Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

A digitized voice channel is made by digitizing a 4-kHz bandwidth analog voice signal. We need to sample the signal at twice the highest frequency (two samples per hertz). We assume that each sample requires 8 bits. What is the required bit rate?

A. 64 kbps
B. 32 kbps
C. 128 kbps
D. 16 kbps
Answer» B. 32 kbps
2.

Lathe cutting tool can be classified as right hand and left hand according to_______

A. method of using the tool
B. method of holding the tool
C. method of applying feed
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
3.

IBM Software Group began creating a development tool that eventually known as ________

A. Code Blocks
B. BlueJ
C. Android Studio
D. Eclipse
Answer» E.
4.

Roll crushers, are set to a reduction ratio of ____

A. 4:1
B. 3
C. Either 3 or 4:1
D. 1:3
Answer» D. 1:3
5.

The frequency of molecular collision increases if

A. The concentration of product increases
B. The concentration of product decreases
C. The concentration of reactant increases
D. The concentration of reactant decreases
Answer» D. The concentration of reactant decreases
6.

Which of the following conditions does the T(r) must satisfy?

A. T(r) is double-valued and monotonically decreasing in the interval 0‚â§r‚â§1; and
B. ‚â§1 for 0‚â§r‚â§1
C. T(r) is double-valued and monotonically increasing in the interval 0‚â§r‚â§1; and
D. ‚â§1 for 0‚â§r‚â§1
Answer» E.
7.

To execute a program one should

A. assemble the program
B. link the program
C. apply external pulse
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
8.

His93 is also called

A. His F8
B. His F7
C. His F6
D. His F5
Answer» B. His F7
9.

Which binary waveform uses three levels?

A. Bipolar RZ
B. RZ-AMI
C. Bipolar RZ & RZ-AMI
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
10.

If there are 3 Resistors R1, R2 and R3 in series and V is total voltage and I is total current then Voltage across R2 is

A. V R<sub>3</sub>/ R<sub>1</sub> + R<sub>2</sub> + R<sub>3</sub>
B. V R<sub>2</sub>/ R<sub>1</sub> + R<sub>2</sub> + R<sub>3</sub>
C. V R<sub>1</sub>/R<sub>1</sub> + R<sub>2</sub> + R<sub>3</sub>
D. V
Answer» C. V R<sub>1</sub>/R<sub>1</sub> + R<sub>2</sub> + R<sub>3</sub>
11.

A much lower inertia in Surface wound armature type is obtained by placing the winding on a non-magnetic cylinder which rotates in annular space between permanent magnet stator and stationary rotor.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
12.

The genetic information of the Plasmid is essential to survival of the host cells?

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
13.

If for an algorithm time complexity is given by O(log2n) then complexity will:

A. constant
B. polynomial
C. exponential
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» E.
14.

With SQL, how can you return all the records from a table named “Persons” sorted descending by “FirstName” ?$

A. SELECT * FROM Persons SORT BY ‘FirstName’ DESC
B. SELECT * FROM Persons ORDER FirstName DESC
C. SELECT * FROM Persons SORT ‘FirstName’ DESC
D. SELECT * FROM Persons ORDER BY FirstName DESC
Answer» E.
15.

The 2’s complement of 15 is ____________$

A. 0000
B. 0001
C. 0010
D. 0100
Answer» C. 0010
16.

The pF value of 2 in soil mass represent____________

A. Soil suction of 200 cm of water
B. Suction pressure of 100 g/cm2
C. Soil suction of 100 cm of water
D. Capillarity of 100 g/cm2
Answer» D. Capillarity of 100 g/cm2
17.

There is a greater risk of breaking a wire if ______

A. temperature of the wire is too high
B. larger taper angles are to be cut
C. the flush is not set properly
D. there is an inadequate flow of di-electric fluid
Answer» D. there is an inadequate flow of di-electric fluid
18.

SIP is abbreviated as __________

A. Session Initiation Protocol
B. Secured Initiation Protocol
C. Secure Initiation Protocol
D. Session Integration Protocol
Answer» B. Secured Initiation Protocol
19.

The incline rail over the string is known as a _____

A. Headroom
B. Landing
C. Handrail
D. Heading
Answer» D. Heading
20.

What is the formula for minimum work of separation?

A. ∑<sub>out of system</sub> (nb) – ∑in<sub>system</sub> (nb)=W<sub>s</sub>
B. ∑<sub>out of system</sub> (nb) – ∑in<sub>system</sub> (nb)=0
C. ∑<sub>out of system</sub> (nb) – ∑in<sub>system</sub> (nb)= ΔS<sub>r</sub>
D. ∑<sub>out of system</sub> (nb) – ∑in<sub>system</sub> (nb)=Δnb
Answer» B. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö¬¥<sub>out of system</sub> (nb) ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö¬¥in<sub>system</sub> (nb)=0
21.

The other name for dacron is

A. Polyethylene terephthalate
B. Polyacrylonitrile
C. Polyamidenitrile
D. Polyethylene caprolactum
Answer» B. Polyacrylonitrile
22.

What is the melting point of Tin?

A. 2270<sup>o</sup>C
B. 1453<sup>o</sup>C
C. 327<sup>o</sup>C
D. 232<sup>o</sup>C
Answer» E.
23.

Maximum edge distance should not exceed ______

A. 10tε, where ε = √(250/f<sub>y</sub>), t = thickness of thinner outer plate
B. 20tε, where ε = √(250/f<sub>y</sub>), t = thickness of thinner outer plate
C. 16tε, where ε = √(250/f<sub>y</sub>), t = thickness of thinner outer plate
D. 12tε, where ε = √(250/f<sub>y</sub>), t = thickness of thinner outer plate
Answer» E.
24.

