MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Proper Varnaratnakar by Jyotishwar Thakur is a famous composition of which language? |
| A. | Bhojpuri |
| B. | Magahi |
| C. | Maithili |
| D. | bungalow |
| Answer» D. bungalow | |
| 2. |
Which is the first book on the history of Bihar in Urdu language? |
| A. | map foot |
| B. | Sirate Mustaqeem |
| C. | two yards of land |
| D. | Ulfat |
| Answer» B. Sirate Mustaqeem | |
| 3. |
The most prominent poets of Maithili language are- |
| A. | Vidyapati |
| B. | Phanishwarnath Renu |
| C. | ashvaghosh |
| D. | Vishnu Sharma |
| Answer» B. Phanishwarnath Renu | |
| 4. |
In which areas Maithili language is mainly spoken? |
| A. | in Pataliputra region |
| B. | in Tirhut area |
| C. | in Ranchi area |
| D. | in Nalanda area |
| Answer» C. in Ranchi area | |
| 5. |
In Bhojpuri language, two famous epics named 'Kaikeyi' and Rituvansh were composed- |
| A. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| B. | Babu Raghuveer |
| C. | Kedarnath Mishra Prabhat |
| D. | Baba Kadamdas |
| Answer» D. Baba Kadamdas | |
| 6. |
Manoranjanji and Raghubir Narayan composed which of the following literature? |
| A. | Firengia and Batoria |
| B. | earth orbit |
| C. | preaching |
| D. | Neel Kusum |
| Answer» B. earth orbit | |
| 7. |
Who wrote 'Videshiya'? |
| A. | Bhikhari Thakur |
| B. | Babu Raghuveer |
| C. | Mahendra Mishra |
| D. | Harihar Pathak |
| Answer» B. Babu Raghuveer | |
| 8. |
Who developed Bhojpuri in the seventeenth century? |
| A. | Dhartidas and Dariyadas |
| B. | Mahendra Mishra |
| C. | George Gierson |
| D. | Laxminarayan Pathak |
| Answer» B. Mahendra Mishra | |
| 9. |
In which of the following regions Bhojpuri language is spoken? |
| A. | Bhojpur, Shahabad, Saran, Champaran |
| B. | Darbhanga, Madhubani, Samastipur |
| C. | Patna, Gaya, Nawada |
| D. | Bhagalpur, Khagaria, Jamui |
| Answer» B. Darbhanga, Madhubani, Samastipur | |
| 10. |
Who is considered the first poet of Magahi dialect? |
| A. | Ishaan |
| B. | Mandan Mishra |
| C. | Chanakya |
| D. | Kedarnath Mishra Prabhat |
| Answer» B. Mandan Mishra | |
| 11. |
According to the 2011 Census, the correct order of the four largest districts (in descending order) is- |
| A. | Patna, East Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani |
| B. | East Champaran, Patna, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani |
| C. | Madhubani, Muzaffarpur, Patna, East Champaran |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. East Champaran, Patna, Muzaffarpur, Madhubani | |
| 12. |
Which of the following are the dialects under Aryan family of languages? |
| A. | Bhojpuri |
| B. | Magadhi |
| C. | Maithili |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Who is called the father ofstyleof Magahi dialect? |
| A. | Suresh Dubey |
| B. | Baba Karamdas |
| C. | Harihar Pathak |
| D. | Pain |
| Answer» B. Baba Karamdas | |
| 14. |
The writers related to Magahi language are- |
| A. | Laxminarayan Pathak |
| B. | Suresh Dubey |
| C. | Yogeshwar Singh 'Yogesh' |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In which areas Magahi language is mainly spoken? |
| A. | Patna and Gaya |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Darbhanga and Madhubani |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 16. |
According to the 2011 census, the total rural population of Bihar is? |
| A. | 9,23,41,436 |
| B. | 9,30,42,455 |
| C. | 7,56,41,560 |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. 9,30,42,455 | |
| 17. |
What is the percentage of rural population in Bihar? |
| A. | 75.75 |
| B. | 80.45 |
| C. | 88.71 |
| D. | 89.96 |
| Answer» D. 89.96 | |
| 18. |
According to the 2011 census, the total urban population of Bihar is? |
| A. | 1,17,58,016 |
| B. | 2,18,58,585 |
| C. | 1,25,58,016 |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. 2,18,58,585 | |
| 19. |
Which district has the largest urban population in Bihar? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Siwan |
| D. | Saran |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 20. |
The percentage of urban population in Bihar is |
| A. | 11.29 |
| B. | 10.49 |
| C. | 14.5 |
| D. | 27.5 |
| Answer» B. 10.49 | |
| 21. |
According to the 2011 Census, the correct order of the four smaller districts (in increasing order) from the point of view of population is? |
| A. | Sheikhpura, Sheohar, Arwal, Lakhisarai |
| B. | Sheohar, Sheikhpura, Lakhisarai, Arwal |
| C. | Lakhisarai, Arwal, Sheohar, Sheikhpura |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Sheohar, Sheikhpura, Lakhisarai, Arwal | |
| 22. |
Which district has the least urban population in Bihar? |
| A. | Begusarai |
| B. | madhepura |
| C. | Samastipur |
| D. | Katihar |
| Answer» D. Katihar | |
| 23. |
Which is the district with the lowest sex ratio in Bihar? |
| A. | Khagaria |
