Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The breadth of Bihar from east to west is-

A. 345 km
B. 483 km
C. 605 km
D. 547 km
Answer» C. 605 km
2.

What is the maximum length of Bihar from north to south?

A. 525 km
B. 424 km
C. 345 km
D. 605 km
Answer» D. 605 km
3.

Jharkhand state was formed by taking what percentage of land of old Bihar?

A. 0.4058
B. 0.4585
C. 0.4485
D. 0.5268
Answer» C. 0.4485
4.

The area of ​​Bihar state is what percent of the area of ​​India?

A. 0.0208
B. 0.0205
C. 0.0286
D. 0.0302
Answer» D. 0.0302
5.

What is the rank of Bihar in India in terms of area?

A. third
B. IV
C. fifth
D. twelfth
Answer» E.
6.

What is the area of ​​Bihar?

A. 76677 sq km
B. 147561 sq km
C. 173877 sq km
D. 94163 sq km
Answer» E.
7.

Bihar's first Hindi daily was

A. benevolent
B. Hindi Bihari
C. Aryavarta
D. India
Answer» B. Hindi Bihari
8.

It is not included in the major spoken languages ​​of the state of Bihar.

A. Maithili
B. Bhojpuri
C. Awadhi
D. Marathi
Answer» D. Marathi
9.

Which of the following is the geographical location of the state of Bihar?

A. Between 24° 20' 10'' to 27° 31' 15'' North Latitude and 83°19' 50to 88° 17' 40'' East Longitude
B. Between 24° 20' 10to 27° 31' 15'' south latitude and 83° 19' 50'' to 88° 17' 40'' west longitude
C. Between 20° 28' 15to 24° 31' 20'' North latitude and 83° 19' 50to 88° 17' 40East longitude
D. none of the above
Answer» B. Between 24° 20' 10to 27° 31' 15'' south latitude and 83° 19' 50'' to 88° 17' 40'' west longitude
10.

Organized the branch of Jamitul Ulema Hind in Bihar

A. Shujata Hussain.
B. Maulana Mohammad Sajjad
C. Maulana Kalbe Sadiq
D. Makhdoom Yehia Maneri
Answer» C. Maulana Kalbe Sadiq
11.

The medium of instruction in Nalanda University was

A. Sanskrit
B. lobe
C. Hindi
D. none of these
Answer» C. Hindi
12.

Buildings When was Sharia established?

A. in 1920
B. in 1921
C. in 1922
D. in 1923
Answer» C. in 1922
13.

Bihar's Purnendra Narayan Sinha, Sarfaraz Hussain Khan and Madhusudan Prasad belonged to which of the following organizations?

A. Arya Samaj
B. brahmo samaj
C. theosophical society
D. Ram krishna mission
Answer» D. Ram krishna mission
14.

Who founded the building Sharia, an important organization of Muslims located in Phulwari Sharif of Patna?

A. Makhdoom Yehia Maneri
B. mukarrab khan
C. Maulana Mohammad Sajjad
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
15.

Jatindranath Mukherjee and Dr. Rajeshwar Prasad Ojha of Bihar are related to

A. from Arya Samaj
B. from brahmo samaj
C. from Theosophical Society
D. from Ramakrishna Mission
Answer» E.
16.

Daria Saheb, the founder of the Dariapanthi sect, was born in

A. in manor
B. in Buxar district
C. in Bihar Sharif
D. In Patna
Answer» C. in Bihar Sharif
17.

Bihar's famous saint Makhdoom Sharfuddin Maneri died

A. in Bihar Sharif
B. in manor
C. In Patna
D. in jigsaw
Answer» B. in manor
18.

The first important Sufi saint of Bihar was

A. Shahabuddin Jagjit
B. Syed Ibrahim Chishti
C. Imam Taj Faqih
D. Sharfuddin Yahia Maneri
Answer» D. Sharfuddin Yahia Maneri
19.

The important saint of Bihar, Makhdum Sharfuddin Maneri was related to which series?

A. Qadiri
B. suhrawardi
C. firdausi
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
20.

Which silila or Sufi sect got the most popularity in Bihar?

A. firdausi
B. Qadiri
C. suhrawardi
D. chishti
Answer» C. suhrawardi
21.

Information about the orders of Saint Makhdoom Sharfuddin Maneri of Bihar's Firdausi sequence is available.

A. from Adabul Murideen
B. from the Maktubate century
C. by madnul mani
D. from all these
Answer» E.
22.

Where was the tenth Guru of Sikhism, Sri Guru Gobind Singh, born?

A. in Patna City
B. in rivers
C. in Bhagalpur
D. in Pathankot
Answer» B. in rivers
23.

Which Guru of Sikhism sent his religious representatives or mansads to the region of Bihar?

A. Guru Nanak Dev
B. Guru Gobind Singh
C. guru harrai
D. Guru Harkishan
Answer» C. guru harrai
24.

When was Guru Gobind Singh born?

