MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Who revolted against Balban in 1279-80? |
| A. | Mubariz Khan |
| B. | tugril khan |
| C. | Hatim Khan |
| D. | tugan khan |
| Answer» C. Hatim Khan | |
| 2. |
Hatim Khan was the governor of where? |
| A. | A state in Eastern India |
| B. | Bengal |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Bengal | |
| 3. |
The capital of Bihar during the Tughlaq period was- |
| A. | Patna City |
| B. | Hajipur |
| C. | Nalanda |
| D. | Bihar Sharif |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which dynasty ruled in the region of Tirhut in Bihar during the time of Bughra Khan? |
| A. | Pala dynasty |
| B. | Maukhari lineage |
| C. | karnat dynasty |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 5. |
During whose reign Bihar was separated from Bengal? |
| A. | Qutubuddin Aibak |
| B. | Iltutmish |
| C. | balban |
| D. | Firoz Etgin |
| Answer» D. Firoz Etgin | |
| 6. |
Who became the ruler of Bengal after Tugril Khan? |
| A. | eat bugra |
| B. | Caucasus |
| C. | Hatim Khan |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Caucasus | |
| 7. |
Who established independent power in Lakhnauti of Bengal? |
| A. | Bakhtiyar Khilji |
| B. | Hasmuddin Ewaz Khilji |
| C. | Firoz Etgin |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Firoz Etgin | |
| 8. |
The complete end of the Karnat dynasty came to- |
| A. | till 1378 AD |
| B. | till 1275 AD |
| C. | Till 1401 AD |
| D. | till 1210 AD |
| Answer» B. till 1275 AD | |
| 9. |
The first Sultan to subjugate Bihar to the Delhi Sultanate was- |
| A. | Qutubuddin Aibak |
| B. | Aramshah |
| C. | Iltutmish |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 10. |
Tibetan historian Dharmaswami came to Tirhut – |
| A. | in 1142 AD |
| B. | in 1234 AD |
| C. | in 1321 AD |
| D. | in 1134 AD |
| Answer» C. in 1321 AD | |
| 11. |
The last ruler of the Karnat dynasty was- |
| A. | Shiv Singh |
| B. | Hari Singh |
| C. | Kirti Singh |
| D. | Mahesh Singh |
| Answer» C. Kirti Singh | |
| 12. |
In whose time the register-management was developed in Bihar? |
| A. | karnat ruler |
| B. | Gupta ruler |
| C. | Pala ruler |
| D. | Haryanka ruler |
| Answer» B. Gupta ruler | |
| 13. |
Who was the first Sultan to organize a military campaign in Bihar? |
| A. | Qutubuddin Aibak |
| B. | Iltutmish |
| C. | balban |
| D. | Alauddin Khilji |
| Answer» C. balban | |
| 14. |
Whom did Iltutmish defeat around 1225 AD and occupied Bihar? |
| A. | Mubariz Khan |
| B. | Hatim Khan |
| C. | Hasmuddin Ewaz Khilji |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 15. |
Who killed Bakhtiyar Khilji? |
| A. | Qutubuddin Aibak |
| B. | Iltutmish |
| C. | Alimadani Khilji |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 16. |
The founder of the Karnat kingdom of Mithila or Tirhut was- |
| A. | gangdev |
| B. | Nanyadeva |
| C. | Narasimha Dev |
| D. | Ram Singh Deo |
| Answer» C. Narasimha Dev | |
| 17. |
Who destroyed Nalanda University? |
| A. | Mahmud Ghazni |
| B. | Mohammad Ghori |
| C. | Babar |
| D. | Bakhtiyar Khilji |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Who attacked against the Karnat ruler Narasimha Dev of Mithila? |
| A. | Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq |
| B. | Hatim Khan |
| C. | Bakhtiyar Khilji |
| D. | None of these. |
| Answer» D. None of these. | |
| 19. |
Which of the following areas was attacked by Bakhtiyar Khilji? |
| A. | A state in Eastern India |
| B. | Bengal |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
In whose reign did the Karnat kingdom of Mithila or Tirhut rise in 1097-98? |
| A. | Rampal |
| B. | Mahipal |
| C. | Naipal |
| D. | Devpal |
| Answer» B. Mahipal | |
| 21. |
The capital of the Karnata rulers of Mithila was- |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Tirhut |
| D. | Simraogarh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Where was Bakhtiyar Khilji's body buried? |
| A. | in Lakhnauti |
| B. | in Bihar Sharif |
| C. | in Munger |
| D. | in Rajgir |
| Answer» C. in Munger | |
| 23. |
Ottoman rule in Bihar started as a result of whose invasion? |
| A. | Mahmud Ghazni |
| B. | Mohammad Ghori |
| C. | Bakhtiyar Khilji |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 24. |
Ottoman power was established in Bihar- |
| A. | in 1192 |
| B. | in 1204 |
| C. | in 1194 |
| D. | , in 1198 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Samudragupta ascended the throne- |
| A. | in 325 AD |
| B. | in 330 AD |
| C. | in 335 AD |
| D. | in 340 AD |
| Answer» D. in 340 AD | |
| 26. |
The second capital of Chandragupta II was- |
| A. | Mathura |
| B. | Takshshila |
| C. | Ujjayini |
| D. | Shakal |
| Answer» D. Shakal | |
| 27. |
Who was the founder of Ottoman power in Bihar? |
