MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In which city of Bihar was the first center of Doordarshan established? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in banka |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in muzaffarpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
In which year Doordarshan center was established in Bihar? |
| A. | in 1947 |
| B. | in 1956 |
| C. | in 1978 |
| D. | in 1943 |
| Answer» D. in 1943 | |
| 3. |
Which of the following city is known as the 'Electronic City' of Bihar? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Madhubani |
| C. | Sitamarhi |
| D. | Hajipur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
When was Shri Krishna Science Center established? |
| A. | in 1916 |
| B. | in 1918 |
| C. | in 1920 |
| D. | in 1922 |
| Answer» C. in 1920 | |
| 5. |
Maize Research Center has been established in the state of Bihar. |
| A. | in muzaffarpur |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in mokama |
| D. | in Begusarai |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Where is the birth place of Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan? |
| A. | giradei |
| B. | Sitabdiyara |
| C. | jagdishpur |
| D. | Simtima in Patna |
| Answer» C. jagdishpur | |
| 7. |
Pulses Research Center has been established in the state of Bihar. |
| A. | in mushari |
| B. | in Shabnapura |
| C. | in mokama |
| D. | in Begusarai |
| Answer» D. in Begusarai | |
| 8. |
Water Management Research Center is located- |
| A. | in muzaffarpur |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in mokama |
| D. | in Begusarai |
| Answer» B. In Patna | |
| 9. |
Litchi Research Center has been established in the state of Bihar. |
| A. | in mushari |
| B. | in Shabnapura |
| C. | in mokama |
| D. | in Begusarai |
| Answer» B. in Shabnapura | |
| 10. |
Where is the Silent Deaf School located? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Gaya |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in Darbhanga |
| Answer» B. in Gaya | |
| 11. |
Where is Women's Institute of Technology? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Begusarai |
| C. | in Darbhanga |
| D. | in Purnia |
| Answer» D. in Purnia | |
| 12. |
What is the average per capita energy consumption in Bihar? |
| A. | 155 units |
| B. | 122 units |
| C. | 179 units |
| D. | 156 units |
| Answer» C. 179 units | |
| 13. |
The state tree of Bihar is- |
| A. | vat |
| B. | Ficus religiosa |
| C. | Mango |
| D. | Neem tree |
| Answer» C. Mango | |
| 14. |
The state flower of Bihar is- |
| A. | Kachnar |
| B. | Genda |
| C. | Rose |
| D. | Jasmine |
| Answer» B. Genda | |
| 15. |
The state animal of Bihar is |
| A. | cattle |
| B. | bull |
| C. | bear |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 16. |
The first state in India to set up a special court for the eradication of corruption is- |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | Chhattisgarh |
| C. | Uttarakhand |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Abdul Latif traveled to Bihar around 1600 AD. where was it from? |
| A. | Iran |
| B. | Iraq |
| C. | Saudi Arabia |
| D. | Afghanistan |
| Answer» B. Iraq | |
| 18. |
The state bird of Bihar is- |
| A. | Cuckoo |
| B. | Peacock |
| C. | goose |
| D. | sparrow |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The main operators of the world famous 'Super 30' to prepare for IIT in Bihar are- |
| A. | Anand Kumar |
| B. | NK Singh |
| C. | PK Shahi |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. NK Singh | |
| 20. |
Bihar is the first state in the country whose council of ministers met in the village, in which village did this meeting take place? |
| A. | Pachaura (Nalanda) |
| B. | Barbidhi (Begusarai) |
| C. | Kalyan Bigha (Nalanda) |
| D. | Boaria (Muzaffarpur) |
| Answer» C. Kalyan Bigha (Nalanda) | |
| 21. |
The first state in the country which held its council of ministers meeting in the village- |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Where was the International Conference on 'Education without Borders' organized, in which Mathematician Anand Kumar participated? |
| A. | in the USA |
| B. | in the UK |
| C. | in Saudi Arabia |
| D. | in Bahrain |
| Answer» D. in Bahrain | |
| 23. |
On the initiative of which state, the central government declared the dolphin found in the Ganges river as a national aquatic animal? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Uttarakhand |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The first state in the country to give 50% reservation for women in the elections of Panchayati Raj Institutions and Municipal Bodies is- |
| A. | A state in Eastern India |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 25. |
Under whose chairmanship the Bihar government had constituted a pay committee related to the Sixth Pay Commission? |
| A. | SN Jha |
| B. | Shubhakirti Manjumdar |
| C. | M.N.Singh |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. M.N.Singh | |
| 26. |
The state fish of Bihar has been declared- |
