MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya, under which Buddha attained enlightenment, was cut down by which ruler? |
| A. | Pushyamitra Shung |
| B. | Hun king Mihirkul |
| C. | King Shashanj of Gaur |
| D. | Mahmud Ghaznavi |
| Answer» D. Mahmud Ghaznavi | |
| 2. |
Which was the first human statue worshiped in India? |
| A. | Lord Buddha |
| B. | Lord Indra |
| C. | Mahavir Swami |
| D. | vasudev krishna |
| Answer» B. Lord Indra | |
| 3. |
On the banks of which river did Buddha attain enlightenment? |
| A. | niranjana |
| B. | Straightforward |
| C. | Gandak |
| D. | Ganges |
| Answer» B. Straightforward | |
| 4. |
Gautam Buddha had attained enlightenment - |
| A. | in Bodhgaya |
| B. | in the village of Jribhik |
| C. | in Kushinara |
| D. | in Sarnath |
| Answer» B. in the village of Jribhik | |
| 5. |
Where did Gautam Buddha get Kaudinya and 5 Brahmins? |
| A. | Uruvela |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Sarnath |
| Answer» B. Vaishali | |
| 6. |
Who was the last ruler of Haryanka dynasty? |
| A. | Udayin |
| B. | snake decade |
| C. | Anirudh |
| D. | Mundak |
| Answer» C. Anirudh | |
| 7. |
Gautam Buddha, the founder of Buddhism, went first after leaving home? |
| A. | Buddhist Gaya |
| B. | Alar near Vaishali - Ashram of Kalar |
| C. | Sarnath |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Sarnath | |
| 8. |
The founder of Pataliputra was |
| A. | Udayin |
| B. | Ashok |
| C. | Bimbisar |
| D. | Mahapadmanand |
| Answer» B. Ashok | |
| 9. |
How did Ajatashatru sit on the throne of Magadha? |
| A. | as a successor after the natural death of the father |
| B. | killing father |
| C. | imprisoning the father |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. imprisoning the father | |
| 10. |
Which of the following kings established Pataliputra? |
| A. | shishunag |
| B. | Bimbisar |
| C. | ajatshatru |
| D. | Udayin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Pataliputra city was founded by |
| A. | 455 BC |
| B. | 555 BC |
| C. | 355 BC |
| D. | 255 BC |
| Answer» B. 555 BC | |
| 12. |
Ajatashatru first used weapons named 'Rathmusal' and 'Mahashilakantaka' in the war with which state? |
| A. | organs |
| B. | skill |
| C. | licchavi |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 13. |
Which Magadha ruler established the fort and stupa at Rajgir? |
| A. | Bimbisar |
| B. | ajatshatru |
| C. | Udayin |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Udayin | |
| 14. |
How did Bimbisara take over the Anga kingdom? |
| A. | By establishing a marital relationship |
| B. | threatening to kill the king of Anga |
| C. | by war |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 15. |
Which of the following kings strengthened the position of his kingdom by adopting a matrimonial policy? |
| A. | ajatshatru |
| B. | Udayin |
| C. | Bimbisar |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 16. |
The ruler of Magadha who defeated the Lichchhavis of Vajji Sangha was |
| A. | Bimbisar |
| B. | ajatshatru |
| C. | Udayin |
| D. | Nagdashak |
| Answer» C. Udayin | |
| 17. |
In which century did Bimbisara happen? |
| A. | fifth century BC |
| B. | 6th century BC |
| C. | 4th century BC |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. 4th century BC | |
| 18. |
In which century did the first Magadha Empire flourish? |
| A. | BC in the fourth century |
| B. | BC in the sixth century |
| C. | BC in the second century |
| D. | BC in the first century |
| Answer» C. BC in the second century | |
| 19. |
Magadha was the capital of Mahajanapada |
| A. | Girivraj |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Champa |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 20. |
In which Mahajanapada was the district of Patna and Gaya of Bihar included? |
| A. | organs |
| B. | Magadh |
| C. | Vajji |
| D. | lacquer |
| Answer» C. Vajji | |
| 21. |
Bimbisara Ajatashatru Udayin etc. kings belonged to which dynasty? |
| A. | Maurya Dynasty |
| B. | Nanda dynasty |
| C. | Haryanka dynasty |
| D. | Shishunaga dynasty |
| Answer» D. Shishunaga dynasty | |
| 22. |
Bihar was the site of which ancient glorious kingdom? |
| A. | Kalinga |
| B. | Magadh |
| C. | Rajput |
| D. | Mughal |
| Answer» C. Rajput | |
| 23. |
Who conquered Anga by defeating Brahmadatta, the last ruler of the Anga Mahajanapada? |
| A. | Dadhivahan |
| B. | Bimbisar |
| C. | Udayin |
| D. | ajatshatru |
| Answer» C. Udayin | |
| 24. |
Where was the capital of Anga Mahajanapada |
| A. | Champa |
| B. | licchavi |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | Videha |
| Answer» B. licchavi | |
| 25. |
Who was the first Aryan ruler of Anga Mahajanapada? |
| A. | brahmdutt |
| B. | Titukshi |
| C. | Dadhivahan |
| D. | Bimbisar |
| Answer» C. Dadhivahan | |
| 26. |
In which areas of Bihar was Anga Mahajanapada situated? |
| A. | Patna and Gaya |
| B. | Muzaffarpur and Vaishali |
| C. | Bhagalpur and Munger |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 27. |
The geographical area of Bihar is first discussed with which literary work? |
| A. | atharvaveda |
| B. | Samaveda |
| C. | Vayupurana |
| D. | Shatapath Brahmin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which of the following Mahajanapadas was not in Bihar? |
