MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Whom did Babur appoint as the administrator of Bihar by displacing Mahmud Lodi? |
| A. | eat out |
| B. | Jalal Khan |
| C. | farid khan |
| D. | Hassan Khan |
| Answer» C. farid khan | |
| 2. |
When did the battle of Surajgarh take place? |
| A. | in 1534 |
| B. | in 1535 |
| C. | in 1536 |
| D. | in 1537 |
| Answer» D. in 1537 | |
| 3. |
What was the name of Sher Shah's father? |
| A. | Hassan Khan Sur |
| B. | Jalal Khan |
| C. | Mo Ibrahim |
| D. | eat out |
| Answer» B. Jalal Khan | |
| 4. |
Whom did Sikandar Lodi appoint as the in-charge of Bihar in 1495-96? |
| A. | farid khan |
| B. | Hassan Khan |
| C. | Bahar Khan Nuhani |
| D. | Daria Khan Nuhani |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Who conferred the title of Sher Khan to Sher Shah? |
| A. | Jalal Khan |
| B. | Hassan Khan |
| C. | eat out |
| D. | Ibrahim Lodi |
| Answer» D. Ibrahim Lodi | |
| 6. |
Between whom was the battle of Surajgarh fought? |
| A. | Humayun and Sher Shah |
| B. | Mahmud Shah and Sher Shah |
| C. | Humayun and Mahmud Shah |
| D. | Jalal Khan and Sher Shah |
| Answer» C. Humayun and Mahmud Shah | |
| 7. |
Where was the headquarters of the Chero ruler Phoolchand? |
| A. | in Bihiya |
| B. | in Thiravan |
| C. | in chainpur |
| D. | in Dev Markandeya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Who founded the city named Bhojpur? |
| A. | Devraj |
| B. | Mukunda |
| C. | Somraj |
| D. | bhojraj |
| Answer» B. Mukunda | |
| 9. |
Where was the headquarters of a Chero chieftain named Dhudhiliya? |
| A. | in Bhojpur |
| B. | in Bihiya |
| C. | in chainpur |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. in chainpur | |
| 10. |
Where was the headquarters of Chero ruler Sitaram? |
| A. | in Thiravan |
| B. | in Bihiya |
| C. | in chainpur |
| D. | in Dev Markandeya |
| Answer» B. in Bihiya | |
| 11. |
Chand and Mund, which are associated with the temples named Chandeshwari and Mundeshwari, are related to- |
| A. | from Chero in Shahabad |
| B. | from Ujjaini in Bhojpur |
| C. | from sail |
| D. | Tirhut from Karnataka |
| Answer» B. from Ujjaini in Bhojpur | |
| 12. |
The capital of the Ujjaini rulers of Bhojpur was- |
| A. | Dhava |
| B. | flowing |
| C. | Buxar |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Who among the following was not the Ujjaini ruler of Bhojpur? |
| A. | Sangram Dev |
| B. | Raja Ram Shahi |
| C. | Raja Narayan Mal |
| D. | Baghmal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
The founder of Ujjainiya dynasty in Bhojpur was- |
| A. | Baghmal |
| B. | Sangram Dev |
| C. | Santan Singh |
| D. | Somraj |
| Answer» D. Somraj | |
| 15. |
Which war was fought between Lodi and Bahar Khan? |
| A. | Battle of Kanakapura |
| B. | Battle of Ghaggar |
| C. | war of Plasi |
| D. | battle of chausa |
| Answer» B. Battle of Ghaggar | |
| 16. |
The real decline of the power of the Chero tribe was caused by - |
| A. | Ujjainiya ruler |
| B. | Pala dynasty |
| C. | karnat ruler |
| D. | Afghan |
| Answer» B. Pala dynasty | |
| 17. |
When did the battle of Ghaggar take place? |
| A. | in 1526 |
| B. | in 1527 |
| C. | in 1528 |
| D. | in 1529 |
| Answer» C. in 1528 | |
| 18. |
Which Chero king started the Jagdishpur fair? |
| A. | Baghmal |
| B. | Dhudhilia |
| C. | Phoolchand |
| D. | Sitaram |
| Answer» D. Sitaram | |
| 19. |
