MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In which year the National Flood Policy was formulated for flood control? |
| A. | in 1952 |
| B. | in 1954 |
| C. | in 1956 |
| D. | in 1957 |
| Answer» C. in 1956 | |
| 2. |
What percentage of India's flood affected area is in Bihar? |
| A. | 0.1 |
| B. | 0.2 |
| C. | 0.3 |
| D. | 0.4 |
| Answer» C. 0.3 | |
| 3. |
The terrible flood of Koshi in Bihar in August 2008 caused the breach of which embankment? |
| A. | Western Embankment at Kusha |
| B. | East Embankment at Kusha |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 4. |
Which river of Bihar is most prone to floods? |
| A. | Bagmati |
| B. | Kosi |
| C. | ghagra |
| D. | Gandak |
| Answer» B. Kosi | |
| 5. |
The number of districts affected by floods in Bihar in the year 2008 was |
| A. | 13 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 19 |
| D. | 12 |
| Answer» D. 12 | |
| 6. |
What is the rank of the state of Bihar in the most flood prone area of the country by the National Flood Commission? |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | fifth |
| D. | sixth |
| Answer» B. Second | |
| 7. |
Disaster risk management program started in Bihar |
| A. | in May 2000 |
| B. | in May 2007 |
| C. | in June 2008 |
| D. | in July 2006 |
| Answer» C. in June 2008 | |
| 8. |
How many districts of the state are often flooded? |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 28 |
| C. | 32 |
| D. | 38 |
| Answer» C. 32 | |
| 9. |
Bihar has the worst natural calamity |
| A. | Flooding |
| B. | Dry |
| C. | volcanic eruptions |
| D. | landslide |
| Answer» B. Dry | |
| 10. |
Apart from Bihar, Jharkhand, which other state is involved in Indrapuri Reservoir Project? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | W. Bengal |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Causes of floods in Bihar |
| A. | river flow area |
| B. | Sudden heavy rain in the runoff area of rivers |
| C. | siltation of rivers |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which part of Bihar often gets flooded every year? |
| A. | Eastern |
| B. | Western |
| C. | northern |
| D. | southern |
| Answer» D. southern | |
| 13. |
Which one of the following statements is true regarding Bihar's Barnar Reservoir Project? |
| A. | It is in Jamui district |
| B. | It is built on the Barnar River |
| C. | Here the dam was built near Katahara in Sono block. |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
How much geographical area of Bihar is flood prone? |
| A. | 68 lakh hectares |
| B. | 15 lakh hectare |
| C. | 72 lakh hectares |
| D. | 36 lakh hectares |
| Answer» B. 15 lakh hectare | |
| 15. |
In which district of Bihar is Lokaine Irrigation Scheme? |
| A. | Western Champaran |
| B. | East Champaran |
| C. | Nalanda |
| D. | Rohtas |
| Answer» D. Rohtas | |
| 16. |
Punpun Barrage Irrigation Project is located in Bihar |
| A. | in Aurangabad |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in muzaffarpur |
| Answer» B. in Bhagalpur | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is not an irrigation scheme of Bihar? |
| A. | Nakti Reservoir Scheme |
| B. | Mahmuda Irrigation Scheme |
| C. | Malvi Reservoir |
| D. | Marthunandan Irrigation Scheme |
| Answer» D. Marthunandan Irrigation Scheme | |
| 18. |
Which district has the least irrigated area among the districts of Bihar? |
| A. | Arwal |
| B. | Lakhisarai |
| C. | sheohar |
| D. | Kishanganj |
| Answer» D. Kishanganj | |
| 19. |
The correct grouping order of least irrigated district of Bihar is |
| A. | Jamui Munger-Kishanganj-Shivhar |
| B. | Jamui-Banka-Bhagalpur-Munger |
| C. | Jamui-Banka-Purnia-Bhagalpur |
| D. | Munger-Jamui-Purnia-Bhagalpur |
| Answer» B. Jamui-Banka-Bhagalpur-Munger | |
| 20. |
From the point of view of area, which district of Bihar has minimum irrigation through tube well? |
| A. | Munger |
| B. | Arwal |
| C. | dandy |
| D. | sheohar |
| Answer» B. Arwal | |
| 21. |
Which district has the largest total irrigated area among the districts of Bihar? |
| A. | Bhojpur |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Gone |
| D. | Rohtas |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which of the following statements is true regarding the Bagmati river project? |
