Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

_____________allows_individual_row_operation_to_be_performed_on_a_given_result_set_or_on_the_generated_by_a_selected_by_a_selected_statement.$

A. Procedure
B. Trigger
C. Curser
D. None of the Mentioned
Answer» D. None of the Mentioned
2.

Dry_intervals_in_surface_wetting_leads_to___________$

A. Cracking
B. Fogging
C. High strength
D. Good workability
Answer» B. Fogging
3.

Controller_Class_renders_the_objects_passed_by_the_controller’s_handler_method.$#

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
4.

What_is_the_main_purpose_of_using_an_economizer_in_boiler?$

A. To control the process of steam conversion
B. To reduce energy consumption
C. To increase the temperature of boiler
D. To maintain a constant temperature inside a boiler
Answer» B. To reduce energy consumption
5.

___________lignin_is_the_residue_extracted_after_the_total_acid_hydrolysis_of_carbohydrate_portion_of_wood._It’s_a_gravimetric_method_for_determining_lignin_directly_in_woody_materials.$#

A. Klason
B. Karlson
C. Klux
D. Kurl
Answer» B. Karlson
6.

The_general_bending_theory_of_thin_curved_shells_is_governed_by_a:$

A. Differential equation
B. Parabola equation
C. Ellipse equation
D. Moment equations
Answer» B. Parabola equation
7.

Which_of_the_relationship_between_E,_G_and_K_is_true_,_where_E,_G_and_K_have_their_usual_meanings?$

A. E = 9KC / (3K + C)
B. E = 9KC / (9K + C)
C. E = 3KC / (9K + C)
D. E = 3KC / (3K + C)
Answer» B. E = 9KC / (9K + C)
8.

R-12_in_a_piston-cylinder_arrangement_is_initially_at_50°C,_x_=_1._It_is_then_expanded_in_a_process_so_that_P_=_Cv^(−1)_to_a_pressure_of_100_kPa._Find_the_work.$#

A. 23.2 kJ/kg
B. 33.2 kJ/kg
C. 43.2 kJ/kg
D. 53.2 kJ/kg
Answer» D. 53.2 kJ/kg
9.

The_moment_is_the_cross_product_of_which_two_vectors?$

A. Force and Radius vectors
B. Radius and Force vectors
C. Force and Radius scalars
D. Radius and Force scalars
Answer» C. Force and Radius scalars
10.

The_inner_frame_within_a_top-level_window_can_be_referred_to_as______________$

A. parent(parent)
B. parent.parent
C. parent*parent
D. parent/parent
Answer» C. parent*parent
11.

Degree_of_accuracy_for_a_chain_on_rough_or_hilly_ground_is__________$

A. 1 in 500
B. 1 in 2500
C. 1 in 350
D. 1 in 250
Answer» E.
12.

How_the_potential_macro_bending_losses_can_be_reduced_in_case_of_multimode_fiber?$

A. By designing fibers with large relative refractive index differences
B. By maintaining direction of propagation
C. By reducing the bend
D. By operating at larger wavelengths
Answer» B. By maintaining direction of propagation
13.

The_dimension_which_is_measured_with_the_help_of_the_reference_line_is_called__________$

A. parallel dimensioning
B. superimposed running dimensioning
C. combined dimensioning
D. tabular dimensioning
Answer» B. superimposed running dimensioning
14.

The_product_of_monic_polynomials_is_monic.$

A. True
B. False
C. Can’t Say
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Can‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•t Say
15.

If_the_normalized_load_impedance_of_a_transmission_line_is_2,_then_the_reflection_co-efficient_is:$

A. 0.33334
B. 1.33334
C. 0
D. 1
Answer» B. 1.33334
16.

The_power_specification_of_usb_is______$

A. 5v
B. 10v
C. 24v
D. 10v
Answer» B. 10v
17.

A_Language_L_may_not_be_accepted_by_a_Turing_Machine_if:$

A. It it is recursively ennumerable
B. It is recursive
C. L can be ennumerated by some turing machine
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. L can be ennumerated by some turing machine
18.

Apart_from_connection_which_of_the_following_is_different_in_star/delta_or_delta/star_compare_to_delta/delta?$

A. Flux is flat-topped
B. Impedance offered to third-harmonic currents in delta is less
C. Impedance offered to third-harmonic currents in delta is constant
D. Impedance offered to third-harmonic currents in delta is more
Answer» E.
19.

Which_of_the_following_statements_is_true?$

A. Multi-target preservation helps to target many factors such as pH, temperature etc and hence helps fight all types of microbes
B. It is desired to reduce the antagonist effects
C. Sometimes hurdle technology has antagonist effects
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
20.

