MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which statement is false about Chandragupta Maurya? |
| A. | Chandragupta Maurya defeated the Greeks |
| B. | Kabul was included in the empire of Chandragupta Maurya. |
| C. | Chandragupta Maurya organized the second Jain council |
| D. | Chandragupta Maurya made Chanakya his prime minister |
| Answer» D. Chandragupta Maurya made Chanakya his prime minister | |
| 2. |
Chandragupta Maurya deposed which ruler of the Nanda dynasty and took over the empire? |
| A. | Poornanand |
| B. | Mahapadmanand |
| C. | ghanananda |
| D. | ecstatic |
| Answer» D. ecstatic | |
| 3. |
In whose court did the Greek messenger Megasthenes come to Pataliputra? |
| A. | Ashoka the Great |
| B. | Bindusara |
| C. | Intense |
| D. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
The reason for the fame of Shravanabelagola is – |
| A. | Ajatashatru spent the last days of his life here. |
| B. | Bindusara spent the last days of his life here. |
| C. | Chandragupta spent the last days of his life here. |
| D. | Kalashok spent the last days of his life here. |
| Answer» D. Kalashok spent the last days of his life here. | |
| 5. |
305 BC There was a war between Chandragupta Maurya and Seleucus, after the treaty in the war, the rights of some provinces of Seleucus were handed over to Chandra Gupta Maurya, which of the following is false? |
| A. | Kabul |
| B. | Kandahar |
| C. | Herat |
| D. | Vamiyan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
In which religion did Chandra Gupta Maurya take initiation at the last time of his life? |
| A. | Buddhism |
| B. | Jainism |
| C. | Vaishnavism |
| D. | Shaivism |
| Answer» C. Vaishnavism | |
| 7. |
The Maurya Empire was established by |
| A. | 351 BC |
| B. | 320 BC |
| C. | in 322 AD |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 8. |
Most scholars consider Chandragupta Maurya to be Kshatriya, the word Maurya is derived from 'Maurya' which is the name of the dynasty of Kshatriyas, which is related to - |
| A. | from pippilavan state |
| B. | from Shakya kingdom |
| C. | from mall state |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. from Shakya kingdom | |
| 9. |
The founder of the Maurya Empire was- |
| A. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| B. | ghanananda |
| C. | Ashok |
| D. | Bindusara |
| Answer» B. ghanananda | |
| 10. |
Chandragupta Maurya is called 'Androcotes' - |
| A. | by Grun Bedwell |
| B. | fusee |
| C. | Plutarch |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 11. |
Chandra Gupta Maurya has been called in Greek texts? |
| A. | amitrocheds |
| B. | pioneer |
| C. | sandrocottus |
| D. | Infestation |
| Answer» D. Infestation | |
| 12. |
In which text the word 'Vrishal' has been used for Chandragupta Maurya? |
| A. | brahmin literature |
| B. | Jain literature |
| C. | currency monster |
| D. | Buddhist texts |
| Answer» D. Buddhist texts | |
| 13. |
With which ruler did Kaushal king marry his daughter Kaushal Devi and gave Kashigram in dowry? |
| A. | Bimbisar |
| B. | ajatshatru |
| C. | shishunag |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. ajatshatru | |
| 14. |
Which statement is true about Megasthenes' Indica? |
| A. | indica' is not actually received |
| B. | Diodorus has presented some quotes from 'Indica' |
| C. | Indica is an important source of knowing Mauryan history. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
With whose help did Chandragupta Maurya get the power of Magadha? |
| A. | Chanakya (Vishnugupta) |
| B. | ghanananda |
| C. | megasthenes |
| D. | Seleucus |
| Answer» B. ghanananda | |
| 16. |
The capital of the Maurya Empire was |
| A. | palace |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Kannauj |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» C. Kannauj | |
