MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The power of the Kanva dynasty ended- |
| A. | Andhra Satavahanas |
| B. | the Guptas |
| C. | The Kushanas |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. the Guptas | |
| 2. |
Which dynasty ruled over Magadha after the fall of the Sunga dynasty? |
| A. | Kushan dynasty |
| B. | Lichchavi dynasty |
| C. | Kanva dynasty |
| D. | Gupta Dynasty |
| Answer» D. Gupta Dynasty | |
| 3. |
Pushyamitra Sunga was a staunch enemy of Buddhism. It is proved that - |
| A. | with joy |
| B. | from Malavikagnimitra |
| C. | by gift |
| D. | from Mahabhashya |
| Answer» D. from Mahabhashya | |
| 4. |
The ruler of Shunga dynasty, Devabhuti was assassinated by- |
| A. | by devmitra |
| B. | Vasudev has |
| C. | Bhumimitra has |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Bhumimitra has | |
| 5. |
According to the Puranas, the last ruler of the Sunga dynasty was- |
| A. | Vajramitra |
| B. | Part |
| C. | ash |
| D. | Devbhuti |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The person who will bring the head of a Buddhist monk. He will be given 100 dinars. It was announced- |
| A. | by Pushyamitra |
| B. | by Agnimitra |
| C. | by Vasumitra |
| D. | by devmitra |
| Answer» B. by Agnimitra | |
| 7. |
The Yavanas invaded India during the reign of Pushyamitra. Information is obtained from- |
| A. | from Mahabhashya |
| B. | by guard |
| C. | goods from vikagnimitra |
| D. | from all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Pushyamitra Shunga made his second capital— |
| A. | Takshshila |
| B. | Ujjayini |
| C. | Suvarnagiri |
| D. | Vidisha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
During the rule of which dynasty did Yavana Demetrius attack Pataliputra? |
| A. | Kanva dynasty |
| B. | Maurya Dynasty |
| C. | Nanda dynasty |
| D. | Shunga dynasty |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Pataliputra was attacked by Demetrius? |
| A. | 185 BC In |
| B. | 158 BC In |
| C. | in 158 AD |
| D. | in 185 AD |
| Answer» B. 158 BC In | |
| 11. |
The period of Pushyamitra's rule has been mentioned in the Brahmana Purana. This period is- |
| A. | 50 years |
| B. | 55 years |
| C. | 60 years |
| D. | 30 years |
| Answer» D. 30 years | |
| 12. |
The first Brahmin kingdom was established in Magadha by- |
| A. | Devbhuti has |
| B. | Agnimitra did |
| C. | Pushyamitra has |
| D. | Vasudev has |
| Answer» D. Vasudev has | |
| 13. |
Which Shunga ruler tried to destroy Kukkutram Bihar located in Pataliputra thrice? |
| A. | Vasujest |
| B. | agnimitra |
| C. | pushymitra |
| D. | Devbhuti |
| Answer» D. Devbhuti | |
| 14. |
Ashoka's guru “Upagupta” was a resident of— |
| A. | of Gaya |
| B. | of Mathura |
| C. | of Taxila |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» C. of Taxila | |
| 15. |
Which statement is not correct about Emperor Ashoka? |
| A. | In the initial years of his rule, he followed the policy of expansion of the empire through wars like his predecessors. |
| B. | He gave state patronage to Buddhism and worked for its propagation in the country and abroad. |
| C. | He captured the throne by killing his father |
| D. | Emperor Ashoka is called the great emperor |
| Answer» D. Emperor Ashoka is called the great emperor | |
| 16. |
Which statement is true regarding the decline of the Maurya Empire? |
| A. | The later rulers of Ashoka proved to be weak and unpopular and eventually the Shungas deposed them and took over the power. |
| B. | The decline of the Maurya dynasty had begun during the time of Ashoka. |
| C. | The Mauryas collapsed due to the invasion and suzerainty of the Hugos. |
| D. | In the last phase of Maurya rule, the Shakas attacked the Magadha Empire and eventually the Mauryas collapsed. |
