Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following pair is correct? Name Establishment Year

A. Archaeological Museum, Nalanda 1917 AD.
B. Archaeological Museum, Vaishali 1945 AD.
C. Archaeological Museum Bodhgaya 1957 AD.
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
2.

In which museum is the statue of the famous Didarganj Yakshi kept?

A. Archaeological Museum, Bodh Gaya
B. Patna Museum Patna
C. Chandradhari Museum Darbhanga
D. none of the above
Answer» C. Chandradhari Museum Darbhanga
3.

From where was a polished lion head of Mauryan period found?

A. spice
B. Jaimangalgarh
C. puston
D. giriyak
Answer» B. Jaimangalgarh
4.

Whose composition is 'Indika'?

A. megasthenes
B. Fahyan
C. itsing
D. Kautilya
Answer» B. Fahyan
5.

Patna Museum When was Patna established?

A. in 1912
B. in 1913
C. in 1914
D. in 1915
Answer» E.
6.

The fossil tree (about 20 lakh years old) is kept in which museum?

A. Patna Museum Patna
B. Gaya Museum Gaya
C. Archaeological Museum, Vaishali
D. Chandradhari Museum, Darbhanga
Answer» B. Gaya Museum Gaya
7.

In which district is the Kushan period archaeological site Jaimangalgarh located?

A. Samastipur
B. Begusarai
C. Bhagalpur
D. dandy
Answer» C. Bhagalpur
8.

Remains of Pala period temple architecture have been found from Karian, in which district of the state is this place located?

A. Darbhanga
B. Sarhasa
C. Samastipur
D. Begusarai
Answer» D. Begusarai
9.

At which of the following places have the remains of small Buddhist stupas been found?

A. puston
B. Karian
C. Jaimangalgarh
D. none of these
Answer» B. Karian
10.

The place named Pastan is associated with which carpet remains?

A. Mauryan period
B. shung period
C. secret period
D. sail period
Answer» E.
11.

In which district Ramrekhaghat and Charitra forest are located?

A. Bhojpur
B. Buxar
C. Saran
D. Gopalganj
Answer» C. Saran
12.

In which district is the deity famous for the Sun Temple located?

A. Gone
B. Rohtas
C. Aurangabad
D. Nawada
Answer» D. Nawada
13.

On which hill is theIndra Shila Guhasituated?

A. hill of parasnath
B. Kaimur Hills
C. hill of giriyak
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
14.

Which place is called the meeting place of all the three religions of Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism?

A. puston
B. Karian
C. Jaimangalgarh
D. kolua mountain
Answer» E.
15.

In which district Mahishi village is located?

A. Sarhasa
B. madhepura
C. Purnia
D. Madhubani
Answer» B. madhepura
16.

In which village did the debate between Mandan Mishra's wife Bharati and Shankaracharya take place?

A. Mangrouni
B. kapileshwar
C. God
D. Mahishi
Answer» E.
17.

Where are the remains of the Gupta Sun Temple located?

A. Rajgir
B. Gone
C. God
D. Mahishi
Answer» D. Mahishi
18.

From which place have the remains of Pala art been found?

A. God
B. Mahishi
C. Buxar
D. Chausa
Answer» C. Buxar
19.

Which of the following places is associated with the famous scholar Vachaspati Mishra?

A. Wispy
B. Anharthadi
C. Marhaura
D. Vaishali
Answer» C. Marhaura
20.

Which village is known as the work place of Mandan Mishra?

A. God
B. Jaimangalgarh
C. Mahishi
D. Karian
Answer» D. Karian
21.

Where is the second capital of the Karnataka dynasty Nanda Deva?

A. High
B. kapileshwar
C. Mangrouni
D. Anharthadi
Answer» E.
22.

In which district is the archaeological site Balirajgarh located?

A. Madhubani
B. Bhagalpur
C. sheohar
D. Sitamarhi
Answer» B. Bhagalpur
23.

In which village Mahamahopadhyay Umesh Mishra, the originator of continual justice of the 12th century, was born?

A. kapileshwar
B. High
C. Mangrouni
D. Wispy
Answer» D. Wispy
24.

With which great man is the place called 'Uchait' associated?

A. Vidyapati
B. Kabir
C. Kalidas
D. Mandan Mishra]
Answer» D. Mandan Mishra]
25.

The archaeological site of Balirajgarh is related to which century?

A. 2nd century BC
B. 3rd century BC
C. 5th century BC
D. 6th century BC
Answer» E.
26.

Which village is associated with Kapil, the originator of Samkhya philosophy?

A. High
B. Mangrouni
C. kapileshwar
D. akir
Answer» D. akir
27.

The archaeological site of Akour is believed to belong to which period?

