Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which statement is false about Chandragupta Maurya?

A. Chandragupta Maurya defeated the Greeks
B. Kabul was included in the empire of Chandragupta Maurya.
C. Chandragupta Maurya organized the second Jain council
D. Chandragupta Maurya made Chanakya his prime minister
Answer» D. Chandragupta Maurya made Chanakya his prime minister
2.

Chandragupta Maurya deposed which ruler of the Nanda dynasty and took over the empire?

A. Poornanand
B. Mahapadmanand
C. ghanananda
D. ecstatic
Answer» D. ecstatic
3.

In whose court did the Greek messenger Megasthenes come to Pataliputra?

A. Ashoka the Great
B. Bindusara
C. Intense
D. Chandragupta Maurya
Answer» E.
4.

The reason for the fame of Shravanabelagola is –

A. Ajatashatru spent the last days of his life here.
B. Bindusara spent the last days of his life here.
C. Chandragupta spent the last days of his life here.
D. Kalashok spent the last days of his life here.
Answer» D. Kalashok spent the last days of his life here.
5.

305 BC There was a war between Chandragupta Maurya and Seleucus, after the treaty in the war, the rights of some provinces of Seleucus were handed over to Chandra Gupta Maurya, which of the following is false?

A. Kabul
B. Kandahar
C. Herat
D. Vamiyan
Answer» E.
6.

In which religion did Chandra Gupta Maurya take initiation at the last time of his life?

A. Buddhism
B. Jainism
C. Vaishnavism
D. Shaivism
Answer» C. Vaishnavism
7.

The Maurya Empire was established by

A. 351 BC
B. 320 BC
C. in 322 AD
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
8.

Most scholars consider Chandragupta Maurya to be Kshatriya, the word Maurya is derived from 'Maurya' which is the name of the dynasty of Kshatriyas, which is related to -

A. from pippilavan state
B. from Shakya kingdom
C. from mall state
D. none of these
Answer» B. from Shakya kingdom
9.

The founder of the Maurya Empire was-

A. Chandragupta Maurya
B. ghanananda
C. Ashok
D. Bindusara
Answer» B. ghanananda
10.

Chandragupta Maurya is called 'Androcotes' -

A. by Grun Bedwell
B. fusee
C. Plutarch
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
11.

Chandra Gupta Maurya has been called in Greek texts?

A. amitrocheds
B. pioneer
C. sandrocottus
D. Infestation
Answer» D. Infestation
12.

In which text the word 'Vrishal' has been used for Chandragupta Maurya?

A. brahmin literature
B. Jain literature
C. currency monster
D. Buddhist texts
Answer» D. Buddhist texts
13.

With which ruler did Kaushal king marry his daughter Kaushal Devi and gave Kashigram in dowry?

A. Bimbisar
B. ajatshatru
C. shishunag
D. None of these
Answer» B. ajatshatru
14.

Which statement is true about Megasthenes' Indica?

A. indica' is not actually received
B. Diodorus has presented some quotes from 'Indica'
C. Indica is an important source of knowing Mauryan history.
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
15.

With whose help did Chandragupta Maurya get the power of Magadha?

A. Chanakya (Vishnugupta)
B. ghanananda
C. megasthenes
D. Seleucus
Answer» B. ghanananda
16.

The capital of the Maurya Empire was

A. palace
B. Patna
C. Kannauj
D. Vaishali
Answer» C. Kannauj
17.

Which of the following sources gives maximum information about Mauryan history?

A. by records
B. by Buddhist texts
C. by current currencies
D. by archeology
Answer» B. by Buddhist texts
18.

Which one of the following states was a union of 8 states according to Reese Davids?

A. Magadh
B. Kashi
C. Vajji
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
19.

According to the ancients, Mahanandin, the last king of the Shishunaga dynasty, was born from the womb of a Shudra woman.

A. bhootpal
B. President
C. slowdown
D. Mahapadmanand
Answer» E.
20.

6th century BC There were many republican states in existence, in such states there was a Shakya state, which great person was born in this state?

A. Mahatma Buddha
B. Mahavir Swami
C. both of the above
D. None of these
Answer» B. Mahavir Swami
21.

The rulers of Haryanka dynasty were -

A. Bimbisara, Ajatashatru, Munda, Panchanak
B. Bimbisara, Munda, Udayin, Panchanak
C. Bimbisara, Ajatashatru, Aniruddha, Vagdasaka
D. Ajatashatru, Aniruddha, Nagdasak, Kalashoka
Answer» D. Ajatashatru, Aniruddha, Nagdasak, Kalashoka
22.

Who among the following is considered to be the incarnation of 'Second Parashurama'?

A. Mahapadmanand
B. titular
C. Kaivart
D. Funds
Answer» B. titular
23.

It is known from Harshacharita that Kakvarna was killed by stabbing him in the throat.

A. Panchak has
B. by Mahapadmanand
C. Pundak has
D. Pundugati has
Answer» C. Pundak has
24.

The first Jain council was presided over by-

A. Hemachandra
B. Haribhadra
C. gross
D. Jamali
Answer» D. Jamali
25.

Who among the following became the head of the Jains after the death of Mahavir Swami?