| 17. |
Which of the following sources gives maximum information about Mauryan history? |
| A. | by records |
| B. | by Buddhist texts |
| C. | by current currencies |
| D. | by archeology |
| Answer» B. by Buddhist texts | |
| 18. |
Which one of the following states was a union of 8 states according to Reese Davids? |
| A. | Magadh |
| B. | Kashi |
| C. | Vajji |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 19. |
According to the ancients, Mahanandin, the last king of the Shishunaga dynasty, was born from the womb of a Shudra woman. |
| A. | bhootpal |
| B. | President |
| C. | slowdown |
| D. | Mahapadmanand |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
6th century BC There were many republican states in existence, in such states there was a Shakya state, which great person was born in this state? |
| A. | Mahatma Buddha |
| B. | Mahavir Swami |
| C. | both of the above |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Mahavir Swami | |
| 21. |
The rulers of Haryanka dynasty were - |
| A. | Bimbisara, Ajatashatru, Munda, Panchanak |
| B. | Bimbisara, Munda, Udayin, Panchanak |
| C. | Bimbisara, Ajatashatru, Aniruddha, Vagdasaka |
| D. | Ajatashatru, Aniruddha, Nagdasak, Kalashoka |
| Answer» D. Ajatashatru, Aniruddha, Nagdasak, Kalashoka | |
| 22. |
Who among the following is considered to be the incarnation of 'Second Parashurama'? |
| A. | Mahapadmanand |
| B. | titular |
| C. | Kaivart |
| D. | Funds |
| Answer» B. titular | |
| 23. |
It is known from Harshacharita that Kakvarna was killed by stabbing him in the throat. |
| A. | Panchak has |
| B. | by Mahapadmanand |
| C. | Pundak has |
| D. | Pundugati has |
| Answer» C. Pundak has | |
| 24. |
The first Jain council was presided over by- |
| A. | Hemachandra |
| B. | Haribhadra |
| C. | gross |
| D. | Jamali |
| Answer» D. Jamali | |
| 25. |
Who among the following became the head of the Jains after the death of Mahavir Swami? |
| A. | Praduraman |
| B. | Dharman |
| C. | Yashovarman |
| D. | Sudharman |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The name of the father of Jain Tirthankara Parshvanath was- |
| A. | Ashwasena |
| B. | Mrinalsen |
| C. | Asitsen |
| D. | Sumitsen |
| Answer» B. Mrinalsen | |
| 27. |
To which clan did Mahavir Swami belonged? |
| A. | Kinetic |
| B. | Malla |
| C. | Kolliya |
| D. | Shakya |
| Answer» B. Malla | |
| 28. |
After the death of Mahavira, a Jain Sabha was convened to resolve the differences between the Shwetambar and Digambar sects. |
| A. | in Kaushambi |
| B. | in Mithila |
| C. | in Pataliputra |
| D. | in Vallabhi |
| Answer» D. in Vallabhi | |
| 29. |
The first meeting of Mahavir Swami and 'Ghoshal' was at - |
| A. | in Mithila |
| B. | in Taxila |
| C. | in the limb |
| D. | in Nalanda |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
When did Mahavir Swami attained 'Nirvana'? |
| A. | under the sal tree |
| B. | under the butt tree |
| C. | under peepal tree |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. under the butt tree | |
| 31. |
When did Mahavir Swami attain 'Kaivalya'? |
| A. | On the banks of river Gomti |
| B. | on the banks of the Rijupalika |
| C. | on the bank of river ganga |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. on the bank of river ganga | |
| 32. |
4th century BC In AD, a part of the Jain community moved from Magadha to Shravanabelagola, then led the Jain community in Magadha - |
| A. | By Samut Vijay |
| B. | Sumati has |
| C. | By Taranath |
| D. | by Sthulabhadra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Jain Agamas have been written - |
| A. | in the period |
| B. | in lobe |
| C. | in Prakrit |
| D. | in Magadhi |
| Answer» D. in Magadhi | |
| 34. |
Which of the following is not an ancient dynasty of Bihar |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | Shishunaga dynasty |