| B. | sheohar |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» D. Bhagalpur | |
| 24. |
What is the number of females per 1000 males in Bihar? |
| A. | 915 |
| B. | 916 |
| C. | 917 |
| D. | 918 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which district has the lowest male literacy in Bihar? |
| A. | Kishanganj |
| B. | Araria |
| C. | Purnia |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» D. Sarhasa | |
| 26. |
Which district has the lowest female literacy in Bihar? |
| A. | Purnia |
| B. | Kishanganj |
| C. | Sarhasa |
| D. | Katihar |
| Answer» D. Katihar | |
| 27. |
Which district has the highest female literacy in Bihar? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Rohtas |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» D. Munger | |
| 28. |
Which district has the highest male literacy in Bihar? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Rohtas |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» C. Bhagalpur | |
| 29. |
Which is the least literate district in Bihar? |
| A. | Purnia |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Aurangabad |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 30. |
What is the female literacy rate in Bihar? |
| A. | 51.5 percent |
| B. | 52.5 percent |
| C. | 53.6 percent |
| D. | 54.9 percent |
| Answer» B. 52.5 percent | |
| 31. |
Which district has the highest population density in Bihar? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | sheohar |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» D. Vaishali | |
| 32. |
Which district has the lowest population density in Bihar? |
| A. | Nawada |
| B. | Arwal |
| C. | Kaimur |
| D. | Khagaria |
| Answer» D. Khagaria | |
| 33. |
Which is the most literate district in Bihar? |
| A. | Rohtas |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Nalanda |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 34. |
What is the literacy rate of Bihar? |
| A. | 52.8 percent |
| B. | 56.7 percent |
| C. | 61.8 percent |
| D. | 70.8 percent |
| Answer» D. 70.8 percent | |
| 35. |
What is the male literacy rate in Bihar? |
| A. | 70.8 percent |
| B. | 71.2 percent |
| C. | 72.4 percent |
| D. | 74.6 percent |
| Answer» C. 72.4 percent | |
| 36. |
Which is the largest district in terms of population? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | p. Champaran |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 37. |
What is the rank of Bihar among the states of India in terms of population density? |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | third |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» B. Second | |
| 38. |
What is the percentage of decadal population growth in Bihar (2001-2011)? |
| A. | 22.12 |
| B. | 23.42 |
| C. | 25.42 |
| D. | 26.42 |
| Answer» D. 26.42 | |
| 39. |
Which is the smallest district of Bihar in terms of population? |
| A. | Lakhisarai |
| B. | Arwal |
| C. | Kaimur |
| D. | sheikhpura |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
What is the child sex ratio in Bihar? |
| A. | 834 |
| B. | 935 |
| C. | 940 |
| D. | 950 |
| Answer» C. 940 | |
| 41. |
The percentage of child population in Bihar is |
| A. | 15.6 |
| B. | 16.6 |
| C. | 17.6 |
| D. | 18.6 |
| Answer» D. 18.6 | |
| 42. |
What is the total population growth in Bihar between 2001 and 2011? |
| A. | 2,08,88,848 |
| B. | 3,41,42,493 |
| C. | 2,11,00,943 |
| D. | 2,15,17,812 |
| Answer» D. 2,15,17,812 | |
| 43. |
According to the 2011 census, the percentage of rural population in Bihar is- |
| A. | 85.8 |
| B. | 86.7 |
| C. | 88.8 |
| D. | 89.5 |
| Answer» D. 89.5 | |
| 44. |
The district with highest Scheduled Caste population in Bihar is- |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Kishanganj |
| C. | Katihar |
| D. | sheohar |
| Answer» B. Kishanganj | |
| 45. |
The district with the highest population of Scheduled Tribes in Bihar is- |
| A. | sheohar |
| B. | Purnia |
| C. | Katihar |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» D. Bhagalpur | |
| 46. |
According to the 2011 census, the total population of Bihar is- |
| A. | 10,40,99,452 |
| B. | 10,30,48,488 |
| C. | 10,95,33,432 |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. 10,30,48,488 | |
| 47. |
According to Census 2011, what is the number (sex ratio) of females per 1000 males in Bihar? |
| A. | 919 |
| B. | 923 |
| C. | 916 |
| D. | 917 |
| Answer» D. 917 | |
| 48. |
According to the 2011 census, the percentage of urban population in Bihar is- |
| A. | 13.29 |
| B. | 11.29 |
| C. | 11.8 |
| D. | 14.6 |
| Answer» C. 11.8 | |
| 49. |
According to the 2011 census, what is the density of population of Bihar state? |
| A. | 1080 |
| B. | 881 |
| C. | 1106 |
| D. | 1110 |
| Answer» D. 1110 | |
| 50. |
What is the percentage of the population of Bihar to the total population of India? |
| A. | 9.33 |
| B. | 10.21 |
| C. | 8.97 |
| D. | 8.6 |
| Answer» E. | |