| A. | Firoz Etgin |
| B. | Ibn Bakhtiyar Khilji |
| C. | Iltutmish |
| D. | Qutubuddin Aibak. |
| Answer» C. Iltutmish | |
| 28. |
Which of the following statements about Bakhtiyar Khilji is true? |
| A. | Bakhtiyar Khilji attacked Bihar Sharif and destroyed Odantapuri University |
| B. | He destroyed Nalanda University |
| C. | He founded the city of Bakhtiyarpur |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The inscription providing authentic information about Samudragupta is- |
| A. | Mehrauli column article |
| B. | internal records |
| C. | Prayag Prashasti |
| D. | Junagadh inscription |
| Answer» D. Junagadh inscription | |
| 30. |
A king named Cheliketo is mentioned by Itsing. He was a king- |
| A. | Shrigupta |
| B. | Chandragupta I |
| C. | Chandragupta II |
| D. | Samudragupta |
| Answer» B. Chandragupta I | |
| 31. |
The first important victory of Bakhtiyar Khilji in Bihar was? |
| A. | Odantapuri (of Bihar Sharif) |
| B. | of Jayanagar |
| C. | of Munger |
| D. | of Bhagalpur |
| Answer» B. of Jayanagar | |
| 32. |
Which of the following Gupta rulers assumed the title of 'Vikramaditya'? |
| A. | Chandragupta I |
| B. | Chandragupta II |
| C. | Samudragupta |
| D. | skandagupta |
| Answer» C. Samudragupta | |
| 33. |
Which ruler called himself 'Licchavi Dohitra'? |
| A. | Chandragupta I |
| B. | Samudragupta |
| C. | Chandragupta II |
| D. | ajatshatru |
| Answer» C. Chandragupta II | |
| 34. |
The year of the coronation of Chandragupta at Pataliputra and the establishment of the Gupta dynasty was- |
| A. | 230 AD |
| B. | 320 AD |
| C. | 320 BC |
| D. | 300 AD |
| Answer» C. 320 BC | |
| 35. |
Chandragupta I appointed his successor- |
| A. | Ghatotkach |
| B. | Chandragupta II |
| C. | Samudragupta |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 36. |
The beginning of the Gupta era is considered to be- |
| A. | in 310 AD |
| B. | in 311-12 AD |
| C. | in 315-16 AD |
| D. | in 319-20 AD |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
It is known from the inscriptions of the Gupta period that in the Gupta dynasty, the title of 'Maharajadhiraj' was assumed by- |
| A. | by Shrigupta |
| B. | Ghatotkach has |
| C. | Chandragupta I |
| D. | Samudragupta |
| Answer» D. Samudragupta | |
| 38. |
Which ruler married Kumardevi, the Lichchavi princess of Vaishali? |
| A. | Chandragupta Vikramaditya |
| B. | Samudragupta |
| C. | Chandragupta I |
| D. | Bimbisar |
| Answer» D. Bimbisar | |
| 39. |
The coronation of Chandragupta I was |
| A. | in Allahabad |
| B. | in Banaras |
| C. | in kannauj |
| D. | in Pataliputra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
It is known from the inscriptions of the Gupta period that the founder of the Gupta dynasty was- |
| A. | Shrigupta |
| B. | Ghatotkach |
| C. | Chandragupta I |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Ghatotkach | |
| 41. |
The correct order of the dynasty that ruled Magadha is- |
| A. | Shishunaga, Harayaka, Nanda, Maurya, Shunga, Kanva |
| B. | Harayaka, Shishunaga, Nanda, Maurya, Shunga, Kanva |
| C. | Harayaka, Shishunaga, Nanda, Maurya, Kanva, Shunga |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 42. |
Excellent specimens of Shunga period have been found- |
| A. | Bharhoot |
| B. | Besnagar |
| C. | Bodhgaya |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Which language was encouraged by the kings during the Shunga period? |
| A. | Hindi |
| B. | Sanskrit |
| C. | both of the above |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. both of the above | |
| 44. |
From where did the Kalinga king Kharavela get the precious gift? |
| A. | Anga and Magadha |
| B. | Videha and Shakya |
| C. | body and body |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Videha and Shakya | |
| 45. |
The Kalinga ruler Kharavela attacked Magadha by- |
| A. | 1st century BC at the end of |
| B. | 2nd century BC at the end of |
| C. | at the end of the first century AD |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. 2nd century BC at the end of | |
| 46. |
The capital of the Sunga dynasty was- |
| A. | sialkot |
| B. | palace |
| C. | Kannauj |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The capital of the Kanva dynasty was- |
| A. | Ujjain |
| B. | Patna |
| C. | Mathura |
| D. | establishment |
| Answer» C. Mathura | |
| 48. |
Kanva dynasty was founded by- |
| A. | by Vasudev |
| B. | by susharma |
| C. | by Bhumimitra |
| D. | By Narayan |
| Answer» B. by susharma | |
| 49. |
Ashwamedha Yagya was performed by Pushyamitra Shunga. |
| A. | Once |
| B. | twice |
| C. | three times |
| D. | four times |
| Answer» C. three times | |
| 50. |
How many rulers were there in the Sunga dynasty? |
| A. | Five |
| B. | seven |
| C. | Eight |
| D. | ten |
| Answer» E. | |