MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Road network in Bihar increased from 1990 to 2008 |
| A. | 0.322 |
| B. | 0.277 |
| C. | 0.212 |
| D. | 0.292 |
| Answer» D. 0.292 | |
| 2. |
Bihar comes in which category according to the infrastructure index? |
| A. | low |
| B. | low medium |
| C. | top middle |
| D. | high |
| Answer» B. low medium | |
| 3. |
The total number of National Highways in Bihar is |
| A. | 32 |
| B. | 33 |
| C. | 34 |
| D. | 35 |
| Answer» B. 33 | |
| 4. |
What is the length of state highways in Bihar? |
| A. | 4200 km |
| B. | 4500 km |
| C. | 4600 km |
| D. | 4857 km |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
The total length of railways in Bihar is |
| A. | 5400 km |
| B. | 5500 km |
| C. | 5600 km |
| D. | 5700 km |
| Answer» B. 5500 km | |
| 6. |
Which agency has been entrusted with the work of road construction in the villages of Bihar under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana? |
| A. | nspc |
| B. | ircon |
| C. | CPWD |
| D. | all of them |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which national highway of Bihar is part of the country's East-West Corridor road project? |
| A. | NH-28 |
| B. | NH-57 |
| C. | BOTH A AND B |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 8. |
Bihar Rajya Bridge Construction Corporation was established as a company? |
| A. | in 1980 |
| B. | in 1931 |
| C. | in 1960 |
| D. | in 1975 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Villages connected by road in Bihar are |
| A. | 0.5 |
| B. | 0.52 |
| C. | 0.54 |
| D. | 0.57 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
The national highway passing through Bihar is |
| A. | NH-3 |
| B. | NH-7 |
| C. | NH-22 |
| D. | NH-23 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The length or density of roads per lakh population in Bihar is |
| A. | 111 km |
| B. | 211 km |
| C. | 101 km |
| D. | 0.98 km |
| Answer» B. 211 km | |
| 12. |
Which National Highway (NH) of Bihar is a part of Golden Quadrilateral project? |
| A. | NH-31 |
| B. | NH-77 |
| C. | NH-2 |
| D. | NH-85 |
| Answer» D. NH-85 | |
| 13. |
The longest national highway in Bihar is |
| A. | NH-31 |
| B. | NH-30 |
| C. | NH-77 |
| D. | NH-19 |
| Answer» B. NH-30 | |
| 14. |
Which organization controls maximum number of roads in Bihar? |
| A. | Zilla Parishad |
| B. | public works department |
| C. | national route |
| D. | state highway |
| Answer» B. public works department | |
| 15. |
Under the Mukhyamantri Gram Sadak Yojna in Bihar, how many villages are there to build roads? |
| A. | population of 500 to 999 |
| B. | 1000 to 1500 population |
| C. | 1500 to 2000 population |
| D. | 900 to 1500 population |
| Answer» B. 1000 to 1500 population | |
| 16. |
How many km of National Highway roads are being converted into four lanes in Bihar during the Eleventh Five Year Plan? |
| A. | 1600 km |
| B. | 10206 km |
| C. | 90 km |
| D. | 1121 km |
| Answer» B. 10206 km | |
| 17. |
Which of the following National High Highway (NH) passes through Bihar? |
| A. | 77 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 19 |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The district with the longest national highway length of Bihar is |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Madhubani |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» B. Muzaffarpur | |
| 19. |
According to the Economic Survey 2008-09, which statement is correct regarding the type and quality of roads in Bihar? |
| A. | Fourlane and Tulane National Highway in Bihar are 5 and 38 percent respectively. |
| B. | Bihar has 57 percent one-lane national highways |
| C. | 890 km will be started soon under National Highway Development Project-3 |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The National Highway (NH) passing through Bihar is |
| A. | 85 |
| B. | 83 |
| C. | 84 |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which district of Bihar state has the shortest road length? |
| A. | sheohar |
| B. | sheikhpura |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» B. sheikhpura | |
| 22. |
When has the National Institute of Inland Shipping started functioning in Patna? |
| A. | January 14, 2003 |
| B. | January 14, 2004 |
| C. | January 14, 2005 |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. January 14, 2005 | |
| 23. |
Which inland waterway is in the Ganges river between Allahabad and Haldia? |
| A. | National Waterway No. 4 |
| B. | National Waterway No. 3 |
| C. | National Waterway No. 2 |
| D. | National Waterway No. 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The four highest road length districts of Bihar are |
| A. | Gaya-Patna-Aurangabad-Nalanda |
| B. | Patna-Supaul-Rohtas-Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Patna-Gaya-Rohtas-P. Champaran |
| D. | Patna-Muzaffarpur-Rohtas-Gaya |
| Answer» C. Patna-Gaya-Rohtas-P. Champaran | |
| 25. |
The number of military airports in Bihar is two, it is located at |
| A. | Gaya and Vitha |
| B. | in Rajgir and Bihta |
| C. | in Rajgir and Gaya |
| D. | Breeding and Dairying |
| Answer» B. in Rajgir and Bihta | |
| 26. |
There are only two international airports in the state of Bihar, these are located at |
| A. | Patna and Muzaffarpur |
| B. | in Patna and Gaya |
