MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Why Meena Manch has been formed in the state? |
| A. | to dress the girls |
| B. | to give cycles to girls |
| C. | To give tool kit to the girl child |
| D. | for girl empowerment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
In Bihar, all 38 districts were brought under the total literacy campaign. |
| A. | in 1999 |
| B. | in 2001 |
| C. | in 2002 |
| D. | in 2005 |
| Answer» D. in 2005 | |
| 3. |
When was the National Literacy Mission program started in the state? |
| A. | May 5, 1988 |
| B. | June 10, 1978 |
| C. | May 15, 1988 |
| D. | June 5, 1978 |
| Answer» B. June 10, 1978 | |
| 4. |
For whom has the Utthan Kendra been started in the state? |
| A. | for muslim kids |
| B. | for girls |
| C. | For boys 6 to 14 years old |
| D. | for the underprivileged children |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which scheme has been started for the education of Muslim children outside the state school? |
| A. | Resolution |
| B. | training markaz |
| C. | upliftment center |
| D. | Chief Minister Akshar Anchal Yojana |
| Answer» C. upliftment center | |
| 6. |
With whose cooperation the state government has started computer-based education 'e-Samarth'? |
| A. | NIOS |
| B. | NIIT |
| C. | APTECH |
| D. | BSEDC |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
In which district was the first complete literacy campaign started in Bihar? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | madhepura |
| D. | Siwan |
| Answer» D. Siwan | |
| 8. |
Total literacy campaign started in Bihar for the first time |
| A. | in 1986 |
| B. | in 1991 |
| C. | in 1992 |
| D. | , in 1993 |
| Answer» C. in 1992 | |
| 9. |
When was the adult education program started in Bihar? |
| A. | 1970 |
| B. | 1975 |
| C. | 1978 |
| D. | 1980 |
| Answer» D. 1980 | |
| 10. |
Who was the first football player from Bihar to captain the Indian football team? |
| A. | C. Prasad |
| B. | Moinul Haque |
| C. | Suresh Singh |
| D. | Ramesh Saxena |
| Answer» B. Moinul Haque | |
| 11. |
Bihar's famous coach Ghulam Muhammad is related to which sport? |
| A. | kabaddi |
| B. | Tennis |
| C. | Cricket |
| D. | Hockey |
| Answer» C. Cricket | |
| 12. |
Prachi Sharma is related to which sport? |
| A. | softball |
| B. | polebalt |
| C. | Archery |
| D. | basketball |
| Answer» B. polebalt | |
| 13. |
Kaveri Ghosh is related to which sport? |
| A. | volleyball |
| B. | table tennis |
| C. | badminton |
| D. | chess |
| Answer» D. chess | |
| 14. |
Which of the following cup is related to football? |
| A. | Anugrah Narayan Shield |
| B. | Ravi Mehta Toffee |
| C. | Republic Shield |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Cousin's Cup is related to which sport? |
| A. | Cricket |
| B. | Hockey |
| C. | Football |
| D. | kabaddi |
| Answer» C. Football | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is related to the game of cricket? |
| A. | saba kareem |
| B. | Subrata Banerjee |
| C. | Kirti Azad |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which statement regarding sports in Bihar is wrong? |
| A. | The Moinul Haque Cup organized in the state is related to the football game |
| B. | Indoor stadium is being constructed at Kankarbagh in Patna. |
| C. | No World Cup cricket match has been played in Bihar |
| D. | Hockey started in Bihar in 1904 at Patna College ground. |
| Answer» D. Hockey started in Bihar in 1904 at Patna College ground. | |
| 18. |
Hemant Trophy is related to which sport? |
| A. | Cricket |
| B. | Football |
| C. | polo |
| D. | basketball |
| Answer» B. Football | |
| 19. |
Jaipal Singh Cup is related to which sport? |
| A. | Hockey |
| B. | Cricket |
| C. | baseball |
| D. | discus throw |
| Answer» B. Cricket | |
| 20. |
President's Cup is related to which sport? |
| A. | Cricket |
| B. | Football |
| C. | Hockey |
| D. | polo water |
| Answer» C. Hockey | |
| 21. |
Which of the following is not related to weightlifting? |
| A. | Sukhdev Singh |
| B. | Inderjit Singh |
| C. | Ratan Kumar Basak |
| D. | riazuddin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
In which year Arjuna Award was given to former Bihar football player C Prasad? |
| A. | 1967 AD. |
| B. | 1971 AD |
| C. | 1975 AD |
| D. | 1977 AD |
| Answer» C. 1975 AD | |
| 23. |
In which year Bihar State Chess Federation was formed? |
| A. | 1935 AD |
| B. | 1936 AD |
| C. | 1937 AD |
| D. | 1938 AD |
| Answer» D. 1938 AD | |
| 24. |
In which year Asian school level football competition was organized in Patna? |
| A. | 1995 AD |
| B. | 1997 AD |
| C. | 1999 AD |
| D. | 2002 AD |
| Answer» C. 1999 AD | |
| 25. |
The name of the district level hockey competition in Bihar is- |
| A. | Dhyanchand Hockey |
| B. | Rajpal Hockey |
| C. | Dhanraj Pillai Hockey |
