Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What percentage of India's total irrigation potential is in Bihar?

A. 0.0932
B. 0.0734
C. 0.0638
D. 0.0234
Answer» C. 0.0638
2.

The Triveni canal has been taken out from the Gandak river, it irrigates the land of which of the following districts?

A. East Champaran
B. Western Champaran
C. Darbhanga
D. Muzaffarpur
Answer» C. Darbhanga
3.

In which districts does the Kamala Canal irrigate the agricultural land?

A. East and West Champaran
B. Muzaffarpur Sitamarhi
C. Darbhanga Madhubani
D. saran-siwan
Answer» D. saran-siwan
4.

By what name is Gandak called in Nepal?

A. Badi Gandak
B. Gandak
C. Sapt Gandaki
D. Chhoti Gandak
Answer» D. Chhoti Gandak
5.

In which year Durgavati Reservoir Project was constructed?

A. in 1960
B. in 1962
C. in 1966
D. in 1968
Answer» C. in 1966
6.

In which district is the Barnar Reservoir Project located?

A. jamui
B. Bhagalpur
C. Khagaria
D. Nalanda
Answer» B. Bhagalpur
7.

The longest canal project in the state is

A. East Sone Canal
B. western son canal
C. East Kosi Canal
D. Western Kosi Canal
Answer» D. Western Kosi Canal
8.

In which district of Bihar, maximum area is irrigated by tube wells?

A. Begusarai
B. sheohar
C. Sitamarhi
D. Samastipur
Answer» E.
9.

Rajpur canal is a branch of which canal?

A. Triveni Canal
B. East Kosi Canal
C. narrow canal
D. western son canal
Answer» C. narrow canal
10.

Which project of Bihar was started during the British period itself?

A. Son River Valley Project
B. Gandak River Valley Project
C. Kosi River Valley Project
D. Durgavati Reservoir Project
Answer» B. Gandak River Valley Project
11.

At which place the first Shakti Griha has been built under the Son River Valley Project?

A. dehri
B. Varun
C. indrapuri
D. Kadavan
Answer» B. Varun
12.

From which place the East Sone Canal is drawn?

A. Amarkantak
B. Varun
C. Dehri
D. sasaram
Answer» C. Dehri
13.

Major thermal power projects have been implemented in Bihar, which of these do you consider as the project of this state?

A. Barauni Thermal Project
B. Patratu Thermal Project
C. Korba Thermal Project
D. none of these
Answer» B. Patratu Thermal Project
14.

Where has the Son Barrage scheme been constructed?

A. Near Amarkantak
B. On the border of Madhya Pradesh and Bihar
C. Near Dehri Anicut
D. in Bhojpur district
Answer» D. in Bhojpur district
15.

From where the Triveni canal of Bihar has been extracted?

A. Triveni (West Champaran)
B. Triveni (Uttar Pradesh)
C. Triveni (Nepal)
D. Triveni (East Champaran)
Answer» B. Triveni (Uttar Pradesh)
16.

Due to which reason more irrigation is obtained through tube wells in North Bihar?

A. due to overpopulation
B. because of the soft soil
C. Due to intensive agriculture
D. due to low rainfall
Answer» C. Due to intensive agriculture
17.

Some of the major canals of Bihar and their pairs of rivers are presented, tell the wrong pair-

A. Rajpur Canal – Kosi River
B. Tirhut Canal - Gandak River
C. Triveni Canal – Punpun River
D. Kamala Canal - Kamala River
Answer» D. Kamala Canal - Kamala River
18.

Bihar's first multipurpose project is

A. Damodar
B. son
C. Kosi
D. Gandak
Answer» C. Kosi
19.

Frog Project is a project of which two states?

A. Bihar-P. Bengal
B. Bihar-Jharkhand
C. Bihar-Uttar Pradesh
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
20.

In which area of ​​Bihar is the Kosi River Project located?

A. Northwest Territories
B. north east region
C. southeast region
D. south-central region
Answer» C. southeast region
21.

East Kosi canal has been taken out from Hanuman Nagar reservoir, tell which one of its major branches is a wrong name?

A. Purnia Canal
B. Janki Canal
C. Kishanganj Canal
D. Araria Canal
Answer» D. Araria Canal
22.

Canal comes out on Saran Irrigation

A. from son
B. from the Ganges
C. from kosi
D. From Gandak
Answer» E.
23.

Which of the following canals is a branch of the East Kosi canal?

A. narrow canal
B. Triveni Canal
C. Rajpura Canal
D. Dhaka canal
Answer» D. Dhaka canal
24.

When was the Kosi project completed?

