Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What_is_the_hamming_code_for_the_data:_1001101?$

A. 10011100101
B. 11010000101
C. 10001100101
D. 11111001011
Answer» B. 11010000101
2.

Proof_stress_for_minimum_bolt_tension_is_:$

A. 0.7f<sub>ub</sub>
B. 0.5f<sub>ub</sub>
C. 0.7f<sub>yb</sub>
D. 0.5f<sub>yb</sub>
Answer» B. 0.5f<sub>ub</sub>
3.

The_films_made_by_copolymer_of_ethylene_and_ethyl_acrylate_are_of_much_better_quality_than_the_films_made_by_normal_LDPE._State_true_or_false.$

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
4.

Which_of_the_following_are_true?$

A. Cold working reduces toughness and ductility
B. Cold worked components have poor resistance to shocks and vibrations
C. Tooling for cold working is cheaper as compared to hot working
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
5.

A_solid_ram_is_used_in_direct_extrusion.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
6.

Which_of_the_following_are_the_limitations_of_standards?$

A. The risk of using accredited standards is that they will not respond fast enough
B. Standards may not address all of their needs of concerns
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
7.

Component-based_Software_Engineering_allows_faster_delivery.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
8.

Divergence_theorem_computes_to_zero_for_a_solenoidal_function._State_True/False.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
9.

8255_has_handshaking_capability?$

A. yes
B. no
C. cant be said
D. depends on the conditions
Answer» B. no
10.

How_many_percents_of_energy_transferred_from_one_trophic_level_to_the_next_higher_level?$

A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 50%
D. 100%
Answer» B. 20%
11.

While_rolling,_material_near_the_edges_experience_compression.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
12.

Load_resistors_(Re)_is_neglected_for_maximizing_the_voltage_gain_in_amplifier_because,$

A. Requires large chip are
B. Requires large power supply
C. Quiescent drop across Re increases
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
13.

Which_type_of_vector_is_P1?$

A. Phage
B. Plasmid
C. Cosmid
D. Phagemid
Answer» B. Plasmid
14.

By_changing_the_dimensions_of_the_viewport,_the___________and_____________of_the_objects_being_displayed_can_be_manipulated.$

A. Number of pixels and image quality
B. X co-ordinate and Y co-ordinate
C. Size and proportions
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
15.

The_main_diagonal_mij_is_expressed_as$

A. –(1+A<sub>ij</sub>)
B. -(A<sub>ij</sub>)
C. 1-A<sub>ij</sub>
D. A<sub>ij</sub>
Answer» B. -(A<sub>ij</sub>)
16.

For_an_energy_signal___________$

A. E=0
B. P= ‚àû
C. E= ‚àû
D. P=0
Answer» E.
17.

Spraying_or_dipping_method_is_used_for_applying_insulation.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
18.

What_is_the_variation_of_cp,_cv_and_k_in_case_of_gases_when_the_temperature_increases?$

A. cp and cv decreases with temperature, and k increases
B. cp and cv increase with temperature, and k decreases
C. cp and cv increase with temperature, and k increases
D. cp and cv decreases with temperature, and k decreases
Answer» C. cp and cv increase with temperature, and k increases
19.

What_kind_of_relation_can_be_obtained_between_the_response_of_first_order_derivative_and_second_order_derivative_of_an_image_having_a_transition_into_gray-level_step_from_zero?$

A. First order derivative has a stronger response than a second order
B. Second order derivative has a stronger response than a first order
C. Both first and second order derivative has the same response
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
20.

Which_of_the_following_is_consequence_for_proxy_pattern?$

A. The Proxy pattern makes it possible to defer expensive operations until they are necessary (virtual proxies)
B. Provides an elegant way to treat remote objects as if they were local (remote proxies)
C. Provides a mechanism for implementing supplier access restrictions (protection or access proxies)
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
21.

Which_of_these_is_not_a_method_for_upward_communication?$

A. Open-door policy
B. Complaints
C. Suggestion boxes
D. Scolding
Answer» E.
22.

Which_of_the_following_gives_interference_fit?$

A. Shaft ‘n’
B. Shaft ‘p’
C. Shaft ‘m’
D. Shaft ‘g’
Answer» C. Shaft ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö‚â§m‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•
23.

Which_of_the_following_line_skips_the_first_5_documents_in_the_bios_collection_and_returns_all_remaining_documents_?$

A. db.bios.find().limit( 5 )
B. db.bios.find().skip( 1 )
C. db.bios.find().skip( 5 )
D. db.bios.find().sort( 5 )
Answer» D. db.bios.find().sort( 5 )
24.

Which_of_the_following_statement_is_correct_for_the_method_of_separation_of_large_molecules?$

A. The large DNA molecules can pass through the matrix in any direction, not necessarily in the direction parallel to the movement
B. The separation can be carried out if the fields are at right angles to each other
C. The time of pulse should be less than that of the reorientation time
D. Separation is not of the megabase level
Answer» C. The time of pulse should be less than that of the reorientation time
25.

If_the_uncompressed_file_already_exists_on_disk,_unzip_asks_for_the_user_confirmation_whether_to_replace_the_existing_file_or_not.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
26.

Which_of_the_following_standard_committee_specifies_Bluetooth_and_other_Personal_Area_Networks_(PAN)?$

A. IEEE 802.11b
B. IEEE 802.15
C. IEEE 802.11g
D. IEEE 802.16
Answer» C. IEEE 802.11g
27.

Novel_puling_methods_include?$

A. Formaldehyde pulping
B. White pulping
C. Brown pulping
D. Saturated pulping
Answer» B. White pulping
28.

Which_of_the_following_is_untrue?$

A. Primary deficiency occurs when any vitamin is not consumed in the minimum required amount
B. Secondary deficiency occurs when proper absorption of the vitamins doesn’t take place
C. Overdosing from vitamin supplementation is possible
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» E.
29.