| C. | Kalinga Dynasty |
| D. | Haryanka dynasty |
| Answer» D. Haryanka dynasty | |
| 35. |
The ruins of a temple built around 600 AD have been received from Apsadh, on whose walls the story scene is inscribed, whose story is it - |
| A. | Scenes from the romance saga of Nal-Damayanti |
| B. | Story of Abhigyan Shakuntalam |
| C. | story scenes from ramayana |
| D. | story of mahabharat |
| Answer» D. story of mahabharat | |
| 36. |
Vasskar, the famous politician of ancient India, was decorated as a minister in whose court? |
| A. | Bindusara |
| B. | Ashok |
| C. | ghanananda |
| D. | ajatshatru |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is known as 'Nigrant'? |
| A. | Lifelong |
| B. | Lingayat |
| C. | Buddhist |
| D. | Jain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
For which king is Ugrasen mentioned in the Pali texts? |
| A. | Ashok |
| B. | Mahapadmanand |
| C. | black mourning |
| D. | Bindusara |
| Answer» C. black mourning | |
| 39. |
In ancient history, who among the following was the ruler who sat on the throne himself after putting his father in prison? |
| A. | Bimbisar |
| B. | ajatshatru |
| C. | Bindusara |
| D. | Ashok |
| Answer» C. Bindusara | |
| 40. |
Which of the following is not correctly matched - |
| A. | Bimbisara - Haryanka dynasty |
| B. | Kalashok-Shishunag dynasty |
| C. | Mahapadmananda - Maurya Dynasty |
| D. | Ghanananda - Nanda Dynasty |
| Answer» D. Ghanananda - Nanda Dynasty | |
| 41. |
Who was the first ruler in ancient history to have a standing army? |
| A. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| B. | Ashok |
| C. | Bimbisar |
| D. | ajatshatru |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
In whose court was the famous physician Jivaka decorated? |
| A. | Bindusara |
| B. | Ashok |
| C. | Bimbisar |
| D. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| Answer» D. Chandragupta Maurya | |
| 43. |
The architect named Mahagovind, who was in the court of Bimbisara, built- |
| A. | of Champa capital |
| B. | of the royal capital |
| C. | Pataliputra's capital |
| D. | of Vaishali capital |
| Answer» C. Pataliputra's capital | |
| 44. |
The last ruler of Nanda dynasty was- |
| A. | Mahapadmanand |
| B. | glans |
| C. | ghanananda |
| D. | black mourning |
| Answer» D. black mourning | |
| 45. |
The founder of Nanda dynasty was- |
| A. | Mahapadmanand |
| B. | ghanananda |
| C. | glans |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. ghanananda | |
| 46. |
After the Haryanka dynasty, which dynasty established power over Magadha? |
| A. | Shishunaga dynasty |
| B. | Nanda dynasty |
| C. | Maurya Dynasty |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Nanda dynasty | |
| 47. |
Ajatashatru, the ruler of Magadha, protected and equipped the forts located at the confluence of the Ganges and the Son, which later became the city of Pataliputra, in resistance to whose attacks? |
| A. | Greeks |
| B. | Demetrius |
| C. | Vaishali's Vajjis |
| D. | of organ rulers |
| Answer» D. of organ rulers | |
| 48. |
Which ruler of Magadha got 'Kali's share'; Parashurama incarnation has been called 'the destroyer of Kshatriyas', 'Sarvakshatrantak, Ekatrak' and 'Ekrat'? |
| A. | ghanananda |
| B. | Mahapadmanand |
| C. | ajatshatru |
| D. | Udayin |
| Answer» C. ajatshatru | |
| 49. |
What did Mahavir Swami add as the 5th fast to the four Mahavratas propounded by the Jain Tirthankara Parshvanath? |
| A. | non-violence |
| B. | asteya |
| C. | aparigraha |
| D. | celibacy |
| Answer» C. aparigraha | |
| 50. |
When did Jainism split into 'Swetambar' and 'Digambara' sects? |
| A. | In the time of Chandra Gupta Maurya |
| B. | in the time of Ashoka |
| C. | in the time of Kanishka |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. in the time of Kanishka | |