A. on December 26, 1666
B. on December 26, 1660
C. of December 26, 1667
D. on 26 December 1656
Answer» B. on December 26, 1660
25.

First of the Sikh Gurus visited Bihar

A. Guru Arjun Dev
B. Guru Nanak Dev
C. Guru Tegh Bahadur
D. Guru Gobind Singh
Answer» C. Guru Tegh Bahadur
26.

First branch of Ramakrishna Mission opened in Bihar

A. in Bhagalpur
B. in Danapur
C. In Patna
D. in dehri
Answer» D. in dehri
27.

writer of bihar

A. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar '
B. Gopal Singh 'Nepali'
C. Pandit Ramavtar Sharma
D. all these
Answer» E.
28.

Who established the branch of Brahmo Samaj in Bhagalpur in 1866?

A. Devkinandan Lal
B. Dr. Krishnanandan Ghosh
C. Deepnarayan Singh
D. Guru Prasadsen
Answer» C. Deepnarayan Singh
29.

Where was the first Arya Samaj temple established in Bihar?

A. in Patna City
B. in Danapur
C. in Bhagalpur
D. in bed
Answer» B. in Danapur
30.

Raja Rammohan Roy, the founder of Brahmo Samaj, had received Persian education.

A. in Bhagalpur
B. In Patna
C. in Mithila
D. in Delhi
Answer» C. in Mithila
31.

famous novelist of bihar

A. Mr. Nagarjuna
B. Phanishwarnath Renu
C. Robin Shaw Flowers
D. all these
Answer» E.
32.

Atish Dipankar was Acharya

A. of Nalanda University
B. of Odantapuri University
C. of Brajasan University
D. of Vikramshila University
Answer» E.
33.

Who is known as the father of Bhojpuri?

A. Awadh Bihari 'Suman'
B. Bhikhari Thakur
C. Gorakhnath Choubey
D. all these
Answer» C. Gorakhnath Choubey
34.

He is the creator of the world proven work of Bhojpuri language 'Videshiya'.

A. Bhikhari Thakur
B. Mahendra Mishra
C. Raghuveer Nath
D. Awadh Bihari 'Suman'
Answer» B. Mahendra Mishra
35.

belonged to Mithila of ancient Bihar

A. gautam
B. Yajnavalkya
C. laxmidhar
D. all these
Answer» E.
36.

Professor of Nalanda University was

A. Dignath
B. Shailbh
C. both a and B
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
37.

Which of the following universities was not located in ancient Bihar?

A. Nalanda University
B. Vikramshila University
C. Vajrasana University
D. Taxila University
Answer» E.
38.

Which governor of Bihar is said to have converted to Christianity?

A. Shujjat Khan
B. Sajjad Khan
C. mukarrab khan
D. Afzal Khan
Answer» D. Afzal Khan
39.

Which foreign traveler did not study at Nalanda University?

A. huansang
B. godman
C. ipsing
D. Ibn Battuta
Answer» E.
40.

Christianity was first propagated in Bihar

A. Protestant clergy
B. Roman Catholic priests
C. The Methodists
D. none of these
Answer» C. The Methodists
41.

Posted in Patna for the propagation of Christianity in modern times

A. to Willie Samuels
B. to taylor jones
C. to Buchanan
D. Astasias Hartmann
Answer» E.
42.

Which ruler was ruling the North Indian regions at the time of Hiuen Tsang's arrival?

A. Ashok
B. Harshavardhana
C. Devpal
D. Yashovarman
Answer» C. Devpal
43.

Christian church organization was founded in Patna

A. in 1713
B. in 1670
C. in 1620
D. in 1680
Answer» D. in 1680
44.

Where was the first Christian church built in Bihar?

A. in Patna City
B. in Kahalgaon
C. in behpur
D. in jigsaw
Answer» B. in Kahalgaon
45.

During whose reign did Megasthenes come to Patna?

A. Ashok
B. Bindusara
C. Chandragupta Maurya
D. Bimbisar
Answer» D. Bimbisar
46.

In which year did the Chinese traveler Fahien visit India?

A. in 375
B. in 405
C. in 417
D. in 428
Answer» C. in 417
47.

Which foreign traveler has presented the detailed description of Nalanda University?

A. Fahyan
B. huansang
C. alberuni
D. Rolf Fitch
Answer» C. alberuni
48.

Which dynasty ruled the North Indian regions at the time of Fahien's arrival?

A. maurya
B. Kushan
C. secret
D. sail
Answer» D. sail
49.

Which place in Bihar did Fahien not visit?

A. Vaishali
B. Patna
C. Bodhgaya
D. Vikramshila
Answer» E.
50.

By what name did Megasthenes call Patna?

A. Patna
B. Palimbrotha
C. Akimbrotha
D. swastibrotha
Answer» C. Akimbrotha