Sodium_base_greases_can_be_utilized_up_to_the_temperature_of______$

A. 175<sup>o</sup>C
B. 100<sup>o</sup>C
C. 75<sup>o</sup>C
D. 80<sup>o</sup>C
Answer» B. 100<sup>o</sup>C
21.

An_upraised_part_on_the_hood_which_directs_the_air_flow_into_the_engine_compartment_is_called$

A. Spoiler
B. Hotpipe
C. Hood scoop
D. Wings
Answer» D. Wings
22.

State_true_or_false:$

A.
B. true
Answer» B. true
23.

If_undefined_sequences_are_immobilized,_the_set_up_is_called_as:$

A. Blot
B. Microarray
C. Plate
D. DNA chip
Answer» E.
24.

What_is_the_formula_for_the_inside_diameter_of_the_low_voltage_windings?$

A. inside diameter = diameter of the circumscribing circle + pressboard thickness insulation between l.v winding and core
B. inside diameter = diameter of the circumscribing circle – pressboard thickness insulation between l.v winding and core
C. inside diameter = diameter of the circumscribing circle + 2*pressboard thickness insulation between l.v winding and core
D. inside diameter = diameter of the circumscribing circle – 2* pressboard thickness insulation between l.v winding and core
Answer» D. inside diameter = diameter of the circumscribing circle ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® 2* pressboard thickness insulation between l.v winding and core
25.

Using_lasers,_large_aspect_ratio_in_drilling_can_be_achieved.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
26.

Roughness_of_the_hydrophobic_surfaces_formed_after_dipping_silicon_in_HF_solution_is_dependent_on_the_type_of_etchant.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
27.

In_convection_from_the_tip_what_is_the_value_of_correction_length?$

A. L <sub>C</sub> = A <sub>C</sub>/P
B. L <sub>C</sub> = L + A <sub>C</sub>
C. L <sub>C</sub> = L + P
D. L <sub>C</sub> = L + A <sub>C</sub>/P
Answer» E.
28.

Why_dynamic_compensation_is_used?$

A. To increase pass band
B. To increase cut off frequency
C. To improve dynamic performance
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
29.

Ionic_solids_have_______dislocation_width_and_______frictional_stress.$

A. Wide, very small
B. Wide, moderate
C. Narrow, moderate
D. Narrow, large
Answer» D. Narrow, large
30.

How_many_round_keys_are_generated_in_the_AES_algorithm?$

A. 11
B. 10
C. 8
D. 12
Answer» C. 8
31.

what_does_the_term_wij(0)_represents_in_synaptic_dynamic_model?$

A. a prioi knowledge
B. just a constant
C. no strong significance
D. future adjustments
Answer» B. just a constant
32.

Thermister_is_used_to_measure______________$

A. temperature
B. pressure
C. height
D. displacement
Answer» B. pressure
33.

Which_among_the_following_keyword_can_be_used_to_free_the_allocated_memory_for_an_object?$

A. delete
B. free
C. either delete or free
D. only delete
Answer» B. free
34.

Reaction turbines develop torque by reacting to the gas or fluids pressure or mass.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
35.

Inner radial flow extracts energy from _____

A. Turbine blades
B. Moving fluid
C. Pressure change
D. Temperature increase
Answer» C. Pressure change
36.

Newtons second law describes the transfer of energy through impulse turbines.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
37.

Which among the following is not a type of compounding?

A. Pressure
B. Temperature
C. Pressure velocity
D. Velocity
Answer» C. Pressure velocity
38.

Compounding is needed to ___________

A. Increase Pressure
B. Decrease temperature
C. Change volume
D. Increase efficiency
Answer» E.
39.

When we arrange turbine blades in multiple stages it is called ________

A. Pressure change
B. Vane deviation
C. Compounding
D. Pressure ratio
Answer» D. Pressure ratio
40.

An example of reaction turbine is________

A. Parsons turbine
B. Curtis turbine
C. Rateau turbine
D. Pelton wheel
Answer» B. Curtis turbine
41.

Turbine that consists of moving nozzles and with fixed nozzles is called as__________

A. Impulse turbine
B. Curtis turbine
C. Rateau turbine
D. Reaction turbine
Answer» E.
42.

What is the efficiency of conical diffuser draft tube?

A. 30
B. 50
C. 70
D. 90
Answer» E.
43.

What is the purpose of a conical diffuser?

A. To prevent flow separation
B. To avoid Pressure drag
C. To prevent rejection of heat
D. To increase efficiency
Answer» B. To avoid Pressure drag
44.

Conical diffuser draft tube consists of conical diffuser with angles of______

A. 10 degrees
B. 20 degrees
C. 30 degrees
D. 40 degrees
Answer» B. 20 degrees
45.

Total lung capacity is _____________

A. 5000-6000ml
B. 2500-5000ml
C. 4000-5500ml
D. 3000-6000ml
Answer» B. 2500-5000ml
46.

Most common application of steam turbine is _______

A. Motor
B. Generator
C. Pump
D. Filter
Answer» C. Pump
47.

Heat must be supplied to a substance in order to increase its temperature by 1°C is called?$

A. Plate heat
B. Specific heat
C. Heat of chemical reaction
D. Heat of crystallization
Answer» C. Heat of chemical reaction
48.

Dead space air in man is __________

A. 500ml
B. 150ml
C. 250ml
D. 1.5l
Answer» C. 250ml
49.

Zero-day exploits are also called __________

A. zero-day attacks
B. hidden attacks
C. un-patched attacks
D. un-fixed exploits
Answer» B. hidden attacks
50.

Which reorientation angle is most suited in CHEF for DNA up to several hundred base pairs?

A. 100‚Äö√Ö‚àû
B. 90‚Äö√Ö‚àû
C. 200‚Äö√Ö‚àû
D. 300‚Äö√Ö‚àû
Answer» C. 200‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ñ‚Äö√†√ª