Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Calcium carbide reacts with moisture to give out which gas?

A. Acetylene gas
B. Methane
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Carbon monoxide
Answer» B. Methane
2.

Keeping the requirements of QFD in mind which of the following is not an example of an Expected Requirement ?

A. Ease of software installation
B. Overall operational correctness and reliability
C. Specific system functions
D. Quality graphical display
Answer» D. Quality graphical display
3.

Tangential flow, axial flow, radial flow turbines are classified based on?

A. Type of energy at inlet
B. Direction of flow through runner
C. Head at inlet of turbine
D. Specific speed of turbine
Answer» C. Head at inlet of turbine
4.

Retardation test on DC shunt motor is used for finding _______

A. stray losses
B. copper losses
C. friction losses
D. iron losses
Answer» B. copper losses
5.

The presence of Sulfate iron in the water results in

A. Odorless water
B. Acidity in water
C. Colorless water
D. Growth of crenothrix in water mains
Answer» C. Colorless water
6.

What is the role of homologous recombination in vector infection?

A. Integration
B. Host recognition
C. Duplication
D. Packaging
Answer» B. Host recognition
7.

_______ allows an orderly growth of cellular system.

A. Sectoring
B. Scattering
C. Cell splitting
D. Micro cell zone technique
Answer» D. Micro cell zone technique
8.

Which characteristic of water does Calcium contribute to?

A. Hardness
B. Suspended solids
C. pH
D. Colour
Answer» B. Suspended solids
9.

The survey in which details are covered roughly but not accurately is called

A. Reconnaissance
B. Rough survey
C. Map study
D. Detailed study
Answer» B. Rough survey
10.

Which axis undergo shifting as a result of armature reaction?

A. GNA
B. MNA
C. Both GNA and MNA
D. Remains fixed
Answer» C. Both GNA and MNA
11.

Which value is determined by bringing all products of combustion back to original pre-combustion temperature?

A. Higher calorific value
B. Low calorific value
C. Flash point value
D. Fire point value
Answer» B. Low calorific value
12.

The maximum number of bolts of diameter 25mm that can be accomodated in one row in 200mm wide flat are:

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
13.

According to Armand V. Feigenbaum, Which of these is not the 3 tools of Quality improvement?

A. Quality leadership
B. Quality Technology
C. Organizational commitment
D. Quality commitment
Answer» E.
14.

Specific heat of a substance at constant volume is a property of the system.

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
15.

What does the area of conductors in primary and secondary windings depend on?

A. current
B. voltage
C. power
D. current density
Answer» E.
16.

ADC0848 is a ____________ bit converter?

A. 16
B. 4
C. 8
D. 48
Answer» D. 48
17.

Which of the following detectors have high sensitivity to all organic compounds?

A. Sulphur chemiluminescense detector
B. Thermionic emission detector
C. Flame ionization detector
D. Argon ionisation detector
Answer» D. Argon ionisation detector
18.

Which of the following is/are the Database server functions?

A. Data management
B. Transaction management
C. Compile queries
D. Query optimization
Answer» B. Transaction management
19.

In a dry environment, concrete strength will be loosed as much as __________ % in moist environment.

A. 30
B. 40
C. 50
D. 60
Answer» D. 60
20.

If A, B and C are any three sets, then A – (B ∪ C) is equal to$

A. (A – B) ∪ (A – C)
B. (A – B) ∪ C
C. (A – B) ∩ (A – C)
D. (A – B) ∩ C
Answer» D. (A ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® B) ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ƭ¨¬© C
21.

Annotation for Controller Class.

A. @Before
B. @Controller
C. @After
D. @Exception
Answer» C. @After
22.

High flux density leads to _________

A. a decreased voltage in the secondary
B. a decreased voltage in the primary
C. a increased voltage in the secondary
D. a decreased voltage in the primary
Answer» D. a decreased voltage in the primary
23.

Super heater tubes are made up of what type of material?

A. Copper alloy
B. Carbon steel
C. Titanium alloy
D. Iron
Answer» C. Titanium alloy
24.

Lignin is easily measured indirectly by measuring the amount of __________ consumed by lignin in a sample of pulp of known mass.

A. Anti oxidant
B. Oxidant
C. Pulp
D. Poison
Answer» C. Pulp
25.

Long spans exceeding 30m necessitate:

A. Welding
B. Blocking
C. Anchoring
D. Spinning
Answer» B. Blocking
26.

Overlap add and Overlap save are the two methods for linear FIR filtering a long sequence on a block-by-block basis using DFT.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
27.

A rod of length L and diameter D is subjected to a tensile load P. which of the following is sufficient to calculate the resulting change in diameter?

A. Youngs modulus
B. Poissons ratio
C. Shear modulus
D. Both Youngs modulus and shear modulus
Answer» B. Poissons ratio
28.

What filter is used by the FMS to estimate the position of the aircraft from various sensors?

