Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Removal_of_iron_from_water_takes_place_at_a_pH_of_______

A. 1.5
B. 3
C. 8.2
D. 9.4
Answer» E.
2.

What_does_the_yeast_DNA_fragment_present_in_YRP7_consist_of?

A. TRP1 and origin
B. TRP1 and gene of interest
C. TRP1 and cos sites
D. TRP1 and codons
Answer» B. TRP1 and gene of interest
3.

Which_of_the_following_has_range_extension_capability?

A. Sectoring
B. Repeaters
C. Scattering
D. Micro cell zone concept
Answer» C. Scattering
4.

For_6252_AT/Poles,_if_brush_shift_is_of_2.50_mech._Degrees,_what_will_be_the_cross-magnetizing_ampere-turns_per_pole_for_a_6-pole_DC_machine?

A. 521
B. 5731
C. 5231
D. 571
Answer» C. 5231
5.

Error_in_syntax

A. A 3*2 matrix of characters
B. Error due to 1 and 2
C. Error due to a
Answer» C. Error due to a
6.

Which_of_these_is_an_appraisal_cost?

A. Inspection and testing of incoming material
B. New product review
C. Complaint adjustment
D. Rework
Answer» B. New product review
7.

The_low_voltage_windings_are_generally_divided_into_2_types?

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
8.

In_which_of_the_following_detectors,_the_carrier_gas_is_excited_by_a_radioactive_source_and_the_atoms_of_carrier_gas_are_excited_to_metastable_state?

A. Argon ionisation detector
B. Thermionic emission detector
C. Flame ionization detector
D. Electron capture detector
Answer» B. Thermionic emission detector
9.

SCC_has____________deformability.

A. Low
B. High
C. Medium
D. 75%
Answer» C. Medium
10.

The_@RequestMapping_annotation_can_be_applied_to_the_class_level_only.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
11.

Why_is_air_pre-heater_used_in_the_boiler?

A. To draw in the atmospheric air
B. To increase thermal efficiency
C. To heat the air to superheated level
D. To heat the air in advance
Answer» C. To heat the air to superheated level
12.

Fold_plates_are_widely_used_for:

A. Roofs
B. Beams
C. Stress
D. Foundation
Answer» B. Beams
13.

What_is_the_value_of_x(n)*h(n),_0‚â§n‚â§11_for_the_sequences_x(n)={1,2,0,-3,4,2,-1,1,-2,3,2,1,-3}_and_h(n)={1,1,1}_if_we_perform_using_overlap_save_fast_convolution_technique?$

A. {1,3,3,-1,1,3,5,2,-2,2,3,6}
B. {1,2,0,-3,4,2,-1,1,-2,3,2,1,-3}
C. {1,2,0,3,4,2,1,1,2,3,2,1,3}
D. {1,3,3,1,1,3,5,2,2,2,3,6}
Answer» B. {1,2,0,-3,4,2,-1,1,-2,3,2,1,-3}
14.

A_piston/cylinder_contains_carbon_dioxide_at_300_kPa,_100°C_with_a_volume_of_0.2_m^3._Weights_are_added_at_such_a_rate_that_the_gas_compresses_according_to_the_relation_PV^1.2_=_constant_to_a_final_temperature_of_200°C._Determine_the_work_done_during_the_process.$

A. 70.4 kJ
B. -70.4 kJ
C. 80.4 kJ
D. -80.4 kJ
Answer» E.
15.

What_is_the_mixed_triple_product_of_three_vectors?

A. S.(PxQ)
B. Sx(PxQ)
C. S.(P.Q)
D. Sx(P.Q)
Answer» B. Sx(PxQ)
16.

The_method_in_which_it_uses_the_alphabet_for_dimensioning_is_called_as_________

A. vertical dimensioning
B. tabular dimensioning
C. combined dimensioning
D. horizontal dimensioning
Answer» C. combined dimensioning
17.

The_sum_of_polynomials_of_degrees_m_and_n_has_degree_max[m,n].

A. True
B. False
C. Can’t Say
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. False
18.

Tapers_and_slope_indicated_in_the_view_are_part_of_dimensioning.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
19.

Rate_of_change_of_voltage_in_star/star_connection_is_______________

A. ω
B. 2 ω
C. 3 ω
D. Can’t determine
Answer» C. 3 ‚âà√¨‚àö¬¢
20.

The_central_portion_of_the_wheel_is_called

A. Rim
B. Scale
C. Hub
D. Axle
Answer» D. Axle
21.

What_is_the_range_for_the_current_density_at_HT_side_for_a_distribution_transformer?

A. 2.4-3.5 Amp per mm<sup>2</sup>
B. 2-2.5 Amp per mm<sup>2</sup>
C. 1-3.5 Amp per mm<sup>2</sup>
D. 2-3.5 Amp per mm<sup>2</sup>
Answer» C. 1-3.5 Amp per mm<sup>2</sup>
22.

Smaller_relative_atomic_displacements_are_required_for_a_motion_of_a_narrow_dislocation.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
23.

Which_operator_can_be_used_to_check_the_size_of_an_object?