| A. | to katla |
| B. | to native shrimp |
| C. | to native bhangur |
| D. | to redu |
| Answer» D. to redu | |
| 27. |
By what name is the Bhojpuri film industry known? |
| A. | polywood |
| B. | Bollywood |
| C. | Lollywood |
| D. | Hollywood |
| Answer» B. Bollywood | |
| 28. |
Who was the ruler of Bihar who sat on the throne of Delhi? |
| A. | Firoz Shah Tughlaq |
| B. | Sher Shah Suri |
| C. | khizr khan |
| D. | Shah Alam |
| Answer» C. khizr khan | |
| 29. |
Who has been awarded the 'Sir Jahangir Gandhi Medal'? |
| A. | Anand Kumar |
| B. | Nitish Kumar |
| C. | amarkant |
| D. | Ramesh Sinha |
| Answer» C. amarkant | |
| 30. |
Which of the following Bharat Ratna person is not related to Bihar? |
| A. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| B. | bismillah khan |
| C. | Zakir hussain |
| D. | s. radhakrishnan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Known as 'Deshratna' |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Nitish Kumar |
| C. | Lalu Prasad |
| D. | Lalit Narayan Mishra |
| Answer» B. Nitish Kumar | |
| 32. |
Who has been given the Swami Vivekananda National Award? |
| A. | Nitish Kumar |
| B. | Mayawati |
| C. | Sushil Kumar Modi |
| D. | Anand Kumar |
| Answer» B. Mayawati | |
| 33. |
Amarnath Jha Award is related to which field? |
| A. | Science |
| B. | children's literature |
| C. | Method |
| D. | history |
| Answer» C. Method | |
| 34. |
Where did Janakiballabh Shastri passed away? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in muzaffarpur |
| C. | in Darbhanga |
| D. | in motihari |
| Answer» C. in Darbhanga | |
| 35. |
To which country did Chief Minister Nitish Kumar visit for a meeting on the prospects of hydropower? |
| A. | Nepal |
| B. | Bhutan |
| C. | China |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» C. China | |
| 36. |
The biography of Anand Kumar, the founder of Super 30, has been included in the textbook of which country? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Mauritius |
| C. | Suriname |
| D. | Thailand |
| Answer» B. Mauritius | |
| 37. |
In which year the Bihar Information Technology Policy was announced? |
| A. | in 2008 |
| B. | in 2009 |
| C. | in 2010 |
| D. | in 2011 |
| Answer» D. in 2011 | |
| 38. |
Where has a center set up for the study of Chinese language? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Darbhanga |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in Kishanganj |
| Answer» B. in Darbhanga | |
| 39. |
Which woman from Bihar has climbed Mount Everest recently? |
| A. | representation |
| B. | swastika |
| C. | Vandana |
| D. | Arunima |
| Answer» B. swastika | |
| 40. |
At which place in Bihar is there a proposal to build a Buddha Museum? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Rajgir |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | Bodhgaya |
| Answer» D. Bodhgaya | |
| 41. |
Who composed the song 'Yeh Hai Mera Bihar'? |
| A. | Shyamdas Mishra |
| B. | Ramnarayan Mishra |
| C. | Ramsundar Das |
| D. | Shriram Dubey |
| Answer» B. Ramnarayan Mishra | |
| 42. |
Which commission has not been constituted by the Bihar government? |
| A. | State Mahadalit Commission |
| B. | Tribal Upliftment Commission |
| C. | state information commission |
| D. | State Commission of Most Backward Classes |
| Answer» C. state information commission | |
| 43. |
Which date is celebrated as 'Education Day' in Bihar? |
| A. | 11 November |
| B. | December 1 |
| C. | 11 October |
| D. | 12 December |
| Answer» B. December 1 | |
| 44. |
At which place will the training center of CRPF be opened in Bihar? |
| A. | in Vaishali |
| B. | in mokama |
| C. | in Rajgir |
| D. | In Patna |
| Answer» D. In Patna | |
| 45. |
Which temple of Bihar has been made online? |
| A. | Singheshwar Temple |
| B. | Suryadev Temple |
| C. | Mahavir Mandir |
| D. | Sita Mata Mandir |
| Answer» D. Sita Mata Mandir | |
| 46. |
Who has dissolved the Bihar government? |
| A. | Amir Das Commission |
| B. | agricultural market committee |
| C. | (BOTH A AND B |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 47. |
The Bihar government has decided to celebrate whose birth anniversary as 'Shram Kalyan Diwas'? |
| A. | Narendra Dev Jayanti |
| B. | Vishwakarma Jayanti |
| C. | Jayaprakash Jayanti |
| D. | Ambedkar Jayanti |
| Answer» C. Jayaprakash Jayanti | |
| 48. |
Where is the plan to open Police Training Center in Bihar? |
| A. | in Rajgir |
| B. | in Valmi |
| C. | in dehri |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. in Valmi | |
| 49. |
Whose birthday has the Bihar government decided to be celebrated as 'Shiksha Diwas'? |
| A. | Jai Prakash Narayan |
| B. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| C. | Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad |
| D. | APJ Abul Kalam Azad |
| Answer» D. APJ Abul Kalam Azad | |
| 50. |
The chairman of the Uniform School System Commission constituted in Bihar was- |
| A. | Vijay Shankar Dubey |
| B. | Sachchidanand Sinha |
| C. | Muchkund Dubey |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |