MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What process is Bihar going through without industrial development at present? |
| A. | Prioritization |
| B. | secondaryization |
| C. | tertiary |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 2. |
The order (in ascending order or ascending order) of the four districts with the lowest per capita GDP of Bihar is |
| A. | Arwal, Sheohar, Gopalganj, Araria |
| B. | Sitamarhi, Sheohar, Arwal, Araria |
| C. | Araria, Sheohar, Arwal, Sitamarhi |
| D. | Sheohar, Araria, Jamui, Arwal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
At present, what is the rank of per capita income in Bihar among the states of India? |
| A. | fifteenth |
| B. | Sixteenth |
| C. | Twenty-third |
| D. | twenty eight |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which sector contributed the most to the Gross State Domestic Product of Bihar? |
| A. | primary sector |
| B. | secondary sector |
| C. | tertiary sector |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 5. |
The highest per capita GDP district of Bihar was- |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» B. Nalanda | |
| 6. |
The total number of Nagar Panchayats in Bihar is |
| A. | 85 |
| B. | 86 |
| C. | 87 |
| D. | 88 |
| Answer» C. 87 | |
| 7. |
The number of Panchayat Samitis in Bihar is |
| A. | 533 |
| B. | 534 |
| C. | 535 |
| D. | 538 |
| Answer» C. 535 | |
| 8. |
The number of Gram Kachari in Bihar is |
| A. | 8450 |
| B. | 8461 |
| C. | 8463 |
| D. | 8497 |
| Answer» D. 8497 | |
| 9. |
The number of Zilla Parishad in Bihar is |
| A. | 35 |
| B. | 36 |
| C. | 38 |
| D. | 37 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
The number of gram panchayats in Bihar is |
| A. | 8450 |
| B. | 8463 |
| C. | 8469 |
| D. | 8490 |
| Answer» C. 8469 | |
| 11. |
The total number of wards in Patna Municipal Corporation is |
| A. | 57 |
| B. | 72 |
| C. | 69 |
| D. | 80 |
| Answer» C. 69 | |
| 12. |
The total number of municipal corporations in Bihar is |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 11 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 13. |
Municipal corporations are generally established on how many population? |
| A. | above 3 lakhs |
| B. | above 1 lakh |
| C. | above 6 lakhs |
| D. | above 5 lakh |
| Answer» B. above 1 lakh | |
| 14. |
The objective of setting up rural business centers in the state's panchayats is |
| A. | providing a market for the products |
| B. | enhancing the quality of products |
| C. | production of cash crops |
| D. | providing employment |
| Answer» B. enhancing the quality of products | |
| 15. |
Which of the following cities of Bihar does not have the status of Municipal Corporation? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Bihar Sharif |
| D. | Sarhasa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
State is the smallest unit of administration |
| A. | Village Panchayat |
| B. | village court |
| C. | Panchayat committee |
| D. | village servant |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Who controls the elections in Panchayats? |
| A. | state government |
| B. | State Election Commission |
| C. | District election |
| D. | Election commission |
| Answer» C. District election | |
| 18. |
After which period Panchayat elections are held in Bihar? |
| A. | 5 year |
| B. | 8 years |
| C. | year 9 |
| D. | 10 years |
| Answer» B. 8 years | |
| 19. |
At which level the Zilla Parishad is constituted? |
| A. | District |
| B. | subdivision |
| C. | block |
| D. | Village |
| Answer» B. subdivision | |
| 20. |
In how many districts of the state, the Backward District Grant Fund program is implemented? |
| A. | 37 |
| B. | 38 |
| C. | 26 |
| D. | 25 |
| Answer» C. 26 | |
| 21. |
Panchayat elections were regularized after a long period in the year 2001, before that when Panchayat elections were held in Bihar? |
| A. | in 1972 |
| B. | in 1978 |
| C. | in 1981 |
| D. | in 1985 |
| Answer» C. in 1981 | |
| 22. |
In which year Panchayat elections were announced to reserve 50 percent seats for women? |
| A. | in 2001 |
| B. | in 2006 |
| C. | in 2011 |
| D. | in 2005 |
| Answer» C. in 2011 | |
| 23. |
Who is the secretary to the head of the Gram Panchayat? |
| A. | block development officer |
| B. | Panchayat servant |
| C. | supply inspector |
| D. | Sub Inspector |
| Answer» C. supply inspector | |
| 24. |
The members of Gram Sabha are |
| A. | All elected members |
| B. | All adult suffrage of Panchayat |
| C. | chief and ward member |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. chief and ward member | |
| 25. |
Who elects the Deputy Pramukh of the Panchayat Samiti? |
| A. | member of panchayat samiti |
| B. | Member of Zilla Parishad |
| C. | Block Voters |
| D. | Block Development Officer |
| Answer» B. Member of Zilla Parishad | |
| 26. |
Elects the head of the Panchayat Samiti |
| A. | member of panchayat samiti |
| B. | block development officer |
| C. | head of the block |
| D. | Member of Zilla Parishad |
| Answer» B. block development officer | |
| 27. |
The topmost level of the three-tier Panchayati Raj system is |
| A. | Zilla Parishad |
| B. | Panchayat committee |
| C. | Village Panchayat |
| D. | State Council |
| Answer» B. Panchayat committee | |
| 28. |
