MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which schemes are not being run for the welfare of women in Bihar? |
| A. | Chief Minister Kanya Suraksha Yojana |
| B. | girl marriage plan |
| C. | Women Upliftment and Empowerment |
| D. | Nari Shakti Yojana |
| Answer» D. Nari Shakti Yojana | |
| 2. |
The politics of terrorist army based on casteism is in the following state |
| A. | A state in Eastern India |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 3. |
Which welfare schemes are being run in Bihar? |
| A. | Bihar State Disability Social Security Pension Scheme |
| B. | Personal accident insurance plan |
| C. | Chief Minister Shram Shakti Yojana |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which fact related to the Laxmibai Social Security Scheme being run in Bihar is correct? |
| A. | Under this scheme Rs. 2 lakh widows with annual income less than 30,000 will get Rs. There is a provision to give 200 |
| B. | Under this scheme, on the death of any member of the BPL family, Rs. 5000 to go |
| C. | Under this scheme, there is a plan to provide free cycles to the girl students of class IX and X. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which employment training program is running by the Bihar government for Muslim women? |
| A. | women labor force scheme |
| B. | skill |
| C. | women upliftment scheme |
| D. | manpower plan |
| Answer» C. women upliftment scheme | |
| 6. |
Which welfare scheme has been announced in the budget 2007-08 of Bihar? |
| A. | Kabir Funeral Grant Scheme |
| B. | Laxmibai Social Security Scheme |
| C. | Planning to set up Bihar Knowledge Center |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Naxalism, which was once limited to West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh in India, has now spread to these states as well. |
| A. | Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Bihar |
| B. | Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Jammu and Kashmir, Rajasthan |
| D. | Jharkhand, Bihar, Karnataka, Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh | |
| 8. |
About 55 percent of Bihar's population lives in extreme poverty, because Bihar lacks natural resources, both present and potential. II Bihar has the fastest Gross Fertility Rate in India. III Agro-climatic conditions of Bihar are very unfavorable. IV Bihar lacks quality infrastructural facilities and business friendly environment. Which of these reasons are correct? |
| A. | I and II |
| B. | II then III |
| C. | II and IV |
| D. | I, III then IV |
| Answer» D. I, III then IV | |
| 9. |
When was the grain for work program started? |
| A. | in the year 2005 |
| B. | in the year 2003 |
| C. | in the year 2004 |
| D. | in the year 2000 |
| Answer» D. in the year 2000 | |
| 10. |
Under the Sampoorna Gramin Rozgar Yojana, in what proportion the resources are distributed between the district, intermediate and village panchayats? |
| A. | 30:41:00 |
| B. | 0.85474537 |
| C. | 0.861805556 |
| D. | 0.861574074 |
| Answer» C. 0.861805556 | |
| 11. |
Antyodaya Anna Yojana was launched |
| A. | December 25, 2001 |
| B. | December 25, 2000 |
| C. | January 3, 2001 |
| D. | January 14, 2001 |
| Answer» C. January 3, 2001 | |
| 12. |
When was the Swarn Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana started? |
| A. | in 2000 |
| B. | in 2005 |
| C. | in 1999 |
| D. | in 2003 |
| Answer» D. in 2003 | |
| 13. |
In what ratio is the share of the Center and the states in the funds under the Swarn Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana? |
| A. | 90:10:00 |
| B. | 3.142361111 |
| C. | 2.118055556 |
| D. | 2.527777778 |
| Answer» C. 2.118055556 | |
| 14. |
When was the Swarna Gramin Rozgar Yojana launched? |
| A. | September 25, 2001 |
| B. | October 25, 2002 |
| C. | October 2, 2001 |
| D. | January 30, 2001 |
| Answer» B. October 25, 2002 | |
| 15. |
Under MNREGA, how much amount is given to the victim's family in case of permanent disability or death due to accident at work place? |
| A. | Rupee. 35000 |
| B. | Rupee. 75000 |
| C. | Rupee. 20000 |
| D. | Rupee. 25000 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
When was the name of NREGA changed to MNREGA? |
| A. | October 2, 2009 |
| B. | October 2, 2008 |
| C. | October 2, 2010 |
| D. | October 2, 2007 |
| Answer» B. October 2, 2008 | |
| 17. |
What is the ratio of central and state government to the total expenditure of MGNREGA? |
| A. | 75:25:00 |
| B. | 2.118055556 |
| C. | 2.527777778 |
| D. | 3.756944444 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
What is the ratio between wages and material in MNREGA? |
| A. | 50:50:00 |
| B. | 1.708333333 |
| C. | 2.527777778 |
| D. | 3.142361111 |
| Answer» D. 3.142361111 | |
| 19. |
What is the rural poverty line on the basis of consumption? |
| A. | 2400 calories |
| B. | 2100 calories |
| C. | 2000 calories |
| D. | 1500 calories |
| Answer» B. 2100 calories | |
| 20. |
With the help of Lorenz curve, it is found |
| A. | Unemployment rate |
| B. | poverty |
| C. | National income |
| D. | income inequality |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
What is the urban poverty line on the basis of consumption? |
| A. | 2400 calories |
| B. | 2100 calories |
| C. | 2000 calories |
| D. | 3100 calories |
| Answer» C. 2000 calories | |
| 22. |
When was the National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme launched? |
| A. | April 1, 2006 |
| B. | February 2, 2006 |
| C. | April 1, 2007 |
| D. | April 11, 2007 |
| Answer» C. April 1, 2007 | |
| 23. |
Which is the main financial institution for providing industrial financial assistance in Bihar? |
| A. | World Bank |
| B. | State Bank Of India |
| C. | Bihar State Finance Corporation |
