Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

On the basis of the report of Bihar Administrative Reforms Commission, it has been recommended to reduce 47 departments to how many departments in Bihar?

A. 34
B. 44
C. 36
D. 38
Answer» D. 38
2.

Inaugurated the first Bihar Global Meet conference-

A. Chief Minister
B. the governor
C. the prime minister
D. the president
Answer» E.
3.

Where was the first Bihar Global Meet conference organized?

A. in Delhi
B. in Nalanda
C. In Patna
D. in Hajipur
Answer» D. in Hajipur
4.

First Global Meet conference was organized in Bihar-

A. January 10-17, 2007
B. January 05-07, 2007
C. 10-12 February 2007
D. January 19-21, 2007
Answer» E.
5.

When did the Government of Bihar started the program by you?

A. January 30, 2007
B. January 21, 2006
C. 02 October 2006
D. November 15, 2006
Answer» C. 02 October 2006
6.

Establishment of Fisheries Training Center is proposed-

A. In Patna
B. in Darbhanga
C. in Purnia
D. in Kishanganj
Answer» E.
7.

Common Service Center is being established in 534 block headquarters of 38 districts of Bihar, it has been named-

A. vasundhara
B. Vasudha
C. degradation
D. vasudev
Answer» C. degradation
8.

A committee has been constituted for the strengthening of the cooperative sector, which is-

A. Vaidyanathan
B. Dubey Committee
C. Tuteja Committee
D. Sachchidanand Committee
Answer» B. Dubey Committee
9.

The 11th National Youth Festival was organized in Patna, Bihar.

A. 21-24 February, 2009
B. January 15-20, 2009
C. 11-17 February 2006
D. on February 5-8, 2008
Answer» D. on February 5-8, 2008
10.

Chinaberia village in Bihar has been selected by the South Korean government to make it a model village. In which district is this village located?

A. Nalanda
B. Patna
C. jamui
D. jehanabad
Answer» E.
11.

Under the social development program being run in the state of Bihar, the Charka project is related to-

A. by education
B. HIV/AIDS out of control
C. from pollution
D. from all of the above
Answer» E.
12.

The first Bhojpuri Film Award ceremony was organized in-

A. In Patna
B. in Lucknow
C. in mumbai
D. in Pune
Answer» D. in Pune
13.

Where is the Gond tribe found in Bihar?

A. in Chhapra
B. in Champaran
C. in Rohtas
D. in all these
Answer» E.
14.

Where is the Bedia tribe found in Bihar?

A. in Munger
B. in Nalanda
C. in Chhapra
D. in Vaishali
Answer» B. in Nalanda
15.

Who is known as Bihar Kesari?

A. Shri Krishna Singh
B. Jai Prakash Narayan
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. none of these
Answer» B. Jai Prakash Narayan
16.

Oraon tribe is found in Bihar-

A. in Rohtas
B. in Bhagalpur
C. in Purnia
D. in all these
Answer» E.
17.

The language of Bihar, which is included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution-

A. Angika
B. Bhojpuri
C. Magahi
D. Maithili
Answer» E.
18.

Santhal tribe is found in Bihar-

A. in Bhagalpur
B. in Munger
C. In both A and B above
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
19.

The second official language of Bihar is-

A. Bhojpuri
B. Maithili
C. Urdu
D. Angika
Answer» D. Angika
20.

The Chief Minister of Bihar, who remained in this post for the shortest period?

A. Satish Prasad Singh
B. Ramsundar Das
C. Inspector Prasad Rai
D. Karpoori Thakur
Answer» B. Ramsundar Das
21.

The Chief Minister of Bihar, who remained in this post for the longest period-

A. Lalu Prasad Yadav
B. Shri Krishna Singh
C. Smt. Rabri Devi
D. Nitish Kumar
Answer» C. Smt. Rabri Devi
22.

Who narrated the entire revolution in Bihar?

A. Rajendra Prasad
B. Sahajanand Saraswati
C. Jai Prakash Narayan
D. Karpoori Thakur
Answer» D. Karpoori Thakur
23.

Who is the first Harijan Chief Minister of Bihar?

A. Ramsundar Das
B. Bhola Paswan Shastri
C. kapuri thakur
D. none of these
Answer» C. kapuri thakur
24.

Who produced Bihar's first film Reunion?

A. Bhikhari Thakur
B. Sir Sultan Ahmed
C. Bhupendra Narayan Singh
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
25.

The first film to be made in any regional language of Bihar was-

A. our bridegroom
B. Hey ganga maiya tohe pieri chadhaibo
C. foreigner
D. mai
Answer» E.
26.

Who is credited with starting the world of film in Bihar?