A. Praduraman
B. Dharman
C. Yashovarman
D. Sudharman
Answer» E.
26.

The name of the father of Jain Tirthankara Parshvanath was-

A. Ashwasena
B. Mrinalsen
C. Asitsen
D. Sumitsen
Answer» B. Mrinalsen
27.

To which clan did Mahavir Swami belonged?

A. Kinetic
B. Malla
C. Kolliya
D. Shakya
Answer» B. Malla
28.

After the death of Mahavira, a Jain Sabha was convened to resolve the differences between the Shwetambar and Digambar sects.

A. in Kaushambi
B. in Mithila
C. in Pataliputra
D. in Vallabhi
Answer» D. in Vallabhi
29.

The first meeting of Mahavir Swami and 'Ghoshal' was at -

A. in Mithila
B. in Taxila
C. in the limb
D. in Nalanda
Answer» E.
30.

When did Mahavir Swami attained 'Nirvana'?

A. under the sal tree
B. under the butt tree
C. under peepal tree
D. none of these
Answer» B. under the butt tree
31.

When did Mahavir Swami attain 'Kaivalya'?

A. On the banks of river Gomti
B. on the banks of the Rijupalika
C. on the bank of river ganga
D. none of the above
Answer» C. on the bank of river ganga
32.

4th century BC In AD, a part of the Jain community moved from Magadha to Shravanabelagola, then led the Jain community in Magadha -

A. By Samut Vijay
B. Sumati has
C. By Taranath
D. by Sthulabhadra
Answer» E.
33.

Jain Agamas have been written -

A. in the period
B. in lobe
C. in Prakrit
D. in Magadhi
Answer» D. in Magadhi
34.

Which of the following is not an ancient dynasty of Bihar

A. Vaishali
B. Shishunaga dynasty
C. Kalinga Dynasty
D. Haryanka dynasty
Answer» D. Haryanka dynasty
35.

The ruins of a temple built around 600 AD have been received from Apsadh, on whose walls the story scene is inscribed, whose story is it -

A. Scenes from the romance saga of Nal-Damayanti
B. Story of Abhigyan Shakuntalam
C. story scenes from ramayana
D. story of mahabharat
Answer» D. story of mahabharat
36.

Vasskar, the famous politician of ancient India, was decorated as a minister in whose court?

A. Bindusara
B. Ashok
C. ghanananda
D. ajatshatru
Answer» E.
37.

Which of the following is known as 'Nigrant'?

A. Lifelong
B. Lingayat
C. Buddhist
D. Jain
Answer» E.
38.

For which king is Ugrasen mentioned in the Pali texts?

A. Ashok
B. Mahapadmanand
C. black mourning
D. Bindusara
Answer» C. black mourning
39.

In ancient history, who among the following was the ruler who sat on the throne himself after putting his father in prison?

A. Bimbisar
B. ajatshatru
C. Bindusara
D. Ashok
Answer» C. Bindusara
40.

Which of the following is not correctly matched -

A. Bimbisara - Haryanka dynasty
B. Kalashok-Shishunag dynasty
C. Mahapadmananda - Maurya Dynasty
D. Ghanananda - Nanda Dynasty
Answer» D. Ghanananda - Nanda Dynasty
41.

Who was the first ruler in ancient history to have a standing army?

A. Chandragupta Maurya
B. Ashok
C. Bimbisar
D. ajatshatru
Answer» E.
42.

In whose court was the famous physician Jivaka decorated?

A. Bindusara
B. Ashok
C. Bimbisar
D. Chandragupta Maurya
Answer» D. Chandragupta Maurya
43.

The architect named Mahagovind, who was in the court of Bimbisara, built-

A. of Champa capital
B. of the royal capital
C. Pataliputra's capital
D. of Vaishali capital
Answer» C. Pataliputra's capital
44.

The last ruler of Nanda dynasty was-

A. Mahapadmanand
B. glans
C. ghanananda
D. black mourning
Answer» D. black mourning
45.

The founder of Nanda dynasty was-

A. Mahapadmanand
B. ghanananda
C. glans
D. None of these
Answer» B. ghanananda
46.

After the Haryanka dynasty, which dynasty established power over Magadha?

A. Shishunaga dynasty
B. Nanda dynasty
C. Maurya Dynasty
D. None of these
Answer» B. Nanda dynasty
47.

Ajatashatru, the ruler of Magadha, protected and equipped the forts located at the confluence of the Ganges and the Son, which later became the city of Pataliputra, in resistance to whose attacks?

A. Greeks
B. Demetrius
C. Vaishali's Vajjis
D. of organ rulers
Answer» D. of organ rulers
48.

Which ruler of Magadha got 'Kali's share'; Parashurama incarnation has been called 'the destroyer of Kshatriyas', 'Sarvakshatrantak, Ekatrak' and 'Ekrat'?

A. ghanananda
B. Mahapadmanand
C. ajatshatru
D. Udayin
Answer» C. ajatshatru
49.

What did Mahavir Swami add as the 5th fast to the four Mahavratas propounded by the Jain Tirthankara Parshvanath?

A. non-violence
B. asteya
C. aparigraha
D. celibacy
Answer» C. aparigraha
50.

When did Jainism split into 'Swetambar' and 'Digambara' sects?

A. In the time of Chandra Gupta Maurya
B. in the time of Ashoka
C. in the time of Kanishka
D. none of the above
Answer» C. in the time of Kanishka