A. Mauryan period
B. Kushan period
C. secret period
D. sail period
Answer» E.
28.

In which district of Akour state is the famous archaeological site located?

A. Samastipur
B. Sitamarhi
C. sheohar
D. Madhubani
Answer» E.
29.

In which district is the famous pilgrimage center Mangrauni located?

A. Bihar Sharif
B. sheohar
C. Bhagalpur
D. Madhubani
Answer» E.
30.

In which village was the famous poet Vidyapati born?

A. High
B. Acour
C. Wispy
D. Mangrouni
Answer» D. Mangrouni
31.

Who among the following was not a farmer leader?

A. Swami Sahajanand
B. Mr. Yadunandan Sharma
C. Suryanath Choubey
D. Mr. Gangasharan Singh
Answer» D. Mr. Gangasharan Singh
32.

Which religion has the largest number of followers in Bihar?

A. Hindu
B. Muslim
C. Christian
D. Buddhist
Answer» B. Muslim
33.

Vispi village is an important archaeological site in which district of Bihar?

A. Sitamarhi
B. Muzaffarpur
C. Madhubani
D. Samastipur
Answer» D. Samastipur
34.

Who presided over the second Bihar Provincial Farmers' Conference held in August 1934?

A. Swami Sahajanand
B. Purushottamdas Tandon
C. Rajendra Prasad.
D. Yadunandan Sharma
Answer» C. Rajendra Prasad.
35.

Where was the Third Provincial Farmers' Conference held?

A. in Hajipur
B. in Bhagalpur
C. in Gaya
D. in Darbhanga
Answer» B. in Bhagalpur
36.

Under whose chairmanship did the Bihar Provincial Congress Committee set up a farmer inquiry committee?

A. Swami Sahajanand
B. Purushottamdas Tandon
C. Jagdish Prasad
D. Rajendra Prasad
Answer» E.
37.

Under whose chairmanship was the Third Bihar Provincial Farmers Conference held at Hajipur in November 1935?

A. Swami Sahajanand
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. Purushottamdas Tandon
D. Shri Krishna Singh
Answer» B. Rajendra Prasad
38.

The first president of the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha was

A. Swami Sahajanand
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. Shah Mohammad Zubair
D. Shri Krishna Singh
Answer» B. Rajendra Prasad
39.

Where was the second Bihar Provincial Farmers' Conference held?

A. in Bhagalpur
B. In Patna
C. in Darbhanga
D. in Gaya
Answer» E.
40.

The first secretary of the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha was

A. Swami Sahajanand
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. Shah Muhammad Zubair
D. Shri Krishna Singh
Answer» E.
41.

In which district of Bihar there were movements against the canal fee?

A. Shahabad
B. Patna
C. Saran
D. Darbhanga
Answer» B. Patna
42.

When was the Provincial Kisan Sabha formed in Bihar?

A. in February 1931
B. in January 1933
C. in March 1929
D. in April 1932
Answer» D. in April 1932
43.

Where was the Bihar Provincial Kisan Sabha formed?

A. In Patna
B. in sonpur
C. in Bhagalpur
D. in bihta
Answer» C. in Bhagalpur
44.

Under whose leadership the Kisan Sabha was formed in Patna's Bihta?

A. Swami Sahajanand
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. Purushottam Das Tandon
D. Shri Krishna Singh
Answer» B. Rajendra Prasad
45.

When did Swami Sahajanand Saraswati founded the Kisan Sabha at Bihta, Patna in Bihar?

A. March 4, 1926
B. March 4, 1927
C. March 4, 1928
D. March 4, 1929
Answer» D. March 4, 1929
46.

Under whose leadership the Kisan Sabha was formed in Munger, Bihar in 1922-23?

A. Mr. Gangasharan Singh
B. Mr. Yadunandan Sharma
C. Swami Sahajanand
D. Shah Mohammad Zubair
Answer» E.
47.

The program of Khadi was also important in the creative programs of Mahatma Gandhi, the work of Khadi was started in Bihar.

A. since 1921
B. since 1924
C. from 1925
D. since 1926
Answer» B. since 1924
48.

Under whose leadership did Khadi progress in Bihar?

A. Mazharul Haque
B. Jagat Narayan Lal
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Brajkishore Prasad
Answer» D. Brajkishore Prasad
49.

How much money did Gandhiji collect for the Das Memorial Fund during his January 1927 visit to Bihar?

A. Rs 40,685
B. Rs 45,685
C. Rs 48,685
D. Rs 50,685
Answer» B. Rs 45,685
50.

Which place of Bihar was 'pilgrimage' in Gandhiji's words?

A. Madhubani
B. giradei
C. Champaran
D. Darbhanga
Answer» C. Champaran