Where is Malik Bayan's tomb located? |
| A. | Bihar Sharif |
| B. | Bhagalpur |
| C. | jaunpur |
| D. | Darbhanga |
| Answer» B. Bhagalpur | |
| 20. |
The tribal dynasty that ruled Bihar was |
| A. | Pala dynasty |
| B. | Carnatic ancestry |
| C. | friendly lineage |
| D. | Chero dynasty |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Who became the ruler of Bihar after Darya Khan Lohani? |
| A. | Bahar Khan Lohani |
| B. | Mustafa Farmuli |
| C. | Hussain Shah Sharqi |
| D. | farid khan |
| Answer» B. Mustafa Farmuli | |
| 22. |
Sikandar Lodi appointed the in-charge ruler of Bihar to keep Bihar under the direct control of Delhi? |
| A. | Daria Khan Lohani |
| B. | Hussain Shah Sharqi |
| C. | farid khan |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Hussain Shah Sharqi | |
| 23. |
The Subedar of Bihar who revolted against the Sultan during the time of Ibrahim Lodi? |
| A. | Daria Khan Nuhani |
| B. | farid khan |
| C. | Hassan Khan Suri |
| D. | Abbas Khan Sherwani |
| Answer» B. farid khan | |
| 24. |
The main sources of important information regarding the early Turkic activities in Bihar are - |
| A. | Tabakate Nasiri |
| B. | Akbarnama |
| C. | date alhind |
| D. | sentence mushtaki |
| Answer» B. Akbarnama | |
| 25. |
What was the name of Firoz Shah Tughlaq's father? |
| A. | Rajab |
| B. | Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq |
| C. | Mohammed bin Tughlaq |
| D. | Firoz Shah Tughlaq |
| Answer» B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq | |
| 26. |
By which sultan ended the Karnat rulers of Uttar Bihar? |
| A. | Mohammed bin Tughlaq |
| B. | Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq |
| C. | Firoz Shah Tughlaq |
| D. | Mahmud Tughlaq |
| Answer» C. Firoz Shah Tughlaq | |
| 27. |
In the 14th century, the rule of the Firoz dynasty was started in Tirhut? |
| A. | karnat dynasty |
| B. | Vanwar dynasty |
| C. | friendly lineage |
| D. | Thakur dynasty |
| Answer» C. friendly lineage | |
| 28. |
For the first time the word Jharkhand was used for the tribal area of Bihar. |
| A. | in the 12th century |
| B. | in the 13th century |
| C. | in the 14th century |
| D. | in the 15th century |
| Answer» C. in the 14th century | |
| 29. |
The famous poet Vidyapati composed his poetry under the umbrella of which Vanwar dynasty ruler of Tirhut? |
| A. | Hari Singh |
| B. | Mahesh Thakur |
| C. | Shiv Singh |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 30. |
Which Sultan met the famous saint of Bihar Sheikh Ahmed Chirmposh? |
| A. | Iltutmish |
| B. | Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq |
| C. | Mohammad Tughlaq |
| D. | Firoz Tughlaq |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
From where were the coins of Muhammad bin Tughlaq found? |
| A. | Tirhut |
| B. | Manjwari |
| C. | Dulhapur |
| D. | Saran |
| Answer» B. Manjwari | |
| 32. |
Who was the ruler of Bengal during the time of Firoz Tughlaq? |
| A. | tugril khan |
| B. | Haji Ilyas |
| C. | Saifuddin Aibak |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Saifuddin Aibak | |
| 33. |
In which period did the state of Bihar get its name? |
| A. | Mughal |
| B. | Tughlaq |
| C. | khilji |
| D. | maurya |
| Answer» C. khilji | |
| 34. |
Which ruler of the Karnat dynasty gave military and financial assistance to Bahadur, the ruler of Sonar village, against the Tughlaqs? |
| A. | Hari Singh |
