Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The total number of post offices in Bihar as on March 2009 was

A. 9056
B. 8526
C. 9503
D. 8853
Answer» B. 8526
2.

How many transmitters of the following power are used for telecasting Doordarshan in the state?

A. 22
B. 26
C. 28
D. 32
Answer» C. 28
3.

In which year the establishment of Information Technology Parks started in Bihar?

A. in 2001
B. in 2003
C. in 2005
D. in 2007
Answer» B. in 2003
4.

What is the average number of accounts in each post office of Bihar?

A. approx 563
B. approx 653
C. about 700
D. about 365
Answer» B. approx 653
5.

Rail transport area of ​​how many railway zones is located in Bihar?

A. three
B. four
C. five
D. seven
Answer» C. five
6.

When was Rajendra Setu built in Bihar?

A. in 1960
B. in 1975
C. in 1980
D. in 1995
Answer» C. in 1980
7.

The main mode of transport in Bihar is

A. by road
B. Railroad
C. waterway
D. all these
Answer» E.
8.

Where is India's first information call setter, whose information can be obtained by calling from anywhere in the state?

A. in Maharashtra
B. in Andhra Pradesh
C. in Bihar
D. in Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. in Madhya Pradesh
9.

The tele density in Bihar in March 2009 was-

A. 19.1
B. 8.1
C. 7.9
D. 22.18
Answer» E.
10.

The first private FM channel to be broadcast in Bihar is

A. Radio Michi
B. Radio jockey
C. Big FM
D. Radio Mantra
Answer» B. Radio jockey
11.

Which of the following places in Bihar has an airport?

A. Patna
B. Gone
C. Muzaffarpur
D. in all these
Answer» E.
12.

At which of the following places in Bihar is the Flying Club located?

A. Patna
B. Gone
C. Muzaffarpur
D. in all these
Answer» B. Gone
13.

Which of the following is not a regional news television channel of Bihar?

A. Sahara Bihar
B. ETV Bihar
C. Jaya TV Bihar
D. Maurya TV
Answer» D. Maurya TV
14.

In which state of India BSNL's mobile service was first started?

A. Maharashtra
B. West Bengal
C. Tamil Nadu
D. A state in Eastern India
Answer» E.
15.

In which yearSpeed ​​Postpostal service was started in Bihar?

A. in 1984
B. in 1991
C. in 1994
D. in 1998
Answer» C. in 1994
16.

What is the number of high powered transmitters in Bihar at the moment?

A. four
B. Five
C. Is:
D. seven
Answer» C. Is:
17.

Presently GSM Which company has maximum number of mobile customers in Bihar?

A. BSNL
B. Bharti Airtel
C. Reliance Telecom
D. AVTL
Answer» C. Reliance Telecom
18.

Which telecom company collects maximum revenue in Bihar?

A. Idea
B. Bharti Airtel
C. reliance
D. Tata Telecom
Answer» C. reliance
19.

Where was the first Doordarshan broadcasting center of Bihar established?

A. Patna
B. Darbhanga
C. Muzaffarpur
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» D. Bhagalpur
20.

In which year the first Doordarshan broadcasting center was established in Bihar?

A. in 1972
B. in 1976
C. in 1978
D. in 1984
Answer» D. in 1984
21.

In which year was the Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited decided to open a communication raid in Bihar?

A. in 2002
B. in 2004
C. in 2007
D. in 2009
Answer» B. in 2004
22.

When was Mukhyamantri Akshar Anchal Yojana started?

A. in 2007
B. in 2008
C. in 2009
D. in 2010
Answer» D. in 2010
23.

Which of the following is not correctly matched? Scheme Name - Year

A. Cash Crop Incentive Scheme- 2006
B. Chief Minister Saksharta Yojana -2007
C. Mukhyamantri Gram Sadak Yojana- 2006
D. Integrated Watershed Scheme-2008
Answer» E.
24.

At which of the following places there is no AIR broadcasting station?

A. Patna
B. Darbhanga
C. Purnia
D. Muzaffarpur
Answer» E.
25.

When was the skill and tool scheme started?

A. in 2007
B. in 2008
C. in 2009
D. in 2010
Answer» D. in 2010
26.

At present how many AIR broadcasting centers are there in Bihar?

A. four
B. Five
C. Is:
D. seven
Answer» C. Is:
27.

In which year Akashvani Kendra was established in Patna?