A. in 1952
B. in 1956
C. in 1960
D. in 1965
Answer» E.
25.

Which two benefit from a project?

A. Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar and Odisha
C. Bihar and Nepal
D. Bihar and West Bengal
Answer» D. Bihar and West Bengal
26.

In which of the following parts of Bihar is irrigation through canals more?

A. Terai region
B. northern plains of the Ganges
C. southern plains of the Ganges
D. Eastern area
Answer» C. southern plains of the Ganges
27.

Where was the Gandak Canal Project constructed?

A. Bettiah
B. Valmiki Nagar
C. motihari
D. Chhapra
Answer» C. motihari
28.

The oldest canal system in Bihar is

A. Tiur Canal
B. son kanal
C. Triveni Canal
D. Dhaka canal
Answer» C. Triveni Canal
29.

What percentage of the total irrigated land of Bihar is irrigated by canals?

A. 40.63
B. 30.21
C. 37.1
D. 28.23
Answer» B. 30.21
30.

In which of the following year was the Kosi River Valley Project started?

A. 1950
B. 1948
C. 1952
D. 1954
Answer» E.
31.

The overall irrigation potential in the state of Bihar is

A. 99 lakh hectares
B. 108 lakh hectares
C. 103 lakh hectares
D. 78 lakh hectares
Answer» D. 78 lakh hectares
32.

The catchment area of ​​Kosi river is spread over how many square kilometers?

A. 30,000 sq km
B. 40,000 sq km
C. 36,000 sq km
D. 10,000 sq km
Answer» C. 36,000 sq km
33.

In which year Kusheshwar Bird Sanctuary was established?

A. in 1991
B. in 1992
C. in 1993
D. in 1994
Answer» E.
34.

In which year Gautam Buddha Sanctuary was established?

A. in 1969
B. in 1970
C. in 1971'
D. in 1972
Answer» D. in 1972
35.

In which year Udaipur, Sreyaman Bird Sanctuary was established?

A. in 1975
B. in 1976
C. in 1977
D. in 1978
Answer» E.
36.

Which is the most important means of irrigation in Bihar?

A. Canal
B. tube well
C. Pond
D. well
Answer» B. tube well
37.

In which year was the Kawar Lake Bird Sanctuary established?

A. in 1989
B. in the 1990s
C. in 1991
D. in 1992
Answer» B. in the 1990s
38.

In which year was the Bhim Dam Wildlife Sanctuary established?

A. in 1974
B. in 1975
C. in 1976
D. in 1977
Answer» D. in 1977
39.

In which district is the Hariyabara Deer Park located?

A. Araria
B. Darbhanga
C. Munger
D. Begusarai
Answer» B. Darbhanga
40.

In which district of Bihar is Udaipur, Sreyaman Bird Sanctuary located?

A. Darbhanga
B. Begusarai
C. Bettiah
D. Katihar
Answer» D. Katihar
41.

In which year Valmiki Nagar Wildlife Sanctuary was established?

A. in 1978
B. in 1979
C. in the 1990s
D. in 1994
Answer» B. in 1979
42.

The average per capita forest land in India is

A. 0.08 hectare
B. 0.02 hectare
C. 0.03 hectares
D. 0.05 hectare
Answer» B. 0.02 hectare
43.

Nami Dame Sanctuary is famous for which bird?

A. Lalshar
B. Pigeon
C. Duck
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
44.

In which year Vikramshila Ganga Dolphin Sanctuary was established?

A. in 1989
B. in the 1990s
C. in 1991
D. , in 1992
Answer» C. in 1991
45.

In which district of Bihar is the Parman Dolphin Sanctuary located?

A. Katihar
B. Araria
C. Munger
D. Rajgir
Answer» C. Munger
46.

What is the total protected forest area in the state of Bihar?

A. 3108.47 sq km
B. 3208.47 sq km
C. 3308.47 sq km
D. 3408.47 sq km
Answer» C. 3308.47 sq km
47.

Bihar state ranks first in India in which industry based on materials obtained from forests?

A. timber industry
B. bidi industry
C. paper industry
D. lac industries
Answer» E.
48.

The average forest land per capita in the world is

A. 0.02 hectare
B. 0.5 hectare
C. 0.08 hectare
D. 0.2 hectare
Answer» C. 0.08 hectare
49.

What is the total non-protected forest area in the state of Bihar?

A. 74.3 sq km
B. 75.3 sq km
C. 76.3 sq km
D. 77.3 sq km
Answer» D. 77.3 sq km
50.

Where is the national park located in Bihar?

A. in katihar
B. in Gaya
C. in Valmiki Nagar
D. in Rohtas
Answer» D. in Rohtas