| D. | Nehru Cup |
| Answer» B. Rajpal Hockey | |
| 26. |
Sunder Singh Tanwar is related to which sport? |
| A. | pole vault |
| B. | disc throw |
| C. | shot put |
| D. | softball |
| Answer» B. disc throw | |
| 27. |
Through whom are the rural games organized? |
| A. | Zilla Parishad |
| B. | education Department |
| C. | Rural Development Department |
| D. | home department |
| Answer» B. education Department | |
| 28. |
Patna New Club is associated with which sport? |
| A. | Tennis |
| B. | Football |
| C. | Cricket |
| D. | Hockey |
| Answer» B. Football | |
| 29. |
Sukhdev Narayan tournament to be organized in Bihar is related to- |
| A. | from football |
| B. | from cricket |
| C. | from hockey |
| D. | from tennis |
| Answer» C. from hockey | |
| 30. |
Between which two teams was the first ODI International match played at Moinul Haq Stadium, Patna? |
| A. | Kenya-Zimbabwe |
| B. | Sri Lanka-Zimbabwe |
| C. | Zimbabwe-Bangladesh |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Zimbabwe-Bangladesh | |
| 31. |
How many one-day international cricket matches have been organized so far at Moinul Haque Stadium in Patna? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» D. 4 | |
| 32. |
Where was the Inter-State and Senior National Badminton Championships held in January 2007? |
| A. | Allahabad |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | jamshedpur |
| D. | Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» C. jamshedpur | |
| 33. |
Which of the following cricketer does not belong to Bihar? |
| A. | saba kareem |
| B. | Kirti Azad |
| C. | Randhir Singh |
| D. | Vijay Yadav |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Between which two teams were the two matches of the 1996 Cricket World Cup played at Moinul Haq Stadium in Patna? |
| A. | Zimbabwe-Kenya |
| B. | Zimbabwe-Sri Lanka |
| C. | India-Sri Lanka |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Zimbabwe-Sri Lanka | |
| 35. |
Jaipal Singh, the captain of the Indian hockey team that won the gold medal in the 1929 Amsterdam Olympics, belonged to which state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
In which year Bihar Lawn Tennis Council was formed? |
| A. | 1912 AD |
| B. | 1913 AD |
| C. | 1914 AD |
| D. | 1915 AD |
| Answer» B. 1913 AD | |
| 37. |
Bihar State Sports Authority was formed in- |
| A. | in 1980 |
| B. | in 1982 |
| C. | in 1986 |
| D. | in 1992 |
| Answer» D. in 1992 | |
| 38. |
In which year Davis Cup matches were played in Patna? |
| A. | 1970 AD |
| B. | 1978 AD |
| C. | 1974 AD. |
| D. | 1984 AD |
| Answer» B. 1978 AD | |
| 39. |
In which year Bihar Hockey Association was formed? |
| A. | 1983 |
| B. | 1984 |
| C. | 1985 |
| D. | 1986 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Where is Moinul Haque Cricket Stadium located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Kanpur |
| D. | jigsaw |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 41. |
In which year football was introduced in Bihar? |
| A. | 1901 AD |
| B. | 1902 AD |
| C. | 1903 AD |
| D. | 1905 AD |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
When was the Bihar State Sports Council formed? |
| A. | in 1961 |
| B. | in 1965 |
| C. | in 1968 |
| D. | in 1970 |
| Answer» B. in 1965 | |
| 43. |
Where is the Indra Mela organized in the month of Bhadrapada? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Madhubani |
| C. | Nalanda |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» C. Nalanda | |
| 44. |
On which day the festival of Jitiya is celebrated? |
| A. | Ashwin Krishna Paksha Ashtami |
| B. | Ashwin Shukla Paksha Ashtami |
| C. | Kartik Krishna Paksha Ashtami |
| D. | Kartik Shukla Paksha Ashtami |
| Answer» B. Ashwin Shukla Paksha Ashtami | |
| 45. |
In which month the festival of 'Kojagara' is held? |
| A. | Ashwin |
| B. | Kartik |
| C. | January |
| D. | Bhadrapada |
| Answer» B. Kartik | |
| 46. |
On which day 'Jud-Sital' is celebrated in Bihar? |
| A. | Makar Sankranti |
| B. | equinox solstice |
| C. | Holi |
| D. | Ram Navami |
| Answer» C. Holi | |
| 47. |
In which month Chitragupta Puja is organized on Shukla Paksha Dwitiya? |
| A. | Kartik |
| B. | Ashwin |
| C. | January |
| D. | Chaitra |
| Answer» B. Ashwin | |
| 48. |
In which month Saraswati Puja is organized in Bihar on the fifth day of Shukla Paksha? |
| A. | January |
| B. | Ashwin |
| C. | Kartik |
| D. | Chaitra |
| Answer» B. Ashwin | |
| 49. |
In which month is Chhath Puja celebrated? |
| A. | Kartik |
| B. | January |
| C. | Shravan |
| D. | Eldest |
| Answer» B. January | |
| 50. |
On which day is the festival of Vat Savitri celebrated in Mithilanchal? |
| A. | eldest new moon |
| B. | Kartik Purnima |
| C. | On the full moon of January |
| D. | Bhadrapada Amavasya |
| Answer» B. Kartik Purnima | |