MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Bihar Students' Conference was established in- |
| A. | in 1906 |
| B. | in 1907 |
| C. | in 1908 |
| D. | in 1909 |
| Answer» B. in 1907 | |
| 2. |
Boys Association founded |
| A. | in Darbhanga |
| B. | In Patna |
| C. | in Bhagalpur |
| D. | in jigsaw |
| Answer» B. In Patna | |
| 3. |
When was Saraswati Academy established in Darbhanga? |
| A. | January 1, 1901 |
| B. | January 1, 1909 |
| C. | January 1, 1903 |
| D. | January 1, 1912 |
| Answer» B. January 1, 1909 | |
| 4. |
Rakhi Bandhan Day was celebrated in Darbhanga during the Bang-Bhanga movement- |
| A. | On January 10, 1905 |
| B. | March 26, 1905 |
| C. | on October 16, 1905 |
| D. | March 26, 1906 |
| Answer» D. March 26, 1906 | |
| 5. |
What was the objective of Munger's Barhiya Tall protest? |
| A. | Demand for return of Bakasht land |
| B. | end of zamindari system |
| C. | Stop exploitation of Muslim farmers |
| D. | Starting the 'Class War' |
| Answer» B. end of zamindari system | |
| 6. |
When did the Bang Bhang movement take place? |
| A. | in 1904 |
| B. | in 1905 |
| C. | in 1906 |
| D. | in 1907 |
| Answer» C. in 1906 | |
| 7. |
Which of the following Sikh Guru was born in Bihar? |
| A. | Guru Nanak |
| B. | Guru Tegh Bahadur |
| C. | Guru Gobind Singh |
| D. | Guru Arjun Dev |
| Answer» D. Guru Arjun Dev | |
| 8. |
Identify the area of the indigo cultivators' rebellion in Bihar of 1866-86. |
| A. | Muzaffarpur and Chhapra |
| B. | Madhubani and Begusarai |
| C. | Darbhanga and Champaran |
| D. | Champaran and Muzaffarpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
When did Amar Singh, the leader of the Revolt of 1857 in Bihar died? |
| A. | February 5, 1860 |
| B. | January 5, 1860 |
| C. | March 5, 1859 |
| D. | January 3, 1860 |
| Answer» B. January 5, 1860 | |
| 10. |
In which year was Guru Gobind Singh born in Patna? |
| A. | in 1605 |
| B. | in 1766 |
| C. | in 1566 |
| D. | in 1666 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Where was the naked strike movement started in Bihar? |
| A. | in Patna jail |
| B. | in chapra jail |
| C. | in buxar jail |
| D. | in munger jail |
| Answer» C. in buxar jail | |
| 12. |
By taking possession of which area, Kunwar Singh declared himself the ruler of that area? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Gone |
| C. | jigsaw |
| D. | Danapur |
| Answer» D. Danapur | |
| 13. |
Who arrested Amar Singh, the leader of the revolt of 1857 in Bihar? |
| A. | Samuels |
| B. | Lugard |
| C. | Maharaja Jung Bahadur |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 14. |
With whom did Kunwar Singh try to meet in October 1857? |
| A. | Laxmi Bai |
| B. | Liaquat Ali |
| C. | Begum Hazrat Mahal |
| D. | Tatya Tope |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In 1857 there was a rebellion in Bihar under the leadership of Muhammad Hussain Khan. |
| A. | in Gaya |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in Chhapra |
| D. | in Rohtas |
| Answer» D. in Rohtas | |
| 16. |
Who waged a guerilla war against the British during 1857? |
| A. | Amar Singh |
| B. | Kunwar Singh |
| C. | pir ali |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Kunwar Singh | |
| 17. |
From which hills did Amar Singh wage a guerilla war against the British army? |
| A. | Munger Hills |
| B. | Rajgir Hills |
| C. | Kaimur Hills |
| D. | Chota Nagpur Hills |
| Answer» D. Chota Nagpur Hills | |
| 18. |
