MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In which district the Agnoor Hydroelectric Project is located? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Aurangabad |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Rohtas |
| Answer» C. Patna | |
| 2. |
What is the total generation capacity of mega hydel projects in Bihar? |
| A. | 4000 MW |
| B. | 3100 MW |
| C. | 3280 MW |
| D. | 5240 MW |
| Answer» D. 5240 MW | |
| 3. |
What is the total number of mega hydroelectric projects proposed by BHPC in Bihar? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» D. 3 | |
| 4. |
Which electric thermal plant remains in dispute between the state of Bihar and Jharkhand? |
| A. | Kanti Thermal Plant |
| B. | Patratu Thermal Plant |
| C. | Tenughat Thermal Plant |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 5. |
What is the installed capacity of Barauni Thermal Power Station? |
| A. | 400 MW |
| B. | 100 MW |
| C. | 200 MW |
| D. | 145 MW |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
What is the generation capacity of Western Son Canal Power Projects? |
| A. | 6.60 MW |
| B. | 10.20 MW |
| C. | 5 MW |
| D. | 100 MW |
| Answer» B. 10.20 MW | |
| 7. |
In which district Durgavati Reservoir Project is located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Kaimur |
| D. | Rohtas |
| Answer» D. Rohtas | |
| 8. |
What is the number of hydroelectric projects working in Bihar? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» D. 3 | |
| 9. |
In which of the following districts is the Kanti Thermal Power Project located? |
| A. | Purnia |
| B. | Siwan |
| C. | Muzaffarpur |
| D. | East Champaran |
| Answer» D. East Champaran | |
| 10. |
A thermal power project is being set up by National Thermal Power Corporation in Patna district of Bihar state, at which place is it? |
| A. | in the flood |
| B. | living in |
| C. | in mokama |
| D. | in Karbighiya |
| Answer» B. living in | |
| 11. |
When was the Bihar State Hydroelectric Power Corporation established? |
| A. | in 1982 |
| B. | in 1962 |
| C. | in 1975 |
| D. | , in 1978 |
| Answer» B. in 1962 | |
| 12. |
Bihar State Electricity Council, which is the largest public undertaking of the state, was formed |
| A. | on 1st April, 1948 |
| B. | on 1st April, 1925 |
| C. | on April 1, 1958 |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 13. |
When was the Western Son Canal Hydroelectric Project established? |
| A. | in 1980 |
| B. | in 1990 |
| C. | in 1993 |
| D. | in 2001 |
| Answer» D. in 2001 | |
| 14. |
In which of the following districts is the Kahalgaon thermal power station located? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | dandy |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» B. dandy | |
| 15. |
Which things are true related to Barauni Thermal Power Station located in Begusarai district of Bihar? |
| A. | Barauni Thermal Power Station established in collaboration with Soviet Russia |
| B. | Barauni Thermal Power Plant has a generation capacity of 320 MW. |
| C. | Presently the condition of Barauni Thermal Power Station is bad and the power generation is negligible. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
True statement regarding Kahalgaon thermal power plant located in Bihar |
| A. | Kahalgaon Thermal Power is located in Bhagalpur |
| B. | The Kahalgaon Thermal Power Plant established in Bihar, which is a unit of National Hydroelectric Corporation, was established with the help of Russia. |
| C. | The generation capacity of Kahalgaon thermal power will be 2340 MW after completion of Phase II. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
In which year the hydroelectric project was established at Bhainsa Lotan? |
| A. | in 1965 |
| B. | in 1975 |
| C. | in 1985 |
| D. | in 1995 |
| Answer» C. in 1985 | |
| 18. |
From which country was the aid obtained for the hydroelectric project set up at Bhainsa Lotan? |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | Germany |
| C. | Japan |
| D. | France |
| Answer» D. France | |
| 19. |
What is the generating capacity of Kanti Power Plant located in Muzaffarpur district of Bihar? |
| A. | 320 MW |
| B. | 220 MW |
| C. | 471 MW |
| D. | 380 MW |
| Answer» C. 471 MW | |
| 20. |
The Bihar State Electricity Council or State Government is currently the largest unit of electricity. |
| A. | Patratu Thermal Plant |
| B. | Barauni Thermal Power Plant |
| C. | Kanti Thermal Plant |
| D. | Karbighia Thermal Plant |
| Answer» C. Kanti Thermal Plant | |
| 21. |
On which river is the hydroelectric project established at Bhainsa Lotan of Valmiki Nagar situated? |
| A. | Son river |
| B. | Gandak river |
| C. | The River Ganges |
| D. | Kosi River |
| Answer» C. The River Ganges | |
| 22. |
In the year 2008, what percentage of the total installed power capacity in Bihar was from hydropower? |
| A. | 0.08 |
| B. | 0.01 |
| C. | 0.09 |
| D. | 0.05 |
| Answer» B. 0.01 | |
| 23. |
The total installed power generation capacity in the state of Bihar in the year 2008 was |
| A. | 613 MW |
| B. | 441.1 MW |
| C. | 519.1 MW |
| D. | 592.1 MW |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
In the year 2008, what percentage of the installed electricity capacity in Bihar was derived from renewable energy? |
| A. | 0.01 |
