MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In which district Tasar silk is produced? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Katihar |
| C. | Begusarai |
| D. | Siwan |
| Answer» B. Katihar | |
| 2. |
Nakti Dam Bird Sanctuary is in which district of Bihar? |
| A. | Begusarai |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | jamui |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» D. Bhagalpur | |
| 3. |
The number of national parks in Bihar is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 4. |
Pant Sanctuary is in which district of Bihar? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | Bhojpur |
| D. | Rohtas |
| Answer» B. Gone | |
| 5. |
How many square kilometers of natural forest is spread in Bihar? |
| A. | 6473 Sq. Kilometers |
| B. | 7012 square kilometer |
| C. | 7864 square kilometer |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. 7012 square kilometer | |
| 6. |
Suhiyan Bird Sanctuary is in which district of Bihar? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Bhojpur |
| C. | Buxar |
| D. | Nalanda |
| Answer» C. Buxar | |
| 7. |
In which district of Bihar is Gautam Buddha Sanctuary located? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | Western Champaran |
| Answer» B. Darbhanga | |
| 8. |
In how many areas is the Valmiki Tiger Project of Bihar spread? |
| A. | 840 sq km |
| B. | 850 sq km |
| C. | 950 sq km |
| D. | 1050 sq km |
| Answer» B. 850 sq km | |
| 9. |
Where is Vikramshila Ganga Dolphin Sanctuary located in Bihar? |
| A. | dandy |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | Rajgir |
| D. | Katihar |
| Answer» C. Rajgir | |
| 10. |
Wet deciduous forests are found in Bihar |
| A. | north western part |
| B. | south hills |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 11. |
The correct order (decreasing order) of forest area in the districts of Bihar from the point of view of area is |
| A. | Rohtas-Munger-West Champaran-Gaya |
| B. | Munger-Rohtas-West Champaran-Gaya |
| C. | Gaya-Rohtas-Munger-West Champaran |
| D. | West Champaran-Gaya-Munger-Rohtas |
| Answer» B. Munger-Rohtas-West Champaran-Gaya | |
| 12. |
Which district of Bihar has maximum forest area in terms of area? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Rohtas |
| C. | Western Champaran |
| D. | Munger |
| Answer» C. Western Champaran | |
| 13. |
In which district of Bihar is Kushekhar Bird Sanctuary located? |
| A. | Begusarai |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | East Champaran |
| D. | Bhojpur |
| Answer» C. East Champaran | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is a bird sanctuary associated with the conservation of Lalshar bird? |
| A. | Buxar Bird Sanctuary |
| B. | Gogavil Bird Sanctuary |
| C. | Kawar Bird Sanctuary |
| D. | Saraiyan Bird Sanctuary |
| Answer» B. Gogavil Bird Sanctuary | |
| 15. |
The correct sequence of expansion of forests in the decreasing order of districts of Bihar is |
| A. | Kaimur-Gaya-Nawada-West Champaran |
| B. | Kaimur-West Champaran-Gaya-Nawada |
| C. | West Champaran-Kaimur-Gaya-Nawada |
| D. | West Champaran-Kaimur-Nawada-Gaya |
| Answer» C. West Champaran-Kaimur-Gaya-Nawada | |
| 16. |
The deciduous forests in Bihar can be classified into? |
| A. | moist deciduous forest |
| B. | dry deciduous forest |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 17. |
The average per capita forest land in Bihar is |
| A. | 0.02 hectare |
| B. | 0.09 hectare |
| C. | 0.08 hectare |
| D. | 0.07 hectare |
| Answer» B. 0.09 hectare | |
| 18. |
What types of forests are found in the eastern central part of Bihar and the south western hilly part? |
| A. | wet autumn forest |
| B. | dry deciduous forest |
| C. | Evergreen forest |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Evergreen forest | |
| 19. |
What type of forest area is the Bhim Dam Sanctuary? |
| A. | wet autumn forest |
| B. | dry autumn forest |
| C. | mangrove forest |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. mangrove forest | |
| 20. |
Which of the following districts have negligible forest cover? |
| A. | Arwal and Sheohar |
| B. | Arwal and Sheikhpura |
| C. | Sheohar and Sitamarhi |
| D. | Kishanganj and Supaul |
| Answer» C. Sheohar and Sitamarhi | |
| 21. |
Chausinga is a famous sanctuary for wolf, deer, nilgai etc. |
| A. | Kaimur |
| B. | Rajgir |
| C. | Gautam buddha |
| D. | Valmiki Nagar |
| Answer» C. Gautam buddha | |
| 22. |
In which area of Bihar are Shisham trees found in large numbers? |
| A. | southeast |
| B. | Western |
| C. | north-east |
| D. | northern |
| Answer» B. Western | |
| 23. |
In which area of Bihar are Semal trees found? |
| A. | southern |
| B. | north western |
| C. | Eastern |
| D. | middle |
| Answer» C. Eastern | |
| 24. |
In which bird sanctuary of Bihar do Siberian birds come for migration? |
| A. | Kawar Bird Sanctuary, Begusarai |
| B. | Kushekhar Bird Sanctuary Darbhanga |
| C. | Buxar Bird Sanctuary |
| D. | Both A and B above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
The main attraction of which of the following biological park/sanctuary is the house of snakes? |
| A. | Valmiki Nagar Sanctuary |
| B. | Bhim Dam Sanctuary |
| C. | gogabil bird bihar |
| D. | Sanjay Gandhi Biological Park |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
