Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which district was the 'modern pilgrimage place' in the words of Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Patna
B. Darbhanga
C. Munger
D. Begusarai
Answer» C. Munger
2.

Where is the headquarters of the Bihar branch of All India Charkha Sangh not located?

A. Patna
B. Muzaffarpur
C. Madhubani
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» E.
3.

A Khadi production center was established in Madhubani

A. by Mohammad Zubair
B. By Gajadhar Prasad
C. Rajendra Prasad.
D. Mr. Ramvinod Singh
Answer» E.
4.

When did the incident of Tarapur shootout happened in Bihar during the Civil Disobedience Movement?

A. February 15, 1939
B. February 15, 1933
C. February 15, 1931
D. February 15, 1932
Answer» E.
5.

Who inaugurated the All India Charkha Association?

A. Gandhiji
B. Rajendra Prasad.
C. by Mazharul Haque
D. Chittaranjan Das
Answer» C. by Mazharul Haque
6.

Magic Lantern lecture in Bihar is related to which movement?

A. Revolt of 1857
B. Indigenous movement
C. Non-cooperation movement
D. Civil disobedience movement
Answer» E.
7.

Where was the All India Charkha Association born?

A. in Kanpur
B. in Calcutta
C. In Patna
D. in Bhagalpur
Answer» D. in Bhagalpur
8.

Whose idea of ​​starting a movement against Chowkidari tax in Bihar was initially rejected by Gandhiji?

A. Janakdhari Prasad
B. Shri Krishna Singh
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Rajendra Prasad
Answer» E.
9.

The chowkidari tax was the leader of the captive movement

A. Anurag Singh
B. Ganga Prasad
C. Jagannath Prasad
D. Jagat Narayan
Answer» B. Ganga Prasad
10.

In Bihar, the chowkidari bandi movement was first started by-

A. in Bettiah
B. in Chhapra
C. in siwan
D. in saran
Answer» B. in Chhapra
11.

Patna Swadeshi League was established in 1930, whose president was made

A. Syed Hassan Imam
B. Sachchidanand Sinha
C. Jagat Narayan Nath
D. Sir Ali Imam
Answer» E.
12.

During the civil disobedience movement, the jail inmates in Chapra Jail went on a naked strike for what

A. demand good food
B. demand for reduction of punishment
C. demand for indigenous clothing
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
13.

When did Gandhiji propose individual civil disobedience in place of mass civil disobedience?

A. July 12, 1930
B. July 12, 1931
C. July 12, 1932
D. July 12, 1933
Answer» E.
14.

During the civil disobedience movement, under whose chairmanship did the Muslims establish an organization in Patna?

A. Ali Imam
B. Syed Hassan Imam
C. Maulana Hussain Ahmed
D. Prof Abdul Bari
Answer» E.
15.

Patna Swadeshi League was established

A. in 1929
B. in 1930
C. in 1931
D. in 1932
Answer» C. in 1931
16.

When did the Salt Satyagraha start in Patna?

A. April 7, 1930
B. April 8, 1930
C. April 19, 1930
D. April 16, 1930
Answer» E.
17.

In which district of Bihar the jail inmates went on a naked strike?

A. Chhapra Jail
B. Bankipur Jail
C. Muzaffarpur Jail
D. Hajipur Jail
Answer» B. Bankipur Jail
18.

Where did the Salt Satyagraha first start in Bihar?

A. Champaran and Patna
B. Champaran and Saran
C. Patna and Shahabad
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» C. Patna and Shahabad
19.

When did the Bihar Pradesh Congress Committee stage a sit-in in front of foreign clothes and liquor shops?

A. May 5, 1930
B. May 6, 1930
C. May 7, 1930
D. May 9, 1930
Answer» E.
20.

When did the Salt Satyagraha start in Bihar?

A. April 15, 1930
B. April 18, 1930
C. April 20, 1930
D. April 25, 1930
Answer» B. April 18, 1930
21.

When was Independence Day celebrated in Bihar?

A. 26 January 1929
B. 26 January 1930
C. 26 January 1931
D. January 26, 1932
Answer» C. 26 January 1931
22.

When did the incident of political dacoity take place in Dalsingh Sarai?

A. in 1925
B. in 1926
C. in 1927
D. in 1928
Answer» E.
23.

Where was the Boys Association established?

A. in Bhagalpur
B. In Patna
C. in Gaya
D. in Darbhanga
Answer» E.
24.

Who founded the Boys Association?

A. Suryadev Narayan Verma
B. Sachchidanand Sinha
C. Saraswatichandra Verma
D. Swami Vidyanand
Answer» B. Sachchidanand Sinha
25.

When was the Boys Association established?

A. in 1907
B. in 1908
C. in 1909
D. in 1910
Answer» D. in 1910
26.

When was Mohammed Anglo Arabic School established?