A. sizeof(objectName)
B. size(objectName)
C. sizeofobject(objectName)
D. sizedobject(objectName)
Answer» D. sizedobject(objectName)
24.

A_universal_joint_is_an_example_of

A. higher pair
B. lower pair
C. rolling pair
D. sliding pair
Answer» C. rolling pair
25.

Intermediate_sequences_in_the_intron_are_unimportant_for_splicing.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
26.

To draw a tangent to an arc of unknown radius and centre through any point on the arc we use _______?

A. Angle bisectors
B. Semicircles
C. Arc
D. Perpendicular bisector
Answer» E.
27.

Shear stress is a function of the displacement?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
28.

Extra cooling can be done by _________?

A. decreasing no of fins
B. increasing number of fins
C. spraying mist on inter cooler surface
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
29.

Select the correct statement about the reagent 6M HNO3

A. It forms hydroxo complexes
B. It destroys hydroxo and ammonia complexes
C. It forms NH<sub>3</sub> complexes
D. It decreases the H+ ion concentration
Answer» C. It forms NH<sub>3</sub> complexes
30.

What is the percentage composition of quartz in Southern bentonite?

A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 15%
D. 20%
Answer» D. 20%
31.

Total primary production in an ecosystem is known as___________________?

A. Gross final production
B. Gross primary production
C. Gross middle production
D. Net primary production
Answer» C. Gross middle production
32.

Which experimental method can you use to detect 3’ end processing?#

A. CHIP
B. Affinity chromatography
C. Northern blot
D. Immunofluorescence
Answer» C. Northern blot
33.

It is difficult to form materials with high yield and ultimate tensile strength. Why?

A. High ductility
B. High fatigue strength
C. Lower creep resistance
D. Lower elongation
Answer» E.
34.

All wet classifiers depend upon the difference in settling velocity of particles?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
35.

Which gas is used for insufflation in surgical processes?

A. Carbon Di Oxide
B. Helium
C. Nitrogen
D. Oxygen
Answer» B. Helium
36.

A robot’s “arm” is also known as its?#

A. end effector
B. actuator
C. manipulator
D. servomechanism
Answer» D. servomechanism
37.

A B C ?

A. A
B. Error
C. B C D
Answer» D.
38.

What is the cutoff frequency of TE‚ÇÅ mode of propagation if the relative permittivity of the slab is 3.2 and the thickness of the slab is 45 mm?#

A. 2.24 GHz
B. 4 GHz
C. 1.12 GHz
D. 8 GHz
Answer» D. 8 GHz
39.

Out of the below given methods which of these have the highest cake solids concentration?

A. Sludge drying bed
B. Recessed plate Filter press
C. Centrifuge
D. Sludge lagoons
Answer» C. Centrifuge
40.

Refer to Q7 and Q8, and calculate the number of moles, moles of inerts and moles of hydrogen in the recycle stream?

A. 437 moles/hr,35 moles/hr, 301.5 moles/hr
B. 237 moles/hr, 30 moles/hr, 200 moles/hr
C. 567 moles/hr, 35 moles/hr, 205 moles/hr
D. 347 moles/hr, 30 moles/hr, 500 moles/hr
Answer» B. 237 moles/hr, 30 moles/hr, 200 moles/hr
41.

If no database has been selected, specifying a database qualifier is necessary?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
42.

Which film is used in southern blotting?

A. UV film
B. Radiography film
C. X-ray film
D. Cellulose film
Answer» D. Cellulose film
43.

Which of the following polymerization technique allows the increase in both the rate and degree of polymerization simultaneously by increasing a certain parameter?

A. bulk polymerization
B. solution polymerization
C. suspension polymerization
D. emulsion polymerization
Answer» E.
44.

In traversing by fast needle method, the magnetic bearings of the lines are measured with a reference so the direction of magnetic meridian established at the ______ station?

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. each station
Answer» B. second
45.

The fibers which relax the spectral requirements for optical sources and allow flexible wavelength division multiplying are known as?

A. Dispersion-flattened single mode fiber
B. Dispersion-enhanced single mode fiber
C. Dispersion-compressed single mode fiber
D. Dispersion-standardized single mode fiber
Answer» B. Dispersion-enhanced single mode fiber
46.

Sludge from painting operations is example for ____ waste category?

A. Organic aqueous
B. Inorganic aqueous
C. Organic liquid
D. Organic sludge
Answer» E.
47.

When the pitching of a ship is upward, the effect of gyroscopic couple acting on it will b?

A. to move the ship towards starboard
B. to move the ship towards port side
C. to raise the bow and lower the stern
D. to raise the stern and lower the bow
Answer» B. to move the ship towards port side
48.

The process of folding which mainly causes uparching i?

A. Folding due to differential compression
B. Folding due to tangential shearing
C. Folding due to intrusions
D. Folding due to differential tension
Answer» D. Folding due to differential tension
49.

Coefficient of discharge is inversely proportional to square root of ______?

A. flow resistance
B. pressure drop inside the nozzle
C. none the mentioned
D. both of the mentioned
Answer» E.
50.

Correct the incorrect statement?

A.
B. I’ve got nobody to talk to.
C. I’ve got nobody to talk with.
Answer» B. I‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•ve got nobody to talk to.