| D. | biscoman |
| Answer» D. biscoman | |
| 24. |
Under the Mukhyamantri Cycle Yojana, the amount has been increased to how much in the current budget? |
| A. | Rupee. 2000 |
| B. | Rupee. 2500 |
| C. | Rupee. 2250 |
| D. | Rupee. 3000 |
| Answer» C. Rupee. 2250 | |
| 25. |
Which scheme has been started to bring transparency in the wages of laborers under MNREGA? |
| A. | Power |
| B. | able |
| C. | e-shakti |
| D. | e-Samarth |
| Answer» D. e-Samarth | |
| 26. |
The reason for the maximum number of people below the poverty line in the state of Bihar is |
| A. | failure of land reforms |
| B. | lack of political will |
| C. | working class surplus |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which film was made tax free in the state in Bihar budget 2009-10? |
| A. | gulal |
| B. | Slumdog Millionaire |
| C. | Politics |
| D. | Ghajini |
| Answer» C. Politics | |
| 28. |
Gender budget was presented for women for the first time in the history of Bihar. |
| A. | by Nitish Kumar |
| B. | by Lalu Prasad Yadav |
| C. | by Rabri Devi |
| D. | by Sushilkumar Modi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
What was the total deposits of Regional Rural Banks in Bihar in the year 2008-09? |
| A. | Rupee. 61900 crore |
| B. | Rs.11079 crore |
| C. | Rs.72141 crore |
| D. | Rupee. 18211 crore |
| Answer» C. Rs.72141 crore | |
| 30. |
Gender budget was presented for women for the first time in Bihar |
| A. | on April 27, 2008 |
| B. | On March 27, 2008 |
| C. | on February 26, 2008 |
| D. | on February 28, 2008 |
| Answer» C. on February 26, 2008 | |
| 31. |
The credit ratio in Bihar in the year 2012-13 was |
| A. | 38.96 |
| B. | 39.96 |
| C. | 40.96 |
| D. | 41.96 |
| Answer» B. 39.96 | |
| 32. |
What is the total number of State Cooperative Bank branches in Bihar? |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 16 |
| C. | 17 |
| D. | 18 |
| Answer» C. 17 | |
| 33. |
What is the total number of branches of District Central Cooperative Banks in Bihar? |
| A. | 279 |
| B. | 280 |
| C. | 281 |
| D. | 282 |
| Answer» B. 280 | |
| 34. |
What was the number of credit cards given to farmers in Bihar in the year 2011-12? |
| A. | 18.47 lakh |
| B. | 20.47 lakh |
| C. | 19.47 lakh |
| D. | 21.48 lakh |
| Answer» B. 20.47 lakh | |
| 35. |
What is the number of Regional Rural Bank branches in Bihar? |
| A. | 1294 |
| B. | 1394 |
| C. | 1494 |
| D. | 1594 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
The district with the highest debt deposit ratio among the districts of Bihar as of September 2009 is |
| A. | Siwan |
| B. | Kishanganj |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | West Champaran |
| Answer» C. Patna | |
| 37. |
Which sector has the largest share in the credit of scheduled commercial banks in Bihar? |
| A. | agricultural sector |
| B. | Business |
| C. | industry and manufacturing |
| D. | personal loan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
In which field does NABARD play its role in Bihar? |
| A. | agricultural development |
| B. | small industry |
| C. | cottage and village industries |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
How many Regional Rural Banks are there in Bihar? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 7 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 40. |
What percentage of commercial banks' branches were located in rural areas in Bihar as of March 2012? |
| A. | 0.546 |
| B. | 0.602 |
| C. | 0.702 |
| D. | 0.728 |
| Answer» B. 0.602 | |
| 41. |
The district with the lowest debt deposit ratio among the districts of Bihar as of September 2009 is |
| A. | Siwan |
| B. | Kishanganj |
| C. | Araria |
| D. | jamui |
| Answer» B. Kishanganj | |
| 42. |
Which are the corporations working in the financial sector at the state level in Bihar? |
| A. | Bihar State Finance Corporation |
| B. | Bihar State Industrial Development Corporation |
| C. | Bihar State Credit and Investment Corporation |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
When was the Bihar State Finance Corporation established? |
| A. | 1974-75 |
| B. | 1964-65 |
| C. | 1994-95 |
| D. | 1954-55 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which bank was first established in the state of Bihar? |
| A. | Allahabad Bank |
| B. | Punjab National Bank |
| C. | Bank Of Baroda |
| D. | Canara Bank |
| Answer» B. Punjab National Bank | |
| 45. |
Which area of Bihar has the most potential for development of hydroelectric project? |
| A. | southeast region |
| B. | Central region north |
| C. | south west region |
| D. | northern region |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
What were the total branches of commercial banks in Bihar till March 2012? |
| A. | 3574 |
| B. | 3916 |
| C. | 4666 |
| D. | 4849 |
| Answer» D. 4849 | |
| 47. |
Which bank has maximum number of branches in Bihar state? |
| A. | Central Bank Of India |
| B. | State Bank of India |
| C. | Punjab National Bank |
| D. | Bank Of Baroda |
| Answer» C. Punjab National Bank | |
| 48. |
Where is the nuclear power plant proposed to be set up in Bihar? |
| A. | Rampur (Muzaffarpur) |
| B. | Navinagar (Aurangabad) |
| C. | Rajauli (Nawada) |
| D. | Kahalgaon (Bhagalpur) |
| Answer» D. Kahalgaon (Bhagalpur) | |
| 49. |
Bihar State Electricity Board supplies electricity in the state through how many regional boards? |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 9 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 8 | |
| 50. |
In Bihar, the reason for the low power supply from the power plant or the stagnation in power generation is |
| A. | high line loss |
| B. | technical efficiency and high production cost |
| C. | short supply of coal |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |