MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which district has the highest productivity (kg per hectare) of rice? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Bhojpur |
| C. | Rohtas |
| D. | East Champaran |
| Answer» D. East Champaran | |
| 2. |
The largest wheat producing district in Bihar is |
| A. | Rohtas |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | p. Champaran |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» B. Nalanda | |
| 3. |
In which district is the maximum production of marua in Bihar? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Sarhasa |
| C. | (e) Muzaffarpur |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Sarhasa | |
| 4. |
Which district of Bihar produces maximum rice? |
| A. | Nalanda |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Rohtas |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» D. Bhagalpur | |
| 5. |
The district with the highest area under wheat cultivation in Bihar was- |
| A. | Rohtas |
| B. | Aurangabad |
| C. | East Champaran |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» B. Aurangabad | |
| 6. |
The rice-growing district on the largest area of Bihar was- |
| A. | Rohtas |
| B. | Aurangabad |
| C. | East Champaran |
| D. | Gone |
| Answer» D. Gone | |
| 7. |
The three districts of Bihar, which produce 27% of the total rice production of the state? |
| A. | Nalanda, Rohtas, Aurangabad |
| B. | Patna, Nalanda, Rohtas |
| C. | Rohtas, Aurangabad, Kaimur |
| D. | Rohtas, Aurangabad, Patna |
| Answer» D. Rohtas, Aurangabad, Patna | |
| 8. |
Potato is the largest producer of |
| A. | PURNEA - KATIHAR |
| B. | PATNA - NALANDA |
| C. | Gaya - Nawada |
| D. | DARBHANGA - MUZAFFARPUR |
| Answer» C. Gaya - Nawada | |
| 9. |
What is the nature of agriculture in Bihar? |
| A. | professional |
| B. | Life-giving |
| C. | export oriented |
| D. | self dependent |
| Answer» C. export oriented | |
| 10. |
The correct set of cash crops in Bihar is |
| A. | Sugarcane-Jute-Potato-Tobacco |
| B. | tea-sugarcane-tobacco-peanut |
| C. | Sugarcane-Jute-Peanut-Tobacco |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. tea-sugarcane-tobacco-peanut | |
| 11. |
Bihar is the largest producer of sugarcane |
| A. | In Gandak Kosi Doab |
| B. | in the North West |
| C. | in the southeast region of the Ganges |
| D. | to the south-west of the Ganges |
| Answer» C. in the southeast region of the Ganges | |
| 12. |
What is the rank of Bihar in the country in rice production? |
| A. | third |
| B. | fourth |
| C. | fifth |
| D. | sixth |
| Answer» C. fifth | |
| 13. |
When was the Bihar Land Limitation Act passed? |
| A. | in 1960 |
| B. | in 1961 |
| C. | in 1962 |
| D. | in 1963 |
| Answer» C. in 1962 | |
| 14. |
In which year the Land Reforms Commission was constituted by the State Government? |
| A. | in 2006 |
| B. | in 2007 |
| C. | in 2008 |
| D. | in 2009 |
| Answer» C. in 2008 | |
| 15. |
By whom was the Bhoodan Yagya Act started? |
| A. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Mr. Krishna Singh |
| C. | Rajkumar Shukla |
| D. | Vinoba Bhave |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Since when has the crop insurance policy been implemented in Bihar? |
| A. | April 1, 2000 |
| B. | December 25, 2000 |
| C. | April 1, 2001 |
| D. | July 1, 2001 |
| Answer» B. December 25, 2000 | |
| 17. |
In which year the Bihar State Consolidation Act was passed? |
| A. | in 1952 |
| B. | in 1953 |
| C. | in 1954 |
| D. | in 1956 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
In which year the Bhoodan Yagya Act was started? |
| A. | in 1952 |
| B. | in 1953 |
| C. | in 1954 |
| D. | in 1955 |
| Answer» D. in 1955 | |
| 19. |
What is the rank of Bihar in India in litchi production? |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | third |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» B. Second | |
| 20. |
The main food crops in Bihar are |
| A. | Rice, Wheat and Maize |
| B. | Sugarcane, tea and barley |
| C. | Peanuts, Coffee and Barley |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Sugarcane, tea and barley | |
| 21. |
What is the rank of Bihar in India in Makhana production? |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | third |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» B. Second | |
| 22. |
In which districts of Bihar is Mesta grown in abundance? |
| A. | Samastipur, Darbhanga and Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Patna, Gaya and Saran |
| C. | Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur, Gaya and Bhojpur |
| D. | Purnia, Saharsa, East-West Champaran and Saran |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
What is the rank of Bihar in India in honey production? |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | IV |
| D. | fifth |
| Answer» B. Second | |
| 24. |
Which one of the following is a fiber crop like jute, which is grown in Bihar? |