Which_of_the_following_range_represents_quality_factor_of_Owens_Bridge?$

A. Less than 1
B. 1 to 10
C. Very high
D. Negligible
Answer» D. Negligible
30.

Permeability_of_molding_sand_does_not_depend_on_which_of_the_following_factors?$

A. Grain distribution
B. Degree of ramming
C. Binder contents
D. Amount of wax present
Answer» E.
31.

Medium_specific_speed_of_turbine_implies______________$

A. Pelton turbine
B. Kaplan turbine
C. Francis turbine
D. Propeller turbine
Answer» D. Propeller turbine
32.

Hopkinson’s_test_is_also_called_regenerative_test_due_to$#

A. energy of one machine is used to drive other
B. feedback
C. losses are least
D. extra motor is used
Answer» B. feedback
33.

Signal_and_its_Hilbert_transform_have_________$

A. same energy density spectrum
B. same power
C. a phase difference of 60°
D. a phase difference of 120°
Answer» B. same power
34.

Removal_of_manganese_from_water_takes_place_at_a_pH_of_______$

A. 1.5
B. 3
C. 6
D. 9.4
Answer» E.
35.

The_value_cos-1(-3/7)_+_cos-1(2/7)_+_cos-1(6/7)_is_____________$

A. 215.4Àö
B. 273.4Àö
C. 188.4Àö
D. 219.4Àö
Answer» C. 188.4‚àö√Ñ‚àö‚àÇ
36.

TRP1_gene_is_contained_in_which_of_the_following?$

A. YRP7
B. YIP2
C. YRP3
D. YIP3
Answer» B. YIP2
37.

‘po’_gets_assigned_to_p$#

A. Error in the input
B. Error due to syntax
C. Cannot be determined
Answer» B. Error due to syntax
38.

Which_of_the_following_technique_is_used_to_limit_radio_coverage_of_newly_formed_microcells?$

A. Sectoring
B. Splitting
C. Antenna downtilting
D. Scattering
Answer» D. Scattering
39.

Colour_is_contributed_to_which_of_the_following?$

A. Natural organic matter
B. Inorganic compounds
C. Total dissolved solids
D. Suspended solids
Answer» B. Inorganic compounds
40.

The_key_map_size_should_not_exceed$

A. 20*22 cm
B. 32*20 cm
C. 32*32 cm
D. 20*32 cm
Answer» B. 32*20 cm
41.

What_is_the_total_ampere_turns_per_pole_for_720_lap_wounded_conductors_with_carrying_armature_current_equal_to_625A_in_a_6-pole_machine?$

A. 6252 AT/pole
B. 625.2 AT/pole
C. 62.52 AT/pole
D. 8252 AT/pole
Answer» B. 625.2 AT/pole
42.

What_is_minimum_amount_of_air_required_per_m3_of_gaseous_fuel_for_complete_combustion?$

A. 1/21 [(H<sub>2</sub>/2) + (CO/2) + 2CH<sub>4</sub> + 3C<sub>2</sub>H<sub>4</sub>] m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>3</sup> of fuel
B. 1/100 [(H<sub>2</sub>/2) + (CO/2) + 2CH<sub>4</sub> + 3C<sub>2</sub>H<sub>4</sub>] m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>3</sup> of fuel
C. 1/21 [(H<sub>2</sub>/2) + (CO/2) + 3C<sub>2</sub>H<sub>4</sub>] m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>3</sup> of fuel
D. 1/100 [(H<sub>2</sub>/2) + (CO/2) + 3C<sub>2</sub>H<sub>4</sub>] m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>3</sup> of fuel
Answer» B. 1/100 [(H<sub>2</sub>/2) + (CO/2) + 2CH<sub>4</sub> + 3C<sub>2</sub>H<sub>4</sub>] m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>3</sup> of fuel
43.

Prying_forces_are$

A. friction forces
B. shear forced
C. tensile forces
D. bending forces
Answer» D. bending forces
44.

Syntax_Error$

A. A 2*3 character matrix
B. The concatenation of 2 vectors, vertically, with size 3
C. Cannot be determined
Answer» B. The concatenation of 2 vectors, vertically, with size 3
45.

SMI-S_Standard_uses$

A. Java RMI
B. CIM-XML/HTTP
C. CORBA
D. .NET
Answer» C. CORBA
46.

If_the_value-add_time_for_a_process_is_10%_of_the_process_cycle_time,_what_will_be_the_PCE_or_Process_Cycle_efficiency_of_the_mentioned_process?$

A. 10%
B. 12%
C. 23%
D. 14%
Answer» B. 12%
47.

Steady_flow_means_that_the_rates_of_flow_of_mass_and_energy_across_the_control_surface$

A. varies
B. remains constant
C. depends on the control surface
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. depends on the control surface
48.

The_current_density_in_relatively_better_cooled_outer_winding_is_made_10_percent_greater_than_the_inner_winding?$

A. true
B. false
Answer» C.
49.

In_a_DAC_the_input_is________and_the_output_is_______$

A. analog, digital
B. current, voltage
C. digital, analog
D. analog, current
Answer» D. analog, current
50.

Thermionic_emission_detector_used_in_gas_chromatography_is_most_sensitive_to_which_of_the_following_elements?$

A. Nitrogen
B. Phosphorous
C. Halogen
D. Carbon
Answer» C. Halogen