The correct sequence of the districts where the soldiers of some districts were withdrawn during the revolt of 1857 in Bihar is |
| A. | Patna, Bihar, Muzaffarpur |
| B. | Shahabad, Patna, Bihar |
| C. | Shahabad, Muzaffarpur, Bihar |
| D. | Shahabad, Bihar, Patna |
| Answer» C. Shahabad, Muzaffarpur, Bihar | |
| 19. |
'I am demolishing the city and preparing to destroy the palace and the main buildings, today I have partially demolished the temple recently built by Kunwar Singh by spending huge amount. Whose statement is this ? |
| A. | Vicente Ayer |
| B. | Im Samuels |
| C. | Legrand |
| D. | Lugard |
| Answer» B. Im Samuels | |
| 20. |
During 1857, where did the people of Bihar realize that the government administration had ended in the country? |
| A. | Gone |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Tirhut |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 21. |
Under whose leadership parallel government was established in Jagdishpur in 1857? |
| A. | Kunwar Singh |
| B. | Amar Singh |
| C. | Harkishan Singh |
| D. | Prabhanjan Singh |
| Answer» C. Harkishan Singh | |
| 22. |
Mangal Pandey, who ignited the first spark of the revolt of 1857, was a native of |
| A. | Orissa |
| B. | A state in Eastern India |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | West Bengal |
| Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 23. |
The head of the government established under the leadership of Amar Singh in Jagdishpur was |
| A. | Harkishan Singh |
| B. | Kunwar Singh |
| C. | Nishan Singh |
| D. | Jaimangal Singh |
| Answer» B. Kunwar Singh | |
| 24. |
The Raja of which princely state of Bihar took an active part in the freedom struggle? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Munger |
| C. | jagdishpur |
| D. | Murshidabad |
| Answer» D. Murshidabad | |
| 25. |
The leader of the revolt of 1857, Pir Ali was hanged in- |
| A. | July 7, 1858 |
| B. | July 7, 1857 |
| C. | on August 7, 1858 |
| D. | on August 7, 1857 |
| Answer» C. on August 7, 1858 | |
| 26. |
Under whose leadership was the first mass revolt of 1857 in Bihar? |
| A. | Wahabi Ulema |
| B. | Amar Singh |
| C. | pir ali |
| D. | Hyder Ali |
| Answer» D. Hyder Ali | |
| 27. |
Where did the revolt of 1857 take place in Bihar for the first time? |
| A. | In Patna |
| B. | in Rajgir |
| C. | in Munger |
| D. | in muzaffarpur |
| Answer» B. in Rajgir | |
| 28. |
Sheikh Bhikhari of Bihar is related to |
| A. | from the revolt of 1857 |
| B. | Quit India Movement |
| C. | From the civil disobedience movement |
| D. | Non-cooperation movement |
| Answer» B. Quit India Movement | |
| 29. |
Which local leader of Rajgir Pargana of Bihar had declared himself king in the 1857 movement? |
| A. | Kushal Singh |
| B. | hyder ali khan |
| C. | Kunwar Singh |
| D. | Pitambar Shahi |
| Answer» C. Kunwar Singh | |
| 30. |
When did the soldiers of Danapur revolt against the Company? |
| A. | July 25, 1857 |
| B. | June 25, 1857 |
| C. | May 25, 1857 |
| D. | August 25, 1857 |
| Answer» B. June 25, 1857 | |
| 31. |
When did the massive rebellion of 1857 start in Patna? |
| A. | August 3, 1857 |
| B. | May 3, 1857 |
| C. | July 3, 1857 |
| D. | June 3, 1857 |
| Answer» D. June 3, 1857 | |
| 32. |
Which district was established by Kunwar Singh on March 26, 1858? |
| A. | Reva |
| B. | jaunpur |
| C. | Azamgarh |
| D. | Jhansi |
| Answer» D. Jhansi | |
| 33. |
In which districts did the landlords help the company during the 1857 movement in Bihar? |
