MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What was the language of the Adi Jain texts? |
| A. | Sanskrit |
| B. | Prakrit |
| C. | lobe |
| D. | aberration |
| Answer» C. lobe | |
| 2. |
Which is the most important fast among the five fasts of Jainism? |
| A. | amrisha |
| B. | non-violence |
| C. | Acharya |
| D. | aparigraha |
| Answer» B. non-violence | |
| 3. |
Syadvad was the foundation of which religion? |
| A. | Buddhism |
| B. | Jainism |
| C. | Vaishnavism |
| D. | Shaivism |
| Answer» B. Jainism | |
| 4. |
When was Mahavir Swami called 'Yeti'? |
| A. | after leaving home |
| B. | After conquering the senses |
| C. | after gaining knowledge |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 5. |
The first Jain council was organized in Pataliputra, in which works were done - |
| A. | Jain religious texts were finally compiled and scripted |
| B. | Important 12 parts of Jainism were worshiped and Jainism was divided into two parts. |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 6. |
The birthplace of Vasupujya, the 12th Tirthankara of Jainism was - |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Champa |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» D. Vaishali | |
| 7. |
In which community did Jainism spread the most? |
| A. | ruling class |
| B. | peasantry |
| C. | merchant class |
| D. | artisan class |
| Answer» C. merchant class | |
| 8. |
In which season did Mahavir Swami live the most in Rajgriha? |
| A. | summer season |
| B. | Rainy Season |
| C. | winter season |
| D. | Spring season |
| Answer» C. winter season | |
| 9. |
Mahavir Swami's mother was Trishala princess. |
| A. | Lichchavi's |
| B. | of Sarnath |
| C. | Videh's |
| D. | of limb |
| Answer» D. of limb | |
| 10. |
In which district of Bihar is the birthplace of Mahavir Kundagram? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Champaran |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
According to Jain tradition, how many Tirthankaras were there in Jainism? |
| A. | 25 |
| B. | 23 |
| C. | 20 |
| D. | 24 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Siddhartha, the father of Mahavir Swami, was related to – |
| A. | from Sarnath |
| B. | from the body |
| C. | from Vajji Sangha |
| D. | From Kapilvastu |
| Answer» C. from Vajji Sangha | |
| 13. |
Where was Mahavira, the real founder and last Tirthankara of Jainism born? |
| A. | पावा |
| B. | Lumbini |
| C. | Kundagram |
| D. | kushinara |
| Answer» D. kushinara | |
| 14. |
Who is considered as the first Tirthankara of Jainism? |
| A. | to Mahavir Swami |
| B. | to Rishabhdev |
| C. | to Parshvanath |
| D. | to Ajitnath |
| Answer» C. to Parshvanath | |
| 15. |
Why is Mahatma Buddha called Gautama? |
| A. | Mahatma Buddha loved cows |
| B. | cow slaughter was stopped by mahatma buddha |
| C. | Mahatma Buddha's mother's name was Gautami. |
| D. | Mahatma Buddha was raised by his aunt Gautami |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
The first sermon of Mahatma Buddha was heard first |
| A. | Sujata has |
| B. | Anand has |
| C. | 5 monks |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 17. |
Mahatma Buddha was a contemporary of which of the following? |
| A. | Prasenjit |
| B. | Bimbisara and Ajatashatru |
| C. | Mahavir |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
With which of the following cities Mahatma Buddha had a close relationship? |
| A. | Bodhgaya |
| B. | Rajgir |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Mahabodhi Temple was built in Bodh Gaya where - |
| A. | Gautam Buddha was born |
| B. | Gautam Buddha attained enlightenment |
| C. | Gautam Buddha gave his first discourse |
| D. | Gautam Buddha died |
| Answer» C. Gautam Buddha gave his first discourse | |
| 20. |
The third Buddhist council was organized in Pataliputra, what were the works done in it? |
| A. | Buddhism is divided into two parts i.e. Hinayana and Mahayana sects. |
| B. | Buddha's teachings were compiled in Sutta and Vinayapitaka |
| C. | Buddhism divided into two parts i.e. Sthavira and Mahasanghika |
| D. | Some strict rules were made and the Adhidhammapitaka was compiled. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which Magadha king accepted Buddhism after listening to the teachings of Mahatma Buddha in Rajgriha? |
| A. | Bimbisar |
| B. | Ashok |
| C. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| D. | Bindusara |
| Answer» B. Ashok | |
| 22. |
Mahatma Buddha was born, nirvana and attained enlightenment - |
| A. | On the full moon of Vaishakh |
| B. | Ashadh Purnima Ko |
| C. | On the full moon of Kartik |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Ashadh Purnima Ko | |
| 23. |
What were the functions of the first Buddhist council held at Rajagriha? |
| A. | Buddhism divided into two parts i.e. Sthavira and Mahasanghika |
| B. | Buddha's teachings were compiled in Sutta and Vinayapitaka |
| C. | Buddhism is divided into two parts i.e. Hinayana and Mahayana sects. |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Buddhism is divided into two parts i.e. Hinayana and Mahayana sects. | |
| 24. |
Where was the Third Buddhist Council convened? |
| A. | Takshshila |
| B. | Sarnath |
| C. | Bodhgaya |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The second Buddhist council was organized in Vaishali, the works done in it were - |