| Answer» B. The decline of the Maurya dynasty had begun during the time of Ashoka. | |
| 17. |
The founder of Shunga dynasty was- |
| A. | pushymitra |
| B. | brihadratha |
| C. | Vasumitra |
| D. | Devbhoomi |
| Answer» B. brihadratha | |
| 18. |
Which dynasty ruled over Magadha after the Maurya Empire? |
| A. | Kanva dynasty |
| B. | Shunga dynasty |
| C. | Satavahana dynasty |
| D. | Saka dynasty |
| Answer» C. Satavahana dynasty | |
| 19. |
The names of the dynasties of Bihar and their respective kings are presented, tell the wrong pair- |
| A. | Haryanka Dynasty – Bimbisara |
| B. | Maurya Dynasty – Chandragupta Maurya |
| C. | Shishunaga Dynasty - King Madanpal |
| D. | Brihadratha Dynasty - Jarasandha |
| Answer» D. Brihadratha Dynasty - Jarasandha | |
| 20. |
The most famous center of education in Mauryan period was- |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | Nalanda |
| C. | Takshshila |
| D. | Ujjain |
| Answer» D. Ujjain | |
| 21. |
In whose book Chandragupta Maurya has been specifically described, that is- |
| A. | Bhasa |
| B. | Shudraka |
| C. | Visakhadatta |
| D. | ashvaghosh |
| Answer» D. ashvaghosh | |
| 22. |
Who has said about Chandragupta Maurya's royal prasad that 'this prasad is not a human creation but made by the gods? |
| A. | huansang |
| B. | Fahyan |
| C. | megasthenes |
| D. | Chanakya |
| Answer» C. megasthenes | |
| 23. |
The famous Gopi cave was built in the hills of Nagarjuni near Gaya. |
| A. | Ashoka |
| B. | Chandragupta |
| C. | Bindusara |
| D. | Dasaratha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The Chamargrahini Yakshi of Maurya period has been found- |
| A. | in Didarganj |
| B. | in Vaishali |
| C. | in Basadh |
| D. | in Sarnath |
| Answer» B. in Vaishali | |
| 25. |
During the Maurya period, the administration of Pataliputra was conducted by a meeting of thirty citizens, which was organized in six committees of five members each. Whose statement is this ? |
| A. | of megasthenes |
| B. | Kautilya's |
| C. | of Nagarjuna |
| D. | of Vasubandhu |
| Answer» B. Kautilya's | |
| 26. |
Which of the following was the longest pillar inscription of Ashoka? |
| A. | third |
| B. | fourth |
| C. | seventh |
| D. | thirteenth |
| Answer» D. thirteenth | |
| 27. |
Which scholar has said about Chandragupta Maurya's Raj Prasad that neither 'Susa nor a Betna' can match its glory |
| A. | Fahyan |
| B. | megasthenes |
| C. | Ariane |
| D. | V. A. smith |
| Answer» D. V. A. smith | |
| 28. |
The inscriptions of Ashoka are divided into- |
| A. | Two Pillar Inscriptions, Fourteen Small Inscriptions, Seven Pillar Inscriptions |
| B. | Seven inscriptions, two short inscriptions, fourteen pillar inscriptions |
| C. | Fourteen inscriptions, two short inscriptions, seven pillar inscriptions |
| D. | Two inscriptions, fourteen minor inscriptions, seven pillar inscriptions |
| Answer» D. Two inscriptions, fourteen minor inscriptions, seven pillar inscriptions | |
| 29. |
The city construction and beauty of Pataliputra has been described- |
| A. | Seleucus |
| B. | Megasthenes |
| C. | Chanakya did |
| D. | by justin |
| Answer» C. Chanakya did | |
| 30. |
The Rummindei small pillar inscription of Ashoka has been found- |
| A. | from Varanasi |
| B. | from the Terai of Nepal |
| C. | from Allahabad |
| D. | none of these- |
| Answer» C. from Allahabad | |
| 31. |
From which place in Bihar has the statue of Jain Tirthankaras made in Mauryan period been found- |
| A. | Sonpur (Vaishali) |
| B. | Lohanipur (Patna) |
| C. | Basad (Vaishali) |
| D. | Bhagalpur |
| Answer» C. Basad (Vaishali) | |
| 32. |
The most important rock inscription among the fourteen inscriptions of Ashoka is- |
| A. | fifth inscription |
| B. | seventh inscription |
| C. | ninth inscription |
