answer» E.
12.

Ashoka's Kalinga conquest is mentioned in-

A. from 10th record
B. from the 11th record
C. from 12th record
D. from the 13th record
Answer» E.
13.

According to Divyavadana, the credit of initiating Ashoka into Buddhism goes to-

A. to Purugupta
B. to the subgut
C. Of Pushpagupta
D. Of Buddhagupta
Answer» C. Of Pushpagupta
14.

Ashoka conquered the kingdom of Kalinga

A. in the third year of the coronation
B. in the fifth year of the coronation
C. in the eighth year of the coronation
D. in the thirteenth year of the coronation
Answer» D. in the thirteenth year of the coronation
15.

According to the Dipvansh and Mahavansh, Ashoka was initiated into Buddhism in the fourth year of his reign.

A. Payogradha
B. By Buddhagupta
C. nygrowth
D. Dharmarakshit has
Answer» D. Dharmarakshit has
16.

Ashoka's name is 'Ashok Vardhan'.

A. Divya and Dan
B. in fine detail
C. in mythology
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
17.

In which inscription is the name of Emperor Ashoka found?

A. in Moscow record
B. in Gurjara inscription
C. Moscow, passed in both records
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
18.

Ashoka had established friendly relations with his contemporary rulers during his reign.

A. In the Sopara inscription
B. from Brahmagiri inscription
C. From Shahbaghgarhi inscription
D. from the thirteenth inscription
Answer» E.
19.

There were two rebellions in the time of Bindusara -

A. in Pataliputra
B. in Taxila
C. in Kalinga
D. None of these
Answer» C. in Kalinga
20.

Ashoka sent to Sri Lanka for the propagation of Buddhism

A. to Mahendra
B. Of Mahadev
C. to majkshantik
D. Of gold
Answer» B. Of Mahadev
21.

Where did the Buddhism propagated by Ashoka not become prevalent?

A. Japan
B. Syria
C. Britain
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» D. Sri Lanka
22.

Which place did Ashoka first visit during his Dhamma Yatra?

A. Lumbini
B. kushinagar
C. Bodhgaya
D. Vaishali
Answer» D. Vaishali
23.

Ashoka's Dhamma was

A. codes of ethics
B. administrative code
C. war code
D. all these
Answer» B. administrative code
24.

For the propagation of Buddhism in western India, Ashoka sent—

A. to Maharakshit
B. Of Mahendra
C. to Dharmarakshit
D. Of Mahadev
Answer» D. Of Mahadev
25.

Which is the inscription of Ashoka in which Buddhist texts are mentioned?

A. in Bhabru inscription
B. in Kalinga inscription
C. in Dhauli inscription
D. in Jaugarh inscription
Answer» B. in Kalinga inscription
26.

Which Mauryan ruler conquered Kalinga?

A. Chandragupta Maurya
B. Bindusara
C. Ashok
D. all these
Answer» D. all these
27.

Which of the following ancient texts was composed during the Maurya period?

A. Rigveda
B. Shatapath Brahmin
C. Kautilya's economics
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
28.

In the court of which Maurya ruler did the living prophet Pinglavats live?

A. Chandragupta Maurya
B. Bindusara
C. Intense
D. Ashok
Answer» C. Intense
29.

Chandragupta Maurya sat on the throne of Magadha with the help of Chanakya, with whose cooperation did Ashoka assumed the Maurya throne?

A. Chanakya
B. Bindusara
C. Khallapat
D. Radhagupta
Answer» E.
30.

Seeing the huge destruction and loss of life and property in which war, Ashoka had a change of heart and renounced the policy of war and announced Dhammniti?

A. Kalinga
B. Indus
C. Kamboj
D. None of these
Answer» B. Indus
31.

The world famous political scholar and thinker Kautilya had been the mentor and politician advisor of which ruler of Magadha?

A. ghanananda
B. Bimbisar
C. ajatshatru
D. Chandragupta Maurya
Answer» E.
32.

Ashoka's inscriptions have been found at which of the following places?

