Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Mina’s understanding of proteins in various food items is as given. Which of the following is untrue?$

A. The difference in the taste and texture in milk curd and chicken muscle is due to the arrangement of amino acids in the long chains of theirs to form proteins
B. Protein chains are perpendicular in a chicken breast
C. Proteins are changed physically from precipitate to gel and solution or vice-versa
D. Egg-white is an example of gel to precipitate
Answer» C. Proteins are changed physically from precipitate to gel and solution or vice-versa
2.

Which of the following scientist was first to represent impedance with complex numbers?

A. Arthur Kennelly
B. Oliver Heaviside
C. Edwin J. Houston
D. Edward Victor Appleton
Answer» B. Oliver Heaviside
3.

In moisture content test, how is the prepared sand heated?

A. Flame heating
B. Ultraviolet heating
C. Infrared heating
D. Conduction heating
Answer» D. Conduction heating
4.

Which of the following Requirement Elicitation Techniques is applicable to messy, changing and ill-defined problem situations ?

A. Quality Function Deployment (QFD)
B. Prototyping
C. Soft Systems Methodology (SSM)
D. Controlled Requirements Expression (CORE)
Answer» D. Controlled Requirements Expression (CORE)
5.

Low specific speed, high specific speed and medium specific speed are classified based on

A. Type of energy at inlet
B. Direction of flow through runner
C. Head at inlet of turbine
D. Specific speed of turbine
Answer» E.
6.

______ test is used for determining the efficiency of a traction motor

A. Field
B. Retardation
C. Hopkinson
D. Swineburne’s
Answer» B. Retardation
7.

866

A. -0.354
B. 0.540
C. 0.354
Answer» B. 0.540
8.

What does “I” in Yips vectors stand for?$

A. Infected
B. Integrative
C. Insertional
D. Initiation
Answer» C. Insertional
9.

Which of the following increases the number of base stations in order to increase capacity?

A. Cell splitting
B. Sectoring
C. Repeaters
D. Micro cell zone concept
Answer» B. Sectoring
10.

What is the role of chlorine in water treatment?

A. To remove hardness
B. To remove ions
C. Coagulant agent
D. To remove bacteria
Answer» E.
11.

In a single-phase half-wave circuit with RL load and a freewheeling diode, the freewheeling period is

A. 0 to π
B. α to π+α
C. π to 2π+α
D. π/2 to 2π-α
Answer» B. ‚âà√≠¬¨¬± to ‚âà√¨‚àö√ë+‚âà√≠¬¨¬±
12.

A closed loop used for survey purpose is called

A. Open traverse
B. Closed traverse
C. Primary traverse
D. Secondary traverse
Answer» C. Primary traverse
13.

Which of the following are effects of armature reaction?

A. Increase in iron losses
B. Commutation problems
C. Possibility of commutator sparking
D. Increase in iron losses, commutation problems and commutator sparking
Answer» E.
14.

Which value is determined by subtracting the heat of vaporization of the water from the higher heating value?

A. Gross calorific value
B. Net calorific value
C. Ignition temperature
D. Fire point temperature
Answer» C. Ignition temperature
15.

What is the value of kb in nominal bearing strength for a bolt of 20mm diameter of grade 4.6?

A. 0.5
B. 1
C. 0.97
D. 2
Answer» B. 1
16.

How do Storage administrators ensure secure access to storage devices:

A. By using Zoning
B. By putting a physical lock on the storage device
C. By keeping devices shutdown when not in use
D. By keeping devices when used
Answer» B. By putting a physical lock on the storage device
17.

The Malcolm Baldrige National Quality award was created by ______

A. U.S. Congress
B. British Government
C. ISO
D. ASQ
Answer» B. British Government
18.

The heat capacity at constant pressure Cp

A. m/cp
B. cp/m
C. mcp
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
19.

What is the relationship between temperature and the current density?

A. current density is directly proportional to the temperature
B. current density is directly proportional to the square of the temperature
C. current density is indirectly proportional to the square of the temperature
D. current density is indirectly proportional to the temperature
Answer» B. current density is directly proportional to the square of the temperature
20.

MAX1112 is a _________ type of ADC converter?

A. parallel
B. 12 bit
C. serial
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
21.

Which of the following detectors is widely used to detect environmental samples like chlorinated pesticides and polychlorinated biphenyls?

A. Flame ionization detector
B. Thermal conductivity detector
C. Argon ionisation detector
D. Electron capture detector
Answer» E.
22.

____________ is a combination of two of more attributes used as a primary key

A. Composite Key
B. Alternate Key
C. Candidate Key
D. Foreign Key
Answer» B. Alternate Key
23.

A ___________ paste structure undergoes ___________ creep.

A. Good, high
B. Poor, high
C. Good, average
D. Poor, low
Answer» C. Good, average
24.

If A, B, C be three sets such that A ‚à™ B = A ‚à™ C and A ‚à© B = A ‚à© C, then$

A. A=B
B. A=C
C. B=C
D. A=B=C
Answer» D. A=B=C
25.

Method arguments that can be used in handler methods using the @RequestMapping annotation.

A. HttpServletRequest or HttpServleResponse
B. @RequestParam
C. @ModelAttribute
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
26.

High magnetizing forces in the core when removed suddenly lead to

A. no residue
B. partial residual magnetism
C. rupture of the device
D. residual magnetism
Answer» E.
27.

Chemicals are added in the feed water.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
28.