| A. | Hathua |
| B. | pandaul |
| C. | Bettiah |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Who was the commissioner (Commissioner) of Patna at the time of the revolt of 1857 in Bihar? |
| A. | William Taylor |
| B. | Lloyd |
| C. | irwin |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Lloyd | |
| 35. |
The ruler of where gave clothes to Kunwar Singh and thousands of rupees and a decree for Azamgarh district? |
| A. | Shah of Awadh |
| B. | Raja of Rewa |
| C. | ruler of banda |
| D. | Raja of Jaunpur |
| Answer» B. Raja of Rewa | |
| 36. |
In which war did Kunwar Singh assisted Nana Saheb? |
| A. | Battle of Lucknow |
| B. | Battle of Kanpur |
| C. | Battle of Shahabad |
| D. | battle of jhansi |
| Answer» C. Battle of Shahabad | |
| 37. |
The Shah of Awadh had given a decree to Kunwar Singh, which was related to- |
| A. | from jaunpur |
| B. | from mirzapur |
| C. | from Azamgarh |
| D. | from Allahabad |
| Answer» D. from Allahabad | |
| 38. |
The king of which state did not allow Kunwar Singh to enter his kingdom? |
| A. | Raja of Rewa |
| B. | Rulers of Azamgarh |
| C. | Shah of Awadh |
| D. | Raja of Mirzapur |
| Answer» B. Rulers of Azamgarh | |
| 39. |
With which British Captain did Kunwar Singh fight in his last days? |
| A. | Legrand |
| B. | Lugard |
| C. | douglas |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Lugard | |
| 40. |
The center of the revolt of 1857 in Bihar from 15th July, 1857 to 20th January, 1858 was- |
| A. | Rampur |
| B. | Hamirpur |
| C. | Dhirpur |
| D. | jagdishpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
On July 25, 1857, who was declared the leader of the rebel soldier of Danapur? |
| A. | Jaimangal Singh |
| B. | Harkishan Singh |
| C. | Kunwar Singh |
| D. | Amar Singh |
| Answer» D. Amar Singh | |
| 42. |
Who established a factory to manufacture guns and ammunition in Jagdishpur? |
| A. | Amar Singh |
| B. | pir ali |
| C. | Harikishan Singh |
| D. | Kunwar Singh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
The king of Jagdishpur was- |
| A. | maternal grandfather |
| B. | Tantya Tope |
| C. | Harkishan Singh |
| D. | Kunwar Singh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Kunwar Singh's father's name was- |
| A. | Amar Singh |
| B. | Raja Bhagwan Singh |
| C. | Sahabzada Singh |
| D. | Rathbhanjan Singh |
| Answer» D. Rathbhanjan Singh | |
| 45. |
Who was the most important leader of the Revolt of 1857 in Bihar? |
| A. | Amar Singh |
| B. | Nana Saheb |
| C. | Mangal Pandey |
| D. | Kunwar Singh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
When was Kunwar Singh born? |
| A. | (e) in 1775 |
| B. | in 1780 |
| C. | in 1785 |
| D. | , in 1790 |
| Answer» C. in 1785 | |
| 47. |
Where was Kunwar Singh born? |
| A. | in jagdishpur |
| B. | in Basantpur |
| C. | in Kalyanpur |
| D. | in Akbarpur |
| Answer» B. in Basantpur | |
| 48. |
Under whose leadership did the revolt of 1857 begin in Patna? |
| A. | mehar ali |
| B. | pir ali |
| C. | Kunwar Singh |
| D. | Kushal Singh |
| Answer» C. Kunwar Singh | |
| 49. |
Whose headquarters was at Rohini in Deodhar? |
| A. | 32nd Infantry Regiment |
| B. | 34th Infantry Regiment |
| C. | 35th Infantry Regiment |
| D. | 36th Infantry Regiment |
| Answer» B. 34th Infantry Regiment | |
| 50. |
Which Englishman was killed in Patna in the revolt of 1857? |
| A. | William Taylor |
| B. | Agent Lyall |
| C. | major air |
| D. | Captain Dunvers |
| Answer» C. major air | |