A. in 1948
B. in 1954
C. in 1958
D. in 1962
Answer» B. in 1954
28.

The regional office of CAPART is functioning in Bihar.

A. In Patna
B. in Rajgir
C. in Bhagalpur
D. in motihari
Answer» B. in Rajgir
29.

When was the Janani and Child Protection Scheme launched in Bihar?

A. from 1st July 2006
B. in July, 2007
C. in July 1, 2008
D. since October 2, 2006
Answer» B. in July, 2007
30.

When was the Chief Minister Sharp Seed Extension Scheme started?

A. in 2006
B. in 2007
C. in 2008
D. in 2009
Answer» B. in 2007
31.

When has the Bihar government constituted the Mahadalit Commission?

A. in August 2007
B. in August 2008
C. in January 2007
D. in January 2006
Answer» B. in August 2008
32.

When was the Mukhyamantri Balika Cycle Yojana started?

A. in 2006
B. in 2007
C. in 2008
D. in 2009
Answer» C. in 2008
33.

Which Scheduled Castes are not included in Mahadalits in Bihar?

A. ground
B. a Dalit caste
C. Musahar
D. Dhobi
Answer» C. Musahar
34.

Which state of India first brought the Mahadalit concept and formed the Mahadalit Development Mission?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. A state in Eastern India
Answer» E.
35.

The maximum number of beneficiaries per thousand population under the public distribution system in the state of Bihar is

A. In Patna
B. in Nalanda
C. in Madhubani
D. in Darbhanga
Answer» D. in Darbhanga
36.

Difference in Urban Poverty Ratio between Bihar and India from Rural Poverty Ratio

A. is less
B. Is more
C. is unchanged
D. none of these
Answer» B. Is more
37.

Urban Poverty Ratio in Bihar as compared to all India

A. is less
B. is more
C. Is equal
D. none of these
Answer» C. Is equal
38.

Odisha ranks first in India in living below poverty line, Bihar's place

A. the third is
B. fourth is
C. second is
D. fifth is
Answer» D. fifth is
39.

Which is the important factor for the decline in poverty ratio in rural areas in Bihar?

A. poverty alleviation program by the government
B. Moderate growth in agricultural economy
C. Both A and B above
D. none of the above
Answer» C. Both A and B above
40.

Which two cities of Bihar were selected under the National Urban Renewal Mission?

A. Patna and Rajgir
B. Patna and Bodh Gaya
C. Motihari and Bhagalpur
D. Bodhgaya and Rajgir
Answer» C. Motihari and Bhagalpur
41.

Labor participation rate in Bihar as compared to the whole of India

A. is too low
B. is more
C. is almost equal to
D. is too much
Answer» B. is more
42.

Which scheme has been started in Bihar with the aim of reducing the effect of Naxalism in the state through accelerated development?

A. Sarkar Aapke Dwar Yojana
B. unemployment allowance scheme
C. Chief Minister Employment Scheme
D. food plan for all
Answer» B. unemployment allowance scheme
43.

The target was set to declare Bihar a completely Nirmal State.

A. By 2021
B. as of 2010
C. By 2024
D. as of 2012
Answer» E.
44.

At present, in how many districts of Bihar, Mahatma Gandhi National Employment Guarantee Scheme is being run by the Government of India?

A. 38
B. 23
C. 32
D. 34
Answer» B. 23
45.

The draft of the state plan is prepared in Bihar?

A. by the governor
B. By the National Development Council
C. state planning council
D. by national planning commission
Answer» D. by national planning commission
46.

The chairman of the district planning and development council is

A. state finance minister
B. District Development Officer
C. district planning officer
D. Chief Minister
Answer» C. district planning officer
47.

Which responsibility has been entrusted to the Public Health Engineering Department in the state of Bihar?

A. Accelerated Rural Water Supply Project
B. Accelerated Urban Water Supply Project
C. Total Sanitation Program
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
48.

In the year 2006-07, in how many districts the employment guarantee scheme was started by the state government in Bihar?

A. 11
B. 13
C. 16
D. 15
Answer» E.
49.

The main reason for poverty in the state of Bihar is

A. Semi-unemployment and the traditional form of agriculture
B. lack of land reform
C. Wrong target setting of poverty alleviation program and rampant corruption in program implementation
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
50.

The first district planning was formed in Bihar

A. in Nalanda
B. in Rohtas
C. In Patna
D. in Munger
Answer» E.