A. potter
B. Vaishali
C. Lauria Nandgarh
D. all these
Answer» E.
33.

Seleucus was the commander of Alexander, tell which Indian ruler did Seleucus marry his daughter Helena?

A. Chandragupta Vikramaditya
B. Chandragupta Maurya
C. Bindusara
D. Ashok
Answer» C. Bindusara
34.

From where have important evidences of Mauryan history been obtained?

A. from sasaram
B. from Rajgir
C. from potter
D. from Champa
Answer» D. from Champa
35.

In which language did Kautilya write the Arthashastra?

A. in Pali
B. in Sanskrit language
C. in hindi language
D. None of these
Answer» C. in hindi language
36.

Ashoka was sent to suppress the rebellion in which province during the reign of Bindusara?

A. Takshshila
B. Saurashtra
C. Patna
D. Suvarnagiri
Answer» B. Saurashtra
37.

During the reign of Bindusara, Ashoka was the sub-ruler -

A. southbound
B. northbound
C. of avanti
D. Prachi's
Answer» D. Prachi's
38.

Chanakya's name in childhood was -

A. power
B. Chanakya
C. Vishnugupta
D. Devagupta
Answer» D. Devagupta
39.

The author of economics is -

A. Kalidas
B. Kautilya
C. Bhavabhuti
D. Milind
Answer» C. Bhavabhuti
40.

To which sect did Bindusara give shelter?

A. Buddhist sect
B. Jain sect
C. Ajivik Sampradaya
D. Vaishnava Sampradaya
Answer» D. Vaishnava Sampradaya
41.

Who did the Greeks call Amitrocheds?

A. Ashok
B. Bindusara
C. Chandragupta Maurya
D. None of these
Answer» C. Chandragupta Maurya
42.

Which foreign traveler's account gives a detailed description of the administration of Pataliputra?

A. Strabo
B. Fahyan
C. megasthenes
D. yuan chwang
Answer» D. yuan chwang
43.

The source in which the description of the administration of Pataliputra is available is -

A. divine donation
B. Economics
C. indica
D. Ashoka's inscriptions
Answer» D. Ashoka's inscriptions
44.

Megasthenes arrived at Pataliputra

A. 311 BC
B. 315 BC
C. 320 BC
D. 305 BC
Answer» C. 320 BC
45.

The prime minister of Chandragupta Maurya was-

A. Chanakya
B. Intense
C. megasthenes
D. Bhadrabahu
Answer» B. Intense
46.

Sudarshan Lake was built near Girnar during the reign of Chandragupta Maurya.

A. by Susim
B. by Pushyagupta
C. by Sushim
D. none of these
Answer» C. by Sushim
47.

305 BC In the battle of Chandragupta Maurya defeated Seleucus and there was a treaty between the two, which of the following was not a condition of their treaty?

A. The entire territory of present-day Afghanistan and Balochistan, which extended from the Khyber Pass to the Hindukush Mountains, was gifted to Seleucus by Chandragupta Maurya.
B. Seleucus married his daughter to Chandragupta Maurya.
C. It was decided to exchange messengers, a Greek prince came to Pataliputra.
D. Chandragupta Maurya gave 500 elephants as a gift to Seleucus
Answer» B. Seleucus married his daughter to Chandragupta Maurya.
48.

The ruler who sent Megasthenes to the court of Chandragupta Maurya was-

A. Alexander
B. Seleucus
C. Demetrius
D. democles
Answer» C. Demetrius
49.

Chandragupta Maurya is called the 'liberator of India' due to the liberation from whom?

A. from Iranians
B. from the Greeks
C. suspiciously
D. from yuchis
Answer» C. suspiciously
50.

During the reign of which ruler there was a famine of 12 years on Magadha?

A. Ashok
B. Udayin
C. ajatshatru
D. Chandragupta Maurya
Answer» E.