__________ lignin is considered to be the same as the actual lignin content. __________ % = 0.15 x kappa number.

A. Alander
B. Palenius
C. Kyrklund
D. Klason
Answer» E.
29.

The investigations by Marshall have shown that prestressing considerably reduces:

A. Sagging moment
B. Transverse moment
C. Hogging moment
D. Longitudinal moment
Answer» C. Hogging moment
30.

In Overlap save method of long sequence filtering, how many zeros are appended to the impulse response of the FIR filter?

A. L+M
B. L
C. L+1
D. L-1
Answer» E.
31.

Youngs modulus of elasticity and Poissons ratio of a material are 1.25 x 102 MPa and 0.34 respectively. The modulus of rigidity of the material is

A. 0.9469 MPa
B. 0.8375 MPa
C. 0.4664 MPa
D. 0.4025 MPa
Answer» D. 0.4025 MPa
32.

Which one of the following is not a navigation mode used by FMS for computing position of the aircraft?

A. Inertial (IRS) – GPS
B. Inertial (IRS) – DME/DME
C. Inertial (IRS) – VOR/DME
D. GPS only
Answer» E.
33.

A silicon plate of thickness 1mm, breadth 10mm and length 100mm is placed in a magnetic field of 0.5 Wb/m2 acting perpendicular to its thickness. If 10-3 A current flows along its length, calculate the Hall voltage developed, if the Hall coefficient is 3.66√ó104 m3/Coulomb.$

A. 1.83√ó10<sup>-3</sup>Volts
B. 3.66√ó10<sup>-4</sup>Volts
C. 0.5Volts
D. 25.150Volts
Answer» B. 3.66‚Äö√†√∂‚àö‚â•10<sup>-4</sup>Volts
34.

The third derivative of f(x) = cos(x)sinh(x) ‚ÅÑ x at x = 0 is$

A. 0
B. <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>32</sub>
C. (π)<sup>2</sup>
D. cos(1)sinh(1)
Answer» B. <sup>‚âà√¨‚àö√ë</sup>‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ñ‚àö√´<sub>32</sub>
35.

Air goes through a polytropic process from 325 K, 125 kPa to 500 K, 300 kPa. Find the specific work in the process.

A. -51.8 kJ/kg
B. -61.8 kJ/kg
C. -71.8 kJ/kg
D. -81.8 kJ/kg
Answer» B. -61.8 kJ/kg
36.

Which statement is true? (For three vectors P, Q and R)

A. Associative law for cross product: (PxQ)xS = Px(QxS)
B. Associative law for cross product: (PxQ)xS ≠ Px(QxS)
C. Associative law for cross product: (PxQ)xS > Px(QxS)
D. Associative law for cross product: (PxQ)xS < Px(QxS)
Answer» C. Associative law for cross product: (PxQ)xS > Px(QxS)
37.

Partially stabilized zirconia does not exist in which crystalline structure?

A. Cubic
B. Tetragonal
C. Hexagonal
D. Monocyclic
Answer» D. Monocyclic
38.

A new web browser window can be opened using which method of the Window object?

A. createtab()
B. Window.open()
C. open()
D. create()
Answer» C. open()
39.

_________________ is used as the core coating medium.

A. Fire Clay
B. Plumbago
C. Bentonite
D. Cement
Answer» C. Bentonite
40.

What is resorted when both the ends of the survey line are not intervisible?

A. Direct
B. Indirect
C. Irreciprocal
D. Unable to do
Answer» C. Irreciprocal
41.

Which of the following is not a metallic impurity found in glass in extrinsic absorption?

A. Fe<sup>2+</sup>
B. Fe<sup>3+</sup>
C. Cu
D. Si
Answer» E.
42.

To dimension the perpendicular distance from a point to a line, click on the point on the line and the point.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
43.

Multiply the polynomials P1 = x5 +x2+ x) by P2 = (x7 + x4 +x3+x2 + x) in GF(28) with irreducible polynomial (x8 + x4 + x3 + x + 1). The result is

A. x<sup>4</sup>+ x<sup>3</sup>+ x+1
B. x<sup>5</sup>+ x<sup>3</sup>+x<sup>2</sup>+x+1
C. x<sup>5</sup>+ x<sup>4</sup>+ x<sup>3</sup>+x+1
D. x<sup>5</sup>+ x<sup>3</sup>+x<sup>2</sup>+x
Answer» C. x<sup>5</sup>+ x<sup>4</sup>+ x<sup>3</sup>+x+1
44.

If the reflection coefficient of a transmission line is 0.4, then the standing wave ratio is:

A. 1.3333
B. 2.3333
C. 0.4
D. 0.6
Answer» C. 0.4
45.

The data packets can contain data upto ______

A. 512 bytes
B. 256 bytes
C. 1024 bytes
D. 2 KB
Answer» D. 2 KB
46.

Which of the following is a thin continuous line with one side terminating in arrowhead and the other with a period?

A. Note
B. Extension
C. Leader
D. Dimension
Answer» D. Dimension
47.

Simple cores of regular shapes and uniform cross-section can be extruded easily on a core extrusion process.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
48.

If L is a recursive language, L’ is:$

A. Recursive
B. Recursively Ennumerable
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
49.

Bromodomains of proteins are associated with phosphorylated histone tails.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
50.

For using as a step-up transformer which connection is used?

A. Star/star
B. Delta/delta
C. Delta/star
D. Star/delta
Answer» D. Star/delta