| A. | Child |
| B. | organs |
| C. | Magadh |
| D. | Vajji |
| Answer» B. organs | |
| 29. |
Which state of Bihar was an important state of the later Vedic period? |
| A. | Magadh |
| B. | organs |
| C. | Vajji |
| D. | Videha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Aryans had arrived in eastern India including Bihar. |
| A. | from the Rigvedic period |
| B. | from the later Vedic period |
| C. | from the Mahajanapada period |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. from the Mahajanapada period | |
| 31. |
Helped in the expansion of Aryans in Eastern India including Bihar |
| A. | business expansion |
| B. | wrought iron |
| C. | expansion of empire |
| D. | expansion of agriculture |
| Answer» C. expansion of empire | |
| 32. |
The ruins of a temple obtained from Apasad (Gaya) have been found, the story scene is inscribed on its walls - |
| A. | Ramgupta and Devi |
| B. | Naal - Dammantri's love story |
| C. | of Ramayana |
| D. | of Mahabharata |
| Answer» D. of Mahabharata | |
| 33. |
Which aspect has been highlighted in Kautilya's Arthashastra? |
| A. | economic life |
| B. | political policies |
| C. | religious life |
| D. | social life |
| Answer» C. religious life | |
| 34. |
The archaeologist who did extensive excavation work in Bihar and discovered many ancient sites was |
| A. | martimer wheeler |
| B. | Dayaram Sawhney |
| C. | William Jones |
| D. | cunningham |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The Buddhist literature Vinayapitaka and the Durghanikaya provide information |
| A. | About the Monarchy of Magadha and the Republics of Vaishali |
| B. | about mauryottar vihar |
| C. | About (A) and (B) both |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 36. |
The great center of Brahmin religion and knowledge in Bihar during the Upanishad period was |
| A. | organs |
| B. | licchavi |
| C. | Videha |
| D. | Magadh |
| Answer» D. Magadh | |
| 37. |
What is the script of Maurya inscriptions obtained from Bihar? |
| A. | Kharoshthi |
| B. | Aramaic |
| C. | brahmi |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 38. |
Who discovered the Nalanda Mahavihara at Nalanda? |
| A. | r.brushfoot |
| B. | cunningham |
| C. | wheeler |
| D. | McKenzie |
| Answer» C. wheeler | |
| 39. |
Excavated at Nalanda's Saraitila |
| A. | Mauryan Buddhist Monastery |
| B. | Gupta period temple |
| C. | Buddhist monastery of Palakal |
| D. | Buddhist monastery of the Shung dynasty |
| Answer» D. Buddhist monastery of the Shung dynasty | |
| 40. |
6th century BC before the birth of Buddha. Poo. In the year India was divided into 16 Mahajanapadas, it is mentioned from which text? |
| A. | Shatapath Brahmin |
| B. | indica |
| C. | organ system |
| D. | Adhidhammapitaka |
| Answer» D. Adhidhammapitaka | |
| 41. |
Which of the following statement is not correct? ? |
| A. | Bihar probably got its name from the 'Vihara' of Buddhist monks. |
| B. | The earliest information about Bihar comes from an ancient text called 'Satapatha Brahmana'. |
| C. | The extension of the Mauryan Empire to Tamil Nadu was in the south. |
| D. | Bihar emerged as a political power during the reign of Bimbisara |
| Answer» D. Bihar emerged as a political power during the reign of Bimbisara | |
| 42. |
The remains of which era of Chirand (Saran) and Chechar (Vaishali) have been found in Bihar? |
| A. | middle stone age |
| B. | pre-stone age |
| C. | Middle Stone Age |
| D. | Neolithic Age |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
In which of the following texts the word 'Vratya' is used for the people living in Magadha region? |
| A. | Rigveda |
| B. | Samaveda |
| C. | atharvaveda |
| D. | Shatapath Brahmin |
| Answer» D. Shatapath Brahmin | |
| 44. |
In which text there is a mention of a king named Madhav Videha? |
| A. | Rigveda |
| B. | Samaveda |
| C. | atharvaveda |
| D. | Shatapath Brahmin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which of the following are the important sites of Neolithic culture in Bihar? |
| A. | Chirand (Saran) |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Nalanda |
| Answer» B. Munger | |
| 46. |
From where have the remains of the later phase of the Copper Stone Age been found in Bihar? |
| A. | Chirand (Saran) |
| B. | Chechar (Vaishali) |
| C. | Sonpur and Maner |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Originally the word 'Bihar' means - |
| A. | Buddhist Monastery |
| B. | Arya Pradesh |
| C. | land of greenery |
| D. | land of angels |
| Answer» B. Arya Pradesh | |
| 48. |
From where has the evidence of pre-stone age in Bihar been found? |
| A. | Chirand (Saran) |
| B. | Rohtas |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | sonpur |
| Answer» D. sonpur | |
| 49. |
Evidence of Intermediate Stone Age has been found in Bihar? |
| A. | from Chirand (Saran) |
| B. | from Patna |
| C. | from Munger |
| D. | from chercher |
| Answer» D. from chercher | |
| 50. |
Which era is the earliest evidence of the presence of primitive man in Bihar? |
| A. | pre-stone age |
| B. | middle stone age |
| C. | Neolithic Age |
| D. | Harappan Age |
| Answer» B. middle stone age | |