| C. | in Patna and Rajgir |
| D. | in Patna and Bhagalpur |
| Answer» C. in Patna and Rajgir | |
| 27. |
At which place has the National Institute of Inland Shipping established a permanent station in Patna on the Ganges river? |
| A. | Danapur |
| B. | Mahendraghat |
| C. | Gaighat |
| D. | Didarganj |
| Answer» D. Didarganj | |
| 28. |
What is the railway density per thousand sq km in Bihar? |
| A. | 40.15 km |
| B. | 36.15 km |
| C. | 32.15 km |
| D. | 30.15 km |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Gliding club in Bihar |
| A. | in Rajgir |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in muzaffarpur |
| D. | In Patna |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
When was the work of Eastern Dedicated Front Corridor of Railways started? |
| A. | February 8, 2009 |
| B. | February 9, 2009 |
| C. | February 10, 2009 |
| D. | February 11, 2009 |
| Answer» D. February 11, 2009 | |
| 31. |
What is the density of railways in Bihar for a population of one lakh? |
| A. | 6.07 km |
| B. | 5.10 km |
| C. | 11 km |
| D. | 10.10 km |
| Answer» B. 5.10 km | |
| 32. |
Which railway line scheme is being implemented by the railways to connect Rajgir to Gaya and Vaishali to Kesaria under Buddha Parikrama? |
| A. | Rajgir to Tilaiya |
| B. | Hajipur to Sunauli |
| C. | Both A and B above are correct |
| D. | no such plan |
| Answer» D. no such plan | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is not a railway zone in Bihar? |
| A. | North Eastern Railway |
| B. | North East Frontier Railway |
| C. | Central Railway |
| D. | Middle Eastern Railway |
| Answer» D. Middle Eastern Railway | |
| 34. |
Electric locomotive factory to be set up in Bihar |
| A. | in Chhapra |
| B. | in Hajipur |
| C. | in Madhepura |
| D. | In Patna |
| Answer» D. In Patna | |
| 35. |
Where will the diesel locomotive manufacturing factory be set up in Bihar? |
| A. | in muzaffarpur |
| B. | in Marhaura |
| C. | in Madhepura |
| D. | in Jamalpur |
| Answer» C. in Madhepura | |
| 36. |
Who are the people of Bihar, who have been the Railway Minister of the Government of India? |
| A. | Lalit Narayan Mishra, Ram Vilas Paswan, Lalu Prasad, Jagjivan Ram |
| B. | Nitish Kumar |
| C. | only B is true |
| D. | A and B both are true |
| Answer» C. only B is true | |
| 37. |
Where are the bridges being built under the National Rail Development Project in Bihar? |
| A. | Between Nirmali and Bhapatiahi on the Kosi river |
| B. | Between Munger and Khagaria on the Ganges River |
| C. | Between Digha Sonpur on the Ganges River |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The country's second largest diesel locomotive factory will be set up in- |
| A. | in Bihar |
| B. | in Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | in West Bengal |
| D. | in Jharkhand |
| Answer» B. in Uttar Pradesh | |
| 39. |
Which railway division is in the south of river Ganga in Bihar? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Danapur |
| C. | Buxar |
| D. | jigsaw |
| Answer» C. Buxar | |
| 40. |
When was India's first Garib Rath train started? |
| A. | October 4, 2006 |
| B. | October 15, 2006 |
| C. | October 20, 2006 |
| D. | October 25, 2006 |
| Answer» B. October 15, 2006 | |
| 41. |
Which zone was divided and East Central Railway was formed? |
| A. | North Eastern Railway |
| B. | North Central Railway |
| C. | Eastern Railway |
| D. | North Western Railway |
| Answer» B. North Central Railway | |
| 42. |
The operation of the country's first Garib Rath train was started |
| A. | Saharsa to Amritsar |
| B. | Patna to Delhi |
| C. | Chhapra to Pune |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Patna to Delhi | |
| 43. |
Which of the following railway zone is not in Bihar? |
| A. | Eastern Railway |
| B. | South Eastern Railway |
| C. | Middle Eastern Railway |
| D. | North Eastern Railway |
| Answer» D. North Eastern Railway | |
| 44. |
Railway zone headquarter is located at Hajipur |
| A. | in chhattisgarh |
| B. | in Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | in Jharkhand |
| D. | in Bihar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
East Central Railway Zone located in Hajipur, Bihar started work |
| A. | August 13, 1999 |
| B. | 1 October 31, 2001 |
| C. | October 1, 2000 |
| D. | October 1, 2002 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Motihari railway station located in Bihar has been renamed |
| A. | Rajendra Dham |
| B. | Gandhi Dham |
| C. | Bapu Dham Motihari |
| D. | Mahatma Gandhi Station |
| Answer» D. Mahatma Gandhi Station | |
| 47. |
Which is the railway zone in Hajipur located in Bihar? |
| A. | North Central Railway |
| B. | Eastern Railway |
| C. | East Central Railway |
| D. | North Western Railway |
| Answer» D. North Western Railway | |
| 48. |
Railway started in Bihar |
| A. | 1853 |
| B. | in 1860-62 |
| C. | in 1855-56 |
| D. | in 1854-56 |
| Answer» C. in 1855-56 | |
| 49. |
Which bridges of Bihar and their pairing is wrong? |
| A. | Patna-Gandhi |
| B. | Mokama-Rajendra |
| C. | Darbhanga-Lalit Narayan |
| D. | Bhagalpur-Vikramshila |
| Answer» D. Bhagalpur-Vikramshila | |
| 50. |
What is the number of Head Post Offices in Bihar? |
| A. | 28 |
| B. | 29 |
| C. | 31 |
| D. | 38 |
| Answer» D. 38 | |