| A. | This river valley project is in Sitamarhi district |
| B. | The purpose of this project is irrigation, flood control, prevention of land erosion by river, drainage and development of environment. |
| C. | Irrigation work is done in East Champaran, Sitamarhi, Sheohar and Muzaffarpur districts through this project. |
| D. | all of the above are true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which one of the following statements is not true regarding the Gandak River Valley Project? |
| A. | This multipurpose project has been built on the Gandak river near Valmiki Nagar in collaboration with the Government of Nepal. |
| B. | Under this project, a reservoir has been constructed at a place called Bhainsalotan. |
| C. | From this Tirhut canal, Saran canal have been constructed. |
| D. | Irrigation work is done in Bhojpur, Rohtas, Aurangabad and Jehanabad districts through this project. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which state is partnering with Jharkhand in the North Koel reservoir scheme? |
| A. | Odisha |
| B. | W. Bengal |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | A state in Eastern India |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Bihar has partnership in Mohane Reservoir Project |
| A. | of Jharkhand |
| B. | p. of Bengal |
| C. | of Odisha |
| D. | of Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» B. p. of Bengal | |
| 26. |
Which of the following is true regarding the Son River Valley Project? |
| A. | This project is the oldest and first irrigation project in the state. |
| B. | This project was developed by the British Government in 1874 AD. |
| C. | With this project, Shakti houses have been constructed at places named Dehri and Varun. |
| D. | all of the above are true |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Bihar's irrigation scheme is |
| A. | sandalwood reservoir scheme |
| B. | Nagi Reservoir Scheme |
| C. | Badua Reservoir Scheme |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Bateshwar Reservoir Scheme is a combined irrigation project |
| A. | Jharkhand and Bihar |
| B. | of Uttar Pradesh and Delhi |
| C. | of Punjab and Haryana |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. of Uttar Pradesh and Delhi | |
| 29. |
Bantane reservoir scheme is a joint irrigation project of which two states? |
| A. | p. Bengal-Jharkhand |
| B. | Bihar-Jharkhand |
| C. | Bihar-Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Jharkhand- Odisha |
| Answer» C. Bihar-Uttar Pradesh | |
| 30. |
How much area was irrigated in Bihar in the year 2005-06? |
| A. | 43.24 lakh hectare |
| B. | 49.91 lakh hectare |
| C. | 41.97 lakh hectare |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. 49.91 lakh hectare | |
| 31. |
Which district has maximum irrigation potential in Bihar? |
| A. | sheikhpura |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Rohtas |
| D. | Buxar |
| Answer» B. Nalanda | |
| 32. |
Which district of Bihar has minimum irrigation potential? |
| A. | Kishanganj |
| B. | jamui |
| C. | Munger |
| D. | Lakhisarai |
| Answer» C. Munger | |
| 33. |
Which of the following pair is not correct? |
| A. | Son Nahar-Sone River |
| B. | Kamala Canal - Kamala River |
| C. | Teur Canal - Teur River |
| D. | Dhaka Canal-Sakri River |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
On Farm water management program is being run in how many districts of Bihar? |
| A. | 27 |
| B. | 34 |
| C. | 36 |
| D. | 38 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which canal system was there in pre-independence Bihar? |
| A. | Son Canal System |
| B. | Gandak canal system |
| C. | Kamala Canal System |
| D. | narrow canal system |
| Answer» B. Gandak canal system | |
| 36. |
Which of the following pairings is correct? |
| A. | Triveni Canal — Gandak River |
| B. | Tirhut Canal — Gandak River |
| C. | Dhaka Canal - Lovekia |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which of the following statements regarding irrigation in Bihar is not correct? |
| A. | About 46% of the total planted area of Bihar is irrigated. |
| B. | About 30% of the total irrigated area of Bihar is irrigated by canals and 39% by tube wells. |
