Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which district was the biggest center of non-cooperation movement in Bihar?

A. Muzaffarpur
B. Patna
C. jigsaw
D. Bhagalpur
Answer» B. Patna
2.

Satya Narayan Lal is related to

A. from Buxar
B. from Motihari
C. from Hajipur
D. from Darbhanga
Answer» B. from Motihari
3.

During the Bihar visit of August 1921, the citizens of which place did Gandhiji's greeting cards?

A. motihari
B. Bihar Sharif
C. Chhapra
D. Rajgir
Answer» C. Chhapra
4.

During the non-cooperation movement in Bihar, Babu Tarapada Banerjee was prosecuted in the prosecution of printing advertisement of which name?

A. Piritiya
B. firangiya
C. foreigner
D. give independence to the British
Answer» D. give independence to the British
5.

The founder of Kisan Samachar was

A. swami swaroopanand
B. Swami Shraddhanand
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Swami Vidyanand
Answer» E.
6.

Bihar Quami Sevak Dal was established

A. on November 27, 1921
B. on November 27, 1922
C. on November 20, 1923
D. on November 27, 1923
Answer» B. on November 27, 1922
7.

When did the Prince of Wales visit Patna during the non-cooperation movement?

A. 19-20 December, 1921
B. 22-23 December, 1921
C. 19-20 December, 1920
D. December 22-23, 1920
Answer» C. 19-20 December, 1920
8.

Where was the special attention given to the foreign cloth boycott program of the non-cooperation movement in Bihar?

A. Muzaffarpur
B. Bhagalpur
C. Shahabad
D. motihari
Answer» C. Shahabad
9.

Bihar's non-cooperation movement Maulvi Mohammad Shafi belongs to which district?

A. Patna
B. Muzaffarpur
C. Gone
D. Shahabad
Answer» C. Gone
10.

Who was made the first president of Bihar Swarajya Dal?

A. abdul bari
B. Krishnavallabh Sahay
C. Harnandan Sahay
D. Narayan Prasad
Answer» E.
11.

When was Swarajya Dal formed in Bihar?

A. in 1920
B. in 1921
C. in 1922
D. in 1923
Answer» E.
12.

Which of the following statements are true regarding Bihar Swarajya Dal?

A. Bihar Swarajya Dal was formed in 1923
B. Narayan Prasad became its first president.
C. Its secretary became Abdul Bari.
D. all of the above are true
Answer» E.
13.

According to a government report, where was the situation most serious during the non-cooperation movement?

A. Bhagalpur
B. Patna
C. Tirhut
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
14.

Who among the following was tried in the Tirhut Conspiracy Case?

A. Yogendra Shukla
B. Yogendra Sinha
C. Bhagat Singh
D. Ajay Ghosh
Answer» B. Yogendra Sinha
15.

Bihar Student Council formed

A. Rajendra Prasad.
B. By Brajkishore Prasad
C. Mahesh Narayan
D. Hassan Imam
Answer» B. By Brajkishore Prasad
16.

What were the reasons for the awakening of national consciousness in Bihar?

A. spread of western education
B. Administrative policies of the British government
C. Wahabi Movement, Revolt of 1857 etc.
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
17.

Patna College was established

A. in 1860
B. in 1861
C. in 1863
D. in 1864
Answer» D. in 1864
18.

In Bihar, Sadar Anjuman was the founder of an organization called-e-Hind.

A. Gajadhar Prasad
B. Sir Ali Imam
C. Purnendra Narayan Sinha
D. Munshi Pyarelal
Answer» E.
19.

When was the first girls' school established in Bihar?

A. in 1888
B. in 1891
C. in 1909
D. in 1903
Answer» C. in 1909
20.

Who established the first girls' school in Bihar?

A. Mrs. Sandhya Sinha
B. Smt. Aghorkamini Devi
C. Parameshwari Devi
D. Mrs. Kaushal Kishore Kamini Devi
Answer» C. Parameshwari Devi
21.

With whom was the permanent settlement made?

A. with landlords
B. with rural communities
C. with lawsuits
D. with farmers
Answer» B. with rural communities
22.

From which village did the Neel rebellion of Champaran start?

A. pandaul
B. jokitia
C. jagdishpur
D. Ramnagar
Answer» B. jokitia
23.

Who founded the Bhavani Mandir revolutionary organization in Bihar?

A. Ramprasad Lal
B. Bajrang Sahay
C. Bhupendranath Dutt
D. Shachindranath Sanyal
Answer» D. Shachindranath Sanyal
24.

In which session of Congress did Rajkumar Shukla request Mahatma Gandhi to come to Champaran?

A. Lucknow session
B. Patna session
C. Karachi session
D. Allahabad session
Answer» B. Patna session
25.

The most prominent leader of the non-cooperation movement in Bihar was

A. Mazharul Haque
B. Rajendra Prasad and Hassan Imam
C. Brajkishore Prasad
D. none of the above
Answer» C. Brajkishore Prasad
26.