| A. | jute |
| B. | mesta |
| C. | Sanai |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Sanai | |
| 25. |
What is the rank of Bihar in India in the production of jute? |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | third |
| D. | IV |
| Answer» C. third | |
| 26. |
Which district of Bihar is leading in potato production? |
| A. | Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Sitamarhi |
| Answer» D. Sitamarhi | |
| 27. |
Which crop is grown on maximum area in Bihar? |
| A. | Grain |
| B. | wheat |
| C. | maize |
| D. | ragi |
| Answer» B. wheat | |
| 28. |
Which crop is produced the most among other crops in Bihar? |
| A. | potato |
| B. | onion |
| C. | Chilli |
| D. | tobacco |
| Answer» B. onion | |
| 29. |
In which district tea is produced in Bihar |
| A. | Katihar |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | East Champaran |
| D. | Kishanganj |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which one would you not include in the major rice producing districts of Bihar? |
| A. | Samastipur |
| B. | East Champaran |
| C. | Western Champaran |
| D. | Deodhar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
In which district is the maximum jute produced in Bihar? |
| A. | Purnia |
| B. | Western Champaran |
| C. | Samastipur |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» B. Western Champaran | |
| 32. |
Which crop which is harvested in February in Bihar is not of Rabi? |
| A. | wheat |
| B. | Peas |
| C. | Mustard |
| D. | tur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which one is not included in the districts growing Zaid crop in Bihar? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Muzaffarpur |
| C. | Sarhasa |
| D. | Singhbhum |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following crops is not sown in Kharif? |
| A. | rice |
| B. | tur |
| C. | Sugarcane |
| D. | potato |
| Answer» D. potato | |
| 35. |
Which crops are grown in Bihar? |
| A. | Rabi |
| B. | Kharif |
| C. | Zayed |
| D. | these three |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which of the following are the tobacco producing districts in Bihar? |
| A. | Vaishali, Muzaffarpur, Samastipur, Munger and Purnia |
| B. | Saharsa, Champaran, Bhagalpur and Saran |
| C. | Bhagalpur, Kishanganj, Gaya and Patna |
| D. | Saran, Bhojpur, Jehanabad and Champaran |
| Answer» B. Saharsa, Champaran, Bhagalpur and Saran | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is the main source of livelihood of the people of Bihar? |
| A. | Minerals |
| B. | Agriculture |
| C. | cottage industry |
| D. | large industries. |
| Answer» C. cottage industry | |
| 38. |
Falgu, which originates from the Chotanagpur plateau, joins with which river near Bodh Gaya and assumes a formidable form? |
| A. | Mohan |
| B. | niranjan |
| C. | Harohar |
| D. | By the arbitrator |
| Answer» B. niranjan | |
| 39. |
Which of the following water tank is not in Rajgir? |
| A. | Suryakund |
| B. | Makhdumkund |
| C. | gomukhkund |
| D. | Sitakund |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which of the following water bodies is not in Munger? |
| A. | Lakshmankund |
| B. | rameshwarkund |
| C. | birth pool |
| D. | Fire pit |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Kiul river which originates near Khamardiha (Hazaribagh) contains streams |
| A. | Falgu's |
| B. | Of Panchane |
| C. | narrow ki |
| D. | of all of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following water bodies has the highest temperature? |
| A. | Sitakunda |
| B. | Makhdumkund |
| C. | Rameshwarkund |
| D. | Fire pit |
| Answer» B. Makhdumkund | |
| 43. |
Which tourist place is situated on the bank of river Falgu? |
| A. | Bodhgaya |
| B. | Rajgir |
| C. | Vaishali |
| D. | pavapuri |
| Answer» B. Rajgir | |
| 44. |
The tributaries of Kamala are |
| A. | Sony |
| B. | Dhuri |
| C. | Balan |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which river of Bihar is known as Sadanira? |
| A. | Gandak |
| B. | Old Gandak |
| C. | Ganges |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Old Gandak | |
| 46. |
Which river of Bihar starts from the glacier? |
| A. | Kamala River |
| B. | Mahananda River |
| C. | Kosi River |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 47. |
Ghogha lake is located in Bihar |
| A. | in Katihar district |
| B. | in Begusarai district |
| C. | in Patna district |
| D. | in Nalanda |
| Answer» B. in Begusarai district | |
| 48. |
What is the height of Kakolan Falls in Bihar? |
| A. | 47 meters |
| B. | 32 meters |
| C. | 48 meters |
| D. | 72 meters |
| Answer» B. 32 meters | |
| 49. |
Kamala is a tributary of which river? |
| A. | Kosi |
| B. | Bagmati |
| C. | Mahananda |
| D. | son |
| Answer» B. Bagmati | |
| 50. |
Which is the oldest canal in Bihar? |
| A. | Triveni Canal |
| B. | Kosi Canal |
| C. | Son Canal |
| D. | Tirhut Canal |
| Answer» D. Tirhut Canal | |