MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In how many districts of Bihar has Cairn Energy Search Ltd. started exploration of petroleum and natural gas? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 13 |
| D. | 11 |
| Answer» D. 11 | |
| 2. |
There is a safe reserve of gold in Bihar. |
| A. | in jamui |
| B. | in P.Champaran |
| C. | In both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 3. |
Monazite is not a mixture of which mineral? |
| A. | Thorium |
| B. | uranium |
| C. | lanthanum |
| D. | beryllium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
In which district of Bihar multicolored granite is found? |
| A. | jamui |
| B. | dandy |
| C. | Nawada |
| D. | in both B and C |
| Answer» D. in both B and C | |
| 5. |
In which district of Bihar granite stone is found? |
| A. | jamui |
| B. | jehanabad |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | in all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
In which district of the state is beryllium found? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Purnia |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» B. Nalanda | |
| 7. |
Which mineral is found in Kharagpur hills of Jamui district? |
| A. | lead |
| B. | slate |
| C. | uranium |
| D. | quartzite |
| Answer» C. uranium | |
| 8. |
Saraiya and Manjhi are saltpeter producing areas in the state? In which district is this place located? |
| A. | Siwan |
| B. | Saran |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | Gopalganj |
| Answer» C. Vaishali | |
| 9. |
Magnetite is found in Bihar |
| A. | in jamui |
| B. | in Gaya |
| C. | Found in both A and B |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
In which district of Bihar there is possibility of mining of uranium? |
| A. | Nawada |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Bhojpur |
| D. | dandy |
| Answer» B. Munger | |
| 11. |
By whom has the prospecting license of petroleum and natural gas been approved in four districts of Purnia basin of Bihar? |
| A. | Reliance India Limited |
| B. | Reliance Energy |
| C. | Oil and Natural Gas Corporation |
| D. | Tata Energy |
| Answer» D. Tata Energy | |
| 12. |
In which district of Bihar the iron-ore mineral hematite is found? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | jamui |
| C. | Nawada |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Telcom mineral is found at a place called Shankarpur, in which district of Bihar is it located? |
| A. | Purnia |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | jamui |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Shora is found in Bihar |
| A. | Sarang, Gopalganj |
| B. | in Vaishali, Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Nawada, Sheikhpura |
| D. | in all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Dolomite is found in Bihar |
| A. | in Rohtas |
| B. | in Gaya |
| C. | in sheikhpura |
| D. | in jamui |
| Answer» B. in Gaya | |
| 16. |
Which mineral is not found in Rohtas district of Bihar? |
| A. | Limestone |
| B. | bauxite |
| C. | quartz |
| D. | Pyrite |
| Answer» D. Pyrite | |
| 17. |
Where is soap stone produced in India? |
| A. | in Jharkhand |
| B. | in Odisha |
| C. | in Bihar |
| D. | in Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» C. in Bihar | |
| 18. |
In which district of Bihar ruby mica is found? |
| A. | jamui |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Nawada |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Felspar is found in which district of Bihar? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | jamui |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 20. |
In which district of Bihar mica is found? |
| A. | in nawada |
| B. | in Gaya |
| C. | in jamui |
| D. | in all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
There is a possibility of getting petroleum in Bihar |
| A. | in Raxaul |
| B. | in Kishanganj |
| C. | in Bettiah |
| D. | in all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Pyrite mines are found in the Amjhore hills in Bihar, in which district is it located? |
| A. | Aurangabad |
| B. | Kaimur |
| C. | Rohtas |
| D. | Bhabua |
| Answer» D. Bhabua | |
| 23. |
Which one of the following is most commonly used for porcelain? |
| A. | in farming |
| B. | in making crockery |
| C. | growing plants |
| D. | in building |
| Answer» C. growing plants | |
| 24. |
How is pyrite used? |
| A. | raw material |
| B. | Fertilizers and Chemicals |
| C. | food ingredient |
| D. | agricultural operation |
| Answer» C. food ingredient | |
| 25. |
Which airport of Bihar is used the most to go to Nepal? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | madhepura |