A. Maharaja Kameshwar Singh
B. Prakash Jha
C. Maharana Bhupendra No. Lion
D. Bhikhari Thakur
Answer» D. Bhikhari Thakur
27.

Which of the following film actors does not belong to Bihar?

A. Shatrughan Sinha
B. Manoj Bajpayee
C. Shekhar Suman
D. Ashutosh Rana
Answer» E.
28.

Where is the archaeological museum established in Bihar?

A. in Nalanda
B. in Vaishali
C. in Bodh Gaya
D. in all these
Answer» E.
29.

Who are the people related to film industries from Bihar?

A. Prakash Jha
B. Manoj Tiwari Mridul
C. Chitragupta
D. all these
Answer» E.
30.

How can extremism be tackled?

A. through land reform
B. By creating selfish interests of the lower classes in economic activities
C. Participation in development and bringing extremists into the mainstream of the state
D. by all of the above
Answer» E.
31.

The main center of militancy in the state of Bihar is-

A. Bhojpur District
B. Gaya District
C. Jehanabad District
D. all these
Answer» E.
32.

In which state was the Minorities Commission given statutory status for the first time?

A. A state in Eastern India
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer» B. Maharashtra
33.

The Gandhi Museum located in Patna was established by-

A. in 1967
B. in 1949
C. in 1936
D. in 1961
Answer» B. in 1949
34.

The reasons for the increase in extremist activities in Bihar are-

A. Lack of land reforms and apathy of the government
B. low rate of wages
C. exploitation by feudatories
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
35.

With the reorganization of the state in the year 1956, how many districts were there in Bihar?

A. 55
B. 35
C. 28
D. 17
Answer» E.
36.

Who is known as 'Lok Nayak'?

A. Karpoori Thakur
B. Jai Prakash Narayan
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. Shri Krishna Singh
Answer» C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
37.

Who is known as 'Jananayak'?

A. Jai Prakash Narayan
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Karpoori Thakur
D. Bhagwat Jha Azad
Answer» D. Bhagwat Jha Azad
38.

When did Bihar get the present boundary and area of ​​Bihar?

A. April 1, 1956
B. March 1, 1951
C. November 15, 2000
D. May 1, 1956
Answer» D. May 1, 1956
39.

Jharni dance is performed on the occasion of which festival?

A. muharram
B. Teej
C. Chhath
D. Durga Puja
Answer» B. Teej
40.

Which of the following dance is performed on the occasion of Holi?

A. Chhau dance
B. viagra dance
C. woodpecker dance
D. jogida dance
Answer» E.
41.

Which dance is performed on the occasion of birth anniversary?

A. jogida dance
B. Vidyapat dance
C. pavdiya dance
D. kholdive dance
Answer» D. kholdive dance
42.

Dhobia dance is practiced in which areas of Bihar?

A. Bhojpur
B. Bhagalpur
C. organs
D. Mithilanchal
Answer» B. Bhagalpur
43.

In which areas of Bihar is the Sama-Chakeva dance celebrated?

A. Mithilanchal
B. sonpur
C. Magadh
D. Bhojpur
Answer» B. sonpur
44.

Bankipur Church at Pastor Ki Haveli located in Patna City represents-

A. gothic
B. Indo-Islamic style
C. european renaissance
D. none of the above
Answer» B. Indo-Islamic style
45.

Which folk dance is organized on the occasion of Durga Puja?

A. student dance
B. dhobia dance
C. Ksharni dance
D. jogida dance
Answer» B. dhobia dance
46.

The fair of Harihar region, the fair of Sonpur is organized in-

A. at the confluence of the Son-Ganga
B. Near Niranjana River
C. At the confluence of Ganga and Gandak
D. At the confluence of Kosi-Ghagra
Answer» C. At the confluence of Ganga and Gandak
47.

Where is the Saurath Sabha fair held?

A. Mithilanchal
B. Patna
C. Vaishali
D. Bhojpur
Answer» B. Patna
48.

The most important festival of Bihar is-

A. Chhath
B. Sarhul
C. won
D. Teej
Answer» B. Sarhul
49.

Madhushravani festival is specially celebrated

A. in Nalanda
B. In Patna
C. in Bhojpur
D. in Mithilanchal
Answer» E.
50.

The fair of Vaishali, which is organized on Trayodashi of Chaitrashukla, is related to-

A. Buddhists
B. Jains
C. from Vaishnavism
D. none of these
Answer» C. from Vaishnavism