| D. | thirteenth inscription |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Chandragupta was in Maurya's army |
| A. | 6 lakh foot 30 thousand equestrian 9 thousand elephant |
| B. | 5 lakh foot 30 thousand equestrian 10 thousand elephants |
| C. | 7 lakh foot 20 thousand equestrian 9 thousand elephants |
| D. | 7 lakh foot 25 thousand equestrian 10 thousand elephants |
| Answer» B. 5 lakh foot 30 thousand equestrian 10 thousand elephants | |
| 34. |
During whose reign the Egyptian king Philadelphus (Ptolemy II) sent an ambassador named Dionysius to Pataliputra? |
| A. | Ashok |
| B. | Bindusara |
| C. | Chandra Gupta |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Chandra Gupta | |
| 35. |
The first success was achieved in reading the inscriptions of the Ashoka period. |
| A. | Of James Prinsep |
| B. | Of James Crow |
| C. | to turmay |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Of James Crow | |
| 36. |
When did Ashoka attack Kalinga? |
| A. | 260 BC In |
| B. | 261 BC In |
| C. | in 261 AD |
| D. | in 273 AD |
| Answer» C. in 261 AD | |
| 37. |
The only pillar in which Ashoka has described himself as the emperor of Magadha is- |
| A. | Bhastri miniature |
| B. | rummindei pillar |
| C. | keen pillar |
| D. | Bhabru Pillar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
In the court of which ruler of Magadha did the Greek messenger Dimolkis arrive? |
| A. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| B. | Bindusara |
| C. | Ashok |
| D. | brihadratha |
| Answer» C. Ashok | |
| 39. |
Who used the Barabar Caves as a shelter? |
| A. | the survivors |
| B. | Tharus |
| C. | Jains |
| D. | the tantriks |
| Answer» B. Tharus | |
| 40. |
During the Mauryan period, Pataliputra was administered by a council of thirty citizens, which was organized into six committees of five members each. Whose statement is this- |
| A. | of Chanakya |
| B. | of Demolkis |
| C. | of megasthenes |
| D. | Fahien's |
| Answer» D. Fahien's | |
| 41. |
Where was the capital of Ashoka? |
| A. | Patna |
| B. | Varanasi |
| C. | Sanchi |
| D. | Ujjayini |
| Answer» B. Varanasi | |
| 42. |
According to which scholar Chandragupta Maurya took the surname Palibrothus (Pataliputra)? |
| A. | William Jones |
| B. | Plutarch |
| C. | Justin |
| D. | Strabo |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Who called 'Pataliputra' 'Polibrotha'? |
| A. | megasthenes |
| B. | strbo |
| C. | Plutarch |
| D. | Ariane |
| Answer» B. strbo | |
| 44. |
Which of the following is the oldest cave among the Mauryan caves? |
| A. | Nagarjuni Cave |
| B. | equal cave |
| C. | Elephanta's Cave |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 45. |
Which is the smallest pillar inscription of Ashoka? |
| A. | Rummindei |
| B. | Moscow |
| C. | Swallow |
| D. | Dhauli |
| Answer» B. Moscow | |
| 46. |
Which of the following provinces was outside the Maurya Empire? |
| A. | Kalinga |
| B. | Saurashtra |
| C. | Kashmir |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The Rajaprasad of Chandragupta Maurya was located at – |
| A. | in Kumrahar (Patna) |
| B. | in the palace |
| C. | in Vaishali |
| D. | in manor |
| Answer» B. in the palace | |
| 48. |
How many 'Guhalekhs' of Ashoka have been found so far? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 14 |
| Answer» C. 7 | |
| 49. |
Where is the symbol of peacock inscribed in the lower part of Ashoka's inscription (pillar) found? |
| A. | Shahbazgarhi |
| B. | Lauria Nandangarh |
| C. | Man Sehra |
| D. | Moscow |
| Answer» C. Man Sehra | |
| 50. |
For which sect did Ashoka build caves named Karna, Chopar, Sudama and Vishwa Jhopri on the Barabar hills? |
| A. | Buddhist sect |
| B. | Jain sect |
| C. | Ajivik Sampradaya |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |