MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Where was Veer Kunwar Singh a zamindar? |
| A. | dumarov |
| B. | Narhan State |
| C. | jagdishpur |
| D. | Mohanpur |
| Answer» B. Narhan State | |
| 2. |
Where was Sheikh Sharfuddin Yahia Muniri born? |
| A. | manor |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Bihar Sharif |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 3. |
Where was Vachaspati Mishra, the commentator on Nyaya, Philosophy and Upanishads born? |
| A. | Anharathari |
| B. | Karian |
| C. | Mahishi |
| D. | Nalanda |
| Answer» B. Karian | |
| 4. |
Who wrote the book 'Dabistane Majahib'? |
| A. | Mohsin Fani |
| B. | samsuddin |
| C. | Dawood Khan Kashrani |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. samsuddin | |
| 5. |
Mandan Mishra's wife Bharati defeated whom in the debate? |
| A. | Udayanacharya |
| B. | Vachaspati Mishra |
| C. | Shankaracharya |
| D. | ashvaghosh |
| Answer» D. ashvaghosh | |
| 6. |
Where was Sher Shah's father Hasan Khan a vassal? |
| A. | sasaram |
| B. | Chausa |
| C. | Bihar Sharif |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Chausa | |
| 7. |
Dhiman and Vithpal were the sculptors of which period? |
| A. | Mauryan period |
| B. | Guardianship |
| C. | Gupta period |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Gupta period | |
| 8. |
The name of the wife of famous scholar Mandan Mishra was- |
| A. | prayer |
| B. | Janaki |
| C. | Indian |
| D. | harp |
| Answer» D. harp | |
| 9. |
Atish Dipankar was related to which ancient university? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Odantapuri |
| C. | Vikramshila |
| D. | Takshshila |
| Answer» D. Takshshila | |
| 10. |
Where was Buddhaghosa born? |
| A. | Bodhgaya |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Nalanda |
| D. | Rajgir |
| Answer» B. Vaishali | |
| 11. |
Shantarakshit was the Acharya of which Mahavihara? |
| A. | Nalanda Mahavihara |
| B. | Vikramshila Monastery |
| C. | Taxila Monastery |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Vikramshila Monastery | |
| 12. |
Where was Mandan Mishra born? |
| A. | Mahishi (Saharsa) |
| B. | Mahishi (Motihari) |
| C. | Anharathari |
| D. | Kusumpur |
| Answer» B. Mahishi (Motihari) | |
| 13. |
Which Buddhist scholar went to Sri Lanka to study Athkatha? |
| A. | Buddhaghosh |
| B. | ashvaghosh |
| C. | alarm - kalam |
| D. | wisdom |
| Answer» B. ashvaghosh | |
| 14. |
Where was Aryabhatta born? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Nalanda |
| D. | sabour |
| Answer» B. Vaishali | |
| 15. |
Which scholar did Kanishka take away with him after attacking Pataliputra? |
| A. | ashvaghosh |
| B. | Buddhaghosh |
| C. | Chanakya |
| D. | Aryabhata |
| Answer» B. Buddhaghosh | |
| 16. |
Which of the following statements about Aryabhata is true? |
| A. | Aryabhata developed the decimal system |
| B. | He said that the earth revolves around the sun on its axis. |
| C. | He told about the real cause of solar eclipse and lunar eclipse. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Panini is believed to be a resident of which place of Bihar? |
| A. | Fatuha |
| B. | manor |
| C. | Janakpur |
| D. | sabir |
| Answer» C. Janakpur | |
| 18. |
Who wrote the book Aryabhatiya and Surya Siddhanta? |
| A. | panini |
| B. | Peaceful |
| C. | Aryabhata |
| D. | Mandan Mishra |
| Answer» D. Mandan Mishra | |
| 19. |
Who was the political guru of Chandragupta Maurya? |
| A. | Chanakya |
| B. | Sariputra |
| C. | Radhagupta |
| D. | panini |
| Answer» B. Sariputra | |
| 20. |
In which district of Bihar is the birth place of Mahamoudgalayana determined? |
| A. | Bhojpur |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Begusarai |
| Answer» C. Patna | |
| 21. |
Which republic of Bihar was conquered by Ajatashatru? |
| A. | Mithila |
| B. | Vajji |
| C. | licchavi |
| D. | kaushambi |
| Answer» C. licchavi | |
| 22. |
In which university did Chandragupta Maurya rule Magadha after taking education? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Vikramshila |
| C. | Takshshila |
| D. | Odantapuri |
| Answer» D. Odantapuri | |
| 23. |
Who is known as 'liberator of India'? |
| A. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| B. | mahapadamanand |
| C. | Ashok |
| D. | Bindusara |
| Answer» B. mahapadamanand | |
| 24. |
In which language did Chanakya, popularly known as Kautilya, composed 'Arthashastra'? |
| A. | Prakrit |
| B. | lobe |
| C. | Sanskrit |
| D. | Hindi |
| Answer» D. Hindi | |
| 25. |
Where was Sariputra born? |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | manor |