Under the Panchayati Raj Act 2006 in Bihar, what percentage of reservation has been made for women in all categories in the places or posts of three-tier panchayats? |
| A. | 0.33 |
| B. | 0.5 |
| C. | 0.55 |
| D. | 0.45 |
| Answer» C. 0.55 | |
| 29. |
Under the Bihar Panchayati Raj Act 2006, what percentage of reservation has been made for the most backward classes in Panchayats? |
| A. | 0.33 |
| B. | 0.27 |
| C. | 0.2 |
| D. | 0.25 |
| Answer» C. 0.2 | |
| 30. |
Which structure of Panchayats has been approved in the 'Bihar Panchayati Raj Act'? |
| A. | unilateral village panchayat |
| B. | two tier gram panchayat |
| C. | three tier gram panchayat |
| D. | levelless gram panchayat |
| Answer» D. levelless gram panchayat | |
| 31. |
Who prepares the draft of the state plan in Bihar? |
| A. | national development council |
| B. | national planning commission |
| C. | national planning council |
| D. | Zilla Parishad |
| Answer» D. Zilla Parishad | |
| 32. |
In Bihar, the Zilla Parishad has been constituted at the district level, a member of the Zilla Parishad will be elected on the basis of how many population? |
| A. | 50000 |
| B. | 70000 |
| C. | 30000 |
| D. | 25000 |
| Answer» B. 70000 | |
| 33. |
Panchayat Samiti will be formed at the block level in Bihar, a member of the Panchayat Samiti will be selected. |
| A. | on a population of 5000 |
| B. | on a population of 3000 |
| C. | on a population of 7000 |
| D. | on a population of 4000 |
| Answer» B. on a population of 3000 | |
| 34. |
Which statement is correct regarding the Panchayati Raj system in Bihar is three tier? |
| A. | Gram Panchayat will be formed at the lowest level, which will be at the village level. |
| B. | There will be a Panchayat Samiti at the intermediate level, which will be constituted at the block level. |
| C. | Zilla Parishad will be constituted at the highest level |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The first chief minister of a coalition government in Bihar was |
| A. | Ramsundar Das |
| B. | Kedar Pandey |
| C. | Satish Prasad Singh |
| D. | Mahamaya Prasad Singh |
| Answer» D. Mahamaya Prasad Singh | |
| 36. |
The first Muslim Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly was |
| A. | abdul qayoom |
| B. | Abdul Ghafoor |
| C. | Ghulam Sarwar |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 37. |
Was the first Muslim Chairman of the Bihar Legislative Council - |
| A. | abdul qayoom |
| B. | Jabir Hussain |
| C. | Abdul Ghafoor |
| D. | Ghulam Sarwar |
| Answer» D. Ghulam Sarwar | |
| 38. |
Which statement is correct regarding Gram Panchayat in Bihar? |
| A. | Gram Panchayat will be constituted for every 7000 persons population |
| B. | There is a provision for direct election of one member to the Gram Panchayat for every 1500 population. |
| C. | The highest official of the village panchayats will be the head |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
When was the President's rule imposed for the first time in Bihar? |
| A. | in 1968 |
| B. | in 1969 |
| C. | in 1970 |
| D. | in 1971 |
| Answer» B. in 1969 | |
| 40. |
Where is the headquarters of Bihar Public Service Commission? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in Gaya |
| D. | in muzaffarpur |
| Answer» B. in Bhagalpur | |
| 41. |
The Chief Justice of Patna High Court at the time of independence of the country was- |
| A. | Sir Edward Chamiyar |
| B. | Sir Thomas Miller |
| C. | Sir Syed Fazal Ali |
| D. | Manmohan Agarwal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Who has the distinction of becoming the Chief Minister of Bihar thrice? |
| A. | Shri Krishna Singh |
| B. | kapuri thakur |
| C. | Mahamaya Prasad |
| D. | Bhola Paswan Shastri and Jagannath Mishra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
ihar Reorganization Bill - 2000 received the assent of the President of India on which date? |
| A. | April 25, 2000 |
| B. | August 11, 2000 |
| C. | August 28, 2000 |
| D. | November 15, 2000 |
| Answer» D. November 15, 2000 | |
| 44. |
The first Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly was- |
| A. | Rajeev Ranjan Prasad Singh |
| B. | Ramdayalu Singh |
| C. | Bindeshwari Prasad Verma |
| D. | Dhaniklal Mandal |
| Answer» C. Bindeshwari Prasad Verma | |
| 45. |
The first chairman of the Bihar Legislative Council was- |
| A. | Shyamaprasad Singh |
| B. | Rajeev Ranjanprasad Singh |
| C. | Ramgovind Singh |
| D. | Krishnakant Singh 7 |
| Answer» C. Ramgovind Singh | |
| 46. |
The number of sub-divisions in the state of Bihar is- |
| A. | 101 |
| B. | 102 |
| C. | 103 |
| D. | 104 |
| Answer» B. 102 | |
| 47. |
How many divisions are there in Bihar? |
| A. | 9 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 11 |
| D. | 12 |
| Answer» B. 10 | |
| 48. |
The total number of districts in Bihar is- |
| A. | 55 |
| B. | 53 |
| C. | 51 |
| D. | 38 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
In which state was the Minorities Commission first given statutory powers? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | A state in Eastern India |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Jharkhand | |
| 50. |
Who is the first law officer of the state? |
| A. | solicitor general |
| B. | attorney general |
| C. | Governor |
| D. | state law minister |
| Answer» B. attorney general | |