Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The reverse saturation current of a diode at 25°C is 1.5 x 10-9A. What will be reverse current at temperature 30°C?$

A. 3 x 10<sup>-9</sup>A
B. 2 x 10<sup>-9</sup>A
C. 2.12 x 10<sup>-9</sup>A
D. 1.5 x 10<sup>-9</sup>A
Answer» D. 1.5 x 10<sup>-9</sup>A
2.

When the pressure at which heat is added in Rankine cycle increases, the moisture content at the turbine exhaust

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remains same
D. cannot say
Answer» B. decreases
3.

What happens to viscosity in the case of incompressible fluids as temperature is increased?

A. It remains constant
B. It increases
C. It decreases
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
4.

Which of the following is not used for removing the permanent hardness?

A. Lime soda process
B. Zeolite process
C. Demineralization
D. Adding lime
Answer» E.
5.

____________ is the way or technique through which majority of the malware gets installed in our system.

A. Drive-by click
B. Drive-by redirection
C. Drive-by download
D. Drive-by injecting USB devices
Answer» D. Drive-by injecting USB devices
6.

A road running parallel to highway for some selected areas with grade separator are called

A. Footage road
B. Urban road
C. Frontage road
D. Parallel highway
Answer» D. Parallel highway
7.

The maximum number of devices that can be connected to SCSI BUS is ______

A. 12
B. 10
C. 16
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
8.

According to Gaynor, how is the thickness of the film varies with time?

A. Exponentially
B. Linearly
C. Independent
D. Sinusoidally
Answer» B. Linearly
9.

PFGE was developed in which year?

A. 1970
B. 1984
C. 1950
D. 1944
Answer» C. 1950
10.

For a transmission line under study of failure analysis, it is observed that the current at the receiving end is same as that of the sending end, then what can be concluded about the nature of the transmission line?

A. It is short TL
B. It is medium TL
C. It is long TL
D. Current is always same at the receiving end and the sending end.
Answer» B. It is medium TL
11.

A fold can have differences in thickness due to erosional and depositional processes. State true or false.

A. False
B. True
Answer» C.
12.

How many photons are absorbed to produce one molecule of oxygen?

A. Two
B. Ten
C. Twelve
D. Eight
Answer» E.
13.

Which type of command works only with a crossing window?

A. Stretch
B. Erase
C. Copy
D. Mirror
Answer» B. Erase
14.

Method used to change user’s locale.$

A. set
B. setLocale
C. locale
D. set_locale
Answer» C. locale
15.

The BIS recommends that the size of a door frame and window frame should be derived after allowing a margin of ______ mm alround an opening for convenience of fixing.

A. 2 mm
B. 6 mm
C. 5 mm
D. 10 mm
Answer» E.
16.

What does the following statement do?

A.
B. It creates a new relation temp_inst with all the tuples and attributes of the institute relation
C. It creates a new relation temp_inst with the same schema as that of the institute relation
Answer» C. It creates a new relation temp_inst with the same schema as that of the institute relation
17.

RPN stands for _____

A. Reliability priority number
B. Risk priority number
C. Recalled precautions number
D. Reliability precautions number
Answer» C. Recalled precautions number
18.

“Match will be played only if it is not a humid day.” The negation of this statement is$

A. Match will be played but it is a humid day
B. Match will be played or it is a humid day
C. All of the mentioned statement are correct
D. None of the mentioned.
Answer» B. Match will be played or it is a humid day
19.

Find the machine cycle for AT89C51 if XTAL = 11.0592MHz.

A. 90.42us
B. 361.68us
C. 1.085us
D. 150.145us
Answer» C. 1.085us
20.

Calculate the carrier lifetime when Cp=5 and Nt=1010cm-3.

A. 2*10<sup>11</sup>
B. 2*10<sup>-11</sup>
C. 20*10<sup>-11</sup>
D. 20*10<sup>11</sup>
Answer» C. 20*10<sup>-11</sup>
21.

Spyder can introspect and display Pandas DataFrames.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
22.

Using a _____ can be used to limit hunting

A. Flywheel
B. DC Exciter
C. Large load
D. Any of the mentioned
Answer» E.
23.

The ________ is most liable to corrosion.

A. Steel
B. Aluminium
C. Copper
D. Nickel
Answer» B. Aluminium
24.

Which stone has a hardness of 7 in the Mohr’s hardness scale?$

A. Quartz
B. Calcite
C. Gypsum
D. Topaz
Answer» B. Calcite
25.

Data frames can be converted to a matrix by calling data._______

A. matr()
B. mat()
C. matrix()
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. mat()
26.

The major source of Nitrogen deposition is:

A. Fertilizers
B. Deforestation
C. Factories
D. Household waste
Answer» B. Deforestation
27.

Which equation is fitted in the plot of vapor pressure versus temperature?

A. Roult’s law
B. Newton’s law
C. Antoine Equation
D. Gibb’s equation
Answer» D. Gibb‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•s equation
28.

Which of the following is hardest in nature?

A. Coarse perliite
B. Fine perlite
C. Bainite
D. Martensite
Answer» E.
29.

Rolling resistance doesnot depend on which of the following factors

A. Load on each road wheel
B. Radius of driving wheel
C. Wheel inflation pressure
D. Nature of road surface
Answer» C. Wheel inflation pressure
30.

