MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which Mauryan ruler founded Srinagar? |
| A. | Ashok |
| B. | Bindusara |
| C. | Chandra Gupta |
| D. | Dasharatha |
| Answer» B. Bindusara | |
| 2. |
The palace of Chandragupta situated in Pataliputra was mainly built on- |
| A. | of bricks |
| B. | of stone |
| C. | wooden |
| D. | Of clay |
| Answer» D. Of clay | |
| 3. |
The upper part of the stone pillar which has been taken as the national symbol is- |
| A. | of Prayag |
| B. | of Sarnath |
| C. | of koshambi |
| D. | of allahabad |
| Answer» C. of koshambi | |
| 4. |
At the time of Ashoka, there is a mention of five provinces in the Maurya Empire. |
| A. | Vaishali |
| B. | palace |
| C. | Tosli |
| D. | Patna |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
From which district of Bihar have Ashoka's pillar inscriptions been found? |
| A. | Bhagalpur |
| B. | Kaimur |
| C. | Champaran |
| D. | Chhapra |
| Answer» D. Chhapra | |
| 6. |
The president of the Buddhist council organized during the reign of Ashoka was— |
| A. | ashvaghosh |
| B. | Brahmagupta |
| C. | Mahendra |
| D. | Mogaliputra Tishya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which inscription of Ashoka reveals that Ashoka used to visit Brahmins and Ksmans in his pilgrimages? |
| A. | from the seventh inscription |
| B. | from the eighth inscription |
| C. | from the ninth inscription |
| D. | from the tenth inscription |
| Answer» C. from the ninth inscription | |
| 8. |
Is there no pillar inscription of Ashoka received from Bihar? |
| A. | Lauria Areraj |
| B. | Lauria Nandangarh |
| C. | Rummindei |
| D. | Rampurwa |
| Answer» D. Rampurwa | |
| 9. |
According to the Puranas, Ashoka ruled- |
| A. | 30 years |
| B. | 35 years |
| C. | 37 years |
| D. | 39 years |
| Answer» D. 39 years | |
| 10. |
Ashoka went to Lumbini and built a strong stone wall. |
| A. | in the 12th year of the coronation |
| B. | in the fourteenth year of the coronation |
| C. | in the sixteenth year of the coronation |
| D. | in the twentieth year of the coronation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The state of Kalinga during the Mauryan period was located in- |
| A. | Presently in Northern Orissa |
| B. | in present eastern Orissa |
| C. | in present western Orissa |
| D. | in present-day southern Orissa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Ashoka's Kalinga conquest is mentioned in- |
| A. | from 10th record |
| B. | from the 11th record |
| C. | from 12th record |
| D. | from the 13th record |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
According to Divyavadana, the credit of initiating Ashoka into Buddhism goes to- |
| A. | to Purugupta |
| B. | to the subgut |
| C. | Of Pushpagupta |
| D. | Of Buddhagupta |
| Answer» C. Of Pushpagupta | |
| 14. |
Ashoka conquered the kingdom of Kalinga |
| A. | in the third year of the coronation |
| B. | in the fifth year of the coronation |
| C. | in the eighth year of the coronation |
| D. | in the thirteenth year of the coronation |
| Answer» D. in the thirteenth year of the coronation | |
| 15. |
According to the Dipvansh and Mahavansh, Ashoka was initiated into Buddhism in the fourth year of his reign. |
| A. | Payogradha |
| B. | By Buddhagupta |
| C. | nygrowth |
| D. | Dharmarakshit has |
| Answer» D. Dharmarakshit has | |
| 16. |
Ashoka's name is 'Ashok Vardhan'. |
| A. | Divya and Dan |
| B. | in fine detail |
| C. | in mythology |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 17. |
In which inscription is the name of Emperor Ashoka found? |
| A. | in Moscow record |
| B. | in Gurjara inscription |
| C. | Moscow, passed in both records |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 18. |
Ashoka had established friendly relations with his contemporary rulers during his reign. |
| A. | In the Sopara inscription |
| B. | from Brahmagiri inscription |
| C. | From Shahbaghgarhi inscription |
| D. | from the thirteenth inscription |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
There were two rebellions in the time of Bindusara - |
| A. | in Pataliputra |
| B. | in Taxila |
| C. | in Kalinga |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. in Kalinga | |
| 20. |
Ashoka sent to Sri Lanka for the propagation of Buddhism |
| A. | to Mahendra |
| B. | Of Mahadev |
| C. | to majkshantik |
| D. | Of gold |
| Answer» B. Of Mahadev | |
| 21. |
Where did the Buddhism propagated by Ashoka not become prevalent? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Syria |
| C. | Britain |
| D. | Sri Lanka |
| Answer» D. Sri Lanka | |
| 22. |
Which place did Ashoka first visit during his Dhamma Yatra? |
| A. | Lumbini |
| B. | kushinagar |
| C. | Bodhgaya |
| D. | Vaishali |
| Answer» D. Vaishali | |
| 23. |
Ashoka's Dhamma was |
| A. | codes of ethics |
| B. | administrative code |
| C. | war code |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» B. administrative code | |
| 24. |
For the propagation of Buddhism in western India, Ashoka sent— |
| A. | to Maharakshit |
| B. | Of Mahendra |
| C. | to Dharmarakshit |
| D. | Of Mahadev |
| Answer» D. Of Mahadev | |
| 25. |
Which is the inscription of Ashoka in which Buddhist texts are mentioned? |
| A. | in Bhabru inscription |
| B. | in Kalinga inscription |
| C. | in Dhauli inscription |
| D. | in Jaugarh inscription |
| Answer» B. in Kalinga inscription | |
| 26. |
Which Mauryan ruler conquered Kalinga? |
