Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following water reservoir is not located in Munger district of Bihar?

A. Brahma Kund
B. Sitakund
C. Lakshmankund
D. Rishikunda
Answer» B. Sitakund
2.

In which district of Bihar is Kanwar Lake Bird Sanctuary located?

A. Munger
B. Western Champaran
C. Begusarai
D. Gone
Answer» D. Gone
3.

Which area of ​​Bihar is irrigated by Ahar or Pine?

A. Patna
B. Munger
C. Shahabad
D. all these
Answer» E.
4.

What is the main means of irrigation in Bihar?

A. Canal
B. tube well
C. Pond
D. well
Answer» B. tube well
5.

In which district is the Kakolan Falls located?

A. Gone
B. Nalanda
C. Nawada
D. Aurangabad
Answer» D. Aurangabad
6.

Which district of Bihar suffers maximum damage due to flood in Mahananda river?

A. Katihar
B. Bhagalpur
C. Sarhasa
D. Araria
Answer» B. Bhagalpur
7.

Which of the following cannot be included in the rivers of Bihar?

A. Gandak
B. Kosi
C. repun
D. gold line
Answer» E.
8.

The irrigation canal originates in Saran-

A. from son
B. from the Ganges
C. from kosi
D. From Gandak
Answer» E.
9.

In which district of Bihar is Durgavati Falls located?

A. Rohtas
B. Buxar
C. Bhojpur
D. Nalanda
Answer» B. Buxar
10.

The joint irrigation project of the states of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh is

A. Damodar Valley Project
B. Kosi Project
C. Sun Barrage Project
D. Gandak project
Answer» E.
11.

Which of the following kund is located in Gaya district?

A. fire pit
B. Rishikund
C. Birth place.
D. Brahmakund
Answer» B. Rishikund
12.

Where is Sita Kund located in Bihar?

A. in Rajgir
B. in Gaya
C. in Bhabua
D. in Munger
Answer» E.
13.

By which river of Bihar, maximum debris is deposited at its bottom?

A. Ganges
B. Gandak
C. Old Gandak
D. Kosi
Answer» E.
14.

Which river of North Bihar has the highest average speed?

A. Gandak
B. Mahananda
C. Old Gandak
D. Kosi
Answer» D. Kosi
15.

In which district of Bihar the maximum number of Gokhur Bhils are found?

A. Kishanganj
B. Sarhasa
C. Munger
D. Vaishali
Answer» C. Munger
16.

Which waterfall is situated on Kanhar river?

A. Kokolat
B. Durgavati
C. Comfortable
D. Parasdih
Answer» D. Parasdih
17.

Which of these rivers makes the most toxic route?

A. Gandak
B. son
C. Old Gandak
D. falgu
Answer» D. falgu
18.

The southern tributaries of the Ganges in Bihar are

A. Son-Punpun-Damodar-Mayurakshi
B. son-punpun-kiul-sandalwood
C. Son-Kosi-Ajay-Gandak
D. Gandak-Kosi-Ghaghara-Mahananda
Answer» C. Son-Kosi-Ajay-Gandak
19.

Which river flows in Bihar?

A. Brahmaputra
B. Tapti
C. Ganges
D. Godavari
Answer» D. Godavari
20.

The correct sequence of the river flowing in the southern part of Bihar, moving from west to east and joining the Ganges is-

A. Son-Punpun-Phalgu-Sakri
B. Son-Punpun-Sakri-Phalgu
C. Son-Phalgu-Punpun-Sakri
D. falgu-son-punpun-sakri
Answer» B. Son-Punpun-Sakri-Phalgu
21.

Gandak is a tributary river-

A. Of old Gandak
B. of the Ganges
C. kosi ki
D. Son's
Answer» C. kosi ki
22.

The river flowing in the northern part of Bihar, which joins the Ganges, the correct order of moving from east to west is-

A. Mahananda-Kosi-Balan-Kamala
B. Kosi-Balan-Mahananda-Kamala
C. Kosi-Balan-Kamala-Mahananda
D. Kosi-Kamala-Mahananda-Balan
Answer» B. Kosi-Balan-Mahananda-Kamala
23.

Which group shows the correct sequence of the rivers of North Bihar, which flow from the west to the east and join the Ganges river?

A. Gandak-Saryu-Budhi Gandak-Bagmati
B. Saryu-Gandak-Budhi Gandak-Bagmati
C. Saryu-Budhi Gandak-Gandak-Bagmati
D. Ghaghara-Budhi Gandak-Gandak-Kosi
Answer» C. Saryu-Budhi Gandak-Gandak-Bagmati
24.

At which place in Bihar river Punpun joins the Ganges?

A. Patna
B. Danapur
C. Flooding
D. Fatuhaan
Answer» E.
25.

Where does the Son river join the Ganges in Bihar?

A. to the east from Ara
B. Patna to the East
C. west of Patna
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
26.

How is the drainage system of Koshi river?

A. rectangular drainage system
B. follow-up system
C. Parallel drainage system
D. fragmented drainage system
Answer» B. follow-up system
27.

Where does the Gandak river join the Ganges in Bihar?

A. near chapra
B. near patna
C. near ara
D. none of these
Answer» C. near ara
28.

Gandak, which is a major river of North West Bihar, enters the border of Bihar at which place?

A. Valmiki Nagar
B. Chhapra
C. Siwan
D. Gopalganj
Answer» B. Chhapra
29.

The origin of Punpun river is-

A. Chota Nagpur Plateau
B. Amarkantak
C. Hazaribagh
D. Palamu's Chauraha Hill
Answer» E.
30.

Which is the river of South Bihar, which joins the Ganges river in Bihar from the west?

A. Mahananda
B. repun
C. kiul
D. son
Answer» E.
31.

The origin of Son river is-

A. Vindhyachal Hills
B. Amarkantak
C. Chotanagpur Hills
D. Himalaya
Answer» C. Chotanagpur Hills
32.

The Mahananda river which joins the Ganges in Bihar-

A. South-West of Katihar
B. South-East of Katihar
C. south east of kishanganj
D. to the south-east of Purnia
Answer» B. South-East of Katihar
33.

Name the river of North Bihar, which joins the Ganges in the west of Bihar.

A. Gandak
B. ghagra
C. repun
D. son
Answer» C. repun
34.

Where does the Ghaghra river join the Ganges in Bihar?

A. near saran
B. near chapra
C. near patna
D. near munger
Answer» C. near patna
35.

In which district of Bihar does Ghaghra river enter?

A. Saran
B. Bhojpur
C. Gopalganj
D. Vaishali
Answer» B. Bhojpur
36.

In which district Bagmati river does not flow?

A. Samastipur
B. Darbhanga
C. Muzaffarpur
D. Sarhasa
Answer» E.
37.

Kosi is the longest river in Bihar among the northern tributaries of the Ganges, its length in Bihar is-

A. 115 kms
B. 120 kms
C. 125 kms
D. 130 kms
Answer» C. 125 kms
38.

Near which place does the river Ganges enter the plain of Bihar?

A. jigsaw
B. Buxar
C. Bhabua
D. Chausa
Answer» E.
39.

Which of the following rivers does not join the Ganges in Bihar from the south side?

A. kiul
B. son
C. falgu
D. Bagmati
Answer» E.
40.

Harohar river that joins the Ganges through the Tal region

A. Bahia to East
B. West to Bahia
C. East to Kiul
D. West to Lakhisarai
Answer» C. East to Kiul
41.

Which of the following cities is not situated on the banks of river Ganga?

A. Patna
B. eyelash
C. Bhagalpur
D. Darbhanga
Answer» E.
42.

Which of the following cities is situated on the banks of river Gandak?

A. Gone
B. Chhapra
C. mokama
D. Hajipur
Answer» E.
43.

Which of the following statements are true regarding the river Ganga?

A. The Ganges River originates from the Gangotri Glacier
B. This river enters Bihar near Chausa in Buxar district.
C. The average slope of the course of river Ganga in Bihar is about three inches per km.
D. all of the above are true
Answer» E.
44.

Which river also has another name 'Triveni'?

A. Gandak
B. Old Gandak
C. Kosi
D. Bagmati
Answer» B. Old Gandak
45.

Which one of the following rivers does not join the Ganges from the north?

A. Kosi
B. Mahananda
C. Gandak
D. Chanan
Answer» E.
46.

Which one of the following rivers does not join the Ganges from the south?

A. son
B. repun
C. kiul
D. Sarayu
Answer» E.
47.

Bhagalpur is situated on the bank of which river?

A. Ganges
B. Gandak
C. Ghaggar
D. son
Answer» B. Gandak
48.

The longest river among the southern tributaries of the Ganges is-

A. son
B. repun
C. kiul
D. ghagra
Answer» B. repun
49.

Which river forms its own delta before joining the Ganges?

A. Kamla
B. Kosi
C. son
D. Gandak
Answer» C. son
50.

Sonpur is situated on the bank of which river?

A. son
B. Ganges
C. falgu
D. Gandak
Answer» E.