Base line resolution is achieved when degree of resolution/separation is ______

A. 1
B. 0
C. 0.5
D. 1.5
Answer» E.
31.

Test harness has two main parts, the test script repository and _______________

A. Test specification
B. Test management controller
C. Test controller
D. Test execution engine
Answer» E.
32.

A multiple sequence alignment or a motif is often represented by a graphic representation

A.
B. logo
C. motto
Answer» B. logo
33.

Which of the following will give the sum of full adders as output?

A. Three point major circuit
B. Three bit parity checker
C. Three bit comparator
D. Three bit counter
Answer» E.
34.

What is the correct formula to get power factor angle in leading condition?

A. tan φ= X/R
B. tan φ= R/X
C. cos φ = R/√(R2+X2)
D. cos φ= R/X
Answer» C. cos ‚âà√¨‚àö√∫ = R/‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö‚àÇ(R2+X2)
35.

The flywheel of a steam engine has a radius of gyration of 1 m and mass 2500 kg. The starting torque of the steam engine is 1500 N-m and may be assumed constant. Determine : Kinetic energy of the flywheel after 10 seconds from the start.

A. 50 kJ
B. 60 kJ
C. 45 kJ
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
36.

Which of the following is the correct way to apply Styles?

A. inside an HTML element
B. inside the section of an HTML page
C. in an external CSS file
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
37.

How many coils are required to make LVDT?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 3
D. 2
Answer» D. 2
38.

Uranium and Thorium are two important elements in the nuclear power industry. In which block of the modern periodic table are they placed?

A. s-block
B. p-block
C. d-block
D. f-block
Answer» E.
39.

Which of the following CSS property can be used to provide the flex-direction and flex-wrap properties?

A. flex
B. flex-flow
C. flex-wrap
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» C. flex-wrap
40.

We need to send 265 kbps over a noiseless channel with a bandwidth of 20 kHz. How many signal levels do we need?

A. 1024
B. 512
C. 256
D. 128
Answer» E.
41.

A single-pulse transformer with secondary voltage of 230 V, 50 Hz, delivers power to bulb of R = 10 Ω through a half-wave controlled rectifier circuit. For α = 60°, find the average current in the bulb$

A. 2.5 A
B. 7.7 A
C. 9.6 A
D. 3 A
Answer» C. 9.6 A
42.

“Tool bit inserted in the (tool) holder and solid tool” – is included in the classification according to the_____$

A. method of using tool
B. method of manufacturing tool
C. method of applying feed
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» E.
43.

The eclipse platform defines pen architecture.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
44.

The feed size of the roll crusher is _____

A. 2/3 to 3 inches
B. ¬Ω to 3 inches
C. ¼ inches
D. 8 inches
Answer» C. ¬¨¬®¬¨‚à´ inches
45.

Which among the following catalyst increases the rate of the reaction

A. Calcium carbonate
B. Calcium chloride
C. Calcium hydroxide
D. Calcium sulphate
Answer» B. Calcium chloride
46.

Histogram equalization or Histogram linearization is represented by of the following equation:

A. s<sub>k</sub> =∑<sup>k</sup> <sub>j</sub> =1 n<sub>j</sub>/n k=0,1,2,……,L-1
B. s<sub>k</sub> =∑<sup>k</sup> <sub>j</sub> =0 n<sub>j</sub>/n k=0,1,2,……,L-1
C. s<sub>k</sub> =∑<sup>k</sup> <sub>j</sub> =0 n/n<sub>j</sub> k=0,1,2,……,L-1
D. s<sub>k</sub> =∑<sup>k</sup> <sub>j</sub> =n n<sub>j</sub>/n k=0,1,2,……,L-1
Answer» C. s<sub>k</sub> =‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö¬¥<sup>k</sup> <sub>j</sub> =0 n/n<sub>j</sub> k=0,1,2,‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√묨‚àÇ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√묨‚àÇ,L-1
47.

If a procedure is interactive, then

A. it accepts inputs directly from input devices
B. it uses global declared variable technique
C. it uses stack
D. it uses memory locations
Answer» B. it uses global declared variable technique
48.

In the binding of oxygen to myoglobin, the relationship between the concentration of oxygen and the fraction of binding sites occupied can best be described as:

A. Hyperbolic
B. Linear with a negative slope
C. Linear with a positive slope
D. Parabolic
Answer» B. Linear with a negative slope
49.

Which waveform type has better noise immunity?

A. NRZ
B. RZ
C. Phase encoded
D. Multilevel codes
Answer» B. RZ
50.

R1 = 1Ω, R2 = 3Ω, R3 = 5Ω and R4 = 7Ω connected in series. Total voltage = 20V, Current I, V2 =?$

A. I = 1.23, V<sub>2</sub> = 3.75
B. I = 1.25, V<sub>2</sub> = 3.75
C. I = 1.15, V<sub>2</sub>= 3.73
D. I = 1.16, V<sub>2</sub> = 3.72
Answer» C. I = 1.15, V<sub>2</sub>= 3.73