In which district did Mohammad Zubair lead the non-cooperation movement?

A. Munger
B. Champaran
C. Patna
D. Bhojpur
Answer» B. Champaran
27.

Became the first Vice Chancellor of Bihar Vidyapeeth

A. Rajendra Prasad
B. Brajkishore Prasad
C. Mazharul Haque
D. Sachchidanand Sinha
Answer» D. Sachchidanand Sinha
28.

Became the first vice-chancellor of Bihar Vidyapeeth

A. Rajendra Prasad
B. Brajkishore Prasad
C. Mazharul Haque
D. Sachchidanand Sinha
Answer» C. Mazharul Haque
29.

Played a very important role in the non-cooperation movement in Bhagalpur district –

A. Deep Narayan Singh
B. by Mohammad Zubair
C. Rajendra Prasad.
D. Jai Prakash Lala
Answer» B. by Mohammad Zubair
30.

Appointed as Principal of Bihar National College

A. Mazharul Haque
B. Brajkishore Prasad
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Sachchidanand Singh
Answer» D. Sachchidanand Singh
31.

Who inaugurated the Bihar National College established in Patna on 6th February, 1921?

A. Rajendra Prasad.
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Hassan Imam himself
D. by Mazharul Haque
Answer» C. Hassan Imam himself
32.

The 12th session of the Bihar Provincial Conference was held on August 28 and 29, 1920, in which a new resolution supporting non-cooperation was accepted, where did this convention take place?

A. in Bhagalpur
B. In Patna
C. in Chhapra
D. in jigsaw
Answer» B. In Patna
33.

Swami Vidyanand is related to

A. from the peasant movement
B. press freedom movement
C. from the revolt of 1857
D. none of the above
Answer» B. press freedom movement
34.

When did the Khilafat movement start in Bihar?

A. in 1918
B. in 1920
C. in 1919
D. none of these
Answer» C. in 1919
35.

Where was the joint meeting of the Provincial Congress Committee and the Bihar Provincial Union held on July 13, 1919?

A. Bhagalpur
B. Patna
C. jigsaw
D. Chhapra
Answer» C. jigsaw
36.

There was a tremendous strike in Patna against the Rowlatt Act.

A. on 6th April, 1919
B. on February 6, 1919
C. March 6, 1919
D. none of these
Answer» B. on February 6, 1919
37.

Led a huge procession in Patna on 6th April, 1919

A. Syed Hassan Imam
B. by Mazharul Haque
C. Rajendra Prasad.
D. Sachchidanand Sinha.
Answer» B. by Mazharul Haque
38.

Under the chairmanship of which Bihari leader, a special session of the Indian National Congress was held in Bombay in August 1918?

A. Ali Imam
B. Mazharul Haque
C. Syed Hassan Imam
D. Rajendra Prasad
Answer» D. Rajendra Prasad
39.

Movement against Rowlatt Act started in Bihar

A. in February 1920
B. in February 1919
C. in May 1919
D. in January 1919
Answer» C. in May 1919
40.

Started the publication of Bihar weekly country -

A. Sachchidanand Sinha.
B. Hassan Imam
C. by Mazharul Haque
D. Rajendra Prasad.
Answer» E.
41.

Non-cooperation movement started in Bihar

A. in 1919
B. in 1926
C. in 1927
D. in 1920
Answer» E.
42.

When was Bihar Vidyapeeth inaugurated?

A. in 1920
B. in 1921
C. in 1922
D. in 1923
Answer» C. in 1922
43.

Who composed the firangiya music?

A. Ram Navami Prasad
B. Shyamanandan Sahay
C. Babu Manoranjan Prasad Sinha
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
44.

When was the Bihar National College inaugurated?

A. in 1920
B. in 1921
C. in 1922
D. in 1923
Answer» C. in 1922
45.

In which peasant movement did Gandhiji first participate?

A. kheda
B. Champaran
C. bardoli
D. Baroda
Answer» C. bardoli
46.

Who among the following was a member of Champaran Krishak Samiti?

A. Raja Harihar Prasad
B. D. J. Reed
C. Narayan Singh
D. from all
Answer» E.
47.

Inquiry committee related to the affairs of indigo farmers of Champaran presented the first report to the government-

A. on November 5, 1917
B. on October 4, 1917
C. on December 16, 1917
D. On September 15, 1917
Answer» C. on December 16, 1917
48.

After the end of the Champaran movement, to whom did Gandhiji return after handing over the office of his Motihari?

A. Ram Navami Prasad
B. Brajkishore Prasad
C. Shyamanandan Sahay
D. Janakdhari Prasad
Answer» E.
49.

Which things are true regarding the outcome of Champaran movement?

A. End of three Kathia system
B. The rents of all the ryots were reduced
C. 25% refunded in illegal cash recovered by plantation owner
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
50.

Champaran Satyagraha was started by Mahatma Gandhi

A. in 1910
B. in 1915
C. in 1917
D. in 1919
Answer» D. in 1919