A. in 1883
B. in 1884
C. in 1885
D. in 1886
Answer» E.
27.

Where was the Bihar Scientific Society established?

A. Bhagalpur
B. Chhapra
C. Muzaffarpur
D. Darbhanga
Answer» D. Darbhanga
28.

Where was the Mohammedan Anglo Arabic School established?

A. in saran
B. in Patna City
C. in Bhagalpur
D. in muzaffarpur
Answer» C. in Bhagalpur
29.

Who founded the Bihar Scientific Society?

A. Hassan Imam
B. Shahi Imam
C. Imdad Ali Khan
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
30.

When was the Bihar Scientific Society established?

A. in 1871
B. in 1872
C. in 1873
D. in 1874
Answer» C. in 1873
31.

In which year's session of the All India Congress Committee, the state of Bihar was given a place in the All India Executive Committee?

A. July 1921
B. July 1923
C. July 1924
D. July 1925
Answer» B. July 1923
32.

In which city of Bihar, in the municipal elections of 1921, all the votes were in favor of the non-cooperatives?

A. Patna
B. motihari
C. Muzaffarpur
D. Gone
Answer» D. Gone
33.

The newspaperSearchlightwas started by-

A. Ali Imam and Mazharul Haq
B. Sachchidanand Sinha and Hasan Imam
C. Rajendra Prasad and Mazharul Haque
D. by Mahendra Prasad
Answer» C. Rajendra Prasad and Mazharul Haque
34.

How much amount did Bihar collect from Tilak Swarajya Fund?

A. five lakh rupees
B. six lakh rupees
C. seven and a half lakh rupees
D. eight lakh rupees
Answer» D. eight lakh rupees
35.

Swarajya Sabha was established in Bihar in 1921.

A. in Gaya
B. in Shahabad
C. In Patna
D. in Bettiah
Answer» B. in Shahabad
36.

Started a newspaper called Motherland

A. Sachchidanand Sinha.
B. Rajendra Prasad.
C. Jagat Narayan Lal
D. by Mazharul Haque
Answer» E.
37.

Communal riots took place in Bihar in 1924, in which the most affected was

A. Saran
B. Patna
C. Bhagalpur
D. Gone
Answer» D. Gone
38.

How much amount was to be collected for the Tilak Swarajya Fund by the state of Bihar?

A. 9 lakh 42 thousand
B. 6 lakh 50 thousand
C. 15 lakh 27 thousand
D. none of these
Answer» B. 6 lakh 50 thousand
39.

Provincial League was established in Bihar under the direction of Hasan Imam?

A. in 1918
B. in 1921
C. in 1923
D. in 1925
Answer» C. in 1923
40.

Gandhiji inaugurated in 1921 in Patna

A. of Bihar Vidyapeeth
B. of Bihar National College
C. of both A and B
D. neither A nor B
Answer» D. neither A nor B
41.

Sadaqat Ashram was founded by

A. Sachchidanand Sinha
B. Mahendra Prasad
C. by Mazharul Haque
D. Fakhruddin has
Answer» D. Fakhruddin has
42.

During which movement 'Muthiya system' was started in Bihar?

A. Revolt of 1857
B. Non-cooperation movement
C. Civil disobedience movement
D. none of the above
Answer» C. Civil disobedience movement
43.

During which movement did the Governor of Bihar Lord Sinha resign from the post of Governor?

A. Indigenous movement
B. Non-cooperation movement
C. Home Rule Movement
D. Quit India Movement
Answer» C. Home Rule Movement
44.

The main question in the Congress session of Gaya was

A. beginning of civil disobedience
B. Gandhi's punishment
C. communal problem
D. entry into the legislative council
Answer» E.
45.

Where was the 37th session of the Indian National Congress held in 1922?

A. Patna
B. Bhagalpur
C. Gone
D. Ramgarh
Answer» D. Ramgarh
46.

When did the Civil Disobedience Inquiry Committee come to Bihar?

A. August 25, 1921
B. August 25, 1922
C. August 25, 1923
D. August 25, 1924
Answer» C. August 25, 1923
47.

Where was Shri Rajendra Prasad elected as the chairman of the municipality (1923)?

A. Delhi
B. Patna
C. Bhagalpur
D. Muzaffarpur
Answer» C. Bhagalpur
48.

In the general elections to the legislature held in 1923, how many seats in the Legislative Assembly of Bihar did the Swarajya Party win?

A. 6
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
Answer» C. 10
49.

Where in Bihar there was a dispute related to flags in 1922?

A. Patna
B. Champaran
C. Saran
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» E.
50.

How many seats did the Swarajya Party get in the Legislative Council in Bihar in the 1923 elections?

A. 7
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14
Answer» C. 12