In which district of Bihar is Gogabil Bird Sanctuary located? |
| A. | Katihar |
| B. | Darbhanga |
| C. | Kishanganj |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» B. Darbhanga | |
| 27. |
Which tree grows the most in the wet deciduous forests of Bihar? |
| A. | teak |
| B. | year |
| C. | Mahua |
| D. | rosewood |
| Answer» C. Mahua | |
| 28. |
Where is the Sanjay Gandhi Biological Park located in the state? |
| A. | in East Champaran |
| B. | in West Champaran |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in Begusarai |
| Answer» D. in Begusarai | |
| 29. |
In which district of the state 'Kawar Lake Bird Sanctuary' famous for migratory birds is located? |
| A. | Begusarai |
| B. | Sarhasa |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Araria |
| Answer» B. Sarhasa | |
| 30. |
Which one is not included in the botanical region of Bihar state? |
| A. | Terai Forest |
| B. | semi deciduous forest |
| C. | mangrove forest |
| D. | dry deciduous forest |
| Answer» D. dry deciduous forest | |
| 31. |
Where is Gautam Buddha Sanctuary located? |
| A. | in Rajgir |
| B. | in Vaishali |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in Gaya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The sanctuary under Project Tiger is |
| A. | Valmiki Nagar |
| B. | Cover |
| C. | Gogavil |
| D. | Rajgir Sanctuary |
| Answer» B. Cover | |
| 33. |
Forest is found on what percentage of the land area of Bihar? |
| A. | 0.071 |
| B. | 0.082 |
| C. | 0.092 |
| D. | 10:3% |
| Answer» B. 0.082 | |
| 34. |
Tal is the main soil crop in Bihar. |
| A. | Paddy, Jowar, Bajra, Tur |
| B. | pulses, oilseeds, wheat |
| C. | Wheat, Paddy, Corn |
| D. | Paddy, Pulses, Oilseeds |
| Answer» C. Wheat, Paddy, Corn | |
| 35. |
Which types of forests are mainly found in Bihar? |
| A. | Evergreen |
| B. | mountain |
| C. | deciduous |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 36. |
In which district of Bihar is the Valmiki Tiger Conservation Area located? |
| A. | Munger |
| B. | Buxar |
| C. | Western Champaran |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» D. Purnia | |
| 37. |
Which district of Bihar is most forested? |
| A. | jamui |
| B. | dandy |
| C. | Kaimur |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» D. Gone | |
| 38. |
Terai soil is not found in which of the following districts? |
| A. | Kishanganj |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | Sarhasa |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which of the following soil is not found in Bihar? |
| A. | red clay |
| B. | Alluvium |
| C. | balthar soil |
| D. | black soil |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
What are the causes of soil erosion in Bihar? |
| A. | change in the course of rivers |
| B. | excessive cutting of trees |
| C. | pastoral |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which of the following statements regarding red soil is false? |
| A. | This soil is formed by the disintegration of igneous and metamorphic rocks. |
| B. | Iron content is high in this soil |
| C. | Fertility power is found in this soil |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
In which part of Bihar is the alluvial soil predominant? |
| A. | the northern plain of the Ganges |
| B. | south of the Ganges |
| C. | Chota Nagpur Plateau |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. south of the Ganges | |
| 43. |
Which of the following statements regarding red soil is not correct? |
| A. | This soil is characterized by both loamy and calcareous soils. |
| B. | This soil is very fertile |
| C. | It is found on the southern bank of the Ganges in a belt of 8 to 10 km wide. |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
In which part of Bihar is the degraded soil predominant? |
| A. | the northern plain of the Ganges |
| B. | the southern plain of the Ganges |
| C. | Chota Nagpur Plateau |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. the southern plain of the Ganges | |
| 45. |
Which one of the following soils is not found in the southern Ganga plain in Bihar? |
| A. | red clay |
| B. | Karel-Caval Soil |
| C. | balthar soil |
| D. | new alluvial soil |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
In which part of Bihar is the predominance of degraded soil? |
| A. | the southern plain of the Ganges |
| B. | the northern plain of the Ganges |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 47. |
Balsundari is the main soil crop in Bihar. |
| A. | Paddy, Wheat, Sugarcane, Gram |
| B. | Paddy, Wheat, Sugarcane, Tobacco |
| C. | Both A and B above |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Paddy, Wheat, Sugarcane, Tobacco | |
| 48. |
Most of Bihar is covered by |
| A. | from mountain soil |
| B. | from alluvial soil |
| C. | from laterite soil |
| D. | from black soil |
| Answer» C. from laterite soil | |
| 49. |
In which soil of Bihar, the amount of iron is found to be high and the amount of biomass is found to be less? |
| A. | mica clay |
| B. | red clay |
| C. | lowland soil |
| D. | Bangar soil |
| Answer» C. lowland soil | |
| 50. |
Balthar is the main soil crop in Bihar. |
| A. | Tur, Jowar, Bajra |
| B. | wheat, reed, cotton |
| C. | Tur, Paddy, Jute |
| D. | Jute, Paddy, Maize |
| Answer» B. wheat, reed, cotton | |