Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who suppressed the revolt of 1857 in Patna?

A. major air
B. Captain Dunvers
C. William Taylor
D. Agent Lyall
Answer» D. Agent Lyall
2.

The movement which was launched in Bihar in 1936 against the landlordism policy is

A. A movement
B. Moplah Rebellion
C. Chest movement
D. Gond Rebellion
Answer» D. Gond Rebellion
3.

From which city of Bihar did the revolt of 1857 begin?

A. from jagdishpur
B. from Darbhanga
C. from Rohini to Deodhar
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
4.

Munger's Barhiya Tal was the object of protest

A. Demand for return of Bakasht land
B. Stop exploitation of Muslim farmers
C. end of zamindari system
D. start a class war
Answer» B. Stop exploitation of Muslim farmers
5.

Identify the area of ​​the indigo cultivators' rebellion in Bihar of 1866-67

A. Saran
B. Begusarai
C. Muzaffarpur
D. Champaran
Answer» E.
6.

Identify the area where the Santhals made their declaration in 1855-56

A. Bhagalpur-Rajmahal
B. Shahabad-Gaya
C. Munger-Bhagalpur
D. Gaya-Munger
Answer» B. Shahabad-Gaya
7.

When did the Lota rebellion take place?

A. in 1853
B. in 1854
C. in 1855
D. in 1856
Answer» E.
8.

Where did the Lota rebellion take place?

A. In Patna
B. in Darbhanga
C. in saran
D. in muzaffarpur
Answer» E.
9.

What was the reason for the Lota rebellion?

A. clay pot
B. not being given a lot of water to drink
C. Prisoners rob a police post
D. none of the above
Answer» B. not being given a lot of water to drink
10.

By what name do the followers of the Wahhabi movement call themselves?

A. caliph
B. Rishala e Hijrat
C. 'Ahle Hadith'
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
11.

Who attempted to assassinate Judge Aisliq in protest of Ahmadullah's sentence?

A. Karim Baksh
B. Akbar ali
C. Faiz Ali
D. Fatah Ali
Answer» B. Akbar ali
12.

Who among the following propagated Wahhabiism in Afghanistan?

A. Faiz Ali
B. inayat ali
C. Vilayat Ali
D. Akbar ali .
Answer» D. Akbar ali .
13.

Which leader of the Wahabi movement was considered by the members of Sadiqpur in Patna as their spiritual leader?

A. Vilayat Ali
B. ahmadullah
C. Syed Ahmed Varelvi
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
14.

Which leader of the Wahabi movement was sent to Port Blair for Kalapani punishment?

A. ahmadullah
B. Mohammad Zafar
C. Mohammed Hussain
D. Karim Baksh
Answer» B. Mohammad Zafar
15.

At the time of Wahabi movement, the commissioner of Patna was

A. E A Samuels
B. Vincent Ayer
C. William Taylor
D. E Irwin
Answer» D. E Irwin
16.

Which of the following Wahhabi leaders were sentenced to death under the Ambela trial?

A. yahiya ali
B. Mohammed Shafi
C. Mohammad Zafar
D. all these
Answer» E.
17.

The Wahhabis of Patna were the lawyers in the cases of Ambela in 1864.

A. goodall
B. plyden
C. Samuels
D. none of these
Answer» C. Samuels
18.

The power of the Wahhabis of Patna ended

A. to 1859-60
B. to 1854-65
C. to 1870-71
D. to 1885-86
Answer» D. to 1885-86
19.

When did the Ambela campaign take place?

A. in 1861
B. in 1862
C. in 1863
D. in 1864
Answer» D. in 1864
20.

After which campaign the Wahabi movement was suppressed in Bihar?

A. ambella campaign
B. innovative campaign
C. (1) and (2) both
D. none of these
Answer» B. innovative campaign
21.

When did Vilayat Ali die?

A. (e) in 1857
B. in 1854
C. in 1831
D. in 1864
Answer» C. in 1831
22.

Maulvi Abdullah's father was a prominent leader of the Wahabi movement.

A. inayat ali
B. yahiya ali
C. Vilayat Ali
D. ahmadullah
Answer» D. ahmadullah
23.

After the death of Vilayat al, the main leader of the Wahhabi movement became—

A. Syed Ahmed Varelvi
B. yahiya ali
C. abdul mansoor
D. inayat ali
Answer» E.
24.

The main leaders of the Wahabi movement in Patna were-

A. Vilayat Ali and Inayat Ali
B. azimullah
C. Ghulam Hussain
D. Liaquat Ali
Answer» B. azimullah
25.

Who among the following was sentenced to life imprisonment among the Wahabi leaders of Bihar?

A. to Ahmadullah
B. to Vilayat Ali
C. to Inayat Ali
D. none of these
Answer» B. to Vilayat Ali
26.

The last chief Wahhabi leader of Patna was

A. Vilayat Ali
B. inayat ali
C. abdul kareem
D. ahmadullah
Answer» E.
27.

In the 1830s, Patna was the center of-

A. Godarwadi Rebellion
B. Sanyasi Rebellion
C. Santhal rebellion
D. Wahhabi Rebellion
Answer» E.
28.

Who was the President of All India Kisan Sabha?

A. Mr. Yadunandan Sharma
B. Mr. Gangasharan Singh
C. Swami Sahajanand
D. Professor N G Ranga
Answer» D. Professor N G Ranga
29.

When did Syed Ahmed, the originator of the Wahhabi movement in India, come to Patna?

A. in 1854
B. in 1831
C. in 1855
D. in 1821.
Answer» E.
30.

The main center of the Wahabi movement was

A. Aligarh
B. Lucknow
C. Patna
D. jigsaw
Answer» D. jigsaw
31.

The aim of the Wahabi movement was-

A. social and religious reforms
B. Opposition to Western influences on Muslims
C. End of British power in India
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
32.

When was Syed Ahmed Shaheed, the originator of the Wahabi movement, born?

A. in 1775
B. in 1780
C. in 1786
D. , in 1790
Answer» D. , in 1790
33.

When did the Nonia rebellion take place?

A. ) in 1750
B. in 1760
C. in 1770
D. in 1790
Answer» D. in 1790
34.

Where was the originator of the Wahabi movement Syed Ahmed Shaheed born?

A. Patna of Bihar
B. Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh
C. Rae Bareilly of Uttar Pradesh
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
35.

Who started the Wahhabi movement in India?

A. Vilayat Ali and Inayat Ali
B. Syed Ahmed Shaheed
C. Ahmadullah has
D. none of the above
Answer» C. Ahmadullah has
36.

Salt is mainly produced by which species?

A. Kahar
B. Nonia
C. kurmi
D. none of these
Answer» C. kurmi
37.

Which of the following was the major center of saltpeter production in Bihar?

A. Hajipur, Tirhut, Saran and Purnia
B. Buxar, Rohtas, Nalanda
C. Darbhanga, Samastipur, Madhubani
D. none of the above
Answer» B. Buxar, Rohtas, Nalanda
38.

What is true about the administrative changes made by the British in Bihar?

A. Took control of the Faujdari administration in Bihar by 1790
B. In 1866, Saran district was divided into two parts, one Saran and the other Champaran.
C. In 1875 Tirhut was divided into two units of Muzaffarpur and Darbhanga.
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
39.

The first British magistrate in Patna was

A. James Alexander
B. Charles Francis Grand
C. john wensitart
D. Robert Palk
Answer» C. john wensitart
40.

Who had captured Patna city on June 24, 1763?

A. by alice
B. by alexander
C. by Hector Munro
D. the veniceart
Answer» B. by alexander
41.

The Golghar located in Patna was built during the reign of which Governor General?

A. Warren Hastings
B. lord harding
C. Sir John Shore
D. lord cornwallis
Answer» E.
42.

Who built Patna Golghar?

A. John Gaystein
B. John Shore
C. Robert Palk
D. none of these
Answer» B. John Shore
43.

Why was the Golghar built in Patna?

A. for military camp
B. for carrying out administrative tasks
C. for grain storage
D. for all of the above
Answer» D. for all of the above
44.

Who gave the British the monopoly of the trade of saltpetre in Bihar?

A. mir kasim
B. mir jafar
C. Raja Ramnarayan
D. farrukhsiyar
Answer» C. Raja Ramnarayan
45.

In 1763 AD, the British factory located in Patna was occupied by-

A. Nawab Siraj-ud-Daulah
B. Nawab Mir Jafar
C. Nawab Mir Qasim
D. Shah Alam II
Answer» D. Shah Alam II
46.

In the region of Bihar, in the middle of 1757-58, the opposition of Mir Jafar and the British started.

A. Raja Ramnarayan
B. Pehelwan Singh
C. Kamgar Singh and Sunder Singh
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
47.

In 1765, the king of Britain had given Bengal, Bihar and the Diwani of Isa to the East India Company by a decree in Rs.

A. five lakh rupees
B. fifty thousand rupees
C. ten lakh rupees
D. twenty six lakh rupees
Answer» E.
48.

Lagaan Parishad i.e. Revenue Council of Patna was formed for Bihar.

A. in 1770
B. in 1801
C. in 1870
D. in 1875
Answer» B. in 1801
49.

The East India Company was given civil rights in Bengal, Bihar and Orissa.

A. by mir kasim
B. Alivardi Khan
C. Farrukhsiyar has
D. Shah Alam-II
Answer» E.
50.

In 1781 AD, participated in the anti-British struggle in the areas around Patna in Bihar.

A. Iqbal Ali Khan
B. Narayan Singh
C. Both (1) and (2) above
D. neither (1) nor (2)
Answer» D. neither (1) nor (2)