Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

__________ is a binder that resists molten metal.

A. Coal tar
B. Core oil
C. Pitch
D. Chamotte
Answer» D. Chamotte
2.

Slow sweep with the right hand is signal by a surveyor, action by the assistant is _________

A. Move slowly to the right
B. Move considerably to the right
C. Continue to move to the right
D. Plumb the rod to the right
Answer» B. Move considerably to the right
3.

How many mechanisms are there which causes absorption?

A. One
B. Three
C. Two
D. Four
Answer» C. Two
4.

To dimension the true length of arc __________

A. click on the arc, then the two end points
B. click on the two end points, then the arc
C. click on the arc only
D. click on the end points only
Answer» B. click on the two end points, then the arc
5.

5/3 mod 7 =

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
6.

A slotted line can be used to measure _____ and the distance of _____________ from the load.

A. SWR, first voltage minimum
B. SWR, first voltage maximum
C. characteristic impedance, first voltage minimum
D. characteristic impedance, first voltage maximum
Answer» B. SWR, first voltage maximum
7.

The 4 bit PID’s are transmitted twice.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
8.

What is the name of the thin continuous line which encloses the dimension lines are generally drawn 1mm away from the outlines?

A. Dimension line
B. Section line
C. Leader line
D. Extension line
Answer» E.
9.

____________ machine is similar to the mold roll over machine.

A. Core blowing machine
B. Squeezing machine
C. Core roll over machine
D. Core extrusion machine
Answer» D. Core extrusion machine
10.

A language L is said to be Turing decidable if:

A. recursive
B. TM recognizes L
C. TM accepts L
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. TM recognizes L
11.

Which of the following regions promote histone – DNA association?$

A. A, T
B. A, G
C. G, C
D. C, T
Answer» B. A, G
12.

In which of the circuit given positive and negative sequence currents will flow in primary?

A. Star/delta
B. Star/star
C. Open delta/delta
D. Delta/delta
Answer» E.
13.

Convert the following infix expressions into its equivalent postfix expressions

A. /(E – F)+G
B. (A B D ⋀ + E F – / G +)
C. (A B D +⋀ E F – / G +)
D. (A B D ⋀ + E F/- G +)
Answer» B. (A B D ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö¬£‚àö√ë + E F ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® / G +)
14.

Which of the following is true about Sound Ultrasound?

A. Generates mechanical energy to enhance chemical action on surfaces
B. Scrubbing action loosens the dirt particles and cleans the food particle
C. Generates mechanical energy to enhance chemical action on surfaces & Scrubbing action loosens the dirt particles and cleans the food particle
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
15.

Stabilized erosion of the fine solid particles in liquid is called_____

A. colloidal suspension
B. molecular suspension
C. colloidal dispersion
D. molecular dispersion
Answer» D. molecular dispersion
16.

Which of the following is not a part of the transmission system

A. Clutch
B. Axles
C. Wheels
D. Gear box
Answer» D. Gear box
17.

A turing machine operates over:

A. finite memory tape
B. infinite memory tape
C. depends on the algorithm
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. depends on the algorithm
18.

Which of the following steps is not included in the transferring of DNA?

A. The gel containing the DNA is immersed in the buffer in the reservoir
B. The buffer flows up through the gel via a wick
C. Membrane is placed over the gel
D. The nucleic acids are dissolved in the buffer and are obtained from it via pipetting
Answer» E.
19.

The height and the width of the single phase and three phase core type transformer equal?

A. true
B. false
Answer» C.
20.

How many types of flows are possible in gas lasers?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
21.

Porous silicon structures are produced by electrochemical etching of silicon wafers in organic solutions of_____

A. acrylonitrile
B. benzene
C. formaldehyde
D. dimethylformamide
Answer» E.
22.

Analysis of heat flow from the finned surface is made with the following assumptions

A. Uniform heat transfer coefficient, h over the entire fin surface
B. No heat generation within the fin generation
C. Homogenous material
Answer» D.
23.

Which of the following is true for low-pass filter?

A. Pass band less than cut-off frequency
B. Pass band greater the cut-off frequency
C. Pass band anywhere in frequency response
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Pass band greater the cut-off frequency
24.

What is expression for width of dislocation?

A. w = a
B. w = a/(1-v)
C. w = a(1-v)
D. w = a/(v-1)
Answer» C. w = a(1-v)
25.

For a key 25D5 and PT input A479 what is the output we obtain after the “add round key” function?$

A. F34D
B. 81AC
C. 79DF
D. 327D
Answer» C. 79DF
26.

Supervised learning may be used for?

A. temporal learning
B. structural learning
C. both temporal & structural learning
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
27.

An 8microF capacitor is connected in series with a 0.5 megaohm resistor. The DC voltage supply is 200V. Calculate the initial charging current.

A. 100 microA
B. 500 microA
C. 400 microA
D. 1000microA
Answer» D. 1000microA
28.

Which of the following has the widest range of temperature measurement?