| Answer» C. Patna | |
| 26. |
Where did Gautam Buddha attain enlightenment? |
| A. | Kapilvastu |
| B. | Bodhgaya |
| C. | Sarnath |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» C. Sarnath | |
| 27. |
Sariputra was a follower of which religion? |
| A. | Jainism |
| B. | Buddhism |
| C. | Ajivik Sampradaya |
| D. | brahmin religion |
| Answer» C. Ajivik Sampradaya | |
| 28. |
To which dynasty did Mahatma Buddha belong? |
| A. | Shakya |
| B. | knowledgeable |
| C. | Haryank |
| D. | maurya |
| Answer» B. knowledgeable | |
| 29. |
Where was the capital of Raja Janak? |
| A. | Jayanagar |
| B. | Janakpur |
| C. | Biratnagar |
| D. | Hanuman Nagar |
| Answer» C. Biratnagar | |
| 30. |
Where was Mahavir born? |
| A. | areraj |
| B. | Kapilvastu |
| C. | Kundagram |
| D. | Hajipur |
| Answer» D. Hajipur | |
| 31. |
Jarasandha was the ruler of Mahabharata, he has the credit of ruling which region? |
| A. | Mithila |
| B. | Magadh |
| C. | organs |
| D. | Kanyakubja |
| Answer» C. organs | |
| 32. |
In whose court was Yajnavalkya an advisor? |
| A. | Jarasandha |
| B. | Chetak |
| C. | parent |
| D. | Raja Vishal |
| Answer» D. Raja Vishal | |
| 33. |
To which dynasty did Mahavira belong? |
| A. | Shakya |
| B. | knowledgeable |
| C. | Haryank |
| D. | maurya |
| Answer» C. Haryank | |
| 34. |
How many times did Jarasandha attack Mathura? |
| A. | fifteen times |
| B. | sixteen times |
| C. | seventeen times |
| D. | eighteen times |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Who wrote the book Bhava Vivek and Vidhi Vivek? |
| A. | Mandan Mishra |
| B. | Baba Nagarjuna |
| C. | Ramvriksha Benipuri |
| D. | Kumar Vimal |
| Answer» B. Baba Nagarjuna | |
| 36. |
Who was the first editor of The Searchlight? |
| A. | Syed Haider Hussain |
| B. | Mohamed Hashim |
| C. | Guru Prasad Sen |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Mohamed Hashim | |
| 37. |
Which award is given for criticism? |
| A. | Nalin Vilochan Sharma Award |
| B. | Gorakhnath Singh Award |
| C. | Amarnath Jha Award |
| D. | Mandan Mishra Award |
| Answer» B. Gorakhnath Singh Award | |
| 38. |
Whose creations are men and women? |
| A. | jankiballabh shastri |
| B. | Shivsagar Mishra |
| C. | Raja Radhika Raman Prasad Singh |
| D. | Kedarnath Mishra Prabhat |
| Answer» D. Kedarnath Mishra Prabhat | |
| 39. |
Upendra Maharathi Award is given for which field? |
| A. | arts and crafts |
| B. | Hindi language and script |
| C. | travelogue |
| D. | new song |
| Answer» B. Hindi language and script | |
| 40. |
Who composed 'Darshan Ratnakar'? |
| A. | Mandan Mishra |
| B. | Jyotirishwar Thakur |
| C. | Baba Nagarjuna |
| D. | Dr. Kumar Vimal |
| Answer» C. Baba Nagarjuna | |
| 41. |
For which subject Chanakya Award is given? |
| A. | Science |
| B. | Literature |
| C. | politics |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 42. |
Aryabhatta Award is given for which subject? |
| A. | politics |
| B. | Science |
| C. | Sanskrit |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Sanskrit | |
| 43. |
Who composed Chandrayaan? |
| A. | Vidyapati |
| B. | David |
| C. | ashvaghosh |
| D. | Panchatantra |
| Answer» C. ashvaghosh | |
| 44. |
In which field Kashi Prasad Jaiswal Award is given? |
| A. | History and Culture |
| B. | Hindi language and script |
| C. | children's literature |
| D. | critique |
| Answer» B. Hindi language and script | |
| 45. |
For which subject Gorakhnath Singh Award is given? |
| A. | Economics |
| B. | history |
| C. | Hindi |
| D. | mathematics |
| Answer» B. history | |
| 46. |
When was the publication of Amrit Varsha started? |
| A. | in 1988 AD |
| B. | in 1992 AD |
| C. | In 1987 AD |
| D. | in 1989 AD |
| Answer» D. in 1989 AD | |
| 47. |
Bhikhari Thakur Award is given in which field? |
| A. | Book written in Bhojpuri language |
| B. | book written in magahi language |
| C. | book written in maithili language |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. book written in magahi language | |
| 48. |
In which field is the Phanishwarnath Renu Award given? |
| A. | new song |
| B. | children's literature |
| C. | Poetry |
| D. | regional narrative |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
To which author is the credit of research parak about the dialects of Bihar? |
| A. | V.S. smith |
| B. | George Grierson |
| C. | William Tyler |
| D. | as soon as |
| Answer» C. William Tyler | |
| 50. |
The teachers of Fort William College, who belonged to Bihar- |
| A. | Lallu Lal |
| B. | Sadal Mishra |
| C. | insha alla khan |
| D. | Shivprasad Singh |
| Answer» C. insha alla khan | |