Which of following kind of polyethylene has the highest degree of chain-branching?

A. LDPE
B. HDPE
C. LLDPE
D. cannot be determined
Answer» B. HDPE
25.

Efficiency of the screw _______ with increase of coefficient of friction.

A. decreases
B. increases
C. has no effect
D. cannot be determined
Answer» B. increases
26.

What is the shape of the billet used in extrusion process?

A. Cubical
B. Spherical
C. Cylindrical
D. Pyramidal
Answer» D. Pyramidal
27.

Which of the following is true with respect to the marketplace?

A. Individual vendors sell products that do necessarily implement specific standards
B. Users on the other hand never let what is available in the marketplace to determine what they choose to buy
C. Individual vendors sell products that do not necessarily implement any standards
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
28.

RUP stands for____________ created by a division of ____________

A. Rational Unified Program, IBM
B. Rational Unified Process, Infosys
C. Rational Unified Process, Microsoft
D. Rational Unified Process, IBM
Answer» E.
29.

Due to throttling a smaller amount of charge enters the cylinder and the dilution due to residual gases is also greater.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
30.

The Gauss divergence theorem converts

A. line to surface integral
B. line to volume integral
C. surface to line integral
D. surface to volume integral
Answer» E.
31.

Which among the following is a product of photosynthesis?

A. Glucose
B. Carbon
C. Monoxide
D. Nitrogen
Answer» B. Carbon
32.

Which of the following defect occurs because of bending of rolls?

A. Zipper cracks
B. Folds
C. Laminations
D. Alligatoring
Answer» B. Folds
33.

Meissner effect occurs in superconductors due to which of the following properties?

A. Diamagnetic property
B. Magnetic property
C. Paramagnetic property
D. Ferromagnetic property
Answer» B. Magnetic property
34.

If cosmid vector infected cells are grown on an agar plate containing antibiotic, what type of colonies will grow?

A. Non-recombinants
B. Recombinants
C. Both non-recombinants and recombinants
D. Cells with self-ligated vectors
Answer» C. Both non-recombinants and recombinants
35.

What is the rectangle in the world defining the region that is to be displayed?

A. World co-ordinate system
B. Screen co-ordinate system
C. World window
D. Interface window
Answer» D. Interface window
36.

Difference between k and k+1 should be very

A. Small
B. Large
C. Zero
D. Unity
Answer» B. Large
37.

Which one of the following is not a characteristic of a deterministic signal?

A. Exhibits no uncertainty
B. Instantaneous value can be accurately predicted
C. Exhibits uncertainty
D. Can be represented by a mathematical equation
Answer» D. Can be represented by a mathematical equation
38.

For which of the following ECM cannot be used?

A. Tapering a predrilled hole in iron block
B. To make stepped hole is a nickel alloy
C. To generate ribs on metal surface
D. To machine Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub>
Answer» E.
39.

If the fluid is incompressible, do thermodynamic properties play an important role in its behaviour at varying temperature and pressure?

A. Yes
B. No
C. Depends on the fluid
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Depends on the fluid
40.

Which of the following fact(s) is/are true about sharpening spatial filters using digital differentiation?

A. Sharpening spatial filter response is proportional to the discontinuity of the image at the point where the derivative operation is applied
B. Sharpening spatial filters enhances edges and discontinuities like noise
C. Sharpening spatial filters deemphasizes areas that have slowly varying gray-level values
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
41.

A class (the adapter class) may be given a new interface by an adapter class in which of the two ways?

A. The adapter may subclass the adapter. The adapter can inherit adapter operations with appropriate semantics and pragmatics, override those with inappropriate semantics or pragmatics, and add operations needed for the new interface. This is the Class Adapter pattern
B. The adapter may hold a reference to the adapter and delegate must work to the adapter object. This approach is the Object Adapter pattern
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
42.

In an organization, which of these is not a type of communication?

A. Downward
B. Upward
C. Curve
D. Horizontal
Answer» D. Horizontal
43.

Which of the following option is incorrect for clearance fits?

A. Shaft ‘a’ gives a large clearance
B. Shaft ‘n’ is used for clearance fits
C. Shaft ‘d’ can be used for loose pulleys
D. Shaft ‘g’ is expensive to manufacture
Answer» C. Shaft ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö‚â§d‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬• can be used for loose pulleys
44.

Which of the following method returns true if the cursor has documents ?

A. hasMethod()
B. hasNext()
C. hasDoc()
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» C. hasDoc()
45.

If further electrophoresis is used for recovery of DNA from gels, the method is termed as:

A. secondary electrophoresis
B. recovery electrophoresis
C. denaturing electrophoresis
D. electro-elution
Answer» E.
46.

Which command will be used for extracting files from an archive named abc.tar?

A. tar -xvf abc.tar
B. tar -cvf abc.tar
C. tar -tvf abc.tar
D. tar -t abc.tar
Answer» B. tar -cvf abc.tar
47.

Bluetooth standard is named after ______

A. King Ronaldo Bluetooth
B. Pope Vincent Bluetooth
C. King Herald Bluetooth
D. Pope Francis Bluetooth
Answer» D. Pope Francis Bluetooth
48.

____________ is a mainly an experimental pulping procedure which using organic solvents such as methanol, ethanol, acetic acid, acetone, and etc.

A. Inoranosolv pulping
B. Organosolv pulping
C. Klason pulping
D. Extended pulping
Answer» C. Klason pulping
49.

Which of the following terms refers to the amount of protein absorbed by the body from a food source?

A. Biological Value
B. Limiting Value
C. Reference pattern
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Limiting Value
50.

What will you call an impedance with zero phase angle?

A. Resistance
B. Reactance
C. Impedance itself
D. Zero impedance
Answer» B. Reactance