A. RTD
B. Thermocouple
C. Thermistor
D. Mercury thermometer
Answer» C. Thermistor
29.

A parameterised test class must carry which annotation?

A. @Test
B. @ParameterisedClass
C. @Runwith
D. @Class
Answer» D. @Class
30.

Which of the following disciplines provides study of relative motion between the parts of a machine?

A. theory of machines
B. applied mechanics
C. kinematics
D. kinetics
Answer» D. kinetics
31.

Size of TCP segment header ranges between ___________

A. 16 and 32 bytes
B. 16 and 32 bits
C. 20 and 60 bytes
D. 20 and 60 bits
Answer» D. 20 and 60 bits
32.

The distinct zig – zag appearance of the chromatin fibre is due to ____________$

A. Nucleosome
B. Histone H1
C. Histone core
D. Linker DNA
Answer» C. Histone core
33.

In the case of group 1 RNA, which one of the following can’t attack?$

A. GMP
B. GDP
C. GTP
D. ATP
Answer» E.
34.

What is the use of shift operators?

A. To shift the data
B. To shift the identifiers
C. To shift the operators
D. To shift the STD_LOGIC_VECTOR
Answer» B. To shift the identifiers
35.

According to the rules of XML and XHTML, all elements must be closed either with an end tag or by self-closing with space, slash, and a right-pointing angle bracket.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
36.

_______ is protected by bony vertebrate, adipose tissue, and spinal meninges and cerebrospinal:

A. Spinal reflexes
B. Central canal
C. Spinal cord
D. Epidural space
Answer» D. Epidural space
37.

The line positions if the X-ray powder diffraction are_______________

A. Unfixed
B. Variable
C. Parabolic
D. Fixed
Answer» E.
38.

If we split the N point data sequence into two N/2 point data sequences f1(n) and f2(n) corresponding to the even numbered and odd numbered samples of x(n) and F1(k) and F2(k) are the N/2 point DFTs of f1(k) and f2(k) respectively, then what is the N/2 point DFT X(k) of x(n)?

A. F<sub>1</sub>(k)+F<sub>2</sub>(k)
B. F<sub>1</sub>(k)- W<sub>N</sub><sup>k</sup> F<sub>2</sub>(k)
C. F<sub>1</sub>(k)+WNk<sub>N</sub><sup>k</sup> F<sub>2</sub>(k)
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
39.

Which of the following is not a type of VHDL modeling?

A. Behavioral modeling
B. Dataflow modeling
C. Structural modeling
D. Component modeling
Answer» E.
40.

Linked lists are not suitable to for the implementation of?

A. Insertion sort
B. Radix sort
C. Polynomial manipulation
D. Binary search
Answer» E.
41.

Chose the correct one with respect to the critical radius of insulation

A. There is more heat loss i.e. conductive
B. There occurs a decrease in heat flux
C. Heat loss increases with addition of insulation
D. Heat loss decreases with addition of insulation
Answer» D. Heat loss decreases with addition of insulation
42.

Correlation learning law is what type of learning?

A. supervised
B. unsupervised
C. either supervised or unsupervised
D. both supervised or unsupervised
Answer» B. unsupervised
43.

VSEPR stands for Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion. This theory helps us predict:

A. Bond angles
B. Bond length
C. Electron energy
D. Shell radius
Answer» B. Bond length
44.

Soaps are metal salts of _________

A. fatty acids
B. carboxylic acids
C. amino acids
D. inorganic acids
Answer» B. carboxylic acids
45.

The Carry flag is undefined after performing the operation

A. AAA
B. ADC
C. AAM
D. AAD
Answer» E.
46.

The step where glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate is oxidized is a substrate-level phosphorylation.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
47.

In the question above the resistance at node Y is?

A. R<sub>z</sub>R<sub>y</sub>/(R<sub>x</sub>+R<sub>y</sub>+R<sub>z</sub>)
B. R<sub>z</sub>R<sub>x</sub>/(R<sub>x</sub>+R<sub>y</sub>+R<sub>z</sub>)
C. R<sub>x</sub>R<sub>y</sub>/(R<sub>x</sub>+R<sub>y</sub>+R<sub>z</sub>)
D. (R<sub>z</sub>+R<sub>y</sub>)/(R<sub>x</sub>+R<sub>y</sub>+R<sub>z</sub>)
Answer» C. R<sub>x</sub>R<sub>y</sub>/(R<sub>x</sub>+R<sub>y</sub>+R<sub>z</sub>)
48.

Outward flow reaction turbine is used in practical applications

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
49.

FeS and FAD are the prosthetic groups of ______

A. Complex I
B. Complex II
C. Complex III
D. Complex IV
Answer» C. Complex III
50.

Which of the following is not a type of resistance welding?

A. Seam
B. Projection
C. Electro-slag
D. Spot
Answer» D. Spot