| A. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| B. | Bindusara |
| C. | Ashok |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» D. all these | |
| 27. |
Which of the following ancient texts was composed during the Maurya period? |
| A. | Rigveda |
| B. | Shatapath Brahmin |
| C. | Kautilya's economics |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» D. none of the above | |
| 28. |
In the court of which Maurya ruler did the living prophet Pinglavats live? |
| A. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| B. | Bindusara |
| C. | Intense |
| D. | Ashok |
| Answer» C. Intense | |
| 29. |
Chandragupta Maurya sat on the throne of Magadha with the help of Chanakya, with whose cooperation did Ashoka assumed the Maurya throne? |
| A. | Chanakya |
| B. | Bindusara |
| C. | Khallapat |
| D. | Radhagupta |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Seeing the huge destruction and loss of life and property in which war, Ashoka had a change of heart and renounced the policy of war and announced Dhammniti? |
| A. | Kalinga |
| B. | Indus |
| C. | Kamboj |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Indus | |
| 31. |
The world famous political scholar and thinker Kautilya had been the mentor and politician advisor of which ruler of Magadha? |
| A. | ghanananda |
| B. | Bimbisar |
| C. | ajatshatru |
| D. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Ashoka's inscriptions have been found at which of the following places? |
| A. | potter |
| B. | Vaishali |
| C. | Lauria Nandgarh |
| D. | all these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Seleucus was the commander of Alexander, tell which Indian ruler did Seleucus marry his daughter Helena? |
| A. | Chandragupta Vikramaditya |
| B. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| C. | Bindusara |
| D. | Ashok |
| Answer» C. Bindusara | |
| 34. |
From where have important evidences of Mauryan history been obtained? |
| A. | from sasaram |
| B. | from Rajgir |
| C. | from potter |
| D. | from Champa |
| Answer» D. from Champa | |
| 35. |
In which language did Kautilya write the Arthashastra? |
| A. | in Pali |
| B. | in Sanskrit language |
| C. | in hindi language |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. in hindi language | |
| 36. |
Ashoka was sent to suppress the rebellion in which province during the reign of Bindusara? |
| A. | Takshshila |
| B. | Saurashtra |
| C. | Patna |
| D. | Suvarnagiri |
| Answer» B. Saurashtra | |
| 37. |
During the reign of Bindusara, Ashoka was the sub-ruler - |
| A. | southbound |
| B. | northbound |
| C. | of avanti |
| D. | Prachi's |
| Answer» D. Prachi's | |
| 38. |
Chanakya's name in childhood was - |
| A. | power |
| B. | Chanakya |
| C. | Vishnugupta |
| D. | Devagupta |
| Answer» D. Devagupta | |
| 39. |
The author of economics is - |
| A. | Kalidas |
| B. | Kautilya |
| C. | Bhavabhuti |
| D. | Milind |
| Answer» C. Bhavabhuti | |
| 40. |
To which sect did Bindusara give shelter? |
| A. | Buddhist sect |
| B. | Jain sect |
| C. | Ajivik Sampradaya |
| D. | Vaishnava Sampradaya |
| Answer» D. Vaishnava Sampradaya | |
| 41. |
Who did the Greeks call Amitrocheds? |
| A. | Ashok |
| B. | Bindusara |
| C. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Chandragupta Maurya | |
| 42. |
Which foreign traveler's account gives a detailed description of the administration of Pataliputra? |
| A. | Strabo |
| B. | Fahyan |
| C. | megasthenes |
| D. | yuan chwang |
| Answer» D. yuan chwang | |
| 43. |
The source in which the description of the administration of Pataliputra is available is - |
| A. | divine donation |
| B. | Economics |
| C. | indica |
| D. | Ashoka's inscriptions |
| Answer» D. Ashoka's inscriptions | |
| 44. |
Megasthenes arrived at Pataliputra |
| A. | 311 BC |
| B. | 315 BC |
| C. | 320 BC |
| D. | 305 BC |
| Answer» C. 320 BC | |
| 45. |
The prime minister of Chandragupta Maurya was- |
| A. | Chanakya |
| B. | Intense |
| C. | megasthenes |
| D. | Bhadrabahu |
| Answer» B. Intense | |
| 46. |
Sudarshan Lake was built near Girnar during the reign of Chandragupta Maurya. |
| A. | by Susim |
| B. | by Pushyagupta |
| C. | by Sushim |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. by Sushim | |
| 47. |
305 BC In the battle of Chandragupta Maurya defeated Seleucus and there was a treaty between the two, which of the following was not a condition of their treaty? |
| A. | The entire territory of present-day Afghanistan and Balochistan, which extended from the Khyber Pass to the Hindukush Mountains, was gifted to Seleucus by Chandragupta Maurya. |
| B. | Seleucus married his daughter to Chandragupta Maurya. |
| C. | It was decided to exchange messengers, a Greek prince came to Pataliputra. |
| D. | Chandragupta Maurya gave 500 elephants as a gift to Seleucus |
| Answer» B. Seleucus married his daughter to Chandragupta Maurya. | |
| 48. |
The ruler who sent Megasthenes to the court of Chandragupta Maurya was- |
| A. | Alexander |
| B. | Seleucus |
| C. | Demetrius |
| D. | democles |
| Answer» C. Demetrius | |
| 49. |
Chandragupta Maurya is called the 'liberator of India' due to the liberation from whom? |
| A. | from Iranians |
| B. | from the Greeks |
| C. | suspiciously |
| D. | from yuchis |
| Answer» C. suspiciously | |
| 50. |
During the reign of which ruler there was a famine of 12 years on Magadha? |
| A. | Ashok |
| B. | Udayin |
| C. | ajatshatru |
| D. | Chandragupta Maurya |
| Answer» E. | |