| B. | Kriti Singh |
| C. | Shiv Singh |
| D. | Mahesh Singh |
| Answer» B. Kriti Singh | |
| 35. |
Who divided Tirhut into two parts? |
| A. | Haji Ilyas |
| B. | tugril khan |
| C. | Saifuddin Aibak |
| D. | Mahesh Singh |
| Answer» B. tugril khan | |
| 36. |
Who attacked Tirhut? |
| A. | Saifuddin Aibak |
| B. | Ghiyasuddin Aibak |
| C. | tugril khan |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Ghiyasuddin Aibak | |
| 37. |
The Sultan who built a fort and Jama Masjid in Darbhanga was- |
| A. | Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq |
| B. | Firoz Tughlaq |
| C. | Mohammed bin Tughlaq |
| D. | Iltutmish |
| Answer» D. Iltutmish | |
| 38. |
The tomb of Malik Ibrahim or Malik Baya, the most important administrator of the Tughlaq period of Bihar |
| A. | in Delhi |
| B. | in Bihar Sharif |
| C. | In Patna |
| D. | in Darbhanga |
| Answer» C. In Patna | |
| 39. |
In which period was Malik Ibrahim or Malik Baya the administrator of Bihar? |
| A. | Mamluk period |
| B. | Khilji period |
| C. | Tughlaq period |
| D. | Lodi period |
| Answer» D. Lodi period | |
| 40. |
Who founded the slave dynasty? |
| A. | Iltutmish |
| B. | Qutubuddin Aibak |
| C. | balban |
| D. | Tugril Khan. |
| Answer» C. balban | |
| 41. |
The Sultan who defeated Harisingh Dev, the ruler of the Karnat dynasty of Bihar, was- |
| A. | Alauddin Khilji |
| B. | Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq |
| C. | Iltutmish |
| D. | Firoz Shah Tughlaq |
| Answer» C. Iltutmish | |
| 42. |
From which place in Bihar have the coins of Khilji era been found? |
| A. | Bhojpur |
| B. | Simri |
| C. | Manjwari |
| D. | Shahpur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which city of Bihar was renamed as Tughlaqpur by Muhammad bin Tughlaq? |
| A. | Darbhanga |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Bhagalpur |
| D. | Purnia |
| Answer» B. Patna | |
| 44. |
Where is the famous Sufi saint Makhdum Yahama Maneri Badi Dargah of medieval Bihar located? |
| A. | in sasaram |
| B. | in Bhagalpur |
| C. | in Patna City |
| D. | in manor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
In which period the decisive supremacy of the Sultans of Delhi Sultanate was established over Bihar? |
| A. | during the Samluk dynasty |
| B. | in the Khilji era |
| C. | in Tughlaq period |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 46. |
When did Jalaluddin Khilji establish the Khilji dynasty? |
| A. | in 1280 AD |
| B. | in 1190 AD |
| C. | in 1290 AD |
| D. | in 1310 AD |
| Answer» D. in 1310 AD | |
| 47. |
With which sect of Sufis was the famous saint of Bihar, Sharfuddin Maneri related? |
| A. | chishti |
| B. | Suharwardi |
| C. | firdausi |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 48. |
Who was appointed by Iltutmish as the first representative of Delhi in Bihar? |
| A. | tugan khan |
| B. | Saifuddin Aibak |
| C. | Malik Alauddin Jani |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 49. |
Who among the following was not the governor of Bihar during the Sultanate period? |
| A. | tugan khan |
| B. | Saifuddin Aibak |
| C. | Hatim Khan |
| D. | Mubariz Khan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Whom did Alauddin send to Darbhanga in 1297? |
| A. | Sheikh Mohammed Ismail |
| B. | Firoz Etzen |
| C. | Hatim Khan |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. Firoz Etzen | |