| C. | The maximum area irrigated by canals is found in Bhojpur, Aurangabad, West Champaran, Rohtas and Munger districts. |
| D. | The maximum area irrigated by tube wells is found in Samastipur, Sitamarhi, Begusarai, Muzaffarpur, Gopalganj and Khagaria districts. |
| Answer» C. The maximum area irrigated by canals is found in Bhojpur, Aurangabad, West Champaran, Rohtas and Munger districts. | |
| 38. |
Major multipurpose river valley projects of Bihar are |
| A. | Son River Valley Project |
| B. | Gandak River Valley Project |
| C. | Koshi River Valley Project |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The group of districts with maximum area irrigated by tube wells in Bihar is given, what will be the correct order of area irrigated in decreasing order? |
| A. | Nalanda-Purnia-East Champaran-Bhojpur |
| B. | Nalanda-Bhojpur-Purnia-East Champaran |
| C. | Purnia-Bhojpur-Nalanda-East Champaran |
| D. | East Champaran-Nalanda-Bhojpur-Purnia |
| Answer» B. Nalanda-Bhojpur-Purnia-East Champaran | |
| 40. |
With reference to the irrigation of Bihar, which of the following statements is not true? |
| A. | In Bihar, the canals of the Gandak project provide irrigation to Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Vaishali, Saran, Siwan and Gopalganj districts. |
| B. | Sone canal irrigates Patna, Gaya, Rohtas and Buxar districts. |
| C. | Irrigation is done from Kamla Nahar in Purnia and Katihar districts. |
| D. | Irrigation is done in Purnia, Saharsa, Madhepura and Araria districts from East Koshi. |
| Answer» D. Irrigation is done in Purnia, Saharsa, Madhepura and Araria districts from East Koshi. | |
| 41. |
What is wrong with the hydroelectric projects under construction in Bihar and the combination of their locations? project center |
| A. | Tezpura Small Project Obra, Aurangabad |
| B. | Jaynagar Small Project Nasriganj, Rohtas |
| C. | Agnoor Project Kler, Jehanabad |
| D. | Delabagh Small Project Dehri On Sone, Rohtas |
| Answer» C. Agnoor Project Kler, Jehanabad | |
| 42. |
Irrigation from perpetual canals is more prevalent |
| A. | in central Bihar |
| B. | in North Bihar |
| C. | in central Bihar |
| D. | in South Bihar |
| Answer» C. in central Bihar | |
| 43. |
Irrigation is done by many canals in Champaran, some canals have been named Give correct answer. |
| A. | Tirhut Canal |
| B. | Saran Canal |
| C. | teur canal |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
In which of the following parts of Bihar is the maximum irrigation done by tube wells? |
| A. | north-west |
| B. | south-eastern part of the Ganges |
| C. | the south-western part of the Ganges |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The name of the canal that came out near Valmiki Nagar located in Bihar is |
| A. | Gandak project canal |
| B. | East Kosi Canal |
| C. | Dhaka canal |
| D. | teur canal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Kosi project is a joint project of |
| A. | Bihar-Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar-Nepal |
| C. | Bihar-Nepal-Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Nepal-Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Bihar-Nepal-Uttar Pradesh | |
| 47. |
In which five year period the Durgavati Reservoir Project established in Bhojpur district was established? |
| A. | Sixth Five Year Plan |
| B. | seventh five year plan |
| C. | eighth five year plan |
| D. | nineteenth five year |
| Answer» D. nineteenth five year | |
| 48. |
Western Son Canal has been taken out from Dehri, which one of the following is not one of its three major branches |
| A. | Chausa Canal |
| B. | saw canal |
| C. | Kamala Canal |
| D. | Buxar Canal |
| Answer» D. Buxar Canal | |
| 49. |
Rajpur Canal Project is a branch of which canal? |
| A. | Triveni Canal |
| B. | Kamala Canal |
| C. | East Koshi Canal |
| D. | Son Canal |
| Answer» D. Son Canal | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is the oldest hydroelectric project of Bihar? - |
| A. | Kataiya Hydropower Project |
| B. | Eastern Circle Canal Project, Valmiki Nagar |
| C. | Western Sone Canal, Project Dehri |
| D. | Eastern Son Link Canal Project, Barun |
| Answer» D. Eastern Son Link Canal Project, Barun | |