A. Kalman filter
B. Position error filter
C. GPS filter
D. Gyro and accelerometer filter
Answer» B. Position error filter
29.

A semiconducting crystal 12mm long, 5mm wide and 1mm thick has a magnetic flux density of 0.5Wb/m2 applied from front to back perpendicular to largest faces. When a current of 20mA flows length wise through the specimen, the voltage measured across its width is found to be 37μV. What is the Hall coefficient of this semiconductor?$

A. 37√ó10<sup>-6</sup> m<sup>3</sup>/C
B. 3.7√ó10<sup>-6</sup> m<sup>3</sup>/C
C. 3.7√ó10<sup>6</sup> m<sup>3</sup>/C
D. 0
Answer» C. 3.7‚Äö√†√∂‚àö‚â•10<sup>6</sup> m<sup>3</sup>/C
30.

Let f(x) = ‚àösin(x) and let yn denote the nth derivative of f(x) at x = 0 then the value of the expression 12y(5) y(1) + 30 y(4) y(2) + 20 (y(3))2 is given by$

A. 0
B. 655
C. 999
D. 1729
Answer» B. 655
31.

A gas initially at 500°C, 1 MPa is contained in a piston-cylinder arrangement with an initial volume of 0.1 m^3. It is then slowly expanded according to the relation PV = constant until a final pressure of 100 kPa is attained. Determine the work for this process.$

A. 200.3 kJ
B. 210.3 kJ
C. 220.3 kJ
D. 230.3 kJ
Answer» E.
32.

Commutative law is valid for the cross product of two vectors. (Commutative law: PxQ = QxP; for two vectors P and Q)

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
33.

What disadvantage does silicon carbide have?

A. Tensile strength
B. Oxidation resistance
C. Thermal conductivity
D. Cost
Answer» E.
34.

How are windows, tabs, iframes, and frames treated according to client-side javascript?

A. They are all browsing contexts
B. They are all browsing informations
C. They are all Window contexts
D. They are all Window objects
Answer» B. They are all browsing informations
35.

______________ contributes towards the baked strength of molding sand.

A. Natural Resin
B. Carbon
C. Olivine
D. Core Oil
Answer» E.
36.

Both arms extended forward horizontally and the hands depressed briskly is the signal by surveyor then the action of the assistant should be ______

A. Move slowly forward
B. Fix the rod
C. Correct
D. Wrong
Answer» C. Correct
37.

Absorption losses due to atomic defects mainly include-

A. Radiation
B. Missing molecules, oxygen defects in glass
C. Impurities in fiber material
D. Interaction with other components of core
Answer» C. Impurities in fiber material
38.

In a multiple view sketching, dimension should be placed on ___________

A. front view only
B. each view
C. the face that describe the feature most clearly
D. the face which has maximum dimensions to show
Answer» D. the face which has maximum dimensions to show
39.

The polynomial x4+1 can be represented as –$

A. (x+1)(x<sup>3</sup>+x<sup>2</sup>+1)
B. (x+1)(x<sup>3</sup>+x<sup>2</sup>+x)
C. (x)(x<sup>2</sup>+x+1)
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» E.
40.

A modern device that replaces a slotted line is:

A. Digital CRO
B. generators
C. network analyzers
D. computers
Answer» D. computers
41.

The last field in the packet is ______

A. PID
B. ADDR
C. ENDP
D. CRC
Answer» E.
42.

In engineering drawing, which type of arrowhead is used?

A. Open (90Àö)
B. Small open circle
C. Closed and filled
D. Oblique stroke
Answer» D. Oblique stroke
43.

Sand Slinger is used for filling and ramming a large core.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
44.

Which of the following statements are false?

A. Every recursive language is recursively ennumerable
B. Recursively ennumerable language may not be recursive
C. Recursive languages may not be recursively ennumerable
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
45.

With respect to end terminal modification of histone tail which of the following options is true?

A. Lysine – phosphate modification
B. Serine – methylation
C. Acetylation – transcriptionally active
D. Modifications – involvement in gene expression
Answer» E.
46.

When star/star connection is used?

A. Small HV
B. Small LV
C. High HV
D. High LV
Answer» B. Small LV
47.

Convert the following Infix expression to Postfix form using a stack

A. * s, Follow usual precedence rule and assume that the expression is legal.
B. xyz*+pq*r+s*+
C. xyz*+pq*r+s+*
D. xyz+*pq*r+s*+
Answer» B. xyz*+pq*r+s*+
48.

Which of the following methods refers to deactivation of microbes in food using electricity?

A. Power Ultrasound
B. Pulsed Electric field
C. Hurdle technology
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» C. Hurdle technology
49.

99% of grease is produced from______

A. petroleum oil
B. olive oil
C. castor oil
D. whale oil
Answer» B. olive oil
50.

The loads supported by an automobile frame are

A. Weight of the body, passengers and cargo loads
B. Torque from engine and transmission
C. Sudden impacts from collisions
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.