| C. | Raxel |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» D. Gone | |
| 26. |
The only pyrite producing state of India is- |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 27. |
Which district is the largest producer of slate in Bihar? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Darbhanga |
| Answer» C. Gone | |
| 28. |
What is the national highway number of Grand Trunk Road |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 29. |
Asbestos is naturally used for which of the following purposes? |
| A. | in making glass |
| B. | in power tools |
| C. | in abir gulal |
| D. | in making utensils |
| Answer» C. in abir gulal | |
| 30. |
From where did the first train run in Bihar? |
| A. | Delhi to Mughalsarai |
| B. | Mughalsarai to Kolkata |
| C. | Patna to Kolkata |
| D. | Kiul to Asansol |
| Answer» D. Kiul to Asansol | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is the raw material of cement industry? |
| A. | Clay |
| B. | sand |
| C. | Limestone |
| D. | Pyrite |
| Answer» D. Pyrite | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is an important mineral found in Bihar? |
| A. | Coal |
| B. | Pyrite |
| C. | silver |
| D. | iron |
| Answer» C. silver | |
| 33. |
What is the national highway number of Grand Trunk Road? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» D. 5 | |
| 34. |
Which emperor built the Grand Truck Road? |
| A. | Emperor Ashoka |
| B. | Emperor Akbar |
| C. | Sher Shah Suri |
| D. | Bahadur Shah Zafar |
| Answer» D. Bahadur Shah Zafar | |
| 35. |
What is the total length of National Highway No. 2? |
| A. | 500.61 km |
| B. | 300.45 km |
| C. | 203.75 km |
| D. | 800.86 km |
| Answer» D. 800.86 km | |
| 36. |
What percent of the total length of roads in Bihar was paved in the year 2009? |
| A. | 0.582 |
| B. | 0.652 |
| C. | 0.599 |
| D. | 0.556 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
National Highway No. 82 meets National Highway No. 82 from Patna via Bihar Sharif? |
| A. | 88 |
| B. | 31 |
| C. | 19 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which of the following trains passes through Bihar? |
| A. | deccan express |
| B. | Shivaji Express |
| C. | Patliputra Express |
| D. | Malwa Express |
| Answer» D. Malwa Express | |
| 39. |
National Highway No. 2 connects which major cities? |
| A. | Kolkata-Patna |
| B. | Patna-Ranchi |
| C. | Kolkata-Delhi |
| D. | Delhi-Jaipur |
| Answer» D. Delhi-Jaipur | |
| 40. |
Which of the following is the total length of highway number 82? |
| A. | 300 km |
| B. | 150 km |
| C. | 130 km |
| D. | 400 km |
| Answer» D. 400 km | |
| 41. |
In which year Gaya airport was declared as International Airport? |
| A. | in 2001 |
| B. | in 2002 |
| C. | in 2003 |
| D. | in 2004 |
| Answer» C. in 2003 | |
| 42. |
Bihar In 2009, what percent of the total length of roads in Bihar was rural roads? |
| A. | 0.763 |
| B. | 0.658 |
| C. | 0.802 |
| D. | 0.704 |
| Answer» B. 0.658 | |
| 43. |
Airlines are provided by the following in Bihar |
| A. | Indian Airlines only |
| B. | Only Sahara Airlines |
| C. | Only Royal Nepal Airlines |
| D. | Indian Airlines, Sahara Airlines and Royal Nepal Airlines |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Patna International Airport is directly connected to the following |
| A. | Kathmandu (Nepal), New Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Lucknow, Varanasi and Ranchi |
| B. | Bangalore, Hyderabad and Dhaka |
| C. | Islamabad, Dhaka and Bangalore |
| D. | Washington, Dhaka and Chennai |
| Answer» B. Bangalore, Hyderabad and Dhaka | |
| 45. |
The rope route was built on the Griddhakoot mountain of Rajgir in Bihar. |
| A. | in 1962 |
| B. | in 1972 |
| C. | in 1982 |
| D. | in 1992 |
| Answer» C. in 1982 | |
| 46. |
Under whom does the 'Internal Waterways Development Authority' work? |
| A. | Bihar government |
| B. | central government |
| C. | local self-government |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. local self-government | |
| 47. |
On which river is Abdulbari Setu situated? |
| A. | The River Ganges |
| B. | Kosi River |
| C. | Son river |
| D. | Punpun River |
| Answer» D. Punpun River | |
| 48. |
Which country's government helped in the construction of the ropeway of Bihar? |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | Great Britain |
| C. | America |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The total length of roads in Bihar is |
| A. | 86358 km |
| B. | 89698 km |
| C. | 105993 km |
| D. | 108583 km |
| Answer» D. 108583 km | |
| 50. |
The total length of National Highway in Bihar is |
| A. | 4106 km |
| B. | 4200 km |
| C. | 4208 km |
| D. | 4500 km |
| Answer» B. 4200 km | |