| A. | Buddhism divided into two parts i.e. Sthavira and Mahasanghika |
| B. | Buddha's teachings were compiled in Sutta and Vinayapitaka |
| C. | Some strict rules were made and the Adhidhammapitaka was compiled. |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Buddha's teachings were compiled in Sutta and Vinayapitaka | |
| 26. |
Gautam Buddha is also called by two other names, these names are - |
| A. | mahatmas and sages |
| B. | Tathagata and Shastra |
| C. | Anand and Devdutt |
| D. | Pragya and Parpita |
| Answer» C. Anand and Devdutt | |
| 27. |
The meaning of 'Buddha' in Buddhist literature is - |
| A. | One who has attained Bodhi (knowledge) |
| B. | Mahatma |
| C. | Free |
| D. | wisdom kingdom |
| Answer» B. Mahatma | |
| 28. |
At which place did Mahatma Buddha give his first 'Dharmachakrapravartan'? |
| A. | Lumbini |
| B. | Sarnath |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» C. Patna | |
| 29. |
The second Buddhist council was held in - |
| A. | in the time of Ajatashatru |
| B. | during the time of Ashoka |
| C. | during the reign of black mourning |
| D. | During the time of Mahapadmananda |
| Answer» D. During the time of Mahapadmananda | |
| 30. |
Where was the famous Buddhist Sariputra born? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» B. Gone | |
| 31. |
The capital of Jarasandha was |
| A. | madhepura |
| B. | Boca |
| C. | jamui |
| D. | palace |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
In which ancient text the inhabitants of Bihar are called 'Keekat'? |
| A. | atharvaveda |
| B. | Rigveda |
| C. | Shatapath Brahmin |
| D. | Varaha Purana |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The famous ancient dancer Amrapali was related to which of the following cities? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Mithila |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» C. Mithila | |
| 34. |
When was the third Buddhist council held at Pataliputra? |
| A. | 251 BC |
| B. | 273 BC |
| C. | 321 BC |
| D. | 147 BC |
| Answer» B. 273 BC | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is not a match |
| A. | Jivak - Bimbisar |
| B. | Vasskar - Ajatashatru |
| C. | Vaishali - Shishunag |
| D. | First Buddhist Council - Kalashoka |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Who among the following founded the Brihadratha dynasty in Magadha? |
| A. | Sudhumna has |
| B. | Vasu's son Brihadratha |
| C. | by Jarasandha |
| D. | Ripunjay has |
| Answer» C. by Jarasandha | |
| 37. |
At which of the following places have the remains of ancient university and Buddhist temple of Bihar been found? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Balrajgarh |
| C. | Nalanda |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» D. Bhagalpur | |
| 38. |
From which place in Bihar have copper idols of Buddhist gods and goddesses been found? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Buddhist Gaya |
| C. | Kukrighat |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» D. Patna | |
| 39. |
Which of the following castes was not included in the Vajji Sangha? |
| A. | Videha |
| B. | native |
| C. | furious |
| D. | Haryak |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Who was the chairman of organizing the first Buddhist council? |
| A. | Mahakassup |
| B. | Upali |
| C. | Pleasure |
| D. | Subconscious |
| Answer» B. Upali | |
| 41. |
In whose period was the first Buddhist council held? |
| A. | Chandra Gupta Maurya |
| B. | ajatshatru |
| C. | Ashok |
| D. | Bindusara |
| Answer» C. Ashok | |
| 42. |
Who first gave state patronage to Buddhism? |
| A. | The rulers of Bihar |
| B. | The rulers of Ujjain |
| C. | The rulers of Kosala |
| D. | Rulers of Avanti |
| Answer» B. The rulers of Ujjain | |
| 43. |
Which disciple of Buddha compiled Vinaya Pitaka? |
| A. | Ajatashatru did |
| B. | Anand has |
| C. | Upali has |
| D. | Mahakashyap has |
| Answer» D. Mahakashyap has | |
| 44. |
The reasons for the destruction of Pataliputra predicted by Mahatma Buddha included - |
| A. | Flooding |
| B. | fire |
| C. | internal strife |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Stupas are considered to be symbols of |
| A. | Mahabhinishkrama |
| B. | Dharmachakra Pravartan |
| C. | Mahaparinirvana |
| D. | mausoleum |
| Answer» D. mausoleum | |
| 46. |
Who built Veluvan and Jetavana respectively for the rainy season of Buddha? |
| A. | Bimbisara and Ashoka |
| B. | Bimbisara and Jan Kumar |
| C. | ajatshatru |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. ajatshatru | |
| 47. |
After the death of Mahatma Buddha, how many stupas were built on the remains of his body? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» D. 9 | |
| 48. |
During the reign of which one of the following rulers was the third Buddhist council organized at Pataliputra? |
| A. | Bindusara |
| B. | ajatshatru |
| C. | Ashok |
| D. | Vasumitra |
| Answer» D. Vasumitra | |
| 49. |
What was the first sermon given by Mahatma Buddha called? |
| A. | Mahabhinishkrama |
| B. | Dharmachakra Pravartan |
| C. | dependent output |
| D. | Subsidiary |
| Answer» C. dependent output | |
| 50. |
From whom did the Buddha first receive his sermon after the abdication (Mahabhinishkraman)? |
| A. | Alar and Kalam |
| B. | alar and udrak |
| C. | Makkhali Goshal |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Makkhali Goshal | |