| B. | 0.08 |
| C. | 0.03 |
| D. | 0.04 |
| Answer» B. 0.08 | |
| 25. |
In the year 2008, what percentage of the total installed power capacity in Bihar was of thermal power plants? |
| A. | 0.86 |
| B. | 0.67 |
| C. | 0.91 |
| D. | 0.96 |
| Answer» D. 0.96 | |
| 26. |
The main source of installed power capacity in Bihar is |
| A. | Hydropower |
| B. | Nuclear power |
| C. | Thermal power |
| D. | renewable energy |
| Answer» D. renewable energy | |
| 27. |
In which district of Bihar State is Navinagar Thermal Power Station located? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Nawada |
| C. | Aurangabad |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» B. Nawada | |
| 28. |
When was the Kanti Thermal Power Project with a generating capacity of 120 MW established? |
| A. | in 1980 |
| B. | in 1988 |
| C. | in 1989 |
| D. | in 1992 |
| Answer» B. in 1988 | |
| 29. |
In which of the following thermal power plant is not located? |
| A. | in Barauni |
| B. | in Kahalgaon |
| C. | in the thorn |
| D. | in Purnia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which of the following is not a Son Canal Hydroelectric Project? |
| A. | dehri |
| B. | indrapuri |
| C. | Barun |
| D. | Valmiki Nagar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
In which year Kataya Hydroelectric Project was established? |
| A. | in 1988 |
| B. | in 1998 |
| C. | in 2008 |
| D. | in 2004 |
| Answer» C. in 2008 | |
| 32. |
The thermal power project with the highest generation capacity in Bihar is- |
| A. | Navinagar |
| B. | thorn |
| C. | Flooding |
| D. | eyelash |
| Answer» D. eyelash | |
| 33. |
On which river is the Kataya Hydroelectric Project located? |
| A. | Ganges |
| B. | Kosi |
| C. | Kamala Balan |
| D. | Gandak |
| Answer» C. Kamala Balan | |
| 34. |
In which district of Bihar is the Kataiyya Hydroelectric Project located? |
| A. | Purnia |
| B. | Supaul |
| C. | Katihar |
| D. | Kishanganj |
| Answer» C. Katihar | |
| 35. |
Barauni Thermal Power Project is based on |
| A. | on coal |
| B. | on natural gas |
| C. | on natural energy |
| D. | on diesel |
| Answer» B. on natural gas | |
| 36. |
For the first time in the history of Bihar the Economic Survey was presented by? |
| A. | Nitish Kumar |
| B. | Lalu Prasad |
| C. | Sushil Kumar Modi |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 37. |
The number of small scale industrial units registered up to December 2009 was |
| A. | 1023 |
| B. | 1094 |
| C. | 684 |
| D. | 1530 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The share of indirect taxes in the state's own tax revenue in the year 2009-10 was |
| A. | 0.75 |
| B. | 0.89 |
| C. | 0.81 |
| D. | 0.69 |
| Answer» D. 0.69 | |
| 39. |
The state of Bihar contributes the most in its tax receipts. |
| A. | of state excise |
| B. | of tax on sales, business etc. |
| C. | of stamp and registration fee |
| D. | vehicle tax |
| Answer» C. of stamp and registration fee | |
| 40. |
The main source of state product of Bihar is |
| A. | Industry |
| B. | sales tax |
| C. | Agriculture |
| D. | service tax |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
What is the per capita income of Bihar in the year 2008-09? |
| A. | Rupee. 13959 |
| B. | Rupee. 10214 |
| C. | Rs.6733 |
| D. | Rupee. 19223 |
| Answer» B. Rupee. 10214 | |
| 42. |
The share of direct taxes in Bihar state's own tax revenue in the year 2009-10 was |
| A. | 0.26 |
| B. | 0.22 |
| C. | 0.19 |
| D. | 0.16 |
| Answer» D. 0.16 | |
| 43. |
The major source of income of Bihar in the year 1950-51 was |
| A. | Land Revenue |
| B. | sales tax |
| C. | stamp duty |
| D. | entertainment tax |
| Answer» B. sales tax | |
| 44. |
At present the biggest source of indirect tax of the government in Bihar is |
| A. | entertainment tax |
| B. | Land Revenue |
| C. | sales tax |
| D. | Property tax |
| Answer» D. Property tax | |
| 45. |
Under which article of the Indian Constitution, the states receive grants-in-aid from the Center? |
| A. | Article 285 |
| B. | Article 276 |
| C. | Article 211 |
| D. | Article 275 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Under which article of the Indian Constitution, the states get their share in the tax levied and collected by the central government? |
| A. | Article 295 |
| B. | Article 275 |
| C. | Article 212 |
| D. | Article 282 |
| Answer» C. Article 212 | |
| 47. |
Since when has the Bihar government adopted the system of value-added tax in place of sales tax? |
| A. | January 2006 |
| B. | January 2005 |
| C. | March 2003 |
| D. | April 2005 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Bihar can be included in the resources received from the Center |
| A. | State's share in central taxes |
| B. | gross credit from the center |
| C. | Central aid grant |
| D. | to all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
In which article of the Indian constitution there is a provision to submit annual financial statements to the state government every year? |
| A. | Article 202 |
| B. | Article 203 |
| C. | Article 340 |
| D. | Article 231 |
| Answer» B. Article 203 | |
| 50. |
The district with the lowest per capita GDP in the year 2006-07 was- |
| A. | Sitamarhi |
| B. | Arwal |
| C. | sheohar |
| D. | Araria |
| Answer» D. Araria | |